Ministry of Home Affairs
To realize Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of a peaceful and prosperous North East, a historic agreement to settle the long-pending border dispute between Assam and Arunachal Pradesh signed in the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, in New Delhi today
Union Home Minister said, today we all have witnessed a historic moment in the Northeast, border dispute between Assam and Arunachal Pradesh, pending since decades has been resolved
This will be final agreement with respect to over 700-kilometre long border between the two states will be final, neither of states will make any new claim in future relating to any area or village
Today’s agreement will prove to be a milestone in the direction of realizing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's dream of a developed, peaceful and conflict-free Northeast
Due to the efforts of the Modi government, all-round development is visible in the entire Northeast today, this agreement will prove to be auspicious for the entire Northeast, including both the states and will open new doors of development
With the efforts of PM Modi, this important agreement between Assam and Arunachal Pradesh is a successful example of cooperative federalism which will provide a roadmap for resolving border disputes between other states
Prime Minister Modi has visited the Northeast more than 50 times and has always promoted the language, culture, literature, costumes, cuisine, PM Modi recently witnessed the local Bihu dance during the Bihu festival in Assam which created world record
20 APR 2023 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
To realize Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of a peaceful and prosperous North East, a historic agreement to settle the long-pending border dispute between Assam and Arunachal Pradesh was signed in the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, in New Delhi today. This important agreement was signed by the Chief Ministers of Assam and Arunachal Pradesh as part of another important step of the Modi government to establish complete peace in the Northeast. Union Law Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Home Secretary and senior officials from the Center and both the States were also present on the occasion.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that today we all have witnessed a historic moment in the Northeast and India with over 700-kilometre long border dispute between Assam and Arunachal Pradesh, pending since decades being completely resolved. He said that the report of the Local Commission on this dispute kept circling around for decades, which has now been accepted by both the states. Shri Shah said that today’s agreement will prove to be a milestone in the direction of realizing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's dream of a developed, peaceful and conflict-free Northeast.
Shri Amit Shah said that since 2018, the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has signed several accords including BRU, NLFT, Karbi Anglong, tribal peace accord to establish peace and end violence in the Northeast. He said that as a result of these agreements, peace has started prevailing in the entire North East and so far more than 8000 armed youth have shunned violence and joined the mainstream. Shri Shah said that compared to 2014, there has been a 67 percent reduction in incidents of violence, 60 percent reduction in the number of deaths of security forces and 83 percent reduction in the number of civilian deaths in the North East, which is a big achievement of the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said that the Modi government has withdrawn AFSPA from many places in the Northeast. 70% police stations in Assam, 15 police stations in 6 districts in Manipur, all but 3 districts in Arunachal Pradesh, 7 districts in Nagaland, and entire Tripura and Meghalaya are now free from AFSPA.
Union Home Minister said that due to the efforts of the Modi government, all-round development is visible in the entire Northeast today and this entire region is on the path of progress. He said that Prime Minister Modi himself has visited this region more than 50 times and has always promoted its language, culture, literature, costumes and food. He said that by witnessing the local Bihu dance during Bihu festival in Assam recently, which created a world record, Prime Minister Modi made it world famous. Congratulating the people of both the states on behalf of the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, Shri Shah said that today’s agreement will prove to be auspicious for both the states and the northeast and will open new avenues of development.
Shri Amit Shah appreciated the efforts of Chief Minister of Assam, Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma and Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh, Shri Pema Khandu in resolving this long pending border dispute. He said that both the states formed a regional committee to settle the dispute, talked to the common people and worked to include everyone in this effort.
Today’s agreement between the two states will end the dispute relating to 123 villages along the border has been done keeping in view the historical perspective, demographic profile, administrative convenience, proximity to the border and the aspirations of the residents. Under the agreement, both the state governments have agreed that this agreement will be final with regards to these 123 disputed villages and neither of the States will make any new claim related to any area or village in future. After the agreement, a detailed survey will be carried out by the Survey of India in the presence of representatives of both the state governments to determine the boundaries of both the states.
The Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has always been acting as a facilitator for amicable settlement of inter-state border disputes with the active cooperation of the concerned State Governments. With the efforts of the Modi government, today’s important agreement between Assam and Arunachal Pradesh is a successful example of cooperative federalism and will provide a roadmap for resolving border disputes between other states
……………..

गृह मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के शांत और समृद्ध पूर्वोत्तर के विजन को साकार करने की दिशा में आज गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की उपस्थिति में नई दिल्ली में असम और अरुणाचल प्रदेश के बीच वर्षों से लंबित सीमा विवाद के निपटारे के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर
आज उत्तरपूर्व के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण है, असम और अरुणाचल प्रदेश के बीच लंबे समय से चला आ रहा सीमा विवाद पूरी तरह से समाप्त हो गया है
आज हुआ समझौता 700 किलोमीटर से अधिक की दोनों राज्यों के बीच की सीमा के संबंध में पूर्ण और अंतिम होगा और दोनों पक्षों द्वारा भविष्य में किसी भी क्षेत्र या गांव से संबंधित कोई नया दावा पेश नहीं किया जाएगा
यह समझौता प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के विकसित, शांत और विवादरहित नॉर्थईस्ट के स्वप्न को साकार करने की दिशा में एक मील का पत्थर साबित होगा
मोदी सरकार के प्रयासों से आज पूरे नॉर्थईस्ट में हर क्षेत्र में चौतरफा विकास हो रहा है, ये समझौता दोनों राज्यों सहित पूरे नॉर्थईस्ट के लिए शुभ साबित होगा और विकास के नए द्वार खोलेगा
मोदी सरकार के प्रयासों से आज असम और अरूणाचल प्रदेश के बीच हुआ ये अहम समझौता सहकारी संघवाद का एक सफल उदाहरण है और ये अन्य राज्यों के बीच सीमा विवादों के समाधान के लिए एक रोडमैप प्रदान करेगा
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी 50 से अधिक बार पूर्वोत्तर गए हैं और हमेशा यहां की भाषा, संस्कृति, साहित्य, वेशभूषा, खान-पान को बढ़ावा दिया है, हाल ही में असम में बिहू उत्सव के दौरान वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड बनाने वाले स्थानीय बिहू नृत्य का साक्षी बनकर मोदी जी ने इसे विश्वप्रसिद्ध बनाने का काम किया
20 APR 2023 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के शांत और समृद्ध पूर्वोत्तर के विजन को साकार करने की दिशा में आज केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की उपस्थिति में नई दिल्ली में असम और अरुणाचल प्रदेश के बीच वर्षों से लंबित अंतरराज्यीय सीमा विवाद के निपटारे के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। नॉर्थईस्ट में पूरी तरह शांति स्थापित करने के मोदी सरकार के एक और अहम कदम के तहत इस महत्वपूर्ण समझौते पर असम और अरुणाचल प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्रियों ने हस्ताक्षर किए। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय कानून मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू, केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव और केन्द्र और दोनों राज्यों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज हम सब उत्तरपूर्व और भारत के एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण के साक्षी बने हैं जब असम और अरुणाचल प्रदेश के बीच दशकों से चला आ रहा सीमा विवाद पूरी तरह से समाप्त हो गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस विवाद पर लोकल कमीशन की रिपोर्ट दशकों तक इधर-उधर घूमती रही जिसे आज दोनों राज्यों ने स्वीकार कर लिया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आज हुए ये समझौता प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के विकसित, शांत और विवादरहित नॉर्थईस्ट के स्वप्न को साकार करने की दिशा में एक मील का पत्थर साबित होगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में 