AYUSH
Ayush sector all set to provide efficient, holistic, affordable and quality health services through “Ayush Grid” and Artificial Intelligence
Ministry of Ayush leading a topic group on traditional medicine as part of Focus Group on Artificial Intelligence for Health
Ministry of Ayush is ensuring the benchmarking of Artificial Intelligence (AI) in traditional medicine - Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha
18 APR 2023 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The second day of 2nd Health Working Group meeting under G20 India Presidency saw an important brainstorming session on citizen centric health delivery ecosystem for universal health coverage leveraging digital health and innovation. Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush in his inaugural address in the side event emphasized on an integrative holistic healthcare model of service delivery through comprehensive IT backbone for Traditional Medicine “Ayush Grid” and by ensuring the benchmarking of AI in Traditional Medicine with the guidance and support of UN bodies.
Vaidya Kotecha further said that there is need to advocate the use of digital tools for not only the efficiency and outcome of healthcare system but also to maintain the medical records, exchange information and extrapolate the effectiveness of various modalities of healthcare including; but not limited to pharmaco-therapeutic interventions, traditional medicine based approaches and other innovations. He said that the upcoming WHO - Global Centre for Traditional Medicine in India has one of the mandates to work on data analytics and technology in Traditional medicine. This will suffice the infusion of data and technology in TM in coming future.
The secretary also participated in the panel discussion on creation of Digital Health Ecosystem: Moving towards harmonised & efficient health-data governance frameworks. He spoke about the crucial aspect of digital health which is ever increasing and ubiquitous use of artificial intelligence in health care including traditional medicine.
Shri Kotecha said there is a need to catch up with the development of benchmarks, guidelines and policies for safe, effective use of the same in health care. To ensure the benchmarking of AI in traditional medicine and the guidance and support of UN bodies - World Health Organization and International Telecommunication Union, Ministry of Ayush is leading a topic group on traditional medicine as part of Focus Group on Artificial Intelligence for Health (FG-AI4H).
Ministry of Ayush based on National Health Policy 2017- which envisaged the integral role of technology (eHealth, mHealth, Cloud, Internet of things, wearables, etc), has envisioned Ayush Grid, which is aligned with the principles of Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission. It is a comprehensive IT backbone for the traditional medicine sector in India and created with a vision to transform the Ayush sector to provide efficient, holistic, affordable, and quality services to all, through a secure and interoperable digital ecosystem. Ayush grid operates at four levels viz., Core layer, National Layer, State Layer and Citizen access ensuring seamless digital connectedness between all stakeholders.
The 2nd Health Working Group meeting under G20 India Presidency is currently underway in Panaji, Goa from 17th – 19th April, 2023. More than 180 delegates from 19 G20 member countries, 10 invited states and 22 International Organizations are participating. Ministry of Ayush has setup a stall at exhibition on Digital Health organized on the sidelines of the 2nd meeting of HWG.

आयुष मंत्रालय
आयुष क्षेत्र “आयुष ग्रिड” आणि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेद्वारे कार्यक्षम, सर्वांगीण, परवडणारी आणि दर्जेदार आरोग्य सेवा देण्यासाठी सज्ज
आरोग्यासाठी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता यावर समर्पित गटाचा भाग म्हणून पारंपारिक औषधांवरील विषय गटाचे आयुष मंत्रालय करत आहे नेतृत्व
आयुष मंत्रालय, पारंपारिक औषधांमध्ये कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेची (एआय) उच्च मानके सुनिश्चित करत आहे - वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा
18 APR 2023 8:09PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 एप्रिल 2023
भारताच्या जी 20 अध्यक्षते अंतर्गत आरोग्य कार्यगटाच्या दुसऱ्या बैठकीच्या दुसऱ्या दिवशी, डिजिटल आरोग्य आणि नवोन्मेषाचा लाभ घेणाऱ्या सार्वत्रिक आरोग्य सेवेसाठी नागरिक केंद्रित आरोग्य वितरण परिसंस्थेवर महत्त्वपूर्ण विचारमंथन सत्र झाले. आयुष मंत्रालयाचे सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा यांनी उद्घाटनपर भाषणात पारंपारिक औषध "आयुष ग्रिड" साठी सर्वसमावेशक माहिती तंत्रज्ञान आधाराद्वारे सेवा वितरणाच्या एकात्मिक समग्र आरोग्य सेवा प्रारुप आणि पारंपारिक औषधांमध्ये कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेची उच्च मानके सुनिश्चित करून संयुक्त राष्ट्र संस्थांचे मार्गदर्शन आणि पाठबळ मिळवणे यावर भर दिला.
