Ministry of Civil Aviation
Domestic passengers traffic of January- March 2023 shows 51.70% annual growth
Significant decrease in passengers’ complaints
19 APR 2023 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of Civil Aviation’s Traffic Report for March 2023 states that the passengers carried by domestic airlines during January - March 2023 were 375.04 lakhs as against 247.23 lakhs during the Jan – March 2022 period, thereby registering an annual growth of 51.70 % and monthly growth of 21.41 %.
The comparison of data with March-2019 is as follows:
Jan.-March 2019
Jan.-March 2023
Change
354.53 Lakhs
375.04 Lakhs
20.51 Lakhs (+5.8%)
Passenger Complaints: There has been a significant decrease in passengers’ complaints and an increase in the resolution of complaints:
• Complaints have decreased in March 2023 (347 Complaints) vis-à-vis March 2019 (1684 Complaints)
• Resolution of complaints has increased to 99%(approx.) in March 2023 compared to 93.5% for March 2019.
• Flight Problem – 60.0%, Baggage – 16.3%, Refund – 11.8% were major reasons for complaint in 2019 whereas for March 2023 major reasons included Flight Problem – 38.6%, Baggage – 22.2%, Refund – 11.5%, Others – 11.5%
Passenger Load Factor- Comparison with March 2019 vis-à-vis March 2023
It has been observed that Vistara, Air India, Air Asia, and Star Air have shown an increase in PLF in March 2023 vis-à vis March-2019 whereas Indigo, SpiceJet, and Go Air have decreased.
Airlines
March 2019
March 2023
Air India
80.8
85.1
SpiceJet
93.0
92.3
Go Air
91.4
90.2
IndiGo
86.0
84.0
Air Asia
87.5
88.6
Vistara
86.8
91.6
Star Air
53.8
74.1
Market share of Scheduled Domestic Airlines: The reports state that Indigo, Vistara, and Air Asia have shown an increase in their Market Share in March 2023 vis-à-vis March-2019 whereas Air India, SpiceJet, GoAir have shown a decrease.
Airlines
Jan-March 2019
Jan.-March 2023
Pax carried
Market Share
Pax carried
Market Share
Air India
45.01
12.7
33.70
9.0
Jet Airways
31.61
8.9
-
-
Jet Lite
5.08
1.4
-
-
SpiceJet
48.05
13.6
25.99
6.9
Go Air
32.63
9.2
29.11
7.8
Indigo
156.93
44.3
209.07
55.7
Air Asia
19.37
5.5
27.52
7.3
Vistara
14.13
4.0
33.07
8.8
Trujet
1.63
0.5
-
-
Star Air
0.07
0.0
0.49
0.1
Alliance Air
-
-
4.10
1.1
Akasa Air
-
-
11.38
3.0
Flybig
-
-
0.56
0.2
On-Time Performance (OTP)-scheduled domestic airlines: OTP for most airlines indicates a decrease in comparison to March 2019 however, Indigo and Air India have improved their OTP. OTP of scheduled domestic airlines has been computed for four metro airports viz. Bangalore, Delhi, Hyderabad, and Mumbai, and the comparison between 2019 and 2023 is as follows:
Airlines
March 2019
March 2023
Go Air
95.2
49.2
Vistara
91.9
83.7
Air Asia
91.9
76.6
IndiGo
89.5
92.0
Jet Airways+Jetlite
84.5
-
SpiceJet
82.9
63.6
Air India
69.0
82.1
Akasa Air
94.2
Alliance Air
-
69.1

সিবিল এবিয়েসন মন্ত্রালয়