2018 से भारत सरकार ने पूर्वोत्तर में शांति की स्थापना और हिंसा खत्म करने के लिए ब्रू, एनएलएफटी(NLFT), कार्बी आंगलोंग, आदिवासी शांति समझौते किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इन समझौतों के परिणामस्वरूप पूरे पूर्वोत्तर में शांति की एक नई पहल शुरू हुई है और अब तक 8000 से अधिक हथियारबंद युवा हिंसा का रास्ता छोड़कर समाज की मुख्यधारा में शामिल हो चुके हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 2014 की तुलना में उत्तरपूर्व में हिंसा की घटनाओं में 67 प्रतिशत, सुरक्षाबलों की मृत्यु की संख्या में 60 प्रतिशत और नागरिकों की मृत्यु की संख्या में 83 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है, जो प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार की बहुत बड़ी उपलब्धि है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने पूर्वोत्तर के कई स्थानों से AFSPA को हटा लिया है। असम में 70 प्रतिशत, मणिपुर के 6 ज़िलों के 15 पुलिस स्टेशन, अरूणाचल में 3 ज़िले छोड़कर सभी ज़िले, नगालैंड में 7 ज़िले और त्रिपुरा व मेघालय पूर्णतया AFSPA से मुक्त हो चुके हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार के प्रयासों से आज पूरे नॉर्थईस्ट में हर क्षेत्र में चौतरफा विकास होता दिख रहा है और ये पूरा क्षेत्र प्रगति के रास्ते पर चल रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने स्वयं 50 से अधिक बार इस क्षेत्र की यात्रा की है और हमेशा यहां की भाषा, संस्कृति, साहित्य, वेशभूषा, खान-पान को बढ़ावा दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि हाल ही में असम में बिहू उत्सव के दौरान गिनीज वुक ऑफ वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड में नाम दर्ज कराने वाले स्थानीय बिहू नृत्य का साक्षी बनकर प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने इसे विश्वप्रसिद्ध बनाने का काम किया। उन्होंने कहा प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार की ओऱ से दोनों राज्यों की जनता को बधाई देते हुए कहा कि कि आज हुआ ये समझौता दोनों राज्यों के लिए शुभांकर साबित होगा और विकास के नए द्वार खोलेगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने काफी समय से लंबित इस सीमा विवाद को सुलझाने में असम के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा और अरुणाचल प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पेमा खांडू के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि दोनों राज्यों ने विवाद के निपटारे के लिए क्षेत्रीय समिति बनाई, आम लोगों से बात की और सभी को इस प्रयास में समाहित करने का काम किया है।
दोनों राज्यों के बीच अंतर्राज्यीय सीमा से सटे 123 गांवों से संबंधित इस विवाद की समाप्ति के लिए आज हुआ समझौता ऐतिहासिक परिप्रेक्ष्य, जनसांख्यिकीय प्रोफाइल, प्रशासनिक सुविधा, सीमा से निकटता और निवासियों की आकांक्षाओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए किया गया है। समझौते के तहत दोनों राज्य सरकारों में इस बात पर सहमति बन गई है कि 700 किलोमीटर से अधिक की दोनों राज्यों के बीच की सीमा के संबंध में यह समझौता पूर्ण और अंतिम होगा और दोनों पक्षों द्वारा भविष्य में किसी भी क्षेत्र या गांव से संबंधित कोई नया दावा पेश नहीं किया जाएगा। समझौते के बाद सर्वे ऑफ इंडिया द्वारा दोनों राज्यों की सीमाओं के सटीक निर्धारण के लिए दोनों राज्य सरकारों के प्रतिनिधियों की उपस्थिति में विस्तृत सर्वेक्षण किया जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार हमेशा से आपसी सहयोग और समझ की भावना के साथ संबंधित राज्य सरकारों के सक्रिय सहयोग से अंतरराज्यीय सीमा विवादों के सौहार्दपूर्ण समाधान के लिए एक सूत्रधार के रूप में कार्य कर रही है। मोदी सरकार के प्रयासों से आज असम और अरूणाचल प्रदेश के बीच हुआ ये अहम समझौता सहकारी संघवाद का एक सफल उदाहरण है और ये अन्य राज्यों के बीच सीमा विवादों के समाधान के लिए एक रोडमैप प्रदान करेगा