Ministry of Defence
DRDO organises International Conference on ‘Optimising Human Capital of Armed Forces: Psychological Perspective’
25 APR 2023 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
A four-day International Conference on ‘Optimising Human Capital of Armed Forces: Psychological Perspective’ organised by Defence Institute of Psychological Research (DIPR), a Delhi-based laboratory of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) was inaugurated in Delhi on April 25, 2023. The conference aims to deliberate recent advances, emerging trends and challenges of psychology with respect to human capital of the Armed Forces upon world over. The conference has participation from the three Services, DRDO labs and academia.
Major themes of the conference include emerging trends in personality assessment, leadership, psychological testing and neuro-cognitive assessment, psychological warfare & psychological functions under hi-tech and extreme environments. It has keynote addresses, panel discussions and sessions from luminaries of psychology from Indian and international academia and research institutions which includes speakers from USA, UK and Australia.
During the inaugural function, Chief Guest, Member NITI Aayog Dr VK Saraswat appreciated the contributions of DIPR and said that the technology continues to evolve rapidly and needs to be integrated effectively. He stated that cognitive warfare and cognitive domain operations are emerging as one of the significant new dimensions and will play a decisive role in future warfare. He emphasised that in the current era of techno-centric warfare, psychology will play a vital role in creating optimum man-machine interface.
Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO and Chief Patron of the conference Dr Samir V Kamat, through his message, emphasised on the importance of research in the relevant domains and conveyed his best wishes to the delegates and organisers for fruitful deliberations on diverse areas, exchange of new ideas and perspectives for strengthening research efforts at DIPR for the Indian Armed Forces.
Adjutant General, Indian Army Lt Gen CB Ponnappa hoped that the wide areas being deliberated during the conference will be helpful for the Armed Forces.
Director General Life Sciences, DRDO Dr UK Singh highlighted the collaborative approaches among Psychological Sciences, Artificial Intelligence (AI), Machine learning, data mining and big data analysis using psychological system approach for addressing very complex problems when it comes to the military psychology and advanced warfare techniques.
Director, DIPR Dr K Ramachandran stated that the international conference will be a great enabler to bring to the fore various trends and emerging challenges in military psychology.

وزارت دفاع
ڈی آر ڈی او نے ’مسلح افواج کے انسانی سرمائے کی اصلاح: نفسیاتی تناظر‘ پر بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا اہتمام کیا
25 APR 2023 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
نفسیاتی تحقیق کے دفاعی ادارے ( ڈی آئی پی آر ) کے ذریعے ، جو دفاعی و ترقی کی تنظیم ( ڈی آر ڈی او ) کی ایک دلّی میں قائم لیباریٹری ہے ، 25 اپریل ، 2023 ء کو دلّی میں ’ مسلح افواج کے انسانی سرمائے کی اصلاح: نفسیاتی تناظر ‘ کے موضوع پر ایک چار روزہ بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا گیا ۔ کانفرنس کا مقصد دنیا بھر میں مسلح افواج کے انسانی سرمائے کے حوالے سے حالیہ پیشرفت، ابھرتے ہوئے رجحانات اور نفسیات کے چیلنجز پر غور کرنا ہے۔ کانفرنس میں تینوں افواج ، ڈی آر ڈی او کی لیبز اور تعلیمی اداروں نے شرکت کی ۔
کانفرنس کے اہم موضوعات میں شخصیت کی تشخیص، قیادت، نفسیاتی جانچ اور نیورو کاگنیٹو اسسمنٹ، ہائی ٹیک اور انتہائی ماحول کے تحت نفسیاتی جنگ اور نفسیاتی افعال میں ابھرتے ہوئے رجحانات شامل ہیں۔ اس میں بھارتی اور بین الاقوامی تعلیمی اداروں اور تحقیقی اداروں کے ماہر نفسیات نے ، جس میں امریکہ ، برطانیہ اور آسٹریلیا کے مقررین شامل ہیں ، کلیدی خطابات، پینل مباحثے اور دیگر اجلاس میں شرکت کی ۔
افتتاحی تقریب کے دوران، نیتی آیوگ کے رکن ڈاکٹر وی کے سرسوت نے ڈی آئی پی آر کے تعاون کی ستائش کی اور کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی تیزی سے ترقی کر رہی ہے اور اسے مؤثر طریقے سے مربوط کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ علمی جنگ اور علمی ڈومین آپریشنز ایک اہم نئی جہت کے طور پر ابھر رہے ہیں اور مستقبل کی جنگ میں فیصلہ کن کردار ادا کریں گے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ٹیکنو سنٹرک جنگ کے موجودہ دور میں نفسیات ایک بہترین انسان اور مشین کے درمیان ربط پیدا کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔
ڈپارٹمنٹ آف ڈیفنس آر اینڈ ڈی کے سکریٹری اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئر مین اور کانفرنس کے چیف سرپرست ڈاکٹر سمیر وی کامت نے اپنے پیغام کے ذریعے متعلقہ شعبوں میں تحقیق کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور مندوبین اور منتظمین کو متنوع شعبوں پر نتیجہ خیز بات چیت کے لئے اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔ بھارتی مسلح افواج کے لئے ڈی آئی پی آر میں تحقیقی کوششوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لئے نئے خیالات اور نقطہ نظر کا تبادلہ خیال پر زور دیا ۔
بھارتی فوج کے ایڈجوٹینٹ جنرل، لیفٹیننٹ جنرل سی بی پونپا نے امید ظاہر کی کہ کانفرنس کے دوران ، جن وسیع شعبوں پر غور کیا جا رہا ہے ، وہ مسلح افواج کے لئے مددگار ثابت ہوں گے۔
ڈی آر ڈی او کے لائف سائنسز کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر یو کے سنگھ نے فوجی نفسیات اور جدید ترین جنگی تکنیک کے پیش نظر بہت پیچیدہ مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لئے نفسیاتی سائنس، مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی)، مشین لرننگ، ڈاٹا مائننگ اور بِگ ڈاٹا کے تجزیہ کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کے طریقوں پر روشنی ڈالی ۔
ڈی آئی پی آر کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر کے رام چندرن نے کہا کہ بین الاقوامی کانفرنس فوجی نفسیات میں مختلف رجحانات اور ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں کو سامنے لانے کے لئے ایک بہترین معاون ثابت ہوگی۔