Ministry of Defence
CULMINATION OF EXERCISE COPE INDIA-2023
AT AIR FORCE STATION KALAIKUNDA
25 APR 2023 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
The sixth edition of Cope India-2023, an Air Exercise between the Indian Air Force (IAF) and United States Air Force (USAF), conducted over the last two weeks at Air Force Stations Kalaikunda, Panagarh and Agra, culminated on 24 Apr 2023. The exercise involved participation of frontline IAF aircraft like Rafale, Tejas, Su-30MKI, Jaguar, C-17 and C-130. The USAF in turn had fielded the F-15 ‘Strike Eagle’ fighter, C-130, MC-130J, C-17 and the B1B, strategic bomber aircraft. Aircrew from the Japanese Air Self Defence Force also participated as observers. This joint exercise provided valuable opportunity for the participants of all countries to exchange ideas and imbibe best practices through interactions, exchanges & combined missions.
Cultural exchanges were also organised during the exercise to reinforce the bond of friendship and camaraderie. This exercise reaffirms the deep rooted commitment to maintain and strengthen the relationship between the two Air Forces boosting the inter-nation cooperation between the two largest democracies.
V371.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
کوپ انڈیا 2023 مشق کا اختتام
کلائی کنڈا ایئر فورس اسٹیشن پر ہوا اختتام
25 APR 2023 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ کوپ انڈیا- 2023 کا چھٹا ایڈیشن، جو گزشتہ دو ہفتوں کے دوران ایئر فورس اسٹیشنز کلائی کنڈا، پانا گڑھ اور آگرہ میں منعقد ہوا، 24 اپریل 2023 کو اختتام پذیر ہوگیا۔ یہ ہندوستانی فضائیہ (آئی اے ایف) اور ریاستہائے متحدہ کی فضائیہ (یو ایس اے ایف) کے درمیان فضائی مشق تھی۔ اس مشق میں رافیل، تیجس، ایس یو 30 ایم کے آئی، جگوار، سی-17 اور سی-130 جیسے فرنٹ لائن آئی اے ایف طیاروں نے حصہ لیا، جبکہ یو ایس اے ایف نے ایف-15 ’اسٹرائیک ایگل‘ لڑاکا طیارہ، سی-130، ایم سی- 130جے، سی- 17 اور بی1 بی، اسٹریٹجک بمبار طیارے میدان میں اتارے۔ جاپانی ائیر سیلف ڈیفنس فورس کے ائیر کریو نے بھی بطور مبصر شرکت کی۔ اس مشترکہ مشق نے تمام ممالک کے شرکاء کو بات چیت، تبادلے اور مشترکہ مشن کے ذریعے خیالات کے تبادلے اور بہترین طریقوں کو اپنانے کا قیمتی موقع فراہم کیا۔
مشق کے دوران ثقافتی تبادلوں کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا تاکہ دوستی اور مودت کے رشتے کو مزید مضبوط کیا جا سکے۔ یہ مشق دو سب سے بڑی جمہوریتوں کے درمیان بین قومی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے دونوں فضائی افواج کے درمیان تعلقات کو برقرار رکھنے اور اسے مضبوط بنانے کے لیے گہرائی میں پیوست عزم کی توثیق نو کرتی ہے۔
V371.jpeg)