NITI Aayog
AIM, NITI Aayog, and UNCDF Team Up to Make India a Global Agri-tech Leader, Expand Innovations to Developing Economies
20 APR 2023 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog, and the United Nations Capital Development Fund (UNCDF) today jointly launched a whitepaper aimed at making India a global leader in Agri-Tech innovation and expanding these innovations to the least developed countries in Asia and Africa.
The whitepaper, meticulously prepared by experts from AIM, NITI Aayog, and UNCDF, offers actionable steps to overcome challenges faced by Agri-Tech start-ups and facilitate their growth at national and international levels.
The whitepaper outlines the significant observations and recommendations required to tackle challenges in the agriculture sector and promote sustainable practices that support smallholder farmers across developing economies. Agri-Tech innovations will help address food security, supply chain inefficiencies, and climate change concerns.
Addressing the audience, Mr. Samuel Praveen Kumar, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare stated, “Agri-tech startups in India have emerged as a game-changer in the agriculture sector, offering innovative solutions to the emerging challenges in Agriculture like Climate change, Improving Productivity etc. The AIM-UNCDF Agri-tech challenge has uncovered the immense promise and potential of this market, and we are excited to see what the future holds.”
Speaking during the launch, Mission Director Atal Innovation Mission Dr. Chintan Vaishnav said “the agriculture sector is critical to food security, supply chain efficiency, and climate change mitigation, and the Agri-Tech start-ups in India have provided significant solutions to these challenges. Through this partnership with UNCDF, we aim to facilitate cross-border engagement, knowledge exchange, and investments to support high-impact Agri-Tech innovations and make agriculture practices efficient, resilient, and sustainable for smallholder farmers across developing economies. We look forward to working with our partners to realize this vision.”
At the launch, Jaspreet Singh, Global lead, Financial health and Innovation, UNCDF, said, “The learnings from the Agri-tech challenge have been immense and revealed that the market is enormous and has immense potential for global south-south collaboration. Moving forward, we are working towards creating a community platform for smallholder farmers which can be helpful for Agri and Agri-tech startups to exchange ideas, explore collaboration, and share knowledge”
With over 70% of the agricultural workforce in India comprising smallholder farmers, Agri-tech start-ups have emerged as the solution to the challenges faced by farmers. AIM, in partnership with UNCDF, aims to create a south-south collaboration environment where start-ups from Asia and Africa can exchange ideas and generate opportunities in their respective countries.
AIM, an anchor partner of the south-south collaboration initiatives, collaborates with partner countries such as Indonesia, Malaysia, Kenya, Uganda, Malawi, and Zambia. The collaboration focuses on addressing three key challenges in the agriculture sector, namely low productivity, poor risk resilience, and inefficient supply chain management. Out of 25 potential Agri-Tech start-ups that aim to solve critical challenges around production, supply chain, risk, and climate change, the partners have shown interest in and are at various stages of cross-border engagement.
The Agri-Tech start-ups in emerging economies have successfully provided digital solutions to several agricultural challenges that the sector has faced in the past. AIM, in partnership with UNCDF, is committed to supporting high-impact Agri-Tech innovations, creating an enabling environment that facilitates start-up growth and sharing of knowledge across borders. The Indian start-up sector has the potential to play the role of a knowledge hub and support market development in less-developed start-up economies across the globe.
The launch of the whitepaper marks a significant milestone in the journey towards making India a global leader in Agri-Tech innovation and expanding these innovations to the least developed countries in Asia and Africa. AIM, NITI Aayog, and UNCDF are committed to working together towards this goal and achieving sustainable and inclusive growth in the agriculture sector.

नीति आयोग
एआईएम, नीति आयोग और यूएनसीडीएफ; भारत को वैश्विक कृषि-प्रौद्योगिकी में अग्रणी देश बनाने तथा विकासशील अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में नवाचारों का विस्तार करने के लिए एक टीम के रूप में काम करने पर सहमत हुए
20 APR 2023 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
अटल नवाचार मिशन (एआईएम), नीति आयोग और संयुक्त राष्ट्र पूंजी विकास कोष (यूएनसीडीएफ) ने आज संयुक्त रूप से एक श्वेतपत्र लॉन्च किया, जिसका उद्देश्य भारत को कृषि-प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार में वैश्विक अग्रणी देश बनाना और इन नवाचारों का एशिया और अफ्रीका के सबसे कम विकसित देशों में विस्तार करना है। .
