Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM’s addresses at One Earth One Health – Advantage Healthcare India 2023
26 APR 2023 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies, Health Ministers from many countries across the world, distinguished delegates from West Asia, SAARC, ASEAN and the African regions, I extend a warm welcome to India. My cabinet colleagues, And representatives of the Indian healthcare industry, Namaskar!
Friends,
An Indian scripture says:
सर्वे भवन्तु सुखिनः । सर्वे सन्तु निरामयाः ।
सर्वे भद्राणि पश्यन्तु । मा कश्चित् दुःख भाग्भवेत् ॥
It means: May everyone be happy, may everyone be free of diseases, may good things happen to everyone, and may no one suffer from sadness. This is an inclusive vision. Even thousands of years ago, when there were no global pandemics, India's vision for health was universal. Today, when we say One Earth One Health, it is the same thought in action. Further, our vision is not restricted to just humans. It extends to our whole ecosystem. From plants to animals, from soil to rivers, when everything around us is healthy, we can be healthy.
Friends,
It is a popular notion that lack of illness is the same as good health. However, India's view of health does not stop at lack of illness. Being free of diseases is just a stage on the way to wellness. Our goal is wellness and welfare for everyone. Our goal is physical, mental and social well-being.
Friends,
India started the journey of its G20 presidency with the theme of ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’. We realise the importance of resilient global healthcare systems in fulfilling this vision. India sees medical value travel and health workforce mobility as important for a healthy planet. One Earth One Health Advantage Healthcare India 2023 is an important effort in this direction. This gathering resonates with India's G20 presidency theme. Hundreds of participants from many countries are here. It is great to have stakeholders from public and private sectors, from professional and academic domains. This is symbolic of the Indian philosophy of 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam' which means the world is one family.
Friends,
When it comes to holistic healthcare, India has many important strengths. We have talent. We have technology. We have track record. We have tradition. Friends, When it comes to talent, the world has seen the impact of Indian doctors. Both in India and outside, our doctors are widely respected for their competence and commitment. Similarly, nurses and other caregivers from India are also well known. There are many healthcare systems across the world which benefit from the talent of Indian professionals. India has tremendous diversity in culture, climate and social dynamics. Healthcare professionals trained in India are exposed to diverse experiences. This helps them develop skills that can meet the needs of different situations. This is why Indian healthcare talent has won the world's trust.
Friends,
The once-in-a-century pandemic reminded the world of a number of truths. It showed us that in a deeply connected world, borders cannot stop threats to health. At a time of crisis, the world also saw how countries in the Global South had to face difficulties and even denial of resources. True progress is people-centric. No matter how many advances are made in medical science, access must be assured to the last person at the last mile. It was at such a time that many nations realised the importance of a trusted partner in the healthcare domain. India is proud to have been a partner to many nations in the noble mission of saving lives through vaccines and medicines. Made-In-India vaccines were developed by our vibrant science and technology sector. We became home to the largest and fastest Covid-19 vaccination drive in the world. We also shipped 300 million doses of COVID-19 vaccines to over 100 countries. This showed both our capability and commitment. We will continue to be a trusted friend to every nation that seeks good health for its citizens.
Friends,
For thousands of years, India's outlook towards health has been holistic. We have a great tradition of preventive and promotive health. Systems such as Yoga and meditation have now become global movements. They are ancient India's gifts to the modern world. Similarly, our Ayurveda system is a complete discipline of wellness. It takes care of the physical and mental aspects of health. The world is looking for solutions to stress and lifestyle diseases. India's traditional healthcare systems hold a lot of answers. Our traditional diet which consists of millets can also help with food security and nutrition.
Friends,
Apart from talent, technology, track record and tradition, India has a healthcare system that is affordable and accessible. This can be seen in our efforts at home. India has the world's largest Government funded health insurance coverage scheme. The Ayushman Bharat initiative covers over 500 million people with free medical treatments. Over 40 million people have already availed services in a cashless and paperless manner. This has saved nearly 7 billion dollars for our citizens already.
Friends,
The global response to healthcare challenges cannot be isolated. It is time for an integrated, inclusive and institutional response. This is one of our focus areas during our G20 presidency. Our goal is to make healthcare accessible and affordable, not only for our citizens but for the whole world. Reducing disparity is India's priority. Serving the unserved is an article of faith for us. I am positive that this gathering will strengthen global partnerships in this direction. We seek your partnership on our common agenda of ''One Earth-One Health''. With these words, I would like to welcome you all and look forward to great deliberations. Thank you very much!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
वन अर्थ वन हेल्थ - एडवांटेज हेल्थकेयर इंडिया 2023 में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
26 APR 2023 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
महामहिम, दुनिया भर के विभिन्न देशों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री, पश्चिम एशिया, सार्क, आसियान और अफ्रीकी क्षेत्रों के विशिष्ट प्रतिनिधि, आप लोगों का मैं भारत में गर्मजोशी से स्वागत करता हूं। कैबिनेट के मेरे साथियों और भारतीय स्वास्थ्य सेवा उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों को नमस्कार!
