Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM’s addresses at One Earth One Health – Advantage Healthcare India 2023
26 APR 2023 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies, Health Ministers from many countries across the world, distinguished delegates from West Asia, SAARC, ASEAN and the African regions, I extend a warm welcome to India. My cabinet colleagues, And representatives of the Indian healthcare industry, Namaskar!
Friends,
An Indian scripture says:
सर्वे भवन्तु सुखिनः । सर्वे सन्तु निरामयाः ।
सर्वे भद्राणि पश्यन्तु । मा कश्चित् दुःख भाग्भवेत् ॥
It means: May everyone be happy, may everyone be free of diseases, may good things happen to everyone, and may no one suffer from sadness. This is an inclusive vision. Even thousands of years ago, when there were no global pandemics, India's vision for health was universal. Today, when we say One Earth One Health, it is the same thought in action. Further, our vision is not restricted to just humans. It extends to our whole ecosystem. From plants to animals, from soil to rivers, when everything around us is healthy, we can be healthy.
Friends,
It is a popular notion that lack of illness is the same as good health. However, India's view of health does not stop at lack of illness. Being free of diseases is just a stage on the way to wellness. Our goal is wellness and welfare for everyone. Our goal is physical, mental and social well-being.
Friends,
India started the journey of its G20 presidency with the theme of ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’. We realise the importance of resilient global healthcare systems in fulfilling this vision. India sees medical value travel and health workforce mobility as important for a healthy planet. One Earth One Health Advantage Healthcare India 2023 is an important effort in this direction. This gathering resonates with India's G20 presidency theme. Hundreds of participants from many countries are here. It is great to have stakeholders from public and private sectors, from professional and academic domains. This is symbolic of the Indian philosophy of 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam' which means the world is one family.
Friends,
When it comes to holistic healthcare, India has many important strengths. We have talent. We have technology. We have track record. We have tradition. Friends, When it comes to talent, the world has seen the impact of Indian doctors. Both in India and outside, our doctors are widely respected for their competence and commitment. Similarly, nurses and other caregivers from India are also well known. There are many healthcare systems across the world which benefit from the talent of Indian professionals. India has tremendous diversity in culture, climate and social dynamics. Healthcare professionals trained in India are exposed to diverse experiences. This helps them develop skills that can meet the needs of different situations. This is why Indian healthcare talent has won the world's trust.
Friends,
The once-in-a-century pandemic reminded the world of a number of truths. It showed us that in a deeply connected world, borders cannot stop threats to health. At a time of crisis, the world also saw how countries in the Global South had to face difficulties and even denial of resources. True progress is people-centric. No matter how many advances are made in medical science, access must be assured to the last person at the last mile. It was at such a time that many nations realised the importance of a trusted partner in the healthcare domain. India is proud to have been a partner to many nations in the noble mission of saving lives through vaccines and medicines. Made-In-India vaccines were developed by our vibrant science and technology sector. We became home to the largest and fastest Covid-19 vaccination drive in the world. We also shipped 300 million doses of COVID-19 vaccines to over 100 countries. This showed both our capability and commitment. We will continue to be a trusted friend to every nation that seeks good health for its citizens.
Friends,
For thousands of years, India's outlook towards health has been holistic. We have a great tradition of preventive and promotive health. Systems such as Yoga and meditation have now become global movements. They are ancient India's gifts to the modern world. Similarly, our Ayurveda system is a complete discipline of wellness. It takes care of the physical and mental aspects of health. The world is looking for solutions to stress and lifestyle diseases. India's traditional healthcare systems hold a lot of answers. Our traditional diet which consists of millets can also help with food security and nutrition.
Friends,
Apart from talent, technology, track record and tradition, India has a healthcare system that is affordable and accessible. This can be seen in our efforts at home. India has the world's largest Government funded health insurance coverage scheme. The Ayushman Bharat initiative covers over 500 million people with free medical treatments. Over 40 million people have already availed services in a cashless and paperless manner. This has saved nearly 7 billion dollars for our citizens already.
Friends,
The global response to healthcare challenges cannot be isolated. It is time for an integrated, inclusive and institutional response. This is one of our focus areas during our G20 presidency. Our goal is to make healthcare accessible and affordable, not only for our citizens but for the whole world. Reducing disparity is India's priority. Serving the unserved is an article of faith for us. I am positive that this gathering will strengthen global partnerships in this direction. We seek your partnership on our common agenda of ''One Earth-One Health''. With these words, I would like to welcome you all and look forward to great deliberations. Thank you very much!

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ون ارتھ ون ہیلتھ - ایڈوانٹیج ہیلتھ کیئر انڈیا 2023 میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
26 APR 2023 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب، دنیا بھرکے کئی ممالک کے وزرائے صحت، مغربی ایشیا، سارک، آسیان اور افریقی خطوں کے معزز مندوبین، میں ہندوستان میں آپ کا پرتپاک استقبال کرتا ہوں۔ میرے کابینی رُفَقا ، اور حفظان صحت کی ہندوستانی صنعت کے نمائندوں، نمسکار!
