AYUSH
Ayush sector all set to provide efficient, holistic, affordable and quality health services through “Ayush Grid” and Artificial Intelligence
Ministry of Ayush leading a topic group on traditional medicine as part of Focus Group on Artificial Intelligence for Health
Ministry of Ayush is ensuring the benchmarking of Artificial Intelligence (AI) in traditional medicine - Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha
18 APR 2023 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The second day of 2nd Health Working Group meeting under G20 India Presidency saw an important brainstorming session on citizen centric health delivery ecosystem for universal health coverage leveraging digital health and innovation. Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush in his inaugural address in the side event emphasized on an integrative holistic healthcare model of service delivery through comprehensive IT backbone for Traditional Medicine “Ayush Grid” and by ensuring the benchmarking of AI in Traditional Medicine with the guidance and support of UN bodies.
Vaidya Kotecha further said that there is need to advocate the use of digital tools for not only the efficiency and outcome of healthcare system but also to maintain the medical records, exchange information and extrapolate the effectiveness of various modalities of healthcare including; but not limited to pharmaco-therapeutic interventions, traditional medicine based approaches and other innovations. He said that the upcoming WHO - Global Centre for Traditional Medicine in India has one of the mandates to work on data analytics and technology in Traditional medicine. This will suffice the infusion of data and technology in TM in coming future.
The secretary also participated in the panel discussion on creation of Digital Health Ecosystem: Moving towards harmonised & efficient health-data governance frameworks. He spoke about the crucial aspect of digital health which is ever increasing and ubiquitous use of artificial intelligence in health care including traditional medicine.
Shri Kotecha said there is a need to catch up with the development of benchmarks, guidelines and policies for safe, effective use of the same in health care. To ensure the benchmarking of AI in traditional medicine and the guidance and support of UN bodies - World Health Organization and International Telecommunication Union, Ministry of Ayush is leading a topic group on traditional medicine as part of Focus Group on Artificial Intelligence for Health (FG-AI4H).
Ministry of Ayush based on National Health Policy 2017- which envisaged the integral role of technology (eHealth, mHealth, Cloud, Internet of things, wearables, etc), has envisioned Ayush Grid, which is aligned with the principles of Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission. It is a comprehensive IT backbone for the traditional medicine sector in India and created with a vision to transform the Ayush sector to provide efficient, holistic, affordable, and quality services to all, through a secure and interoperable digital ecosystem. Ayush grid operates at four levels viz., Core layer, National Layer, State Layer and Citizen access ensuring seamless digital connectedness between all stakeholders.
The 2nd Health Working Group meeting under G20 India Presidency is currently underway in Panaji, Goa from 17th – 19th April, 2023. More than 180 delegates from 19 G20 member countries, 10 invited states and 22 International Organizations are participating. Ministry of Ayush has setup a stall at exhibition on Digital Health organized on the sidelines of the 2nd meeting of HWG.

وزارت آیوش
آیوش سیکٹر ’’آیوش گرِڈ‘‘ اور آرٹیفیشل انٹلی جنس کے توسط سے مؤثر ، جامع ، سستی اور معیاری صحت خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لئے تیار
