Ministry of Home Affairs
To realize Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of a peaceful and prosperous North East, a historic agreement to settle the long-pending border dispute between Assam and Arunachal Pradesh signed in the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, in New Delhi today
Union Home Minister said, today we all have witnessed a historic moment in the Northeast, border dispute between Assam and Arunachal Pradesh, pending since decades has been resolved
This will be final agreement with respect to over 700-kilometre long border between the two states will be final, neither of states will make any new claim in future relating to any area or village
Today’s agreement will prove to be a milestone in the direction of realizing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's dream of a developed, peaceful and conflict-free Northeast
Due to the efforts of the Modi government, all-round development is visible in the entire Northeast today, this agreement will prove to be auspicious for the entire Northeast, including both the states and will open new doors of development
With the efforts of PM Modi, this important agreement between Assam and Arunachal Pradesh is a successful example of cooperative federalism which will provide a roadmap for resolving border disputes between other states
Prime Minister Modi has visited the Northeast more than 50 times and has always promoted the language, culture, literature, costumes, cuisine, PM Modi recently witnessed the local Bihu dance during the Bihu festival in Assam which created world record
20 APR 2023 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
To realize Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of a peaceful and prosperous North East, a historic agreement to settle the long-pending border dispute between Assam and Arunachal Pradesh was signed in the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, in New Delhi today. This important agreement was signed by the Chief Ministers of Assam and Arunachal Pradesh as part of another important step of the Modi government to establish complete peace in the Northeast. Union Law Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Home Secretary and senior officials from the Center and both the States were also present on the occasion.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that today we all have witnessed a historic moment in the Northeast and India with over 700-kilometre long border dispute between Assam and Arunachal Pradesh, pending since decades being completely resolved. He said that the report of the Local Commission on this dispute kept circling around for decades, which has now been accepted by both the states. Shri Shah said that today’s agreement will prove to be a milestone in the direction of realizing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's dream of a developed, peaceful and conflict-free Northeast.
Shri Amit Shah said that since 2018, the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has signed several accords including BRU, NLFT, Karbi Anglong, tribal peace accord to establish peace and end violence in the Northeast. He said that as a result of these agreements, peace has started prevailing in the entire North East and so far more than 8000 armed youth have shunned violence and joined the mainstream. Shri Shah said that compared to 2014, there has been a 67 percent reduction in incidents of violence, 60 percent reduction in the number of deaths of security forces and 83 percent reduction in the number of civilian deaths in the North East, which is a big achievement of the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said that the Modi government has withdrawn AFSPA from many places in the Northeast. 70% police stations in Assam, 15 police stations in 6 districts in Manipur, all but 3 districts in Arunachal Pradesh, 7 districts in Nagaland, and entire Tripura and Meghalaya are now free from AFSPA.
Union Home Minister said that due to the efforts of the Modi government, all-round development is visible in the entire Northeast today and this entire region is on the path of progress. He said that Prime Minister Modi himself has visited this region more than 50 times and has always promoted its language, culture, literature, costumes and food. He said that by witnessing the local Bihu dance during Bihu festival in Assam recently, which created a world record, Prime Minister Modi made it world famous. Congratulating the people of both the states on behalf of the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, Shri Shah said that today’s agreement will prove to be auspicious for both the states and the northeast and will open new avenues of development.
Shri Amit Shah appreciated the efforts of Chief Minister of Assam, Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma and Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh, Shri Pema Khandu in resolving this long pending border dispute. He said that both the states formed a regional committee to settle the dispute, talked to the common people and worked to include everyone in this effort.
Today’s agreement between the two states will end the dispute relating to 123 villages along the border has been done keeping in view the historical perspective, demographic profile, administrative convenience, proximity to the border and the aspirations of the residents. Under the agreement, both the state governments have agreed that this agreement will be final with regards to these 123 disputed villages and neither of the States will make any new claim related to any area or village in future. After the agreement, a detailed survey will be carried out by the Survey of India in the presence of representatives of both the state governments to determine the boundaries of both the states.
The Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has always been acting as a facilitator for amicable settlement of inter-state border disputes with the active cooperation of the concerned State Governments. With the efforts of the Modi government, today’s important agreement between Assam and Arunachal Pradesh is a successful example of cooperative federalism and will provide a roadmap for resolving border disputes between other states
……………..

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے پرامن اور خوشحال شمال مشرق کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے، آسام اور اروناچل پردیش کے درمیان طویل عرصے سے زیر التواء سرحدی تنازعہ کو حل کرنے کے لیے آج نئی دہلی میں ایک تاریخی معاہدے پر مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے گئے
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا، آج ہم سب نے شمال مشرق میں ایک تاریخی لمحے کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے، آسام اور اروناچل پردیش کے درمیان سرحدی تنازعہ، جو دہائیوں سے زیر التوا ہے، حل ہو گیا ہے
یہ دونوں ریاستوں کے درمیان 700 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ طویل سرحد کے حوالے سے حتمی معاہدہ ہوگا، کوئی بھی ریاست مستقبل میں کسی علاقے یا گاؤں سے متعلق کوئی نیا دعویٰ نہیں کرے گی
آج کا معاہدہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ترقی یافتہ، پرامن اور تنازعات سے پاک شمال مشرق کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کی سمت میں سنگ میل ثابت ہوگا
مودی حکومت کی کوششوں سے آج پورے شمال مشرق میں ہمہ جہت ترقی نظر آرہی ہے، یہ معاہدہ دونوں ریاستوں سمیت پورے شمال مشرق کے لیے خوش آئند ثابت ہوگا اور ترقی کے نئے دروازے کھولے گا
پی ایم مودی کی کوششوں سے آسام اور اروناچل پردیش کے درمیان یہ اہم معاہدہ تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت کی ایک کامیاب مثال ہے جو دوسری ریاستوں کے درمیان سرحدی تنازعات کو حل کرنے کا روڈ میپ فراہم کرے گا
وزیر اعظم مودی نے 50 سے زیادہ مرتبہ شمال مشرق کا دورہ کیا ہے اور ہمیشہ زبان، ثقافت، ادب، ملبوسات، کھانوں کو فروغ دیا ہے، پی ایم مودی نے حال ہی میں آسام میں بیہو فیسٹیول کے دوران مقامی بیہو رقص کا مشاہدہ کیا جس نے عالمی ریکارڈ بنایا
20 APR 2023 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے پرامن اور خوشحال شمال مشرق کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے، آسام اور اروناچل پردیش کے درمیان طویل عرصے سے زیر التوا سرحدی تنازعہ کو حل کرنے کے لیے ایک تاریخی معاہدے پر مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے گئے۔ آج نئی دہلی۔ شمال مشرق میں مکمل امن قائم کرنے کے لیے مودی حکومت کے ایک اور اہم قدم کے حصے کے طور پر آسام اور اروناچل پردیش کے وزرائے اعلیٰ نے اس اہم معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر قانون جناب کرن رجیجو، ​​مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری اور مرکز اور دونوں ریاستوں کے سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج ہم سب نے شمال مشرق اور ہندوستان میں آسام اور اروناچل پردیش کے درمیان 700 کلومیٹر طویل سرحدی تنازعہ کے ساتھ ایک تاریخی لمحہ دیکھا ہے، جو کئی دہائیوں سے زیر التوا ہونے کے بعد آج مکمل طور پر حل کرلیا گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس تنازعہ پر مقامی کمیشن کی رپورٹ کئی دہائیوں تک گردش کرتی رہی جسے اب دونوں ریاستوں نے قبول کر لیا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ آج کا معاہدہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ترقی یافتہ، پرامن اور تنازعات سے پاک شمال مشرق کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کی سمت میں ایک سنگ میل ثابت