एआईएम, नीति आयोग और यूएनसीडीएफ के विशेषज्ञों द्वारा सावधानीपूर्वक तैयार किया गया श्वेतपत्र, कृषि-प्रौद्योगिकी स्टार्ट-अप्स के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों से निपटने और राष्ट्रीय तथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर उनके विकास को सुगम बनाने के लिए लागू करने योग्य कार्यों का विवरण प्रदान करता है।
श्वेतपत्र कृषि क्षेत्र में चुनौतियों से निपटने और विकासशील अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में छोटे किसानों का समर्थन करने वाले स्थायी तौर-तरीकों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आवश्यक महत्वपूर्ण टिप्पणियों और सिफारिशों की रूपरेखा पेश करता है। कृषि-प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचारों से खाद्य सुरक्षा, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला अक्षमताओं और जलवायु परिवर्तन संबंधी चिंताओं को दूर करने में मदद मिलेगी।
श्रोताओं को संबोधित करते हुए श्री सैमुअल प्रवीण कुमार, संयुक्त सचिव, कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने कहा, “भारत में कृषि-प्रौद्योगिकी स्टार्टअप, कृषि क्षेत्र में गेम-चेंजर के रूप में उभरे हैं, जो कृषि में उभरती चुनौतियों जैसे जलवायु परिवर्तन, उत्पादकता में सुधार आदि के लिए नवीन समाधानों की पेशकश करते हैं। एआईएम-यूएनसीडीएफ एग्री-टेक चैलेंज ने इस बाजार के अपार संभावनाओं और क्षमता को उजागर किया है और हम यह देखने के लिए उत्साहित हैं कि भविष्य में क्या आने वाला है।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान अटल इनोवेशन मिशन के मिशन निदेशक डॉ. चिंतन वैष्णव ने कहा, "खाद्य सुरक्षा, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला दक्षता और जलवायु परिवर्तन शमन के लिए कृषि क्षेत्र महत्वपूर्ण है, और भारत में कृषि-प्रौद्योगिकी स्टार्ट-अप ने इन चुनौतियों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण समाधान प्रदान किए हैं। यूएनसीडीएफ के साथ इस साझेदारी के माध्यम से, हमारा उद्देश्य उच्च प्रभाव वाले कृषि-तकनीकी नवाचारों का समर्थन करना और विकासशील अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में छोटे किसानों के लिए कृषि तौर-तरीकों को कुशल, सहनीय और टिकाऊ बनाने के लिए सीमा-पार जुड़ाव, ज्ञान विनिमय और निवेश की सुविधा प्रदान करना है। हम इस विज़न को साकार करने के लिए अपने भागीदारों के साथ काम करने के प्रति आशान्वित हैं।
यूएनसीडीएफ के फाइनेंशियल हेल्थ एंड इनोवेशन के के ग्लोबल लीड जसप्रीत सिंह ने लॉन्च के मौके पर कहा, "एग्री-टेक चैलेंज से बहुत कुछ सीखा है और यह पता चला है कि बाजार बहुत बड़ा है और इसमें वैश्विक दक्षिण-दक्षिण सहयोग की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। आगे बढ़ते हुए, हम छोटे किसानों के लिए एक सामुदायिक प्लेटफार्म बनाने की दिशा में काम कर रहे हैं जो कृषि और कृषि-प्रौद्योगिकी स्टार्टअप के लिए विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करने, सहयोग का पता लगाने और ज्ञान साझा करने में मददगार होगा।
भारत में 70 प्रतिशत से अधिक कृषि कार्यबल में छोटे किसान शामिल हैं, कृषि-प्रौद्योगिकी स्टार्ट-अप, किसानों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों के समाधान के रूप में उभरे हैं। यूएनसीडीएफ के साथ साझेदारी में, एआईएम एक दक्षिण-दक्षिण सहयोग वातावरण बनाने का लक्ष्य रखता है, जहाँ एशिया और अफ्रीका के स्टार्ट-अप विचारों का आदान-प्रदान कर सकें और अपने-अपने देशों में अवसर पैदा कर सकें।
एआईएम, दक्षिण-दक्षिण सहयोग पहल का एक एंकर पार्टनर है, जो इंडोनेशिया, मलेशिया, केन्या, युगांडा, मलावी और जाम्बिया जैसे साझीदार देशों के साथ सहयोग करता है। सहयोग कृषि क्षेत्र में तीन प्रमुख चुनौतियों, अर्थात् कम उत्पादकता, खराब जोखिम सहनीयता और अक्षम आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन को हल करने पर केंद्रित है। उत्पादन, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला, जोखिम और जलवायु परिवर्तन से सम्बंधित महत्वपूर्ण चुनौतियों को हल करने के उद्देश्य से 25 संभावित कृषि-प्रौद्योगिकी स्टार्ट-अप ने रुचि दिखाई है और ये सीमा-पार भागीदारी के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं।
उभरती हुई अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में कृषि-प्रौद्योगिकी स्टार्ट-अप्स ने कई कृषि चुनौतियों, जिनका कृषि क्षेत्र द्वारा अतीत में सामना किया गया था, का सफलतापूर्वक डिजिटल समाधान प्रदान किया है। यूएनसीडीएफ के साथ साझेदारी में, एआईएम उच्च प्रभाव वाले कृषि-प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचारों का समर्थन करने और एक ऐसा सक्षम वातावरण बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, जो स्टार्ट-अप के विकास और सीमा-पार ज्ञान साझा करने की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। भारतीय स्टार्ट-अप क्षेत्र में एक ज्ञान केंद्र की भूमिका निभाने और दुनिया भर में कम विकसित स्टार्ट-अप अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में बाजार के विकास को समर्थन प्रदान करने की क्षमता है।
श्वेतपत्र का शुभारंभ, भारत को कृषि-प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार में दुनिया का अग्रणी देश बनाने और एशिया तथा अफ्रीका के सबसे कम विकसित देशों में इन नवाचारों का विस्तार करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। एआईएम, नीति आयोग और यूएनसीडीएफ; इस लक्ष्य की दिशा में मिलकर काम करने और कृषि क्षेत्र में सतत और समावेशी विकास हासिल करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।