Prime Minister's Office
PM bows to Jagadguru Basaveshwara on the sacred occasion of Basava Jayanthi
23 APR 2023 9:41AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Jagadguru Basaveshwara on the sacred occasion of Basava Jayanthi. Shri Modi also shared his thoughts on Jagadguru Basaveshwara via a video clip.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
“Today, on the sacred occasion of Basava Jayanthi, I bow to Jagadguru Basaveshwara, whose thoughts and ideals give us the inspiration to serve humanity. He rightly emphasised on empowering the downtrodden and building a strong and prosperous society.”
Shri Modi also responded to the tweet thread by Member of Parliament, Shri Shivkumar Udasi on unveiling of Statue of Jagadguru Basaveshwara in London in November 2015, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“We will always follow the path shown by Jagadguru Basaveshwara.
I am honoured to have got many opportunities to pay homage to him.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਬਸਵ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਦੇ ਪਾਵਨ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਜਗਦਗੁਰੂ ਬਸਵੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਨੂੰ ਨਮਨ ਕੀਤਾ
23 APR 2023 9:41AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਬਸਵ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਦੇ ਪਾਵਨ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਜਗਦਗੁਰੂ ਬਸਵੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀਆਂ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਜਗਦਗੁਰੂ ਬਸਵੇਸ਼ਵਰ ’ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵੀ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
“ਅੱਜ, ਬਸਵ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਦੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ, ਮੈਂ ਜਗਦਗੁਰੂ ਬਸਵੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਨੂੰ ਨਮਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਬੇ-ਕੁਚਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।”
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2015 ਵਿੱਚ ਲੰਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਗਦਗੁਰੂ ਬਸਵੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾ ਦੇ ਅਨਾਵਰਣ ’ਤੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਕੁਮਾਰ ਉਦਾਸੀ ਦੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਟਵੀਟ ਕੀਤਾ;
“ਅਸੀਂ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਜਗਦਗੁਰੂ ਬਸਵੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਦੇ ਦਿਖਾਏ ਰਸਤੇ ’ਤੇ ਚਲਣਗੇ।
ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਅਵਸਰ ਪਾ ਕੇ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ।”