Prime Minister's Office
Maa Kamakhya corridor will be a landmark initiative: PM
19 APR 2023 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi expressed hope that like Kashi Vishwanath Dham and Shree Mahakal Mahalok corridor, Maa Kamakhya corridor will also be a landmark initiative.
In a tweet, Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma shared a glimpse of how the renovated Maa Kamakhya corridor will look like in the near future.
Responding to the tweet by Assam CM, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“I am sure Maa Kamakhya corridor will be a landmark initiative.
Kashi Vishwanath Dham and Shree Mahakal Mahalok have been transformative as far as the spiritual experience is concerned. Equally important is the fact that tourism is enhanced and the local economy gets a boost.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মা কামাক্ষ্যা করিডর এক যুগান্তকারী পদক্ষেপ: প্রধানমন্ত্রী
19 APR 2023 3:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ এপ্রিল, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আশা প্রকাশ করে বলেছেন, কাশী বিশ্বনাথ ধাম এবং শ্রী মহাকাল মহালোক করিডরের মতো মা কামাক্ষ্যা করিডর-ও এক যুগান্তকারী পদক্ষেপ হয়ে উঠবে।
আসামের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী হিমন্ত বিশ্বশর্মা সংস্কার করা মা কামাক্ষ্যা করিডর আগামী দিনে দেখতে কেমন হবে তার কিছু ছবি ট্যুইটে শেয়ার করেছেন।
আসামের মুখ্যমন্ত্রীর এই ট্যুইটের জবাবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ট্যুইটে বলেন, “আমি নিশ্চিত যে, মা কামাক্ষ্যা করিডর এক যুগান্তকারী পদক্ষেপ হয়ে উঠবে।
কাশী বিশ্বনাথ ধাম এবং শ্রী মহাকাল মহালোক – এ ব্যাপক পরিবর্তন এসেছে। পর্যটনের পাশাপাশি, স্থানীয় অর্থনীতিও এর ফলে মজবুত হয়েছে”।