ہوگا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ 2018 سے، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند نے شمال مشرق میں امن قائم کرنے اور تشدد کو ختم کرنے کے لیے بی آر یو، این ایل ایف ٹی، کربی انگلونگ ، قبائلی امن معاہدے سمیت کئی معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان معاہدوں کے نتیجے میں پورے شمال مشرق میں امن قائم ہونا شروع ہو گیا ہے اور اب تک 8000 سے زیادہ مسلح نوجوان تشدد کو ترک کر کے قومی دھارے میں شامل ہو چکے ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ 2014 کے مقابلے میں تشدد کے واقعات میں 67 فیصد کمی آئی ہے، سیکورٹی فورسز کی ہلاکتوں میں 60 فیصد کمی آئی ہے اور شمال مشرق میں عام شہریوں کی اموات میں 83 فیصد کمی آئی ہے، جو کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت کو حاصل ہونے والی بہت بڑی کامیابی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے شمال مشرق میں کئی مقامات سے افسپا کو واپس لے لیا ہے۔ آسام کے 70 فیصد تھانے، منی پور کے 6 اضلاع کے 15 تھانے، اروناچل پردیش کے 3 اضلاع کے علاوہ باقی تمام، ناگالینڈ کے 7 اضلاع، اور پورا تریپورہ اور میگھالیہ اب افسپا سے آزاد ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت کی کوششوں سے آج پورے شمال مشرق میں ہمہ جہت ترقی نظر آرہی ہے اور یہ پورا خطہ ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی خود اس خطے کا 50 سے زیادہ مرتبہ دورہ کر چکے ہیں اورانہوں نے ہمیشہ اس کی زبان، ثقافت، ادب، ملبوسات اور کھانوں کو فروغ دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حال ہی میں آسام میں بیہو تہوار کے دوران مقامی بیہو رقص کو دیکھ کر، جس نے ایک عالمی ریکارڈ بنایا، وزیر اعظم مودی نے اسے دنیا میں تشہیر دی۔ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند کی جانب سے دونوں ریاستوں کے عوام کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ آج کا معاہدہ دونوں ریاستوں اور شمال مشرق کے لیے خوش آئند ثابت ہوگا اور ترقی کی نئی راہیں کھولے گا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے طویل عرصے سے زیر التوا سرحدی تنازعہ کو حل کرنے میں آسام کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر ہمانتا بسوا سرما اور اروناچل پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ پیما کھانڈو کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دونوں ریاستوں نے تنازعہ کو حل کرنے کے لیے علاقائی کمیٹی بنائی، عام لوگوں سے بات کی اور اس کوشش میں سب کو شامل کرنے کا کام کیا۔
دونوں ریاستوں کے درمیان آج کا معاہدہ سرحد کے ساتھ واقع 123 دیہاتوں سے متعلق تنازعہ کو ختم کردے گا، جو کہ تاریخی تناظر، آبادیاتی پروفائل، انتظامی سہولت، سرحد کی قربت اور باشندوں کی امنگوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کیا گیا ہے۔ معاہدے کے تحت، دونوں ریاستی حکومتوں نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا ہے کہ یہ معاہدہ ان 123 متنازعہ گاؤں کے حوالے سے حتمی ہوگا اور کوئی بھی ریاست مستقبل میں کسی علاقے یا گاؤں سے متعلق کوئی نیا دعویٰ نہیں کرے گی۔ معاہدے کے بعد سروے آف انڈیا کی طرف سے دونوں ریاستوں کی سرحدوں کا تعین کرنے کے لیے دونوں ریاستی حکومتوں کے نمائندوں کی موجودگی میں ایک تفصیلی سروے کیا جائے گا۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند نے ہمیشہ متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے فعال تعاون کے ساتھ بین ریاستی سرحدی تنازعات کے خوش اسلوبی سے حل کے لیے ایک سہولت کار کے طور پر کام کیا ہے۔ مودی حکومت کی کوششوں سے آسام اور اروناچل پردیش کے درمیان آج کا اہم معاہدہ تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت کی ایک کامیاب مثال ہے اور یہ دوسری ریاستوں کے درمیان سرحدی تنازعات کو حل کرنے کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ فراہم کرے گا۔