Ministry of Power
PGCIL wins Global Gold Award for CSR work
25 APR 2023 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd.(PGCIL), a Maharatna CPSU of Ministry of Power, Government of India has been conferred Global Gold Award by The Green Organization. The recognition was given at the Green World Awards 2023 function held at Miami in the USA yesterday. Dr. V. K. Singh, Director (Personnel), POWERGRID received the award on behalf of the organization.
The award is a recognition of POWERGRID’s CSR work for improving Agriculture Productivity and Rural Livelihood through watershed management, community participation and better crop management practices in 10 villages of Jaipatna Block of Kalahandi District in Odisha.
This is a 60-month farmer centric project started in late October 2019 with a withdrawal plan to ensure its sustainability. POWERGRID emphasizes been involved in a number of CSR programs for community and environment.
With a well-defined and customized Exit Policy for its CSR projects, POWERGRID gives importance to Community Participation by way of effective Collaboration, Capacity Building and Sustainability aligned to the UN Sustainable Development Goals.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
पावरग्रिड (पीजीसीआईएल) ने सीएसआर कार्य के लिए ग्लोबल गोल्ड पुरस्कार जीता
25 APR 2023 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के विद्युत मंत्रालय के अधीन एक महारत्न सीपीएसयू- पावर ग्रिड कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (पीजीसीआईएल) को ग्रीन ऑर्गनाइजेशन ने ग्लोबल गोल्ड पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया है। 24 अप्रैल, 2023 को अमेरिका के मियामी में आयोजित ग्रीन वर्ल्ड अवार्ड्स- 2023 समारोह को दौरान यह सम्मान प्रदान किया गया। पावरग्रिड के निदेशक (कार्मिक) डॉ. वी. के. सिंह ने संगठन की ओर से यह पुरस्कार प्राप्त किया।
यह पुरस्कार ओडिशा में कालाहांडी जिले के जयपटना प्रखंड के 10 गांवों में वाटरशेड प्रबंधन, सामुदायिक भागीदारी और बेहतर फसल प्रबंधन अभ्यासों के माध्यम से कृषि उत्पादकता व ग्रामीण आजीविका में सुधार के लिए पावरग्रिड के सीएसआर कार्य को एक मान्यता प्रदान करता है।
यह 60 महीने की एक किसान केंद्रित परियोजना है, जिसे अक्टूबर, 2019 के अंत में शुरू किया गया था। वापस लिए जाने की योजना के साथ स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इसकी शुरुआत की गई थी। पावरग्रिड, समुदाय और पर्यावरण को लेकर कई सीएसआर कार्यक्रमों में खुद के शामिल होने पर जोर देता है।
पावरग्रिड, अपनी सीएसआर परियोजनाओं के लिए एक अच्छी तरह से परिभाषित और अनुकूलित निकास नीति के साथ संयुक्त राष्ट्र (यूएन) सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप प्रभावी सहयोग, क्षमता निर्माण और स्थिरता के माध्यम से सामुदायिक भागीदारी को महत्व देती है।