Ministry of Defence
India to host SCO Defence Ministers’ Meeting on April 28th
25 APR 2023 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
India as the Chair of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) in 2023 will host the SCO Defence Ministers’ Meeting on 28 April 2023 in New Delhi. Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) is an intergovernmental organization established in 2001. The SCO membership includes Kazakhstan, China, Kyrgyzstan, Pakistan, Russia, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan besides India. Apart from the member states, two observer countries Belarus and Iran will also be participating in the SCO Defence Ministers Meeting on 28 April 2023.
The Defence Ministers will discuss amongst other issues matters concerning regional peace and security, counter terrorism efforts within SCO and an effective multilateralism.
The theme of India’s Chairmanship of SCO in 2023 is ‘SECURE-SCO’. India attaches special importance to SCO in promoting multilateral, political, security, economic and people-to-people interactions in the region. The ongoing engagement with SCO has helped India promote its relations with the countries in the region with which India has shared civilizational linkages, and is considered India’s extended neighbourhood.
SCO pursues its policy based on the principles of sovereignty and territorial integrity of nations, non-interference in internal affairs, equality of all member States and mutual understanding and respect for opinions of each of them.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will also hold bilateral meetings with the Defence Ministers of participating countries on the side-lines of the SCO Defence Ministers’ Meet.

وزارت دفاع
بھارت ، 28اپریل کو ایس سی او کے وزرائے دفاع کی میٹنگ کی میزبانی کرے گا
25 APR 2023 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت ،2023میں شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم (ایس سی او) کے صدرکی حیثیت سے ، 28اپریل 2023کو نئی دہلی میں ایس سی او کے وزرائے دفاع کی میٹنگ کی میزبانی کرے گا۔ شنگھائی کی تعاون تنظیم (ایس سی او) ایک بین –حکومتی تنظیم ہے جو سال 2001 میں قائم کی گئی تھی ۔ ایس سی او کے ارکان میں بھارت کے علاوہ قزاخستان ، چین ، کرغستان ، پاکستان ، روس، تاجکستان اورازبیکستان شامل ہیں ۔رکن ملکوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ، دومشاہد ملک بیلاروس اور ایران بھی 28اپریل 2023کو ایس سی او کے وزرائے دفاع کی میٹنگ میں شرکت کریں گے ۔
وزرائے دفاع ، دیگرامور کے علاوہ علاقائی امن اور سکیورٹی /انسداد دہشت گردی کی کوششیں اور ایک موثر کیئر سطحی نظام سے متعلق امور پرتبادلہ خیال کریں گے ۔
2023میں بھارت کی ایس سی او کی صدارت کا موضوع ہے :‘‘سکیور-ایس سی او ’’ یعنی محفوظ ایس سی او-بھارت ، خطے میں کثیر سطحی ، سیاسی ، سکیورٹی ، اقتصادی اورعوام سے عوام کے روابط کے فروغ میں ، ایس سی او کو خاص اہمیت دیتا ہے ۔ ایس سی او کے ساتھ جاری روابط کی بدولت بھارت کے خطے کے ان ملکوں کے ساتھ اپنے تعلقات کو فروغ دینے میں مددملی ہے ، جس کے ساتھ بھارت کے مشترکہ تہذیبی رابطے ہیں اورجنھیں بھارت کا توسیع شدہ پڑوسی سمجھاجاتاہے ۔
ایس سی او ، ملکوں کے اقتدار اعلیٰ اورعلاقائی سالمیت ، داخلی امور میں عدم مداخلت ، سبھی رکن ملکوں کی مساوات اورایک دوسرے کے خیالات ونظریات کی باہمی سمجھ اوراحترام کے اصولوں پرمبنی اپنی پالیسی پرعمل کرتی ہے ۔
رکشامنتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ ، ایس سی او کے وزراء دفاع کی میٹنگ سے الگ ، شرکت کرنے والے ملکوں کے وزرائے دفاع کےساتھ دوطرفہ میٹنگیں بھی کریں گے ۔