Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar launches Seed Traceability portal and mobile app
SATHI portal will prove to be revolutionary in the Agriculture sector - Shri Tomar
19 APR 2023 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today launched the SATHI (Seed Traceability, Authentication and Holistic Inventory) Portal and Mobile App, a Centralized Online System for seed traceability, authentication and inventory designed to deal with the challenges of seed production, quality seed identification and seed certification. It has been developed by the NIC in collaboration with the Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare on the theme of ‘Uttam Beej – Samriddh Kisan’. On this occasion, Shri Tomar said that the Government of India is constantly trying to overcome the challenges and difficulties faced by Agriculture sector through various schemes and programmes. SATHI portal is an important step in this direction. When its use starts right to the grassroot level, it will prove to be a revolutionary step in the field of agriculture.
Chief guest Union Minister Shri Tomar said that Agriculture is of great importance to India. This importance has increased in the changing scenario. Earlier, we had only the aim of fulfilling our needs in agriculture, but at present the expectations of the world are also increasing from India. In such a situation, it is our responsibility to help feed the world while dealing with all the challenges of agriculture, climate change etc. Shri Tomar said that seeds, pesticides, fertilizers and irrigation play a major role in agriculture. Inferior quality or spurious seeds affect the growth of agriculture. This causes loss to the farmers, it also affects the agricultural production of the country. It has been said from time to time that we should devise such a system so that the market of spurious seeds is checked and quality seeds reach the farmers, for this the SATHI portal has been launched today. In this era of climate change, new types of pests are affecting the crops, on which agricultural scientists should focus their research to eradicate the menace. If we are able to save this loss, then we can save 20 percent of the entire agricultural production.
Union Minister Shri Tomar said that the first phase of SATHI (Seed Traceability, Authentication and Holistic) portal has just been launched. He directed the officials to ensure that the second phase does not take long. Efforts should be made to increase awareness so that the farmers get full benefit from it. There will be a QR code under this system, through which the seeds can be traced. Training should be imparted through Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Krishi Vigyan Kendras and State Governments. He urged all the states to join the Seed Traceability System.
SATHI portal will ensure quality assurance system, identify the source of seed in the seed production chain. The system will consist of integrated 7 verticals of the seed chain - Research Organisation, Seed Certification, Seed Licensing, Seed Catalogue, Dealer to Farmer Sales, Farmer Registration and Seed DBT. Seeds with valid certification can only be sold by valid licensed dealers to centrally registered farmers who will receive subsidy through DBT directly into their pre-validated bank accounts.
Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Manoj Ahuja, Joint Secretary (Seed) Shri Pankaj Yadav and other officers were present in the programme, while key officials of the States and ICAR joined through video conference.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬੀਜ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸਾਥੀ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਾਂਚ
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀਕਾਰੀ ਸਾਬਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਸਾਥੀ ਪੋਰਟਲ –ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ
19 APR 2023 4:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਬੀਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ, ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾਪੂਰਣ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਜ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀਕਰਣ ਲਈ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਸਾਥੀ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਜ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉੱਤਮ ਬੀਜ-ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਦੀ ਥੀਮ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਐੱਨਆਈਸੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਥੀ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹਤੱਵਪੂਰਣ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ਜਦੋਂ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਤਾਂ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀਕਾਰੀ ਕਦਮ ਸਾਬਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਹੈ। ਬਦਲਦੇ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਵੱਧ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸਾਡੇ ਲਈ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਦਾ ਹੀ ਟੀਚਾ ਰਹਿੰਦਾ ਸੀ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਮੀਦਾਂ ਵੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਮਾਮ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ, ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਆਦਿ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਸੀਂ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰ ਸਕੀਏ, ਇਹ ਸਾਡੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੀਜ, ਕੀਟਨਾਸ਼ਕ, ਖਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਰਹਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾਹੀਣ ਜਾਂ ਨਕਲੀ ਬੀਜ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰੋਥ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਫਰਕ ਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ਆਉਂਦੀ ਰਹਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਬਣਾਉਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਨਕਲੀ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਹੋਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਬੀਜ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਸਾਥੀ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਅੱਜ ਲਾਂਚ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੀੜੇ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਰੋਕ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਵਧਾਉਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ। ਜੇਕਰ ਅਸੀਂ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਹੋ ਗਏ ਤਾਂ ਪੂਰੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ 20 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਬਚਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹੁਣੇ ਸਾਥੀ (ਸੀਡ ਟ੍ਰੇਸੇਬਿਲਿਟੀ, ਔਥੈਂਟੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਐਂਡ ਹੌਲੀਸਟਿਕ) ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਫੇਜ਼ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਫੇਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਲੱਗਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲੇ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਿਊਆਰ ਕੋਡ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਬੀਜ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰੇਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗਾ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੋਜ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ (ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ) ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੀਡ ਟ੍ਰੇਸੇਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੁੜਨ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸਾਥੀ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਬੀਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੀਜ ਦੇ ਸਰੋਤ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੀਜ ਲੜੀ ਦੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ 7 ਵਰਟੀਕਲ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ- ਖੋਜ ਸੰਗਠਨ, ਬੀਜ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀਕਰਣ, ਬੀਜ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸਿੰਗ, ਬੀਜ ਸੂਚੀ, ਡੀਲਰ ਤੋਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਰੀ, ਕਿਸਾਨ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਜ ਡੀਬੀਟੀ। ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਬੀਜ ਕੇਵਲ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਡੀਲਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੇਚੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਪੂਰਵ-ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੀਬੀਟੀ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਅਹੂਜਾ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਬੀਜ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੰਕਜ ਯਾਦਵ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ, ਜਦਕਿ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਜੁੜੇ ਸਨ।