Ministry of Defence
ASHOK ROY TRAINING SIMULATOR COMPLEX – INAUGURATION BY SHRI GIRIDHAR ARAMANE, DEFENCE SECRETARY
25 APR 2023 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary, Shri Giridhar Aramane, in the presence of VAdm Biswajit Dasgupta, Flag Officer Commanding in Chief, Eastern Naval Command and VAdm Sanjay Jasjit Singh, Vice Chief of Naval Staff, inaugurated the state-of-the-art P8I simulator named as ‘Ashok Roy Training Simulator Complex’ (ARTSC) on 25 Apr 23 at INS Rajali, Arakkonam. The ARTSC will allow reduction of on aircraft training, thereby ensuring higher availability of aircraft for operational missions. This facility will aid the aircrew in practising all operational missions and complex military scenarios and it will provide the men and women in the Indian Navy, the requisite training required to operate one of the most advanced aircraft – the P8I. The training simulator complex is named ‘Ashok Roy Training Simulator Complex’ to commemorate the distinguished service and the supreme sacrifice made by Late Lt Cdr Ashok Roy, VrC, NM during the gallant action in 1971 Indo Pak war.
The state-of-the-art Boeing P8I aircraft inducted in the Indian Navy in 2013 have flown over 40,000hrs. Designed for Long Range Maritime Reconnaissance (LRMR), Anti-Submarine Warfare (ASW), Anti Surface Warfare (ASuW) and Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance (ISR) missions, the aircraft plays a crucial role as eyes of the Indian Navy, in the vast expanse of IOR, whilst undertaking critical maritime operations. These aircraft thus, provide the nation requisite Maritime Domain Awareness, in our Area of Interest. To ensure that men and women operating these advanced aircraft are adequately trained to undertake various operational missions, Indian Navy signed a turnkey project with M/s Boeing in 2018 to build a simulator complex with on-site AMC of 10 years. The project, only the fourth of its kind in the world along with US, UK and Australia, is the first in Asia.
The complex houses a state-of-the-art simulator for training requirements of P8I aircrew and technical team aimed towards safe operation and maintenance of the aircraft. The facility will significantly contribute towards improving training standards and reduction of training requirement on actual aircraft, thereby ensuring higher availability of aircraft for operational missions. The aircrew can practice emergencies such as Engine Failure/ Fire, Rapid Decompression, Reject Take Off since these can be easily simulated for honing flying skills, but cannot be practiced in actual flying missions. The simulator also provides a first-hand experience to the technical team to practice routine and special maintenance procedures with 3D software solutions, including armament loading/ unloading, as the facility is equipped with a to-scale model of aircraft wing and mock ups of missile and torpedo. The introduction of such a simulator is a transformative and progressive step towards quality training, which will significantly aid in enhancing the crew expertise towards ‘on-task’ mission effectiveness.
The airfield at Arakkonam was constructed for use by the Allies during World War II in early 1942. First reported air operations from the field took place when No. 2 Squadron of the Royal Indian Air Force, flying Westland Lysander aircraft undertook support flights for the British Indian Army between May - Sep 1942. During this period, 7 Rajput regiment was also stationed here, equipped with a Battery of 3.7 inch heavy Anti Air guns providing protection to the airfield. The airfield abandoned after war, lay unused until 1980s, when Indian Navy rehabilitated and commissioned the airfield as INS Rajali on 11 March 1992, by Hon’ble President of India R Venkataraman. The location and length of over 4000 m of runway optimally suited Indian Navy’s maritime surveillance and reconnaissance requirements. The air base has since become one of the largest and most advanced air stations in the country. The upgraded airbase is now home to a long-range maritime reconnaissance and anti-submarine warfare squadron, INAS 312 and Helicopter Training School, INAS 561, apart from operating HALE RPAs.
The training simulator complex is named ‘Ashok Roy Training Simulator Complex’ (ARTSC) to honour the dedication to Service and the supreme sacrifice made by Late Lt Cdr Ashok Roy, Vir Chakra (VrC), Nausena Medal (NM) during the gallant action in the 1971 Indo Pak war. The officer was in command of a detachment of two anti-submarine and reconnaissance aircraft of the Indian Navy during the war. On 10 December 1971, an enemy surface force was reported at sea attempting to attack an Indian harbour. It was essential to locate the enemy force before an attack on own shores. An Alize aircraft under the command of Lt Cdr Ashok Roy was launched to search the enemy force. During this operation, Lt Cdr Ashok Roy’s aircraft was spotted by an enemy jet. Despite having a chance to retreat, he decided to continue his search for enemy force. In the ensuing battle between the two aircraft, the Alize was lost at sea. He was awarded ‘Vir Chakra’ posthumously for his service to the nation during the 1971 war.
The inauguration of the ARTSC on 25 April 23 by Shri Giridhar Aramane, Defence Secretary, was also attended by the Managing Director, Boeing Defence India RAdm Surendra Ahuja (Retd) and the family members of Late Lt Cdr Ashok Roy, VrC, NM.