मित्रों;
भारतीय धर्मग्रंथ में कहा गया है:
सर्वे भवन्तु सुखिनः। सर्वे सन्तु निरामयाः।
सर्वे भद्राणि पश्यन्तु। मा कश्चित् दुःख भाग्भवेत्॥
इसका अर्थ है: सभी सुखी हों, सभी रोगमुक्त हों, सभी के साथ शुभ कार्य हों और किसी को भी दुख न हो। यह एक समावेशी दृष्टि है। हजारों साल पहले भी, जब कोई वैश्विक महामारी नहीं थी, स्वास्थ्य के प्रति भारत की दृष्टि सार्वभौमिक थी। आज जब हम एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य की बात करते हैं, तो वही विचार काम करता है। इसके अलावा, हमारी दृष्टि केवल मनुष्यों तक ही सीमित नहीं है। यह हमारे पूरे पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र तक फैली हुई है। पौधों से लेकर जानवरों तक, मिट्टी से लेकर नदियों तक, जब हमारे आस-पास सब कुछ स्वस्थ होगा, तभी हम स्वस्थ रह सकते हैं।
मित्रों,
यह एक लोकप्रिय धारणा है कि बीमारी न होना ही अच्छे स्वास्थ्य के समान है। हालाँकि, स्वास्थ्य के बारे में भारत का दृष्टिकोण बीमारी न होने पर ही नहीं रुकता है। रोगों से मुक्त होना, कल्याण के मार्ग का, मात्र एक चरण है। हमारा लक्ष्य सभी के लिए आरोग्य और कल्याण है। हमारा लक्ष्य शारीरिक, मानसिक और सामाजिक कल्याण है।
मित्रों,
भारत ने अपनी जी20 अध्यक्षता की यात्रा की शुरुआत 'एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य' की थीम के साथ की। हम इस दृष्टि को पूरा करने में सुदृढ़ व सहनीय वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणालियों के महत्व को समझते हैं। भारत चिकित्सा से जुड़ी यात्रा और स्वास्थ्य कार्यबल की गतिशीलता को एक स्वस्थ पृथ्वी के लिए महत्वपूर्ण मानता है। वन अर्थ, वन हेल्थ: एडवांटेज हेल्थकेयर इंडिया 2023 इस दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रयास है। यह सभा भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता की थीम के साथ प्रतिध्वनित होती है। कई देशों के सैकड़ों प्रतिभागी यहां हैं। पेशेवर और अकादमिक क्षेत्रों से लेकर सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्रों के हितधारकों का यहाँ मौजूद होना बहुत अच्छा है। यह 'वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम' के भारतीय दर्शन का प्रतीक है, जिसका अर्थ है कि पूरा विश्व एक परिवार है।
मित्रों,
जब समग्र स्वास्थ्य सेवा की बात आती है, तो भारत के पास कई महत्वपूर्ण शक्तियां हैं। हमारे पास प्रतिभा है। हमारे पास तकनीक है। हमारे पास ट्रैक रिकॉर्ड है। हमारी परंपरा है। मित्रों, जब प्रतिभा की बात आती है, तो पूरी दुनिया ने भारतीय डॉक्टरों का प्रभाव देखा है। भारत और विदेश दोनों जगह, हमारे डॉक्टरों को उनकी क्षमता और प्रतिबद्धता के लिए व्यापक रूप से सम्मान दिया जाता है। इसी तरह, भारत की नर्सें और अन्य देखभाल करने वाले भी प्रसिद्ध हैं। दुनिया भर में कई ऐसी स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणालियाँ हैं, जो भारतीय पेशेवरों की प्रतिभा से लाभान्वित होते हैं। भारत में संस्कृति, जलवायु और सामाजिक गतिशीलता में अत्यधिक विविधता है। भारत में प्रशिक्षित स्वास्थ्य देखभाल पेशेवरों को विविध अनुभवों से अवगत कराया जाता है। इससे उन्हें कौशल विकसित करने में मदद मिलती है, जो विभिन्न परिस्थितियों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने में सक्षम होते हैं। यही कारण है कि भारतीय स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रतिभाओं ने दुनिया का भरोसा जीता है।
मित्रों,
