Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Ministry of Health proposes operationalizing of 100 Food Streets across the country to promote hygienic and safe food practices
Financial assistance of Rs. 1 crore per Food Street to states/UTs
Convergence with other ongoing schemes of Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs to make food streets a success
Safe food practices not only improve hygiene credibility of local food businesses, but also boost local employment, tourism and economy
20 APR 2023 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant and innovative move, Union Health Ministry in collaboration with Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs has requested states/UTs to develop 100 food streets in 100 districts across the country. This initiative is being taken up as a pilot project to create an example for other such streets to come up across the country for ensuring hygienic and safe food practices. The aim of this project is to encourage safe and healthy food practices among food businesses and community members, thus, reducing foodborne illnesses and improving the overall health outcomes.
In a letter to states, Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary and Shri Manoj Joshi, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs Secretary have highlighted that “Easy access to safe and hygienic food is vital for the good health of citizens. Safe food practices not only promote “eat right campaign” and food safety, but will improve hygiene credibility of local food businesses, boost local employment, tourism and in turn, economy. It also leads to a cleaner and greener environment.”
Street foods have traditionally been an integral part of Indian society and are present all across the Country. They represent the rich local tradition of cuisine. Street foods not only provide daily diet at affordable prices to millions but also provide direct employment to a large number of people and also support the tourism industry. Food Safety and Hygiene at street food outlets & hubs remain a matter of concern. With rapid urbanization, while these hubs have led to easy access to food, this has also aggravated the issue of food contamination & associated health issues due to unhygienic and unsafe food practices.
This unique initiative will be implemented through National Health Mission (NHM) in convergence with Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs & with technical support from FSSAI. The financial assistance for the initiative to States/UTs in the form of Rs.1 crore per food street/districts will be given to fill up critical gaps. 100 such food streets will be opened up in 100 districts across the country (List given below). This assistance will be provided under National Health Mission (NHM) in the ratio of 60:40 or 90: 10 with the condition that standard branding of these food streets will be done as per FSSAI guidelines.
Municipal Corporations/Development Authorities/ District Collectors at the state level will take major initiatives to ensure convergence in terms of financial resources & physical infrastructure. Various other initiatives such as training of food handlers, independent third party audits, and certification of Eat Right Street Food Hubs 'SOP for Modernisation of Food Streets', have been taken to enhance food safety standards. Schemes like "Support to Urban Street Vendors (SUSV)", a component of Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana- National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAYNULM), Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs have also been taken up. In addition, States/UTs can also conduct training programmes for street vendors to orient them on aspects vis. food safety, maintenance of hygiene, and waste disposal.
State wise list of suggestive number of food streets
S.N.
State/UT
No. of food streets
1
Andhra Pradesh
4
2
Assam
4
3
Bihar
4
4
Chhattisgarh
4
5
Delhi
3
6
Goa
2
7
Gujarat
4
8
Haryana
4
9
Himachal Pradesh
3
10
Jammu & Kashmir
3
11
Jharkhand
4
12
Karnataka
4
13
Kerala
4
14
Ladakh
1
15
Madhya Pradesh
4.
16
Maharashtra
4
17
Odisha
4
18
Punjab
4
19
Rajasthan
4
20
Tamil Nadu
4
21
Telangana
4
22
Uttar Pradesh
4
23
Uttarakhand
4.
24
West Bengal
4
25
Arunachal Pradesh
1
26
Manipur
1
27
Meghalaya
1
28
Mizoram
1
29
Nagaland
1
30
Sikkim
1
31
Tripura
1
32
A & N Islands
1
33
Chandigarh
1
34
DI) & DNH
1
35
Lakshadweep
1
36
Puducherry
1
Total
100

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने स्वच्छ और सुरक्षित खाद्य प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए देश भर में 100 फूड स्ट्रीट्स तैयार करने का प्रस्ताव रखा है
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को प्रति फूड स्ट्रीट 1 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता का प्रावधान
