Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
FSSAI’S FoSCoS WEB APPLICATION TO BE NOW AVAILABLE IN REGIONAL LANGUAGES
1.2 CRORE FOOD BUSINESSS OPERATORS TO BE BENEFITED
21 APR 2023 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
In its endeavour of supporting ease of doing business in procuring licenses/ registration by Food Business Operators (FBOs), the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) has undertaken to translate its web-based application Food Safety and Compliance System (FOSCOS) in Hindi, followed by all the regional languages. The latest measure promises to support ease of use for all new FBO’s in applying for licenses. As a result, more than 1.2 crore have registered FBOs for license renewal.
For the purpose of making the food safety ecosystem robust and facilitating wider reach, FSSAI has initiated many user-friendly features in the application, of which the first step is making it available in all other regional languages for license and registration purposes. This will also result in a boost in traffic and revenue, expand reachability and deliver a world-class experience.
The availability of the FOSCOS application in Hindi and all regional languages will also help the FBOs in getting a better understanding of the Food Safety Compliance System. The availability of the system in Hindi and all regional languages will lead to a higher rate of confidence and increased participation by FBOs.
The FOSCOS is a comprehensive system for registration and licensing for FBOs. It is a one-point stop for FBOs for their interface with the food safety regulator for all type of compliances.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
एफएसएसएआई का एफओएससीओएस वेब एप्लीकेशन अब क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में उपलब्ध होगा
1.2 करोड़ फूड बिजनेस ऑपरेटर लाभान्वित होंगे
21 APR 2023 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) ने फूड बिजनेस ऑपरेटरों (एफबीओ) द्वारा लाइसेंस/पंजीकरण प्राप्त करने में व्यावसायिक सुगमता का समर्थन करने के प्रयास में अपने वेब आधारित एप्लीकेशन फूड सेफ्टी एंड कम्प्लाइंस सिस्टम (एफओएससीओएस) का हिंदी में अनुवाद करने का दायित्व उठाया है, जिसके बाद सभी क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में अनुवाद होगा। नवीनतम उपाय, सभी नए एफबीओ के लिए लाइसेंस के लिए आवेदन करने में सहजता का वादा करता है। परिणाम स्वरूप 1.2 करोड़ से अधिक ने लाइसेंस नवीकरण के लिए एफबीओ पंजीकृत किए हैं।
खाद्य सुरक्षा इको-सिस्टम को मजबूत बनाने तथा व्यापक पहुंच की सुविधा के उद्देश्य से एफएसएसएआई ने एप्लीकेशन में अनेक उपयोगकर्ता के अनुरूप विशेषताओं की शुरुआत की है, जिनमें से पहला कदम इसे लाइसेंस और पंजीकरण उद्देश्य के लिए अन्य सभी क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में उपलब्ध कराना है। इससे ट्रैफिक तथा राजस्व में भी वृद्धि होगी, पहुंच व्यापक होगी और विश्वस्तरीय अनुभव प्रदान होगा।
एफओएससीओएस एप्लीकेशन की हिंदी तथा सभी क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में उपलब्धता से एफबीओ को खाद्य सुरक्षा अनुपालन प्रणाली को बेहतर तरीके से समझने में मदद मिलेगी। हिंदी तथा अन्य क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में प्रणाली की उपलब्धता से आत्मविश्वास बढ़ेगा और एफबीओ द्वारा भागीदारी में वृद्धि होगी।
एफबीओ के लिए पंजीकरण और लाइसेंसिंग में एफओएससीओएस एक व्यापक प्रणाली है। यह सभी एफबीओ के लिए खाद्य सुरक्षा नियामक के साथ सभी प्रकार के अनुपालन के लिए एक वन पाइंट स्टॉप है।