सदी में एक बार आने वाली इस महामारी ने दुनिया को कई सच्चाइयों की याद दिला दी। इसने हमें दिखाया कि आपस में गहरे रूप से जुड़ी दुनिया में, सीमाएँ स्वास्थ्य के लिए खतरों को नहीं रोक सकती हैं। संकट के समय दुनिया ने यह भी देखा कि किस तरह वैश्विक दक्षिण के देशों को मुश्किलों का सामना करना पड़ा और यहां तक कि संसाधनों की कमी को भी सहन करना पड़ा। सच्ची प्रगति लोक-केंद्रित होती है। चिकित्सा विज्ञान में चाहे कितनी भी प्रगति क्यों न हो जाए, सुदूर क्षेत्र के अंतिम व्यक्ति तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित की जानी चाहिए। यह ऐसा समय था, जब कई देशों ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र में एक विश्वसनीय भागीदार के महत्व को महसूस किया। टीकों और दवाओं के माध्यम से जीवन बचाने के महान कार्य में भारत को कई देशों का भागीदार होने पर गर्व है। मेड-इन-इंडिया टीके हमारे जीवंत विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र द्वारा विकसित किए गए थे। देश में दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा और सबसे तेज़ कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अभियान चलाया गया। हमने 100 से अधिक देशों को कोविड-19 टीकों की 300 मिलियन खुराकें भी भेजी। यह हमारी क्षमता और प्रतिबद्धता दोनों को दिखाता है। हम प्रत्येक उस देश के भरोसेमंद मित्र बने रहेंगे, जो अपने नागरिकों के लिए अच्छा स्वास्थ्य चाहते हैं।
मित्रों,
हजारों वर्षों से, स्वास्थ्य के प्रति भारत का दृष्टिकोण समग्रता पर आधारित रहा है। हमारे पास निवारक और प्रोत्साहक स्वास्थ्य की एक महान परंपरा है। योग और ध्यान जैसी प्रणालियां अब वैश्विक अभियान बन गई हैं। वे आधुनिक दुनिया के लिए प्राचीन भारत के उपहार हैं। इसी तरह, हमारी आयुर्वेद प्रणाली तंदुरूस्ती का एक संपूर्ण विषय है। यह स्वास्थ्य के शारीरिक और मानसिक पहलुओं का ख्याल रखता है। दुनिया तनाव और जीवनशैली से जुड़ी बीमारियों का समाधान तलाश रही है। भारत की पारंपरिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली के पास बहुत सारे विकल्प हैं। हमारा पारंपरिक आहार, जिसमें मोटे अनाज शामिल है, खाद्य सुरक्षा और पोषण में भी मदद कर सकते हैं।
मित्रों,
प्रतिभा, प्रौद्योगिकी, ट्रैक रिकॉर्ड और परंपरा के अलावा, भारत की स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली किफायती और सुलभ है। इसे हमारे घरेलू प्रयासों में देखा जा सकता है। भारत में दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी सरकारी वित्तपोषित स्वास्थ्य बीमा कवरेज योजना मौजूद है। आयुष्मान भारत पहल के तहत 500 मिलियन से अधिक लोगों को मुफ्त चिकित्सा उपचार की सुविधा उपलब्ध है। 40 मिलियन से अधिक लोग पहले ही नकद-रहित और दस्तावेज-रहित तरीके से सेवाओं का लाभ उठा चुके हैं। इससे हमारे नागरिकों के लिए लगभग 7 बिलियन डॉलर की बचत, पहले ही हो चुकी है।
मित्रों,
स्वास्थ्य संबंधी चुनौतियों के प्रति वैश्विक उपायों व प्रयासों को अलग-थलग नहीं रखा जा सकता है। यह एक एकीकृत, समावेशी और संस्थागत प्रयास करने का समय है। हमारी जी20 अध्यक्षता के दौरान यह हमारे फोकस क्षेत्रों में से एक है। हमारा लक्ष्य, न केवल हमारे नागरिकों के लिए, बल्कि पूरी दुनिया के लिए स्वास्थ्य सेवा को सुलभ और किफायती बनाना है। असमानता को कम करना, भारत की प्राथमिकता है। सेवा से वंचित लोगों की सेवा करना हमारे लिए आस्था का विषय है। मुझे विश्वास है कि यह सम्मेलन इस दिशा में वैश्विक साझेदारी को मजबूत करेगा। हम 'एक पृथ्वी-एक स्वास्थ्य' के अपने साझा एजेंडे पर आपकी भागीदारी चाहते हैं। इन शब्दों के साथ, मैं आप सभी का स्वागत करता हूं और महान विचार-विमर्श के प्रति आशान्वित हूं। आपका बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद!