Ministry of Civil Aviation
Domestic passengers traffic of January- March 2023 shows 51.70% annual growth
Significant decrease in passengers’ complaints
19 APR 2023 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of Civil Aviation’s Traffic Report for March 2023 states that the passengers carried by domestic airlines during January - March 2023 were 375.04 lakhs as against 247.23 lakhs during the Jan – March 2022 period, thereby registering an annual growth of 51.70 % and monthly growth of 21.41 %.
The comparison of data with March-2019 is as follows:
Jan.-March 2019
Jan.-March 2023
Change
354.53 Lakhs
375.04 Lakhs
20.51 Lakhs (+5.8%)
Passenger Complaints: There has been a significant decrease in passengers’ complaints and an increase in the resolution of complaints:
• Complaints have decreased in March 2023 (347 Complaints) vis-à-vis March 2019 (1684 Complaints)
• Resolution of complaints has increased to 99%(approx.) in March 2023 compared to 93.5% for March 2019.
• Flight Problem – 60.0%, Baggage – 16.3%, Refund – 11.8% were major reasons for complaint in 2019 whereas for March 2023 major reasons included Flight Problem – 38.6%, Baggage – 22.2%, Refund – 11.5%, Others – 11.5%
Passenger Load Factor- Comparison with March 2019 vis-à-vis March 2023
It has been observed that Vistara, Air India, Air Asia, and Star Air have shown an increase in PLF in March 2023 vis-à vis March-2019 whereas Indigo, SpiceJet, and Go Air have decreased.
Airlines
March 2019
March 2023
Air India
80.8
85.1
SpiceJet
93.0
92.3
Go Air
91.4
90.2
IndiGo
86.0
84.0
Air Asia
87.5
88.6
Vistara
86.8
91.6
Star Air
53.8
74.1
Market share of Scheduled Domestic Airlines: The reports state that Indigo, Vistara, and Air Asia have shown an increase in their Market Share in March 2023 vis-à-vis March-2019 whereas Air India, SpiceJet, GoAir have shown a decrease.
Airlines
Jan-March 2019
Jan.-March 2023
Pax carried
Market Share
Pax carried
Market Share
Air India
45.01
12.7
33.70
9.0
Jet Airways
31.61
8.9
-
-
Jet Lite
5.08
1.4
-
-
SpiceJet
48.05
13.6
25.99
6.9
Go Air
32.63
9.2
29.11
7.8
Indigo
156.93
44.3
209.07
55.7
Air Asia
19.37
5.5
27.52
7.3
Vistara
14.13
4.0
33.07
8.8
Trujet
1.63
0.5
-
-
Star Air
0.07
0.0
0.49
0.1
Alliance Air
-
-
4.10
1.1
Akasa Air
-
-
11.38
3.0
Flybig
-
-
0.56
0.2
On-Time Performance (OTP)-scheduled domestic airlines: OTP for most airlines indicates a decrease in comparison to March 2019 however, Indigo and Air India have improved their OTP. OTP of scheduled domestic airlines has been computed for four metro airports viz. Bangalore, Delhi, Hyderabad, and Mumbai, and the comparison between 2019 and 2023 is as follows:
Airlines
March 2019
March 2023
Go Air
95.2
49.2
Vistara
91.9
83.7
Air Asia
91.9
76.6
IndiGo
89.5
92.0
Jet Airways+Jetlite
84.5
-
SpiceJet
82.9
63.6
Air India
69.0
82.1
Akasa Air
94.2
