Prime Minister's Office
PM bows to Jagadguru Basaveshwara on the sacred occasion of Basava Jayanthi
23 APR 2023 9:41AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Jagadguru Basaveshwara on the sacred occasion of Basava Jayanthi. Shri Modi also shared his thoughts on Jagadguru Basaveshwara via a video clip.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
“Today, on the sacred occasion of Basava Jayanthi, I bow to Jagadguru Basaveshwara, whose thoughts and ideals give us the inspiration to serve humanity. He rightly emphasised on empowering the downtrodden and building a strong and prosperous society.”
Shri Modi also responded to the tweet thread by Member of Parliament, Shri Shivkumar Udasi on unveiling of Statue of Jagadguru Basaveshwara in London in November 2015, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“We will always follow the path shown by Jagadguru Basaveshwara.
I am honoured to have got many opportunities to pay homage to him.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने बसव जयंती के पावन अवसर पर जगद्गुरु बसवेश्वर को नमन किया
23 APR 2023 9:41AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने बसव जयंती के पावन अवसर पर जगद्गुरु बसवेश्वर को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की है। श्री मोदी ने एक वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से जगद्गुरु बसवेश्वर पर अपने विचार भी साझा किए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक ट्वीट में कहा:
"आज, बसव जयंती के पवित्र अवसर पर, मैं जगद्गुरु बसवेश्वर को नमन करता हूं, जिनके विचार और आदर्श हमें मानवता की सेवा करने की प्रेरणा देते हैं। उन्होंने दलितों को सशक्त बनाने और एक मजबूत एवं समृद्ध समाज के निर्माण पर जोर दिया।”
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने नवंबर 2015 में लंदन में जगद्गुरु बसवेश्वर की प्रतिमा के अनावरण पर संसद सदस्य श्री शिवकुमार उदासी के ट्वीट पर प्रतिक्रिया देते हुए एक ट्वीट में कहा;
“हम हमेशा जगद्गुरु बसवेश्वर के दिखाए रास्ते पर चलेंगे।
मैं उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि देने के कई अवसर पाकर सम्मानित महसूस कर रहा हूं।”