জনুৱারী – মার্চ 2023গী দোমেস্তিক পেসেঞ্জর ত্রাফিক্না 51.70 %গী এন্নুএল গ্রোথ উৎখি
পেসেঞ্জরশিংগী ৱাকৎ মশিং মশক থোক্না হন্থরে
19 APR 2023 4:49PM by PIB Imphal
সিভিল এভিএসনগী দাইরেক্তোরেত জেনেরেলগী মার্চ 2023গী ত্রাফিক রিপোর্তনা হায়বগী মতুং ইন্না জনুৱারী – মার্চ 2022দা ওইখিবা লাখ 247.23গা চংদম্নবা মতমদা জনুৱারী – মার্চ 2023গী মনুংদা দোমেস্তিক এয়রলাইনশিংনা পেসেঞ্জর মশিং লাখ 375.04 পুখি, অমসুং চহিগী ওইনা 51.7% অমসুং থাগী ওইনা 21.41%গী শাহৌ লৌখি।
মার্চ -2019গী দেতাগা চাংদম্নবগী মরোল মখাদা পীরিঃ
জনুৱারী – মার্চ, 2019
জনুৱারী – মার্চ, 2023
অহোংবা লাকপা
লাখ 354.53
লাখ 375.04
লাখ 20.51 (+5.8%)
পেসেঞ্জরশিংগী ৱাকৎ: পেসেঞ্জরশিংগী ৱাকৎ মশিং য়াম্না হন্থখি অমসুং মসিগী ৱারোইশিন পুরকপগী মশিং য়াম্না হেনগৎখি।
• মার্চ 2019 (ৱাকৎ 1684)গা চাংদম্নবদা মার্চ 2023 (ৱাকৎ 347)দা লাকপা ৱাকৎ মশিং হন্থখি।
• ৱাকৎশিংগী ৱারোইশিন পুরকপগী চাং অসি মার্চ 2019দা ওইরম্বা 93.5%কো চাংদম্নবা মতমদা মার্চ 2023দা হেনগত্তুনা 99% (চাউরাকপা) ওইখি।
• ফ্লাইত প্রোব্লেম– 60.0%, বেগেজ – 16.3%, রিফন্দ– 11.8% অসিনা 2019দা লাকখিবা ৱাকৎশিংগী মরু ওইবা মরম ওইখি, অদুগা মার্চ 2023গী ৱাকৎশিংগী মরু ওইবা মরম্না ফ্লাইত প্রোব্লেম – 38.6%, বেগেজ – 22.2%, রিফন্দ – 11.5%, অতোপ্পা – 11.5% ওইখি।
মার্চ 2019 অমসুং মার্চ 2023গী পেসেঞ্জর লোদ ফেক্তর চাংদম্নবা
মার্চ 2019 অমসুং মার্চ 2023গী PLF চাংদম্নবা মতমদা ভিস্তারা, এয়র ইন্দিয়া, এয়র এসিয়া অমসুং স্তার এয়রগী হেনগৎখি অমসুং ইন্দিগো, স্পাইসজেত অমসুং গো এয়রগীনা হন্থখিবগী ফিভম উবা ফংখি।
এয়রলাইন
মার্চ 2019
মার্চ 2023
এয়র ইন্দিয়া
80.8
85.1
স্পাইসজেত
93.0
92.3
গো এয়র
91.4
90.2
ইন্দিগো
86.0
84.0
এয়র এসিয়া
87.5
88.6
ভিস্তারা
86.8
91.6
স্তার এয়র
53.8
74.1
সেদ্যুল্দ দোমেস্তিক এয়রলাইনশিংগী মার্কেত শেয়র: মার্চ 2019গা চাংদম্নবা মতমদা ইন্দিগো, ভিস্তারা অমসুং এয়র এসিয়াগী মার্কেত শেয়রনা মার্চ 2023দা হেনগৎখি অমসুং এয়র ইন্দিয়া, স্পাইসজেত অমদি গো এয়রগী মার্কেত শেয়রনা হন্থখিবগী ফিভম উবা ফংখি।
এয়রলাইন
জনুৱারী – মার্চ 2019
জনুৱারী – মার্চ 2023
পেসেঞ্জর পুখিবা মশিং
মার্কেত শেয়র
পেসেঞ্জর পুখিবা মশিং
মার্কেত শেয়র
এয়র ইন্দিয়া
45.01
12.7
33.70
9.0
জেত এয়র
31.61
8.9
-
-
জেত লাইত
5.08
1.4
-
-
স্পাইসজেত
48.05
13.6
25.99
6.9
গো এয়র
32.63
9.2
29.11
7.8
ইন্দিগো
156.93
44.3
209.07
55.7
এয়র এসিয়া
19.37
5.5
27.52
7.3
ভিস্তারা
14.13
4.0
33.07
8.8
ত্রুজেত
1.63
0.5
-
-
স্তার এয়র
0.07
0.0
0.49
0.1
এল্লাইএন্স এয়র
-
-
4.10
1.1
অকাসা এয়র
-
-
11.38
3.0
ফ্লাইবিগ
-
-
0.56
0.2
ওন তাইম পরফোর্মেন্স (OTP) সেদ্যুল্দ দোমেস্তিক এয়রলাইন্স: মার্চ 2019গা চাংদম্নবা মতমদা, এয়রলাইন অয়াম্বগী OTP হন্থবগী ফিভম উৎখি, অদুবু ইন্দিগো অমসুং এয়র ইন্দিয়াগী OTPদি য়াম্না ফগৎখি। মেত্রো এয়রপোর্ত মরি – বেঙ্গালোর, দিল্লী, হাইদ্রবাদ অমসুং মুম্বাইগী সেদ্যুল্দ দোমেস্তিক এয়রলাইনশিংগী OTP চাংদম্নখি, হীরম অসিগী 2019 অমসুং 2023গী মতমগী অকুপ্পা মরোলশিং মখাদা পীরিঃ
এয়রলাইন্স
মার্চ 2019
মার্চ 2023
গো এয়র
95.2
49.2
ভিস্তারা
91.9
83.7
এয়র এসিয়া
91.9
76.6
ইন্দিগো
89.5
92.0
জেট এয়র+জেতলাইত
84.5
-
স্পাইসজেত
82.9
63.6
এয়র ইন্দিয়া
69.0
82.1
অকাস এয়র
94.2
এল্লাইএন্স এয়র
-
69.1