वैद्य कोटेचा पुढे म्हणाले की, केवळ आरोग्य सेवा प्रणालीची कार्यक्षमता आणि परिणाम यासाठीच नव्हे तर वैद्यकीय नोंदी ठेवणे, माहितीची देवाणघेवाण आणि आरोग्य सेवेच्या विविध पद्धतींच्या परिणामकारकतेचा विस्तार करण्यासाठी डिजिटल साधनांचा वापर करणे आवश्यक आहेपरंतु औषधे-उपचारात्मक हस्तक्षेप, पारंपारिक औषध आधारित दृष्टिकोन आणि इतर नवकल्पनांपुरते हे मर्यादित नाही. ते म्हणाले की भारतातील आगामी डब्लूएचओ - ग्लोबल सेंटर फॉर ट्रॅडिशनल मेडिसिनला पारंपारिक औषधांमधील डेटा विश्लेषण आणि तंत्रज्ञानावर काम करण्याचा जनादेश आहे. हे आगामी भविष्यात टीएम मध्ये डेटा आणि तंत्रज्ञानाच्या कामासाठी पुरेसे असेल.
सुसंवादी आणि कार्यक्षम आरोग्य-डेटा प्रशासन आराखडाच्या दिशेने वाटचाल या डिजिटल आरोग्य परिसंस्थवरील चर्चेतही त्यांनी भाग घेतला. सातत्याने वाढ होत असलेल्या आणि पारंपारिक औषधांसह आरोग्य सेवेमध्ये कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेचा होत असलेला सर्वव्यापी वापर या डिजिटल आरोग्याच्या महत्त्वाच्या पैलूंवर त्यांनी मार्गदर्शन केले.
आरोग्य सेवेमध्ये त्याचा सुरक्षित, प्रभावी वापर करण्यासाठी उच्च मानके, मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे आणि धोरणे विकसित करण्याची गरज आहे. पारंपारिक औषधांमध्ये कृत्रिम बुद्धीमत्तेची उच्च मानके आणि संयुक्त राष्ट्र संस्थांचे मार्गदर्शन आणि समर्थन सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी - जागतिक आरोग्य संघटना, आंतरराष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ आणि आयुष मंत्रालय आरोग्यासाठी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता यावर (FG-AI4H) समर्पित गटाचा भाग म्हणून पारंपारिक औषधांवरील विषय गटाचे नेतृत्व करत आहे असे कोटेचा म्हणाले.
आयुष मंत्रालय राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य धोरण 2017 वर आधारित आहे. यात तंत्रज्ञानाची अविभाज्य भूमिका (इहेल्थ, एमहेल्थ, क्लाउड, इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्जची, वेअरेबल इ.) भूमिका आहे. आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशनच्या तत्त्वांशी ती संरेखित आहे. भारतातील पारंपारिक औषध क्षेत्रासाठी हा एक सर्वसमावेशक माहिती तंत्रज्ञान आधार आहे. सुरक्षित आणि आंतर कार्यान्वयन होऊ शकणाऱ्या डिजिटल परिसंस्थेद्वारे सर्वांना कार्यक्षम, सर्वांगीण, परवडणारी आणि दर्जेदार सेवा प्रदान करण्यासाठी आयुष क्षेत्राचा कायापालट करण्याच्या दृष्टीकोनातून हे तयार केले आहे. आयुष ग्रिड चार स्तरांवर कार्यरत आहे उदा., गाभा स्तर, राष्ट्रीय स्तर, राज्य स्तर आणि नागरीकांना सहज उपलब्धता यामुळे सर्व संबंधित घटकांना अखंड डिजिटल जोडणी सुनिश्चित केली जाते.
भारताच्या जी 20 इंडिया अध्यक्षते अंतर्गत दुसरी आरोग्य कृतीगटाची बैठक सध्या गोव्यात पणजी येथे 17 ते 19 एप्रिल, 2023 दरम्यान सुरू आहे. 19 जी 20 सदस्य देश, 10 आमंत्रित राज्ये आणि 22 आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थांमधून 180 हून अधिक प्रतिनिधी बैठकीत सहभागी होत आहेत. आयुष मंत्रालयाने एचडब्लूजीच्या दुसऱ्या बैठकीच्या पार्श्‍वभूमीवर आयोजित डिजिटल आरोग्यावरील प्रदर्शनात एक स्टॉल लावला आहे.