Ministry of Power
PFC approves 633 crores loan for 5000 passenger EVs and 1000 cargo EVs;
5000 passenger EVs being deployed in Delhi, to result in saving of 1 lakh tonne of CO2 equivalent
21 APR 2023 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Power Finance Corporation Ltd (PFC), a Maharatna company and the leading NBFC in Indian power sector, has sanctioned a loan of ₹633 crores to Gensol Engineering Ltd (GEL) for purchase of 5000 passenger Electric Vehicles (EVs) and 1000 cargo EVs. The passenger EVs will be leased to Blusmart Mobility Pvt. Ltd (BMPL) to expand its fleet of ride-hailing cabs. The first tranche of the loan has been disbursed, and the first lot of EV cabs has hit the roads of Delhi.
The cabs were flagged off by Shri Ajay Tewari, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Power and Shri Ravinder Singh Dhillon, CMD, PFC at a function yesterday. Rajiv Ranjan Jha, Director (Projects), Shri Manoj Sharma, Director (Commercial), Smt. Simmi R. Nakra, CVO and Shri Anmol Singh Jaggi (CEO and co-founder, Blusmart Mobility) and other Senior Officers were present on the occasion.
Addressing on the occasion of flagging off the first lot of EVs, Shri Ravinder Singh Dhillon, CMD, PFC said, “E-mobility adoption is going on at a fast pace in the country, and we believe that there is a huge potential in this field. Through this funding, PFC has endeavoured to contribute towards India’s Nationally Determined Contributions (NDC) goals, and this will go a long way for moving towards a healthy and sustainable mode of transport.”
The 5000 passenger e4Ws (Electric Four-Wheelers) funded by PFC are being deployed in Delhi and would result in emission savings of over 1,00,000 tons of CO2 equivalent. This is equivalent to the amount of CO2 absorbed by over 5 million fully-grown trees in a year. With a vision of accelerating India’s net-zero goal, PFC, apart from funding renewables in a big way, has been exploring opportunities in debt funding of EVs (OEMs and fleet acquisition), Battery OEMs and EV charging infrastructure.

بجلی کی وزارت
پی ایف سی نے 5000 مسافر ای وی اور 1000 کارگو ای وی کے لیے 633 کروڑ کا قرض منظور کیا
دہلی میں 5000 مسافر الیکٹرک گاڑیاں تعینات کی جا رہی ہیں، جس کے نتیجے میں 1 لاکھ ٹن سی او2 کے برابر کی بچت ہو گی
21 APR 2023 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
پاور فائنانس کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (پی ایف سی)، مہارتنا کمپنی اور ہندوستانی پاور سیکٹر میں سرکردہ این بی ایف سی نے (جینسول انجینئرنگ لمیٹیڈ (جی ای ایل) کو 5000 مسافر برقی گاڑیاں (ای ویز) اور 1000 کارگو ای وی کی خریداری کے لیے 633 کروڑ روپئے کا قرض منظور کیا ہے۔ بلواسمارٹ موبلٹی پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ(بی ایم پی ایل) کو اس کی ٹیکسی خدمات کو بڑھانے کیلئے لیز پر مسافر الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کو دیا جائے گا۔ قرض کی پہلی قسط جاری کردی گئی ہے، اور ای وی کیبس کا پہلا لاٹ دہلی کی سڑکوں پر آگیا ہے۔
ان ٹیکسیوں کو کل ایک تقریب میں بجلی کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب اجے تیواری اور پی ایف سی کے سی ایم ڈی جناب رویندر سنگھ ڈھلوں نے جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔ راجیو رنجن جھا، ڈائریکٹر (پروجیکٹس)، جناب منوج شرما، ڈائریکٹر (کمرشل)، محترمہ سمی آر ناکرا، سی وی او اور جناب انمول سنگھ جگی (سی ای او اور شریک بانی، بلوسمارٹ موبلٹی) اور دیگر سینئر افسران اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
ای وی کی پہلی لاٹ کو جھنڈی دکھانے کے موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، پی ایف سی کے سی ایم ڈی، جناب رویندر سنگھ ڈھلون نے کہا،‘‘ملک میں ای موبلٹی کو اپنانے کا کام تیزی سے جاری ہے اور ہمارا ماننا ہے کہ اس شعبے میں بہت زیادہ امکانات موجود ہیں۔ اس فنڈنگ کے ذریعےپی ایف سی نے ہندوستان کے قومی سطح پر طے شدہ شراکت (این ڈی سی) کے اہداف میں حصہ لینے کی کوشش کی ہے۔ یہ ملک میں نقل و حمل کے ایک صحت مند اور پائیدار طریقے کو اپنانے کی سمت میں کافی اہم ثابت ہوگا۔
پی ایف سی کی طرف سے فنڈ کردہ 5000 مسافر (ای4 ڈبلیوز) الیکٹرک فور وہیلر دہلی میں تعینات کیے جا رہے ہیں اور اس کے نتیجے میں ایک لاکھ ٹن کے مساوی کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ(سی او2) کے اخراج کی بچت ہوگی۔ یہ صرف 50 لاکھ ٹن سے زیادہ بڑھے ہوئے پیڑوں کے ذریعے ایک سال میں کھپت کی جانے والی سی او2 کے برابر ہوگی۔ ہندوستان کے صفر کے ہدف کو پانے کی سمت میں بڑھتے ہوئے پی ایف سی، قابل تجدید توانائی کو بڑے پیمانے پر فنڈ دینے کے علاوہ، ای وی (او ای ایم اور اور فلیٹ کے حصول)، بیٹری ، او ای ایم اور ای وی چارجنگ سہولتوں کے شعبے میں قرض دستیاب کرانے کے مواقع تلاش کر تارہا ہے۔