Special Service and Features
Holistic Growth with Rise in Higher Education Institutions Significant Increase in Number of Universities/IITs/IIMs in last 9 years
22 APR 2023 7:27PM by PIB Chennai
The government has taken significant measures to increase gateways to education for the youth by giving a boost to building Universities, IITs, IIMs, and similar institutions across the country. The number of universities in the nation has witnessed a significant rise in the last 9 years, up from 723 in 2014 to 1,113 in 2023. Furthermore, 5,298 colleges have been built in the last 9 years (up from 38,498 in 2014 to 43,796 in 2023), which has led to increased access to education for students across the country. It is noteworthy that 43% universities and 61.4% colleges are located in Rural Areas. Moreover, the government has also expanded the number of IITs and IIMs across the country. With 7 IITs and 7 IIMs built in the last 9 years, the government has ensured enhanced opportunities for students to pursue higher education.
Overall, the progressive institutional structure has played a vital role in the development of India's education system. Their focus on high-quality education, research and innovation has helped to position India as a global player in various fields.
Source:

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
உயர் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களின் வளர்ச்சியுடன் முழுமையான வளர்ச்சி
கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில் பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள்/ஐஐடிகள்/ஐஐஎம்களின் எண்ணிக்கை குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அளவில் அதிகரித்துள்ளது
22 APR 2023 7:27PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதும் பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள், ஐஐடிகள், ஐஐஎம்கள் மற்றும் இதுபோன்ற நிறுவனங்களை உருவாக்க ஊக்குவிப்பதன் மூலம் இளைஞர்களுக்கான கல்விக்கான நுழைவாயில்களை அதிகரிக்க அரசு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில் நாட்டில் உள்ள பல்கலைக்கழகங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 2014ல் 723 ஆக இருந்தது. 2023ல் 1,113 ஆக கணிசமாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது. மேலும், கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில் 5,298 கல்லூரிகள் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளன (2014 இல் 38,498 ஆக இருந்தது 2023 இல் 43,796 ஆக), இது நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள மாணவர்களுக்கான கல்விக்கான அணுகலை அதிகரிக்க வழிவகுத்தது. 43% பல்கலைக்கழகங்களும், 61.4% கல்லூரிகளும் கிராமப்புறங்களில் அமைந்துள்ளன என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது. மேலும், நாடு முழுவதும் ஐஐடி மற்றும் ஐஐஎம்களின் எண்ணிக்கையையும் அரசு விரிவுபடுத்தியுள்ளது. கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில் 7 ஐஐடிகள் மற்றும் 7 ஐஐஎம்கள் கட்டப்பட்டதன் மூலம், மாணவர்கள் உயர் கல்வியைத் தொடர்வதற்கான மேம்பட்ட வாய்ப்புகளை அரசு உறுதி செய்துள்ளது.
பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள்/ ஐஐடிகள்/ ஐஐஎம்கள்
ஒட்டுமொத்தமாக, இந்தியாவின் கல்வி முறையின் வளர்ச்சியில் முற்போக்கான நிறுவன அமைப்பு ஒரு முக்கிய பங்கைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. உயர்தர கல்வி, ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் ஆகியவற்றில் அவர்களின் கவனம் இந்தியாவை பல்வேறு துறைகளில் உலகளாவிய தரத்தில் நிலைநிறுத்த உதவியது.
ஆதாரம்:
• https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1894517
• https://www.education.gov.in/sites/upload_files/mhrd/files/statistics-new/AISHE2014-15.pdf