آیوش وزارت صحت کے لئے آرٹیفیشل انٹلی جنس پر ٹوپک گروپ کے حصے کی شکل میں روایتی علاج پر ایک فوکس گروپ کی قیادت کررہی ہے
آیوش وزارت روایتی علاج میں آرٹیفیشل انٹلی جنسی (اے آئی)کی بینچ مارکنگ یقینی بنارہی ہے:ویدیہ راجیش کوٹیچا
18 APR 2023 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
جی-20 ہندوستان کی صدارت کے تحت دوسرے ہیلتھ ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگ کے دوسرے دن ڈیجیٹل صحت اور اختراعات کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے لئے عالمی صحت کوریج کی طرف سے شہریوں پر مرکوز صحت تقسیم ایکوسسٹم پر ایک اہم غورو خوض کا سیشن منعقد ہوا۔ آیوش وزارت کے سیکریٹری ویدیہ راجیش کوٹیچا نے سائڈایونٹ میں اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں روایتی علاج ’’آیوش گرِڈ ‘‘کے لئے وسیع آئی ٹی بیک بون کے توسط سے اور روایتی علاج میں اے آئی کی بینچ مارکنگ کو یقینی بناکر اقوا م متحدہ کی اِکائیوں کی حمایت سے اور ان کی رہنمائی میں خدمات تقسیم کے ایک مربوط جامع صحت خدمات ماڈل پر زور دیا۔
ویدیہ کوٹیچا نے مزید کہا کہ نہ صرف صحت خدمات نظام کی اہلیت اور نتائج کے لئے ڈیجیٹل آلات کے استعمال کی وکالت کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، بلکہ میڈیکل ریکارڈ کو بنائے رکھنے ، معلومات کا تبادلہ کرنے اور صحت خدمات کے مختلف طور طریقوں کے اثرات کو محفوظ کرنے کی بھی ضرورت ہے، لیکن فارما کو –تھیراپیٹکس مداخلت ، روایتی علاج پر مبنی نظریہ اور دیگر اختراعات تک محدود نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آئندہ ڈبلیو ایچ او –ہندوستان میں روایتی علاج کے لئے عالمی مرکز کے پاس روایتی علاج میں ڈاٹا تجزیہ اور ٹیکنالوجی پر کام کرنے کا ایک مینڈٹ ہے۔ یہ آنے والے وقت میں ٹی ایم میں ڈاٹا اور ٹیکنالوجی کی مواصلت کے لئ کافی ہوگا۔
ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ ایکوسسٹم کی تعمیر پر پینل مباحثے میں بھی سیکریٹری نے حصہ لیا، جو اشتراکی اور مؤثر صحت ڈاٹا انتظامی ڈھانچے کی طرف بدلے کے موضوع پر تھا۔ انہوں نے ڈیجیٹل صحت کے اہم پہلو کے بارے میں بات کی ، جو روایتی علاج سمیت صحت دیکھ بھال میں آرٹیفیشل انٹلی جنس کے مسلسل بڑھتے استعمال سے متعلق ہے۔
جناب کوٹیچا نے کہا کہ صحت دیکھ بھال میں ان کے محفوظ مؤثر استعمال کے لئے بینچ مارک ، اصول وضوابط اور پالیسی کے فروغ کے ساتھ تال میل بٹھانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ روایتی علاج میں اے آئی کی بینچ مارکنگ اور اقوام متحدہ اِکائیوں کی رہنمائی اور حمایت کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے عالمی صحت تنظیم اور انٹر نیشنل ٹیلی کمیونیکشن یونین ، و آیوش کی وزارت صحت کے لئے آرٹیفیشل انٹلی جنس (ایف جی-اے ون 4ایچ ) فوکس گروپ کے حصے کی شکل میں روایتی علاج پر ایک موضوعاتی گروپ کی قیادت کررہے ہیں۔
قومی صحت پالیسی 2017 کی بنیاد پر آیوش وزارت ، جس میں ٹیکنالوجی (ای –ہیلتھ، ایم ہیلتھ، کلاؤڈ ، انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگس، ویرئبلس وغیرہ)کے غیر منقسم رول کا تصور کیا گیا ہے، نے آیوش گرِڈ کا تصور کیا ہے، جو آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن کے اصولوں کے عین مطابق ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان میں روایتی علاج کے شعبے کے لئے ایک وسیع آئی ٹی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہے اور ایک محفوظ و انٹر آپریبل ڈیجیٹل ایکو سسٹم کے توسط سے مؤثر ، جامع ، سستی اور معیاری خدمات فراہم کرنے کےلئے آیوش سیکٹر کو بدلنے کے نظریے سے بنایا گیا ہے۔آیوش گرِڈ چار سطحوں یعنی کور لیئر، نیشنل لیئر، اسٹیٹ لیئر اور سٹیزن ایکسس پر کام کرتا ہے، جو تمام اسٹیک ہولڈر کے درمیان بلارکاوٹ ڈیجیٹل ربط کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
جی-20 ہندوستان کی صدارت کے تحت دوسری ہیلتھ ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگ موجودہ وقت میں پنجی، گوا میں 17سے 19اپریل 2023 تک چل رہی ہے، جس میں 19 جی-20 ممبر ممالک ، 10مدعو ممالک اور22 بین الاقوامی اداروں کے 180 سے زیادہ نمائندے حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ آیوش وزارت نے ایچ ڈبلیو جی کی دوسری میٹنگ کے موقع پر ڈیجیٹل صحت پر منعقد نمائش میں ایک اسٹال لگا یا ہے۔