Prime Minister's Office
PM bows to Jagadguru Basaveshwara on the sacred occasion of Basava Jayanthi
23 APR 2023 9:41AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Jagadguru Basaveshwara on the sacred occasion of Basava Jayanthi. Shri Modi also shared his thoughts on Jagadguru Basaveshwara via a video clip.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
“Today, on the sacred occasion of Basava Jayanthi, I bow to Jagadguru Basaveshwara, whose thoughts and ideals give us the inspiration to serve humanity. He rightly emphasised on empowering the downtrodden and building a strong and prosperous society.”
Shri Modi also responded to the tweet thread by Member of Parliament, Shri Shivkumar Udasi on unveiling of Statue of Jagadguru Basaveshwara in London in November 2015, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“We will always follow the path shown by Jagadguru Basaveshwara.
I am honoured to have got many opportunities to pay homage to him.”

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ബസവ ജയന്തിയിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ജഗദ്ഗുരു ബസവേശ്വരയെ പ്രണമിച്ചു
23 APR 2023 9:41AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ബസവ ജയന്തിയുടെ പവിത്രമായ വേളയിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ജഗദ്ഗുരു ബസവേശ്വരയ്ക്ക് ആദരാഞ്ജലികൾ അർപ്പിച്ചു. ജഗദ്ഗുരു ബസവേശ്വരയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള തന്റെ ചിന്തകളും ശ്രീ മോദി ഒരു വീഡിയോ ക്ലിപ്പിലൂടെ പങ്കുവച്ചു.
ട്വീറ്റിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു :
“ഇന്ന്, ബസവ ജയന്തിയുടെ വിശുദ്ധ വേളയിൽ , മനുഷ്യരാശിയെ സേവിക്കാനുള്ള പ്രചോദനം നൽകുന്ന ജഗദ്ഗുരു ബസവേശ്വരയെ ഞാൻ വണങ്ങുന്നു. അടിച്ചമർത്തപ്പെട്ടവരെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുന്നതിനും ശക്തവും സമൃദ്ധവുമായ ഒരു സമൂഹം കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുന്നതിനും അദ്ദേഹം കൃത്യമായി ഊന്നൽ നൽകി."
Shri Modi also responded to the tweet thread by Member of Parliament, Shri Shivkumar Udasi on unveiling of Statue of Jagadguru Basaveshwara in London in November 2015, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“We will always follow the path shown by Jagadguru Basaveshwara.
I am honoured to have got many opportunities to pay homage to him.”