Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI to Create Around 10,000 km of Digital Highways by FY 2024 - 25
19 APR 2023 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
NHAI is working towards development of around 10,000 km of Optic Fibre Cables (OFC) infrastructure across the country by FY2024-25. National Highways Logistics Management Limited (NHLML), a fully owned SPV of NHAI, will implement the network of Digital Highways by developing integrated utility corridors along the National Highways to develop OFC infrastructure. Around 1,367 km on Delhi - Mumbai Expressway and 512 km on Hyderabad - Bangalore Corridor have been identified as pilot routes for the Digital Highway development.
Providing internet connectivity to remote locations across the country, the OFC network will help to expedite the roll out of new age telecom technologies like 5G & 6G. Recently inaugurated, 246 km long Delhi – Dausa – Lalsot section of the Delhi - Mumbai Expressway features a three-meter-wide dedicated utility corridor used to lay Optical Fibre Cables, which will serve as the backbone for the roll out of the 5G network in the region. OFC laying work along the National Highways has started and is targeted for completion in about a year.
OFC network will allow direct plug-and-play or ‘Fibre-on-demand’ model for the Telecom / Internet Services. The network will be leased out on a Fixed Price Allotment mechanism on ‘Open for All’ basis through a web portal to eligible users. OFC allotment policy is being finalized in consultation with DoT and TRAI.
Creation of Digital Highways will not only have a catalytic impact on the growth and development but will also contribute to the digital transformation of our country.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
2024-25- ம் நிதி ஆண்டுக்குள் சுமார் 10,000 கி.மீ. டிஜிட்டல் நெடுஞ்சாலைகளை இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் ஆணையம் உருவாக்கவுள்ளது
19 APR 2023 3:49PM by PIB Chennai
2024-25- ம் நிதியாண்டுக்குள் நாடு முழுவதும் சுமார் 10,000 கி.மீ. தூரத்திற்கு கண்ணாடி இழை கேபிள் கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்க இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் ஆணையம் பணியாற்றி வருகிறது. இந்த ஆணையத்திற்கு சொந்தமாக தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் சரக்குப்போக்குவரத்து மேலாண்மை நிறுவனம் இந்த டிஜிட்டல் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் வலைப்பின்னல் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்தும் கண்ணாடி இழை கேபிள் கட்டமைப்பை தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் அமைப்பதன் மூலம் இது செயல்படுத்தப்படும். டிஜிட்டல் நெடுஞ்சாலை மேம்பாட்டுக்கான முன்னோட்ட வழித்தடங்களாக சுமார் 1367 கி.மீ. தூர தில்லி, மும்பை எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் வழித்தடமும், 512 கி.மீ. தூர ஐதராபாத்-பெங்களூரு சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து வழித்தடமும் தெரிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
5ஜி, 6ஜி போன்ற நவீன தொலைத்தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் செயல்பாட்டை விரைவுப்படுத்த இந்த வலைப்பின்னல் உதவும். அண்மையில் தொடங்கப்பட்ட 246 கி.மீ. தூர தில்லி-தௌசா-லால்சாட் பிரிவில் 3 மீட்டர் அகலமுள்ள சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்துக்கான பாதையில் கண்ணாடி இழை கேபிள்கள் பொருத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. இது இந்தப்பகுதியில் 5ஜி வலைப்பின்னலை அறிமுகம் செய்வதற்கு முதுகெலும்பாக பயன்பட்டுள்ளது.