Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
FSSAI’S FoSCoS WEB APPLICATION TO BE NOW AVAILABLE IN REGIONAL LANGUAGES
1.2 CRORE FOOD BUSINESSS OPERATORS TO BE BENEFITED
21 APR 2023 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
In its endeavour of supporting ease of doing business in procuring licenses/ registration by Food Business Operators (FBOs), the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) has undertaken to translate its web-based application Food Safety and Compliance System (FOSCOS) in Hindi, followed by all the regional languages. The latest measure promises to support ease of use for all new FBO’s in applying for licenses. As a result, more than 1.2 crore have registered FBOs for license renewal.
For the purpose of making the food safety ecosystem robust and facilitating wider reach, FSSAI has initiated many user-friendly features in the application, of which the first step is making it available in all other regional languages for license and registration purposes. This will also result in a boost in traffic and revenue, expand reachability and deliver a world-class experience.
The availability of the FOSCOS application in Hindi and all regional languages will also help the FBOs in getting a better understanding of the Food Safety Compliance System. The availability of the system in Hindi and all regional languages will lead to a higher rate of confidence and increased participation by FBOs.
The FOSCOS is a comprehensive system for registration and licensing for FBOs. It is a one-point stop for FBOs for their interface with the food safety regulator for all type of compliances.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రాంతీయ భాషల్లో అందుబాటులోకి ఎఫ్‌ఎస్‌ఎస్‌ఏఐ ఫోస్కోస్ వెబ్ అప్లికేషన్
1.2 కోట్ల ఆహార వ్యాపార నిర్వాహకులకు ప్రయోజనం
21 APR 2023 3:59PM by PIB Hyderabad
అనుమతులు/నమోదుల విషయంలో ఆహార వ్యాపార నిర్వాహకుల (ఎఫ్‌బీవోలు) పనిని సులభతరం చేయడం కోసం, భారత ఆహార భద్రత & ప్రమాణాల సంస్థ (ఎఫ్‌ఎస్‌ఎస్‌ఏఐ) తన వెబ్ ఆధారిత అప్లికేషన్ 'ఫుడ్ సేఫ్టీ అండ్ కంప్లయన్స్ సిస్టం'న (ఫోస్కోస్) హిందీ సహా అన్ని ప్రాంతీయ భాషల్లోకి అనువదించడానికి పూనుకుంది. అనుమతుల కోసం దరఖాస్తు చేసే సమయంలో అన్ని ఎఫ్‌వోబీలకు సౌలభ్యంగా ఉండేలా ఈ చర్య చేపట్టింది. ఫలితంగా, అనుమతుల పునరుద్ధరణ కోసం 1.2 కోట్లకు పైగా ఎఫ్‌వోబీలు నమోదు చేసుకున్నారు.
ఆహార భద్రత వ్యవస్థను పటిష్టంగా, విస్తృతంగా అందుబాటులోకి తెచ్చేందుకు ఈ అప్లికేషన్‌లో చాలా సులభతర అంశాలను ఎఫ్‌ఎస్‌ఎస్‌ఏఐ ప్రారంభించింది. వాటిలో మొదటిది అనుమతులు, నమోదుల కోసం అన్ని ఇతర ప్రాంతీయ భాషల్లో అందుబాటులో ఉంచడం. దీనివల్ల ఈ అప్లికేషన్‌ను వినియోగించుకోవాళ్ల సంఖ్య, ఆదాయం పెరుగుతుంది. ఎక్కువ మందికి చేరువవుతుంది, ప్రపంచ స్థాయి అనుభవాన్ని అందిస్తుంది.
హిందీ సహా అన్ని ప్రాంతీయ భాషల్లో ఫోస్కోస్ అప్లికేషన్ అందుబాటులో ఉండటం వల్ల ఎఫ్‌బీవోలకు ఆహార భద్రత వ్యవస్థపై మంచి అవగాహన ఏర్పడుతుంది. ఎఫ్‌బీవోల్లో విశ్వాసం స్థాయి, భాగస్వామ్యం పెరగడానికి దారి తీస్తుంది.
ఎఫ్‌బీవోల నమోదు, అనుమతుల కోసం తీసుకొచ్చిన సమగ్ర వ్యవస్థ ఫోస్కోస్. ఆహార భద్రత నియంత్రణ సంస్థ నుంచి అన్ని రకాల అనుమతులను పొందే ఏక గవాక్ష విధానం.