Ministry of Defence
India to host SCO Defence Ministers’ Meeting on April 28th
25 APR 2023 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
India as the Chair of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) in 2023 will host the SCO Defence Ministers’ Meeting on 28 April 2023 in New Delhi. Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) is an intergovernmental organization established in 2001. The SCO membership includes Kazakhstan, China, Kyrgyzstan, Pakistan, Russia, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan besides India. Apart from the member states, two observer countries Belarus and Iran will also be participating in the SCO Defence Ministers Meeting on 28 April 2023.
The Defence Ministers will discuss amongst other issues matters concerning regional peace and security, counter terrorism efforts within SCO and an effective multilateralism.
The theme of India’s Chairmanship of SCO in 2023 is ‘SECURE-SCO’. India attaches special importance to SCO in promoting multilateral, political, security, economic and people-to-people interactions in the region. The ongoing engagement with SCO has helped India promote its relations with the countries in the region with which India has shared civilizational linkages, and is considered India’s extended neighbourhood.
SCO pursues its policy based on the principles of sovereignty and territorial integrity of nations, non-interference in internal affairs, equality of all member States and mutual understanding and respect for opinions of each of them.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will also hold bilateral meetings with the Defence Ministers of participating countries on the side-lines of the SCO Defence Ministers’ Meet.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारताच्या यजमानपदात 28 एप्रिल रोजी शांघाय सहकार्य संघटने मधील देशांच्या संरक्षणमंत्र्यांची बैठक
25 APR 2023 8:47PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 एप्रिल 2023
शांघाय सहकार्य संघटनेचा (एससीओ) वर्ष 2023 मधील अध्यक्ष या नात्याने भारताच्या यजमानपदात येत्या 28एप्रिल 2023 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे एससीओ सदस्य देशांच्या संरक्षणमंत्र्यांची बैठक होणार आहे. आंतरसरकारी संघटना म्हणून वर्ष 2001 मध्ये एससीओ अर्थात शांघाय सहकार्य संघटनेची स्थापना झाली. एससीओ मध्ये भारतासह कझाकस्तान, चीन, किर्गीझीस्तान, पाकिस्तान,रशिया,ताजिकीस्तान आणि उझबेकिस्तान या देशांचा सहभाग आहे. सदस्य देशांशिवाय, या संघटनेत बेलारूस आणि इराण हे दोन निरीक्षक देश देखील 28एप्रिल 2023 रोजी होणाऱ्या एससीओ संरक्षणमंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीत सहभागी होणार आहेत.
या बैठकीमध्ये उपस्थित संरक्षणमंत्री इतर अनेक विषयांसह प्रादेशिक शांतता आणि सुरक्षितता यांच्याविषयी चिंता वाढविणाऱ्या समस्या, एससीओमधील दहशतवाद प्रतिबंधक प्रयत्न आणि परिणामकारक बहुपक्षीय कार्य यावर चर्चा करतील.
‘सुरक्षित-एससीओ’ ही भारताच्या 2023 मधील अध्यक्षपदाची संकल्पना आहे. बहुपक्षीय,राजकीय,सुरक्षाविषयक,आर्थिक बाबी आणि या प्रदेशातील नागरिकांमधील परस्पर संवाद यांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासंदर्भात भारताने एससीओला विशेष महत्त्व दिले आहे. एससीओसोबतच्या विद्यमान सहभागाने भारताला या प्रदेशातील ज्या देशांशी नागरी संबंध आहेत आणि ज्यांना भारताचे विस्तारित शेजारी म्हणता येईल अशा देशांशी असलेल्या संबंधांना अधिक प्रोत्साहन देण्यात मदत झाली आहे.
एससीओ ही संघटना सदस्य देशांचे सार्वभौमत्व तसेच प्रादेशिक अखंडता, परस्परांच्या अंतर्गत प्रश्नांमध्ये हस्तक्षेप न करणे, सर्व सदस्य देशांना समान दर्जा तसेच परस्पर समन्वय आणि एकमेकांच्या मतांचा आदर करणे या तत्वांवर आधारित धोरणे राबविते.
एससीओ संरक्षण मंत्र्यांच्या या बैठकीच्या काळातच केंद्रीय संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह बैठकीत उपस्थित असलेल्या इतर संरक्षणमंत्र्यांशी द्विपक्षीय बैठका देखील घेणार आहेत.