دوستو،
ایک ہندوستانی شاسْتر کہتا ہے:
सर्वे भवन्तु सुखिनः । सर्वे सन्तु निरामयाः ।
सर्वे भद्राणि पश्यन्तु । मा कश्चित् दुःख भाग्भवेत् ॥
اس کا مطلب ہے: سبھی خوش رہیں، سبھی بیماریوں سے دور رہیں ، سب کے لیے اچھی چیزیں ہوں، اور کوئی غم میں مبتلا نہ ہو۔ یہ ایک جامع وژن ہے۔ یہاں تک کہ ہزاروں سال پہلے، جب کوئی عالمی وبا نہیں تھی، صحت کے لیے ہندوستان کا نظریہ افاقی تھا۔ آج جب ہم ون ارتھ ون ہیلتھ کہتے ہیں ،تو عمل میں بھی یہی سوچ ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ ہمارا نقطہ نظر صرف انسانوں تک ہی محدود نہیں ہے۔ یہ ہمارے پورے ماحولیاتی نظام تک پھیلا ہوا ہے۔ پودوں سے لے کر جانوروں تک، مٹی سے لے کر ندیوں تک، جب ہمارے آس پاس کی ہر چیز صحت مند ہوگی، تو ہم صحت مند رہ سکتے ہیں۔
دوستو،
یہ ایک مقبول تصور ہے کہ بیماری کی کمی اچھی صحت کے مترادف ہے۔ تاہم، صحت کے بارے میں ہندوستان کا نظریہ بیماری کی کمی پر نہیں رکتا۔ بیماریوں سے پاک ہونا تندرستی کی راہ میں صرف ایک مرحلہ ہے۔ ہمارا مقصد ہر ایک کی تندرستی اور بہبود ہے۔ ہمارا مقصد جسمانی، ذہنی اور سماجی بہبود ہے۔
دوستو،
ہندوستان نے اپنی جی20 صدارت کا سفر ’ایک کرہ ارض، ایک کنبہ، ایک مستقبل‘ کے تھیم کے ساتھ شروع کیا۔ ہم اس وژن کو پورا کرنے میں لچکدار عالمی حفظان صحت کے نظام کی اہمیت کو سمجھتے ہیں۔ ہندوستان صحت مند کرہ ارض کے لیے میڈیکل ویلیو ٹریول اور صحت سے متعلق افرادی قوت کی موبیلٹی کو اہم سمجھتا ہے۔ ون ارتھ ون ہیلتھ ایڈوانٹیج ہیلتھ کیئر انڈیا 2023 اس سمت ایک اہم کوشش ہے۔ یہ اجتماع ہندوستان کی جی20 صدارت کے تھیم سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔ کئی ممالک کے سینکڑوں شرکاء یہاں موجود ہیں۔ پیشہ ورانہ اور تعلیمی حلقوں سے سرکاری اور نجی شعبوں کے فریقوں کا یہاں ہونا بہت اچھا احساس دلاتا ہے۔ یہ ہندوستانی فلسفہ ’وسودھیو کٹمبکم‘ کی علامت ہے جس کا مطلب ہے کہ دنیا ایک کنبہ ہے۔
دوستو،
جب بات مکمل حفظان صحت کی ہو تو ہندوستان کے پاس بہت سی اہم طاقتیں ہیں۔ ہمارے پاس مہارت ہے،ہمارے پاس ٹیکنالوجی ہے، ہمارے پاس ٹریک ریکارڈ ہے، ہمارے پاس روایت ہے۔ دوستو، جب مہارت کی بات آتی ہے تو دنیا نے ہندوستانی ڈاکٹروں کا اثر دیکھا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں اور باہر، ہمارے ڈاکٹروں کو ان کی قابلیت اور لگن کی وجہ سے بڑے پیمانے پر عزت دی جاتی ہے۔ اسی طرح ہندوستان کی نرسیں اور دیگر دیکھ بھال کرنے والے بھی مشہور ہیں۔ دنیا بھر میں حفظان صحت کے بہت سے نظام ہیں جو ہندوستانی پیشہ ور افراد کی مہارت سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہیں۔ ہندوستان میں ثقافت، آب و ہوا اور سماج میں زبردست تنوع پایا جاتا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں حفظان صحت کے تربیت یافتہ پیشہ ور افراد کو مختلف تجربات سے گزرنا پڑتا ہے ۔ اس سے انہیں ایسی مہارتیں پیدا کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے جو مختلف حالات کی ضروریات کو پورا کر سکیں۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ ہندوستانی حفظان صحت کی مہارت نے دنیا کا اعتماد جیت لیا ہے۔
دوستو،
