Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar launches Seed Traceability portal and mobile app
SATHI portal will prove to be revolutionary in the Agriculture sector - Shri Tomar
19 APR 2023 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today launched the SATHI (Seed Traceability, Authentication and Holistic Inventory) Portal and Mobile App, a Centralized Online System for seed traceability, authentication and inventory designed to deal with the challenges of seed production, quality seed identification and seed certification. It has been developed by the NIC in collaboration with the Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare on the theme of ‘Uttam Beej – Samriddh Kisan’. On this occasion, Shri Tomar said that the Government of India is constantly trying to overcome the challenges and difficulties faced by Agriculture sector through various schemes and programmes. SATHI portal is an important step in this direction. When its use starts right to the grassroot level, it will prove to be a revolutionary step in the field of agriculture.
Chief guest Union Minister Shri Tomar said that Agriculture is of great importance to India. This importance has increased in the changing scenario. Earlier, we had only the aim of fulfilling our needs in agriculture, but at present the expectations of the world are also increasing from India. In such a situation, it is our responsibility to help feed the world while dealing with all the challenges of agriculture, climate change etc. Shri Tomar said that seeds, pesticides, fertilizers and irrigation play a major role in agriculture. Inferior quality or spurious seeds affect the growth of agriculture. This causes loss to the farmers, it also affects the agricultural production of the country. It has been said from time to time that we should devise such a system so that the market of spurious seeds is checked and quality seeds reach the farmers, for this the SATHI portal has been launched today. In this era of climate change, new types of pests are affecting the crops, on which agricultural scientists should focus their research to eradicate the menace. If we are able to save this loss, then we can save 20 percent of the entire agricultural production.
Union Minister Shri Tomar said that the first phase of SATHI (Seed Traceability, Authentication and Holistic) portal has just been launched. He directed the officials to ensure that the second phase does not take long. Efforts should be made to increase awareness so that the farmers get full benefit from it. There will be a QR code under this system, through which the seeds can be traced. Training should be imparted through Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Krishi Vigyan Kendras and State Governments. He urged all the states to join the Seed Traceability System.
SATHI portal will ensure quality assurance system, identify the source of seed in the seed production chain. The system will consist of integrated 7 verticals of the seed chain - Research Organisation, Seed Certification, Seed Licensing, Seed Catalogue, Dealer to Farmer Sales, Farmer Registration and Seed DBT. Seeds with valid certification can only be sold by valid licensed dealers to centrally registered farmers who will receive subsidy through DBT directly into their pre-validated bank accounts.
Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Manoj Ahuja, Joint Secretary (Seed) Shri Pankaj Yadav and other officers were present in the programme, while key officials of the States and ICAR joined through video conference.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت کےمرکزی وزیر جناب تومر نے بیج سے متعلق پورٹل اور موبائل ایپلیکیشن کا آغاز کیا
ساتھی پورٹل زرعی شعبے میں انقلابی ثابت ہوگا – جناب تومر
19 APR 2023 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج ساتھی پورٹل اور موبائل ایپلیکیشن کا آغاز کیا جو بیج کی پیداوار، معیاری بیج کی شناخت اور بیج کی تصدیق کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ اسے این آئی سی نے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے ساتھ کر اُتم بیج – سمردھی کسان کے تھیم پر تیار کیا ہے۔ اس موقع پر جناب تومر نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند مسلسل مختلف اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے ذریعہ زراعت کو درپیش چیلنجوں اور مشکلات پر قابو پانے کی کوشش کررہی ہے۔ ساتھی پورٹل بھی اس سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ جب نیچے تک اس کا استعمال شروع ہو جائے گا تو یہ زراعت کے شعبے میں ایک انقلابی قدم ثابت ہو گا۔
مہمان خصوصی مرکزی وزیر جناب تومر نے کہا کہ زراعت بھارت کے لیے بہت اہمیت کی حامل ہے۔ بدلتے حالات میں یہ اہمیت بڑھ گئی ہے۔ پہلے ہمارا مقصد صرف زراعت میں اپنی ضروریات پوری کرنا تھا لیکن اس وقت بھارت سے دنیا کی توقعات میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ ایسی صورتحال میں زراعت، موسمیاتی تبدیلی وغیرہ کے تمام چیلنجوں سے نمٹتے ہوئے دنیا کی مدد کرنا ہماری ذمہ داری ہے۔ جناب تومر نے کہا کہ بیج، کیڑے مار ادویات، کھاد اور آبپاشی زراعت میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ معیاری یا نقلی بیج زراعت کی ترقی کو متاثر کرتا ہے۔ اس سے کسانوں کا نقصان ہوتا ہے، اس سے ملک کی زرعی پیداوار میں بھی بڑا فرق پڑتا ہے۔ وقتاً فوقتاً کہا جاتا رہا ہے کہ ہمیں ایسا نظام بنانا چاہیے، تاکہ نقلی بیجوں کا بازار ختم ہو جائے اور معیاری بیج کسانوں تک پہنچیں، اس کے لیے آج ساتھی پورٹل شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں کے اس دور میں کیڑوں کی نت نئی اقسام فصلوں کو متاثر کر رہی ہیں جن پر مکمل طور پر روک لگانے کے لیے زرعی سائنسدانوں کو اپنی تحقیق میں اضافہ کرنا چاہیے۔ اگر ہم اس نقصان کو بچانے میں کامیاب ہو جائیں تو ہم پوری زرعی پیداوار کا 20 فیصد بچا سکتے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب تومر نے کہا کہ ساتھی (بیج کا پتہ لگانے کی صلاحیت، تصدیق اور ہولیسٹک) پورٹل کا پہلا مرحلہ ابھی آیا ہے۔ انہوں نے عہدیداروں سے کہا کہ دوسرے مرحلے میں زیادہ وقت نہیں لینا چاہئے۔ بیداری بڑھانے کی کوشش کی جائے تاکہ کسانوں کو اس سے بھرپور فائدہ حاصل ہو۔ اس سسٹم کے تحت ایک کیو آر کوڈ ہوگا، جس کے ذریعے بیجوں کا پتہ لگایا جاسکتا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں تربیت انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر)، کرشی وگیان کیندروں، ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعے دی جانی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے تمام ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ سیڈ ٹریسیبلٹی سسٹم میں شامل ہوں۔
ساتھی پورٹل کوالٹی اشورینس سسٹم کو یقینی بنے گا، بیج کی پیداوار کے سلسلے میں بیج مخرج کے ذریعہ کی شناخت کرے گا۔ یہ نظام بیج چین کے مربوط 7 عمودی حصوں پر مشتمل ہوگا - ریسرچ آرگنائزیشن، سیڈ سرٹیفیکیشن، سیڈ لائسنسنگ، سیڈ کیٹلاگ، ڈیلر ٹو فارمر سیلز، فارمر رجسٹریشن اور سیڈ ڈی بی ٹی۔ درست سرٹیفیکیشن والے بیج صرف درست لائسنس یافتہ ڈیلروں کے ذریعہ مرکزی رجسٹرڈ کسانوں کو فروخت کیے جاسکتے ہیں جو ڈی بی ٹی کے ذریعے براہ راست اپنے پہلے سے تصدیق شدہ بینک کھاتوں میں سبسڈی حاصل کرسکتے ہیں۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب منوج آہوجا، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (بیج) جناب پنکج یادو اور دیگر عہدیدار اس پروگرام میں موجود تھے، جبکہ ریاستوں اور آئی سی اے آر کے اہم عہدیدار اس سے پہلے سے وابستہ تھے ۔