Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri holds telephonic conversation with Canadian Minister of National Defence; Discusses ways to further develop bilateral defence relations for peace & security of Indo-Pacific
Shri Rajnath Singh invites Canadian defence companies to invest in India & carry out co-production
19 APR 2023 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a telephonic conversation with Canadian Minister of National Defence Ms Anita Anand on April 19, 2023. The conversation was warm and cordial. Both Ministers discussed ways to develop bilateral defence relations, which shall be reflective of their democratic ethos and a shared interest in the peace and security of the Indo-Pacific.
Ms Anita Anand briefed the Raksha Mantri about Canada’s Indo-Pacific Strategy and the importance attached to enhancing engagement with India. Shri Rajnath Singh welcomed increased Canadian naval presence in the Indo-Pacific. Both Ministers discussed potential areas of defence cooperation - from UN peacekeeping training to defence industrial cooperation.
The Raksha Mantri highlighted that India is an attractive defence manufacturing destination with competitive land and labour costs and two defence industrial corridors. He invited Canadian defence companies to invest in India and carry out co-production. They would also find value in integrating Indian defence companies in their global supply chains.
Both Ministers agreed to work on taking the defence relationship to next level and make defence an important pillar of India-Canada bilateral relationship.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षामंत्री ने कनाडा के राष्ट्रीय रक्षा मंत्री के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की; हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में शांति एवं सुरक्षा बनाए रखने के उद्देश्य से द्विपक्षीय रक्षा संबंधों को और बढ़ावा देने के तौर-तरीकों पर चर्चा की
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कनाडा की रक्षा कंपनियों को भारत में निवेश करने और साथ में मिलकर उत्पादन करने के लिए आमंत्रण दिया
19 APR 2023 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 19 अप्रैल, 2023 को कनाडा की राष्ट्रीय रक्षा मंत्री सुश्री अनीता आनंद के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की। यह वार्तालाप मित्रवत माहौल में जोशपूर्ण तथा सौहार्दपूर्ण रहा। दोनों मंत्रियों ने द्विपक्षीय रक्षा संबंधों को और बढ़ावा देने के तौर-तरीकों पर चर्चा की, जो दोनों देशों के लोकतांत्रिक लोकाचार तथा हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में शांति एवं सुरक्षा की दृष्टि से साझा हितों को दर्शाता है।
सुश्री अनीता आनंद ने रक्षा मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह को कनाडा की हिंद-प्रशांत रणनीति और भारत के साथ अपने संबंधों को बढ़ाने से जुड़े महत्व के बारे में जानकारी दी। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में कनाडा की नौसेना की उपस्थिति में विस्तार का स्वागत किया। दोनों मंत्रियों ने रक्षा सहयोग के संभावित क्षेत्रों - विशेषकर संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति प्रशिक्षण से लेकर रक्षा औद्योगिक सहभागिता तक पर चर्चा की।
रक्षा मंत्री ने इस बात पर मुख्य रूप से उल्लेख किया कि भारत प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक भूमि और श्रम लागत तथा दो रक्षा औद्योगिक गलियारों के साथ एक आकर्षक रक्षा विनिर्माण स्थल है। उन्होंने कनाडा की रक्षा कंपनियों को भारत में निवेश करने और साथ में मिलकर उत्पादन करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि उन्हें अपनी वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में भारतीय रक्षा कंपनियों को एकीकृत करने से भी फायदा मिलेगा।
दोनों मंत्री रक्षा संबंधों को उच्च स्तर तक ले जाने और रक्षा क्षेत्र को भारत-कनाडा द्विपक्षीय संबंधों का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ बनाने पर कार्य करने पर सहमत हुए।