Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Bhupender Yadav launches new features in eShram Portal to enhance utility of the portal and facilitate ease of registration for unorganised workers
24 APR 2023 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, launched new features in eShram Portal today in presence of Ms. Arti Ahuja, Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment and other Senior officers of the Ministry.
(Launch of new features in eShram portal by Shri Bhupender Yadav, Hon’ble Minister for Labour & Employment and Environment, Forest and Climate Change)
The new features added in eShram portal will enhance the utility of the portal and facilitate ease of registration for unorganised workers. The eShram registered workers can now connect with Employment opportunities, Skilling, Apprenticeship, Pension Scheme, Digital Skilling and States’ schemes through eShram portal.
A feature of capturing family details of migrant worker has been added to the eShram portal. This feature can help in providing Child education and women centric schemes to the migrant workers who have migrated with family. Further, a new feature on sharing of data of construction workers registering on eShram with the concerned Building and Other Construction Workers’ (BOCW) Welfare Board, has been added to ensure registration of eShram construction workers with the respective BOCW board and access to the schemes meant for them.
The Union Minister also formally launched Data Sharing Portal (DSP) for sharing of eShram data with the State/ UT Governments. Data Sharing Portal will allow sharing of eShram beneficiaries data with the respective States and Union Territories in a secured manner for targeted implementation of social security/welfare schemes for the unorganised workers registered on eShram. Recently, Ministry initiated mapping of different schemes data with eShram data to identify the eShram registrants who have not yet received the benefits of these schemes. This data is also being shared with States/UTs based on which, States/UTs can identify unorganised workers who have not yet received benefit of the social welfare/security schemes and provide schemes’ benefit to them, on priority.
Ministry of Labour & Employment is continuously working for the welfare of workers in the country. In this endeavour, Ministry launched eShram portal on 26th August 2021 to create a comprehensive National Database of Unorganised Workers which is seeded with Aadhaar. As on 21st April 2023, over 28.87 crore unorganised workers have registered on eShram portal.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੁਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੀ ਉਪਯੋਗਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਲਈ ਈ-ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ
24 APR 2023 1:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੁਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਆਰਤੀ ਆਹੂਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਈ-ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
(ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੁਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਵਲੋਂ ਈ-ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ)
ਈ-ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੀ ਉਪਯੋਗਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ। ਈ-ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਕਾਮੇ ਹੁਣ ਈ-ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ, ਹੁਨਰ, ਅਪ੍ਰੈਂਟਿਸਸ਼ਿਪ, ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਸਕੀਮ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਹੁਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
https://twitter.com/byadavbjp/status/1650406910351527936
ਈ-ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਸਮੇਤ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸ ਕਰ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸਬੰਧਤ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਕਾਮੇ (ਬੀਓਸੀਡਬਲਿਊ) ਭਲਾਈ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਈ-ਸ਼੍ਰਮ 'ਤੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਡੇਟਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ, ਸਬੰਧਤ ਬੀਓਸੀਡਬਲਿਊ ਬੋਰਡ ਨਾਲ ਈ-ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਈ-ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਡੇਟਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਡੇਟਾ ਸ਼ੇਅਰਿੰਗ ਪੋਰਟਲ (ਡੀਐੱਸਪੀ) ਦੀ ਰਸਮੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਡਾਟਾ ਸ਼ੇਅਰਿੰਗ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਈ-ਸ਼੍ਰਮ 'ਤੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਅਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ/ਭਲਾਈ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਈ-ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਡੇਟਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ। ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਈ-ਸ਼੍ਰਮ 'ਤੇ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਡੇਟਾ ਦੀ ਈ-ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਡੇਟਾ ਨਾਲ ਮੈਪਿੰਗ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਨਹੀਂ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਡੇਟਾ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ, ਰਾਜ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਸਮਾਜ ਭਲਾਈ/ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਨਹੀਂ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 26 ਅਗਸਤ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਅਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਡੇਟਾਬੇਸ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਈ-ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਆਧਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। 21 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2023 ਤੱਕ, 28.87 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਅਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਈ-ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।