Ministry of Culture
The two day Global Buddhist Summit 2023 concludes with New Delhi Declaration
The Summit concludes that peace is the foundation for human happiness and well being
21 APR 2023 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
The two day Global Buddhist Summit 2023 concluded successfully in New Delhi today with the New Delhi Declaration. Earlier on 20th April 2023, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the summit . The Declaration reinforces the points highlighted by the Prime Minister in his opening address.
The focus of the Global Buddhist Summit was on modes of disseminating and internalizing universal values and to find ways to work together, to address the burning challenges both within and globally and offer a sustainable model for future of the world.
There has been general agreement that the basic fundamental which can provide inspiration and guidance in the light of Buddha’s message of Peace, Well-being, Harmony and Compassion for Universal Peace need to be highlighted and worked upon as follows:
1. Aim: In the present world scenario, the human race has been in great need to be free from conflict, ill-feeling, greed, selfishness and uncertainty of life. We are in dire need of peace and harmony both, in our personal life and at the global level. The texts, doctrines and philosophy of Buddha Dhamma are best guide for inter-faith dialogue, harmony and universal peace.
2. Peace: We recognize that peace is the foundation for human happiness and well-being, and that conflicts and violence are a significant threat to peace. We call upon all nations, organizations and individuals to work towards creating a world free from conflict, violence and war.
3. Environment Sustainability: We recognize that environmental degradation is one of the most pressing challenges facing humanity today. We affirm our commitment to protect the environment and promote sustainable development. We urge governments and individuals to take action to reduce carbon emissions, protect biodiversity, and preserve natural resources for future generations.
4. Wellbeing: We acknowledge that true happiness arises from inner peace and contentment. We encourage individuals to cultivate mindfulness, compassion, and wisdom, which are essential for promoting happiness and well-being.
5. Buddhist Pilgrimage as Living Heritage: We recognize the significance of Buddhist pilgrimage as a living heritage that promotes spiritual growth, cultural understanding and social harmony. We call upon governments to preserve and protect the sacred sites of Buddhism and promote their accessibility to people of all backgrounds.
6. Recommendations: There is a crucial need for a paradigm shift in human attitude towards nature. Drawing upon the Teachings of the Buddha for the welfare of all sentient beings, Members of the Sangha, Buddhist leaders, Scholars, followers and institutions can play a significant and effective role in addressing this multi-faceted crisis. Continuation of annual Global Buddhist Summit is one such important step in this direction.
7. Nalanda, one of the greatest seats of Dhamma education for nearly 700 years between the 5th and 12th centuries AD, precedes the modern system of university education. It was famous for value education and character building. These values need to be inculcated among youths to rejuvenate the society towards “Vasudeva Kuṭumbakam”.

وزارات ثقافت
دو روزہ عالمی بودھ اجلاس 2023 نئی دہلی اعلامیہ کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا
اجلاس میں یہ نتیجہ اخذ کیا کہ امن انسانی خوشی اور فلاح بہبود کی بنیاد ہے