6VKU.JPG)
IY8B.JPG)
696T.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
اشوک رائے ٹریننگ سمیلیٹر کمپلیکس کا دفاع کے سکریٹری جناب گردھر ارامانے کے ذریعہ افتتاح عمل میں آیا
25 APR 2023 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
دفاع کے سکریٹری، جناب گریدھر ارامانے نے 25 اپریل 23 کو بھارت کے بحری جہاز آئی این ایس رجالی،اراکونم میں وائس ایڈمرل بسوجیت داس گپتا، فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف، مشرقی بحری کمان اور بحریہ کے نائب سربراہ وائس ایڈمرل سنجے جسجیت سنگھ کی موجودگی میں جدید ترین پی8I سمیلیٹر جسے اشوک رائے ٹریننگ سمیلیٹر کمپلیکس (اے آر ٹی ایس سی)کے نام سے موسوم کیا گیا ہے، کا افتتاح کیا۔ اے آر ٹی ایس سی طیاروں کی تربیت میں کمی کی اجازت دے گا، اس طرح آپریشنل مشنوں کے لیے طیاروں کی اعلیٰ دستیابی کو یقینی بنائے گا۔ یہ سہولت فضائی عملے کو تمام آپریشنل مشنز اور پیچیدہ فوجی منظرناموں کی مشق کرنے میں مدد دے گی اور یہ ہندوستانی بحریہ میں مردوں اور عورتوں کو فراہم کرے گی، جو کہ ایک جدید ترین طیارے -پی8I کو چلانے کے لیے درکار تربیت فراہم کرے گی۔ ٹریننگ سمیلیٹر کمپلیکس کا نام ’’اشوک رائے ٹریننگ سمیلیٹر کمپلیکس‘‘ رکھا گیا ہے تاکہ 1971 کی پاکستان-بھارت جنگ میں بہادری کے ایکشن کے دوران مرحوم لیفٹیننٹ کمانڈر اشوک رائے ، وی آر سی،این ایم کی جانب سے دی گئی شاندار خدمات اور عظیم قربانی کو یاد کیا جاسکے۔
2013 میں ہندوستانی بحریہ میں شامل کیے گئے جدید ترین بوئنگ پی8I طیارے نے 40,000 گھنٹے سے زیادہ پرواز کی ہے۔ طویل دوری کے بحری ریکونیسنس (ایل آر ایم آر)، آبدوز شکن جنگی جہاز (اے ایس ڈبلیو)، سطح شکن ہوائی جہاز (اے ایس یو ڈبلیو) اور انٹیلی جنس، نگرانی اور جاسوسی (آئی ایس آر) مشن کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا۔ یہ طیارہ اہم بحری کارروائیوں کے دوران ہندوستانی بحریہ کی آنکھوں کے طور پر ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ اس طرح یہ طیارے، ہماری دلچسپی کے علاقے میں قوم کو مطلوبہ سمندری ڈومین آگاہی فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ ان جدید طیاروں کو چلانے والے مرد اور خواتین مختلف آپریشنل مشنوں کو انجام دینے کے لیے مناسب طور پر تربیت یافتہ ہیں، ہندوستانی بحریہ نے 2018 میں میسرز بوئنگ کے ساتھ 10 سال کے اے ایم سی کے ساتھ ایک سمیلیٹر کمپلیکس بنانے کے لیے کلیدی پروجیکٹ پر دستخط کیے تھے۔ یہ منصوبہ امریکہ، برطانیہ اور آسٹریلیا کے ساتھ دنیا میں اپنی نوعیت کا صرف چوتھا اور ایشیا میں پہلا ہے۔
کمپلیکس میں پی8I ایئر کریو اور تکنیکی ٹیم کی تربیت کی ضروریات کے لیے ایک جدید ترین سمیلیٹر ہے جس کا مقصد ہوائی جہاز کے محفوظ آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے ہے۔ یہ سہولت تربیتی معیار کو بہتر بنانے اور حقیقی طیاروں پر تربیت کی ضرورت کو کم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرےگی۔ اس طرح آپریشنل مشنوں کے لیے طیاروں کی اعلیٰ دستیابی کو یقینی بنائے گی۔ ہوائی عملہ ہنگامی حالات جیسے کہ انجن فیلور/ فائر، ریپڈ ڈیکمپریشن، ریجیکٹ ٹیک آف کی مشق کر سکتا ہے کیونکہ یہ آسانی سے اڑان بھرنے کی مہارت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے بنائے جا سکتے ہیں، لیکن اصل فلائنگ مشنز میں مشق نہیں کی جا سکتی۔ سمیلیٹر تکنیکی ٹیم کو 3ڈی سافٹ ویئر کے حل کے ساتھ معمول اور خصوصی دیکھ بھال کے طریقہ کار پر عمل کرنے کا پہلا تجربہ بھی فراہم کرتا ہے، بشمول ہتھیاروں کی لوڈنگ/ان لوڈنگ، کیونکہ یہ سہولت ہوائی جہاز کے ونگ کے ٹو اسکیل ماڈل اور میزائل کے موک اپس اور ٹارپیڈو سے لیس ہے۔ اس طرح کے سمیلیٹر کا تعارف معیاری تربیت کی طرف ایک تبدیلی اور ترقی پسند قدم ہے، جو ‘آن ٹاسک’ مشن کی تاثیر کے لیے عملے کی مہارت کو بڑھانے میں نمایاں مدد کرے گا۔
اراکونم کا ہوائی اڈہ 1942 کے اوائل میں دوسری جنگ عظیم کے دوران اتحادیوں کے استعمال کے لیے تعمیر کیا گیا تھا۔ اس میدان سے پہلی بار فضائی آپریشن کی اطلاع اس وقت ہوئی جب رائل انڈین ایئر فورس کے نمبر 2 اسکواڈرن، ویسٹ لینڈ لائسینڈر طیارے نے مئی سے ستمبر 1942 کے درمیان برطانوی ہندوستانی فوج کے لیے معاون پروازیں شروع کیں۔ اس عرصے کے دوران، 7 راجپوت رجمنٹ بھی یہاں تعینات تھی، جو 3.7 انچ کی بھاری اینٹی ایئر گنوں کی بیٹری سے لیس تھی جو ہوائی اڈے کو تحفظ فراہم کرتی تھی۔ جنگ کے بعد یہ ہوائی اڈہ ترک کر دیا گیا، 1980 کی دہائی تک غیر استعمال شدہ پڑا تھا، جب ہندوستانی بحریہ نے 11 مارچ 1992 کو ہندوستان کے معزز صدر آر وینکٹارمن کے ذریعہ آئی این ایس رجالی کے طور پر ہوائی اڈے کی بحالی اور کمیشن کی تھی۔ رن وے کے 4000 میٹر سے زیادہ کا مقام اور لمبائی ہندوستانی بحریہ کی سمندری نگرانی اور جاسوسی کی ضروریات کے لیے موزوں ہے۔ اس کے بعد سے یہ فضائی اڈہ ملک کے سب سے بڑے اور جدید ترین ایئر سٹیشنوں میں سے ایک بن گیا ہے۔ اپ گریڈ شدہ ایئربیس اب ایچ اے ایل ای آر پی ایز کو چلانے کے علاوہ طویل فاصلے تک سمندری جاسوسی اور اینٹی سب میرین وارفیئر سکواڈرن،آئی این اے ایس 312 اور ہیلی کاپٹر ٹریننگ سکول،آئی این اے ایس 561 کا گھر ہے۔
ٹریننگ سمیلیٹر کمپلیکس کا نام ‘اشوک رائے ٹریننگ سمیلیٹر کمپلیکس’ (اے آر ٹی ایس سی) رکھا گیا ہے تاکہ 1971 کی پاک بھارت جنگ میں آنجہانی لیفٹیننٹ کمانڈر اشوک رائے، ویر چکر (و ی آر سی)، نوسینا میڈل (این ایم) کی بہادری اور عظیم قربانی کو یاد کیا جاسکے۔ یہ افسر 10 دسمبر 1971 کو جنگ کے دوران ہندوستانی بحریہ کے دو اینٹی سب میرین اور جاسوس طیاروں کے دستے کی کمان میں تھا۔ سمندر میں ایک دشمن کی سطحی قوت کی اطلاع ملی کہ وہ ہندوستانی بندرگاہ پر حملہ کرنے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ اپنے ساحلوں پر حملہ کرنے سے پہلے دشمن کی فوج کا پتہ لگانا ضروری تھا۔ لیفٹیننٹ سی ڈی آر اشوک رائے کی کمان میں ایک ایلیز طیارہ دشمن فورس کی تلاش کے لیے روانہ کیا گیا۔ اس آپریشن کے دوران لیفٹیننٹ سی ڈی آر اشوک رائے کے طیارے کو دشمن کے جیٹ نے دیکھا۔
واپسی کا موقع ملنے کے باوجود اس نے دشمن قوت کی تلاش جاری رکھنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ دونوں طیاروں کے درمیان ہونے والی لڑائی میں ایلیز سمندر میں کھو گیا تھا۔ انہیں 1971 کی جنگ میں قوم کے لیے خدمات کے لیے بعد از مرگ ‘ویر چکر’ سے نوازا گیا۔
25 اپریل 23 کو اے آر ٹی ایس سی کا افتتاح دفاع کے سکریٹری جناب گریدھر ارامانے نے کیا، جس میں منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، بوئنگ ڈیفنس انڈیا آر اے ڈی ایم سریندر آہوجا (ریٹائرڈ) اور آنجہانی لیفٹیننٹ کمانڈر اشوک رائے، وی آر سی، این ایم کے اہل خانہ نے بھی شرکت کی۔