Ministry of Defence
India to host SCO Defence Ministers’ Meeting on April 28th
25 APR 2023 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
India as the Chair of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) in 2023 will host the SCO Defence Ministers’ Meeting on 28 April 2023 in New Delhi. Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) is an intergovernmental organization established in 2001. The SCO membership includes Kazakhstan, China, Kyrgyzstan, Pakistan, Russia, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan besides India. Apart from the member states, two observer countries Belarus and Iran will also be participating in the SCO Defence Ministers Meeting on 28 April 2023.
The Defence Ministers will discuss amongst other issues matters concerning regional peace and security, counter terrorism efforts within SCO and an effective multilateralism.
The theme of India’s Chairmanship of SCO in 2023 is ‘SECURE-SCO’. India attaches special importance to SCO in promoting multilateral, political, security, economic and people-to-people interactions in the region. The ongoing engagement with SCO has helped India promote its relations with the countries in the region with which India has shared civilizational linkages, and is considered India’s extended neighbourhood.
SCO pursues its policy based on the principles of sovereignty and territorial integrity of nations, non-interference in internal affairs, equality of all member States and mutual understanding and respect for opinions of each of them.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will also hold bilateral meetings with the Defence Ministers of participating countries on the side-lines of the SCO Defence Ministers’ Meet.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत 28 अप्रैल को शंघाई सहयोग संगठन के रक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक की मेजबानी करेगा
25 APR 2023 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारत 2023 में शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) के अध्यक्ष के रूप में नई दिल्ली में 28 अप्रैल 2023 को शंघाई सहयोग संगठन के सदस्य देशों के रक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक की मेजबानी करेगा। शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) 2001 में स्थापित एक अंतर सरकारी संगठन है। शंघाई सहयोग संगठन की सदस्यता में भारत के अलावा कजाकिस्तान, चीन, किर्गिस्तान, पाकिस्तान, रूस, ताजिकिस्तान और उज्बेकिस्तान शामिल हैं। सदस्य देशों के अलावा, दो पर्यवेक्षक देश बेलारूस और ईरान भी 28 अप्रैल 2023 को शंघाई सहयोग संगठन के रक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक में भाग लेंगे।
रक्षा मंत्री अन्य मुद्दों के अलावा क्षेत्रीय शांति और सुरक्षा, शंघाई सहयोग संगठन के भीतर आतंकवाद विरोधी प्रयासों और एक प्रभावी बहुपक्षवाद से संबंधित मुद्दों पर चर्चा करेंगे।
वर्ष 2023 में भारत की शंघाई सहयोग संगठन की अध्यक्षता का विषय 'शंघाई सहयोग संगठन को सुरक्षित करना' है। भारत इस क्षेत्र में बहुपक्षीय, राजनीतिक, सुरक्षा, आर्थिक और लोगों से लोगों के बीच संपर्क को प्रोत्साहन देने में शंघाई सहयोग संगठन को विशेष महत्व देता है। शंघाई सहयोग संगठन के साथ चल रहे संपर्क ने भारत को उस क्षेत्र के देशों के साथ अपने संबंधों को प्रोत्साहन देने में सहायता की है जिसके साथ भारत ने सभ्यतागत संबंध साझा किए हैं, और इसे भारत का विस्तारित पड़ोस माना जाता है।
शंघाई सहयोग संगठन सदस्य देशों की संप्रभुता और क्षेत्रीय अखंडता, आंतरिक मामलों में हस्तक्षेप न करने, सभी सदस्य देशों की समानता और उनमें से प्रत्येक की राय के लिए आपसी समझ और सम्मान के सिद्धांतों के आधार पर अपनी नीति का पालन करता है।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह शंघाई सहयोग संगठन के रक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक के दौरान भाग लेने वाले देशों के रक्षा मंत्रियों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें भी करेंगे।