21 APR 2023 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
دو روزہ عالمی بودھ اجلاس 2023 آج نئی دہلی میں نئی دہلی اعلامیہ کے ساتھ کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام کو پہنچا۔ اس سے قبل 20 اپریل 2023 کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اس سربراہ اجلاس کا افتتاح کیا تھا۔ مذکورہ اعلامیہ ان نکات کو تقویت دیتا ہے جن نکات کو وزیراعظم نے اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں اجاگر کیا تھا۔
عالمی بودھ سربراہ اجلاس میں جن موضوعات پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ان میں عالمگیر اقدار کو پھیلانا اور اسےاندرونی بنانے کے طریقوں کو اپنایا جانا نیز مل کر کام کرنے کے طریقے تلاش کرنے، اندرون ملک اور عالمی سطح پر درپیش اہم چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور دنیا کے مستقبل کے لیے ایک پائیدار ماڈل پیش کرناشامل تھا۔
اس بات پر عام اتفاق قائم کیا گیا کہ مہاتما بدھ کے ان بنیادی اصولوں کواجاگر کرنے اور اس پر کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے جو امن، فلاح و بہبود، ہم آہنگی اور عالمگیر امن کے لیے ہمدردی کے پیغام کے تناظر میں تحریک اور رہنمائی فراہم کر سکتے ہیں:
1. مقصد: موجودہ عالمی منظر نامے میں نسل انسانی کو تنازعات، احساس کمتری، لالچ، خود غرضی اور بے یقینی سے پاک زندگی گزارنےکی بہت ضرورت ہے۔ ہمیں اپنی ذاتی زندگی اور عالمی سطح پر امن اور ہم آہنگی کی اشد ضرورت ہے۔ عقائد اور فلسفہ بین المذاہب مکالمے، ہم آہنگی اور عالمگیر امن بدھ دھا م کے یہ چار ستون بہترین رہنما ہیں۔
2. امن: ہم نے یہ بات تسلیم کی ہے کہ امن انسانی خوشی اوربھلائی کی بنیاد ہے ،اور یہ کہ تنازعات اور تشدد امن کے لیے اہم خطرات ہیں۔ ہم تمام اقوام، تنظیموں اور افراد سے اپیل کرتے ہیں کہ وہ تنازعات، تشدد اور جنگ سے پاک دنیا کی تشکیل کے لیے کام کریں۔
3. ماحولیات سےمتعلق پائیداری: ہم تسلیم کرتے ہیں کہ ماحولیاتی انحطاط آج انسانیت کو درپیش سب سے اہم چیلنجوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ ہم ماحول کے تحفظ اور پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہیں۔ ہم حکومتوں اور افراد پر زور دیتے ہیں کہ وہ کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنے، حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ اور آئندہ نسلوں کے لیے قدرتی وسائل کے تحفظ کے لیے اقدامات کریں۔
4. فلاح و بہبود: ہم تسلیم کرتے ہیں کہ حقیقی خوشی اندرونی سکون اور اطمینان سے پیدا ہوتی ہے۔ ہم ان افراد کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہیں کہ جو ذہن سازی، ہمدردی اور دانشمندی کو فروغ دیتے ہیں ،اوریہ خوشی اور بہبود کو فروغ دینے کے لیے نہایت ضروری ہیں۔
5. بودھ مت کی زیارت موجودہ وراثت کے طور پر: ہم بودھ مت کی یاترا کی اہمیت کو ایک موجودہ ورثہ کے طور پر تسلیم کرتے ہیں جو روحانی ترقی، ثقافتی تفہیم اور سماجی ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ ہم حکومتوں سے مطالبہ کرتے ہیں کہ وہ بودھ مت کے مقدس مقامات کی تحفظ اور سلامتی کو یقینی بنائیں اور تمام پس منظر کے لوگوں تک ان کی رسائی کو فروغ دیں۔
6. سفارشات: انسانی رویہ میں فطرت کے بارے میں ایک مثالی تبدیلی کی بے حد ضرورت ہے۔ تمام حساس انسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے بودھ تعلیمات پر عمل کرتے ہوئے، سنگھ کے اراکین، بودھ رہنما، اسکالر، پیروکار اور ادارے اس کثیر الجہتی بحران سے نمٹنے میں اہم اور موثر کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں۔ سلسلے وارسالانہ عالمی بودھ اجلاس اس سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
7. نالندہ:نالندہ یونیورسٹی 5ویں اور 12ویں عیسوی صدی کے درمیان تقریباً 700 سالوں تک دھم کی تعلیمات کی سب سے بڑی جگہوں میں سے ایک جگہ ہے جو یونیورسٹی کی تعلیم کے جدید نظام سے پہلے کی ہے۔ یہ اہمیت کی حامل تعلیم اور کردار سازی کے لیے مشہور تھی۔ مذکورہ اقدار کو نوجوانوں میں ابھارنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ معاشرے کا ’’واسودیو کٹمبکم‘‘ کے نظریہ کے ساتھ احیا ءکیا جاسکے۔