Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar launches Seed Traceability portal and mobile app
SATHI portal will prove to be revolutionary in the Agriculture sector - Shri Tomar
19 APR 2023 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today launched the SATHI (Seed Traceability, Authentication and Holistic Inventory) Portal and Mobile App, a Centralized Online System for seed traceability, authentication and inventory designed to deal with the challenges of seed production, quality seed identification and seed certification. It has been developed by the NIC in collaboration with the Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare on the theme of ‘Uttam Beej – Samriddh Kisan’. On this occasion, Shri Tomar said that the Government of India is constantly trying to overcome the challenges and difficulties faced by Agriculture sector through various schemes and programmes. SATHI portal is an important step in this direction. When its use starts right to the grassroot level, it will prove to be a revolutionary step in the field of agriculture.
Chief guest Union Minister Shri Tomar said that Agriculture is of great importance to India. This importance has increased in the changing scenario. Earlier, we had only the aim of fulfilling our needs in agriculture, but at present the expectations of the world are also increasing from India. In such a situation, it is our responsibility to help feed the world while dealing with all the challenges of agriculture, climate change etc. Shri Tomar said that seeds, pesticides, fertilizers and irrigation play a major role in agriculture. Inferior quality or spurious seeds affect the growth of agriculture. This causes loss to the farmers, it also affects the agricultural production of the country. It has been said from time to time that we should devise such a system so that the market of spurious seeds is checked and quality seeds reach the farmers, for this the SATHI portal has been launched today. In this era of climate change, new types of pests are affecting the crops, on which agricultural scientists should focus their research to eradicate the menace. If we are able to save this loss, then we can save 20 percent of the entire agricultural production.
Union Minister Shri Tomar said that the first phase of SATHI (Seed Traceability, Authentication and Holistic) portal has just been launched. He directed the officials to ensure that the second phase does not take long. Efforts should be made to increase awareness so that the farmers get full benefit from it. There will be a QR code under this system, through which the seeds can be traced. Training should be imparted through Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Krishi Vigyan Kendras and State Governments. He urged all the states to join the Seed Traceability System.
SATHI portal will ensure quality assurance system, identify the source of seed in the seed production chain. The system will consist of integrated 7 verticals of the seed chain - Research Organisation, Seed Certification, Seed Licensing, Seed Catalogue, Dealer to Farmer Sales, Farmer Registration and Seed DBT. Seeds with valid certification can only be sold by valid licensed dealers to centrally registered farmers who will receive subsidy through DBT directly into their pre-validated bank accounts.
Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Manoj Ahuja, Joint Secretary (Seed) Shri Pankaj Yadav and other officers were present in the programme, while key officials of the States and ICAR joined through video conference.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री तोमर द्वारा बीज संबंधी साथी पोर्टल व मोबाइल एप्लीकेशन लांच
कृषि क्षेत्र में क्रांतिकारी साबित होगा साथी पोर्टल- श्री तोमर
19 APR 2023 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
बीज उत्पादन की चुनौतियों से निपटने, गुणवत्तापूर्ण बीज की पहचान और बीज प्रमाणीकरण के लिए बनाए गए साथी पोर्टल व मोबाइल एप्लीकेशन को आज केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने लांच किया। उत्तम बीज- समृद्ध किसान की थीम पर केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के सहयोग से एनआईसी ने इसे बनाया है। इस मौके पर श्री तोमर ने कहा कि भारत सरकार कृषि के समक्ष विद्यमान चुनौतियों और कठिनाइयों को विभिन्न योजनाओं एवं कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से दूर करने की लगातार कोशिश कर रही है। साथी पोर्टल भी इस दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। जब इसका प्रयोग नीचे तक शुरू होगा तो कृषि के क्षेत्र में यह क्रांतिकारी कदम साबित होगा।
मुख्य अतिथि केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री तोमर ने कहा भारत के लिए कृषि का बड़ा महत्व है। बदलते परिदृश्य में यह महत्व और बढ़ गया है। पहले हमारे लिए खेती में अपनी आवश्यकताओं की पूर्ति का ही लक्ष्य रहता था, लेकिन वर्तमान में दुनिया की अपेक्षाएं भी भारत से बढ़ रही हैं। ऐसे में कृषि की तमाम चुनौतियों, जलवायु परिवर्तन आदि से निपटते हुए हम दुनिया की मदद कर सकें, यह हमारी जिम्मेदारी है। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि कृषि में बीज, कीटनाशक, उर्वरक और सिंचाई की प्रमुख भूमिका रहती है। गुणवत्ताविहीन या नकली बीज कृषि की ग्रोथ को प्रभावित करता है। इससे किसानों का नुकसान होता है, देश के कृषि उत्पादन में भी बड़ा फर्क आता है। समय-समय पर यह बात आती रही है कि हमें ऐसी व्यवस्था बनाना चाहिए, जिससे नकली बीजों का बाजार ध्वस्त हो और गुणवत्ता वाले बीज किसान तक पहुंचें, इसके लिए साथी पोर्टल आज लांच हो गया है। जलवायु परिवर्तन के इस दौर में सामने आ रहे नए प्रकार के कीट फसलों को प्रभावित कर रहे हैं, जिस पर पूरी तरह से रोक लगाने के लिए कृषि वैज्ञानिकों को अपना रिसर्च बढ़ाना चाहिए। यदि हम यह नुकसान बचाने में सफल हो गए तो पूरे कृषि उत्पादन का 20 फीसदी बचा सकते हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री तोमर ने कहा कि अभी साथी (सीड ट्रेसेबिलिटी, ऑथेंटिकेशन एंड होलिस्टिक) पोर्टल का पहला चरण आया है। उन्होंने अधिकारियों से कहा कि दूसरे फेज में ज्यादा समय नहीं लगना चाहिए। इसका किसानों को पूरी तरह से लाभ मिले, इसके लिए भी जागरूकता बढ़ाने के प्रयास किए जाना चाहिए। इस सिस्टम के अंतर्गत क्यूआर कोड होगा, जिससे बीज को ट्रेस किया जा सकेगा। भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर), कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों, राज्य सरकारों के माध्यम से इस संबंध में ट्रेनिंग दी जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने सीड ट्रेसेबिलिटी सिस्टम से सभी राज्यों को जुड़ने का आग्रह किया।
साथी पोर्टल गुणवत्ता आश्वासन प्रणाली सुनिश्चित करेगा, बीज उत्पादन श्रृंखला में बीज के स्रोत की पहचान करेगा। इस प्रणाली में बीजश्रृंखला के एकीकृत 7 वर्टिकल शामिल होंगे-अनुसंधान संगठन, बीज प्रमाणीकरण, बीज लाइसेंसिंग, बीज सूची, डीलर से किसान को बिक्री, किसान पंजीकरण और बीज डीबीटी। वैध प्रमाणीकरण वाले बीज केवल वैध लाइसेंस प्राप्त डीलरों द्वारा केंद्रीय रूप से पंजीकृत किसानों को बेचे जा सकते हैं जो सीधे अपने पूर्व-मान्य बैंक खातों में डीबीटी के माध्यम से सब्सिडी प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।
कार्यक्रम में कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री मनोज अहूजा, संयुक्त सचिव (बीज) श्री पंकज यादव व अन्य अधिकारी मौजूद थे, वहीं राज्यों और आईसीएआर के प्रमुख अधिकारी वर्चुअल जुड़े थे।