ایک صدی میں ایک بار آنے والی وبا نے دنیا کو کئی سچائیوں کی یاد دلا دی۔ اس نے ہمیں دکھایا کہ گہرائی سے جڑی ہوئی دنیا میں، سرحدیں صحت کو لاحق خطرات کو نہیں روک سکتیں۔ بحران کے وقت، دنیا نے یہ بھی دیکھا کہ کس طرح گلوبل ساؤتھ کے ممالک کو مشکلات اور وسائل سے انکار کا سامنا کرنا پڑا۔حقیقی ترقی عوام پر مرکوز ہے۔ اس سے کوئی فرق نہیں پڑتا ہے کہ میڈیکل سائنس میں کتنی ہی ترقی کی گئی ہے، آخری میل پر آخری شخص تک رسائی کو یقینی بنایا جانا چاہیے۔ یہ ایک ایسا وقت تھا جب بہت سے ملکوں کو حفظان صحت کے شعبے میں ایک قابل اعتماد پارٹنر کی اہمیت کا احساس ہوا۔ ہندوستان کو اس بات پر فخر ہے کہ وہ ویکسین اور ادویات کے ذریعہ زندگیاں بچانے کے عظیم مشن میں بہت سے ممالک کا شراکت دار رہاہے۔ میڈ ان انڈیا ویکسین ہماری سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے متحرک شعبے نے تیار کی ہیں۔ ہم دنیا کی سب سے بڑی اور تیز ترین کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری مہم کا مرکز بن گئے۔ ہم نے 100 سے زیادہ ممالک کو کووڈ-19ویکسین کی 300 ملین خوراکیں بھی بھیجیں۔ اس سے ہماری صلاحیت اور عزم دونوں کا اظہار ہوا ۔ ہم ہر اس ملک کے لیے قابل اعتماد دوست رہیں گے جو اپنے شہریوں کے لیے اچھی صحت کے خواہاں ہے۔
دوستو،
ہزاروں سال سے، صحت کے تئیں ہندوستان کا نظریہ مجموعی رہا ہے۔ ہمارے پاس احتیاطی اور فروغ صحت کی ایک عظیم روایت ہے۔ یوگا اور میڈیٹیشن جیسے نظام اب عالمی تحریک بن چکے ہیں۔ یہ جدید دنیا کے لیے قدیم ہندوستان کا تحفہ ہیں۔ اسی طرح ہمارا آیوروید نظام تندرستی کا ایک مکمل ڈسیپلین ہے۔ یہ صحت کے جسمانی اور ذہنی پہلوؤں کا خیال رکھتا ہے۔ دنیا تناؤ اور طرز زندگی کی بیماریوں کے حل کی تلاش میں ہے۔ ہندوستان کے روایتی حفظان صحت کے نظام میں بہت سے جوابات ہیں۔ ہماری روایتی خوراک جو موٹے اناج پر مشتمل ہوتی ہے،غذائی تحفظ اور غذائیت میں بھی مددگارہو سکتی ہے۔
دوستو،
ہنر، ٹیکنالوجی، ٹریک ریکارڈ اور روایت کے علاوہ، ہندوستان میں حفظان صحت کا ایک ایسا نظام ہے جو قابل استطاعت اور قابل رسائی ہے۔ یہ گھر میں ہماری کوششوں میں دیکھا جا سکتا ہے۔ ہندوستان کے پاس دنیا کی سب سے بڑی سرکاری فنڈوالی ہیلتھ انشورنس کوریج اسکیم ہے۔ آیوشمان بھارت پہل 500 ملین سے زیادہ لوگوں کے مفت طبی علاج کا احاطہ کرتی ہے۔ 40 ملین سے زیادہ لوگ پہلے ہی کیش لیس اور کاغذ کے بغیر خدمات حاصل کر چکے ہیں۔ اس سے ہمارے شہریوں کے لیے پہلے ہی تقریباً 7 ارب ڈالر کی بچت ہو چکی ہے۔
دوستو،
حفظان صحت کے چیلنجوں کے عالمی ردعمل کو الگ تھلگ نہیں کیا جاسکتا۔ یہ ایک مربوط، جامع اور ادارہ جاتی ردعمل کا وقت ہے۔ یہ ہماری جی20 صدارت کے دوران ہمارے فوکس ایریاز میں سے ایک ہے۔ ہمارا مقصد حفظان صحت کو قابل رسائی اور قابل استطاعت بنانا ہے، نہ صرف ہمارے شہریوں کے لیے بلکہ پوری دنیا کے لیے۔ عدم مساوات کو کم کرنا ہندوستان کی ترجیح ہے۔ خدمات سے محروم لوگوں کی خدمت ہمارے عقیدے کاجزو ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ اجتماع اس سمت عالمی شراکت داری کو مستحکم کرے گا۔ ہم اپنے مشترکہ ایجنڈے ’’ون ارتھ- ون ہیلتھ ‘‘ کے لئے آپ کی شراکت چاہتے ہیں۔ ان الفاظ کے ساتھ، میں آپ سب کو خوش آمدید کہتا ہوں اور اچھی بحث مباحثہ کا منتظر ہوں۔ بہت بہت شکریہ!