Alliance Air
-
69.1

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
जनवरी-मार्च 2023 के दौरान घरेलू यात्रियों की संख्या में 51.70% वार्षिक वृद्धि देखी गई
यात्रियों की शिकायतों में उल्लेखनीय कमी दर्ज की गई
19 APR 2023 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
नागर विमानन महानिदेशालय की मार्च 2023 की ट्रैफ़िक रिपोर्ट में कहा गया है कि घरेलू विमान सेवाओं के यात्रियों की संख्या जनवरी-मार्च 2023 के दौरान 375.04 लाख रही, जबकि जनवरी-मार्च 2022 की अवधि के दौरान यह संख्या 247.23 लाख थी। इस तरह इसमें 51.70% की वार्षिक वृद्धि और 21.41% की मासिक वृद्धि दर्ज की गई।
मार्च-2019 के आंकड़ों की तुलना इस प्रकार है:
जनवरी- मार्च 2019
जनवरी- मार्च 2023
बदलाव
354.53 लाख
375.04 लाख
20.51 लाख (+5.8%)
यात्री शिकायतें: यात्रियों की शिकायतों में काफी कमी देखी गई है और शिकायतों के समाधान में वृद्धि हुई है:
• मार्च 2023 (347 शिकायतें) में मार्च 2019 (1684 शिकायतें) की तुलना में शिकायतों की संख्या कम हुई हैं
• मार्च 2019 के 93.5% की तुलना में मार्च 2023 में शिकायतों का समाधान बढ़कर 99% (लगभग) हो गया।
• 2019 में शिकायतों की प्रमुख वजह, उड़ान समस्या - 60.0%, सामान - 16.3%, रिफंड - 11.8% रही थी, जबकि मार्च 2023 की प्रमुख शिकायतों में उड़ान समस्या - 38.6%, सामान - 22.2%, रिफंड - 11.5%, अन्य - 11.5% शामिल रही।
पैसेंजर लोड फैक्टर- मार्च 2019 की तुलना मार्च 2023
यह बात सामने आई है कि विस्तारा, एयर इंडिया, एयर एशिया और स्टार एयर ने मार्च 2019 की तुलना में मार्च 2023 में पीएलएफ में वृद्धि दिखाई है जबकि इंडिगो, स्पाइसजेट और गो एयर में कमी देखी गई है।
एयरलाइंस
मार्च 2019
मार्च 2023
एअर इंडिया
80.8
85.1
स्पाइस जेट
93.0
92.3
गो एयर
91.4
90.2
इंडिगो
86.0
84.0
एयर एशिया
87.5
88.6
विस्तारा
86.8
91.6
स्टार एयर
53.8
74.1
निर्धारित घरेलू एयरलाइंस की बाजार हिस्सेदारी: रिपोर्ट में कहा गया है कि इंडिगो, विस्तारा और एयर एशिया ने अपनी बाजार हिस्सेदारी में मार्च 2023 की तुलना में मार्च 2019 के दौरान वृद्धि दिखाई, जबकि एयर इंडिया, स्पाइसजेट, गोएयर ने कमी दिखाई।
एयरलाइंस
जनवरी- मार्च 2019
जनवरी- मार्च 2023
पैक्स कैरीड
मार्केट शेयर
पैक्स कैरीड
मार्केट शेयर
एअर इंडिया
45.01
12.7
33.70
9.0
जेट एयरवेज
31.61
8.9
-
-
जेट लाइट
5.08
1.4
-
-
स्पाइस जेट
48.05
13.6
25.99
6.9
गो एयर
32.63
9.2
29.11
7.8
इंडिगो
156.93
44.3
209.07
55.7
एयर एशिया
19.37
5.5
27.52
7.3
विस्तारा
14.13
4.0
33.07
8.8
ट्रूजेट
1.63
0.5
-
-
स्टार एयर
0.07
0.0
0.49
0.1
एलायंस एयर
-
-
4.10
1.1
अकासा एयर
-
-
11.38
3.0
फ्लाइबिग
-
-
0.56
0.2
ऑन-टाइम परफॉरमेंस (ओटीपी)-निर्धारित घरेलू एयरलाइंस: अधिकांश एयरलाइंस के लिए ओटीपी मार्च 2019 की तुलना में कमी दर्शाती है। हालांकि, इंडिगो और एयर इंडिया ने अपने ओटीपी में सुधार किया है। चार मेट्रो हवाई अड्डों के लिए घरेलू एयरलाइंस- बैंगलोर, दिल्ली, हैदराबाद और मुंबई के ओटीपी की गणना की गई है. यह तुलना 2019 और 2023 के बीच की है:
एयरलाइंस
मार्च 2019
मार्च 2023
गो एयर
95.2
49.2
विस्तारा
91.9
83.7
एयर एशिया
91.9
76.6
इंडिगो
89.5
92.0
जेट एयरवेज+जेटलाइट
84.5
-
स्पाइसजेट
82.9
63.6
एअर इंडिया
69.0
82.1
अकासा एयर
94.2
अलायंस एयर
-
69.1