फूड स्ट्रीट्स को सफल बनाने के लिए आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय की अन्य चल रही योजनाओं के साथ इसका अभिसरण
सुरक्षित खाद्य पद्धतियों से न केवल स्थानीय खाद्य व्यवसायों की स्वच्छता विश्वसनीयता में सुधार होता है, बल्कि स्थानीय रोजगार, पर्यटन और अर्थव्यवस्था को भी बढ़ावा मिलता है
20 APR 2023 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के सहयोग से एक महत्वपूर्ण और अभिनव कदम उठाते हुए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से देश भर के 100 जिलों में 100 फूड स्ट्रीट विकसित करने का अनुरोध किया है। स्वच्छ और सुरक्षित भोजन प्रथाओं को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए देश भर में आने वाली ऐसी अन्य सड़कों के लिए एक उदाहरण बनाने के लिए एक पायलट परियोजना के रूप में यह पहल की जा रही है। इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य खाद्य व्यवसायों और समुदाय के सदस्यों के बीच सुरक्षित और स्वस्थ भोजन प्रथाओं को प्रोत्साहित करना है, खाद्य जनित बीमारियों को कम करना और समग्र स्वास्थ्य परिदृश्य में सुधार करना है।
राज्यों को लिखे पत्र में केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण और आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री मनोज जोशी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला है कि नागरिकों के अच्छे स्वास्थ्य के लिए सुरक्षित और स्वच्छ भोजन तक आसान पहुंच महत्वपूर्ण है। सुरक्षित खाद्य अभ्यास न केवल "सही खाओ अभियान" और खाद्य सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देते हैं, बल्कि स्थानीय खाद्य व्यवसायों की स्वच्छता विश्वसनीयता में सुधार करेंगे, स्थानीय रोजगार, पर्यटन और बदले में अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देंगे। यह एक स्वच्छ और हरित पर्यावरण की ओर भी ले जाता है।
स्ट्रीट फूड परंपरागत रूप से भारतीय समाज का एक अभिन्न अंग रहा है और पूरे देश में मौजूद है। वे भोजन की समृद्ध स्थानीय परंपरा का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। स्ट्रीट फूड न केवल लाखों लोगों को सस्ती कीमत पर दैनिक आहार प्रदान करते हैं बल्कि बड़ी संख्या में लोगों को प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार भी प्रदान करते हैं और पर्यटन उद्योग को भी मजबूती देते हैं। स्ट्रीट फूड आउटलेट्स और हब्स में खाद्य सुरक्षा और स्वच्छता एक चिंता का विषय है। जहां तेजी से शहरीकरण के साथ इन केन्द्रों ने भोजन तक आसान पहुंच का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया है, वहीं इसने भोजन के दूषित होने और हानिकारक और असुरक्षित खाद्य प्रथाओं के कारण स्वास्थ्य संबंधी मुद्दों को भी बढ़ाया है।
इस अनूठी पहल को राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनएचएम) के माध्यम से आवास और आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के आपसी तालमेल और एफएसएसएआई से तकनीकी सहायता के साथ कार्यान्वित किया जाएगा। इस पहल के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को महत्वपूर्ण कमियों को ठीक करने के लिए प्रति फूड स्ट्रीट/जिलों के लिए 1 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता दी जाएगी। देश भर के 100 जिलों में ऐसी 100 फूड स्ट्रीट खोली जाएंगी (सूची नीचे दी गई है)। यह सहायता राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनएचएम) के तहत 60:40 या 90:10 के अनुपात में इस शर्त के साथ प्रदान की जाएगी कि इन फूड स्ट्रीट्स की मानक ब्रांडिंग एफएसएसएआई के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार की जाएगी।
राज्य स्तर पर नगर निगम/विकास प्राधिकरण/जिला कलेक्टर वित्तीय संसाधनों और भौतिक बुनियादी ढांचे के संदर्भ में अभिसरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रमुख पहल करेंगे। खाद्य सुरक्षा मानकों को बढ़ाने के लिए खाद्य संचालकों के प्रशिक्षण, स्वतंत्र थर्ड पार्टी ऑडिट और ईट राइट स्ट्रीट फूड हब 'एसओपी फॉर मॉडर्नाइजेशन ऑफ फूड स्ट्रीट्स' के प्रमाणन जैसी कई अन्य पहलें की गई हैं। दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना- राष्ट्रीय शहरी आजीविका मिशन (डीएएनयूएलएम), आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय के एक घटक "शहरी स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स (एसयूएसवी) को समर्थन" जैसी योजनाओं को भी शुरू किया गया है। इसके अलावा, राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स को विभिन्न पहलुओं जैसे खाद्य सुरक्षा, स्वच्छता और अपशिष्ट निपटान आदि में उन्मुख करने के लिए प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित कर सकते हैं।
राज्यवार लिस्ट-
क्रमांक
राज्य केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
फूड स्ट्रीट्स की संख्या
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
4
2
असम
4
3
बिहार
4
4
छत्त्तीसगढ़
4
5
दिल्ली
3
6
गोवा
2
7
गुजरात
4
8
हरियाणा
4
9
हिमाचल प्रदेश
3
10
जम्मू कश्मीर
3
11
झारखंड
4
12
कर्नाटक
4
13
केरल
4
14
लद्दाख
1
15
मध्य प्रदेश
4
16
महाराष्ट्र
4
17
ओडिशा
4
18
पंजाब
4
19
राजस्थान
4
20
तमिलनाडु
4
21
तेलंगाना
4
22
उत्तर प्रदेश
4
23
उत्तराखंड
4.
24
पश्चिम बंगाल
4
25
अरूणाचंल प्रदेश
1
26
मणिपुर
1
27
मेघालय
1
28
मिजोरम
1
29
नागालैंड
1
30
सिक्किम
1
31
त्रिपुरा
1
32
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
1
33
चंडीगढ़
1
34
दमन और दीव और दादरा नगर हवेली
1
35
लक्षद्वीप
1
36
पुडुचेरी
1
कुल
100