Prime Minister's Office
PM bows to Jagadguru Basaveshwara on the sacred occasion of Basava Jayanthi
23 APR 2023 9:41AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Jagadguru Basaveshwara on the sacred occasion of Basava Jayanthi. Shri Modi also shared his thoughts on Jagadguru Basaveshwara via a video clip.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
“Today, on the sacred occasion of Basava Jayanthi, I bow to Jagadguru Basaveshwara, whose thoughts and ideals give us the inspiration to serve humanity. He rightly emphasised on empowering the downtrodden and building a strong and prosperous society.”
Shri Modi also responded to the tweet thread by Member of Parliament, Shri Shivkumar Udasi on unveiling of Statue of Jagadguru Basaveshwara in London in November 2015, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“We will always follow the path shown by Jagadguru Basaveshwara.
I am honoured to have got many opportunities to pay homage to him.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
পবিত্র বাসব জয়ন্তী তিথিতে জগৎগুরু বাসবেশ্বরকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রণাম
23 APR 2023 9:41AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ এপ্রিল, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী পবিত্র বাসব জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে জগৎগুরু বাসবেশ্বরের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জগৎগুরু বাসবেশ্বর সম্পর্কে তাঁর ভাবনা সম্বলিত একটি ভিডিও সকলের সঙ্গে ভাগ করে নিয়েছেন।
এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন;
“আজ, পবিত্র বাসব জয়ন্তী তিথিতে আমি জগৎগুরু বাসবেশ্বরকে প্রণাম জানাই। তাঁর চিন্তাধারা ও আদর্শ আমাদের মানব জাতিকে সেবা করার অনুপ্রেরণা যোগায়। তাঁর সমাজের পিছিয়ে পড়া মানুষদের ক্ষমতায়নের প্রতি গুরুত্ব আরোপের ভাবনা যথাযথ। এর মাধ্যমেই শক্তিশালী ও সমৃদ্ধ সমাজ গড়ে তোলা সম্ভব।”
সাংসদ শ্রী শিব কুমার উদাসী ২০১৫র নভেম্বরে লন্ডনে জগৎগুরু বাসবেশ্বরের একটি প্রতিকৃতি আবরণ উন্মোচন সংক্রান্ত ভিডিও সকলের সঙ্গে ট্যুইটের মাধ্যমে ভাগ করে নিয়েছেন। এর প্রত্যুত্তরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন,
“আমরা জগৎগুরু বাসবেশ্বরের পথ সর্বদাই অনুসরণ করবো।
তাঁর প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদনের অনেক সুযোগ পাওয়ায় আমি নিজেকে ধন্য বোধ করছি।”