Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
“Mann Ki Baat” has revived the common man’s interest in India’s rich culture and tradition
2nd Session on ‘Viraasat ka Utthan’ (Regeneration of Heritage) during the day-long National Conference on “Mann Ki Baat @100” held
PM Modi delves into everyday issues of the people, reviving interest in culture, tradition, folk arts and environment
‘Mann Ki Baat’ is an extraordinary initiative that takes us back to our roots, says Neelesh Misra, India's most loved story teller
26 APR 2023 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s address and his interactions with the people over the hugely popular monthly radio programme Mann Ki Baat” has revived the common man’s interest in India’s rich culture and tradition. An eminent panel participating in the 2nd Session on ‘Viraasat ka Utthan’ (Regeneration of Heritage) during the day-long National Conference on “Mann Ki Baat @100” in New Delhi today, said PM Modi’s initiative does recognize people at the grassroots level.
Initiating the discussion, radio show host and storyteller Neelesh Misra set the tone, narrating his journey into tribal heartland, accompanied by his children, his encounters with people rooted in their forest lands and their discovery of how the tribal people have been living with heritage in their day-to-day life. “‘Mann Ki Baat’ is an extraordinary initiative that takes us back to our roots,” said Misra, India's most loved story teller and host of Big FM's “Yaadon Ka Idiot Box” show.
Environmentalist Rochamliana, General Secretary of Save Chite Lui Movement, spoke about his campaign to revive the Chite Lui river in Mizoram that runs through state capital Aizawl. Urging for a holistic view of our river bodies, he said PM Modi highlighted the success of his campaign in the 90th episode of Mann Ki Baat in June, 2022. “Prime Minister’s words will inspire the people to preserve our river systems and save them from environmental degradation,” he said.
Jagat Kinkhabwala, environment conservationist who runs ‘Save the Sparrow’ campaign, said while we cannot ignore development, we have to carry both the economy and the environment together. “When PM Modi touched upon Save the Sparrow campaign in 2017, awareness grew about our programme and even environmental activists from the US and other countries became involved,” he said. Stating that sparrows reside near human habitations, the Sparrowman, as he is popularly known, noted that human beings is the only species working for “profit”. “We are not owners of this Earth,” he said.
Ricky Kej, a three-times Grammy Award-winning music composer and environmentalist, said PM Modi spoke about tribal musicians who have been honoured with the Padma awards, in ‘Mann Ki Baat’ episode in January this year, and in the next episode, PM Modi mentioned about artists like Sursingar player Joydeep Mukherjee and Mandolin exponent Uppalapu Srinivas, who, the PM said, “have breathed new life into these instruments.” “With ‘Mann Ki Baat’, Prime Minister mainstreamed folk music forms born in India,” he said.
Bharatnatyam exponent and actress Shobana Chandrakumar said, while narrating India’s growth story including our IT prowess, we must not neglect our culture. Pointing out that India is vast country abounding with diverse people and culture, she said, “This needs to be nourished.” Anguished that during a visit to the Thanjavur temple she saw frescos even at rooftop heights vandalized with scribbling, she said PM Modi’s ‘Mann Ki Baat’ has been inspiring people to visit and preserve our places of heritage.
Journalist and TV news anchor Palki Sharma said one has to view culture as a currency for a super power. Lamenting that the world still bears a prismatic view of India as a land of snake charmers, she said we should focus upon our emerging success in technology and space research while talking more about our flourishing culture and monuments.
TV & RJ Siddhart Kannan, who is popularly known as Sid_K, said, with ‘Mann Ki Baat’, PM Modi has proved the power of radio, speaking to the people of the country like a friend and elder brother. Referring to the recent success of Indian music at the Oscars, Sid_K said, “India wants to hear the India story.”
Winding up the session Neelesh Misra said PM Modi also revived interest in the Millets. “We ignored the millets for years together; only when the West termed it as the Super Food, the craze for millets on our food palate took the turn of a frenzy,” he said.
Mann Ki Baat” is a hugely popular programme broadcast on last Sunday of every month over All India Radio in which the Prime Minister of India addresses people of the country and interacts with the citizens on contemporary issues. Since its start on 03 October 2014, it has covered a total of 99 episodes till 26 March 2023.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
"मन की बात" ने भारत की समृद्ध संस्कृति और परंपरा में सामान्य लोगों की रुचि को पुनर्जीवित किया है
'मन की बात @100' पर एक दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के दौरान 'विरासत का उत्थान' पर दूसरा सत्र आयोजित किया गया
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने संस्कृति, परंपरा, लोक कला और पर्यावरण में रुचि को पुनर्जीवित करते हुए लोगों के दैनिक विषयों पर चर्चा की
'मन की बात' एक असाधारण पहल है जो हमें अपनी जड़ों की ओर वापस ले जाती है: भारत के सबसे पसंदीदा कथाकार नीलेश मिश्र
26 APR 2023 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन और अत्यंत लोकप्रिय रेडियो कार्यक्रम मन की बातमें लोगों के साथ उनकी बातचीत ने भारत की समृद्ध संस्कृति तथा परंपरा में सामान्य जन की रुचि को पुनर्जीवित किया है। आज नई दिल्ली में मन की बात @100 पर एक दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के दौरान ‘विरासत का उत्थान’ पर दूसरे सत्र में भाग लेने वाले प्रतिष्ठित पैनल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की पहल जमीनी स्तर पर लोगों को पहचान देती है।
रेडियो शो के मेजबान और कथाकार नीलेश मिश्र ने चर्चा प्रारंभ करते हुए बच्चों के साथ जनजातीय क्षेत्र में अपनी यात्रा, वन भूमि से जुड़े लोगों के साथ अपनी मुलाकातों और उनकी खोज के बारे में बताया कि किस तरह जनजातीय लोग अपने दैनिक जीवन में विरासत के साथ रह रहे हैं। भारत के सबसे अधिक पसंदीदा कथाकार और बिग एफएम के 'यादों का इडियट बॉक्स' शो के मेजबान मिश्र ने कहा कि मन की बात एक असाधारण पहल है, जो हमें अपनी जड़ों की ओर वापस ले जाती है।
सेव चीटे लुई मूवमेंट के महासचिव पर्यावरणविद् रोचमलियाना ने मिजोरम में चिटे लुई नदी को पुनर्जीवित करने के अपने अभियान के बारे में बात की, जो राज्य की राजधानी आइजोल से गुजरती है। उन्होंने नदी निकायों के समग्र दृष्टिकोण का आग्रह करते हुए कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने 2022 में मन की बात की 90वीं कड़ी में अभियान की सफलता पर प्रकाश डाला था। उन्होंने कहा, "प्रधानमंत्री के शब्द लोगों को हमारी नदी प्रणाली को संरक्षित करने तथा उन्हें पर्यावरणीय क्षरण से बचाने के लिए प्रेरित करेंगे।"
"गौरेया बचाओ" अभियान चलाने वाले पर्यावरण संरक्षणवादी जगत किंखाबवाला ने कहा कि हम विकास की अनदेखी नहीं कर सकते, लेकिन हमें अर्थव्यवस्था और पर्यावरण दोनों को साथ लेकर चलना होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि जब प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने 2017 में ‘गौरैया बचाओ’ अभियान को छुआ तो कार्यक्रम के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ी और यहां तक कि अमेरिका तथा अन्य देशों के पर्यावरण कार्यकर्ता भी इसमें शामिल हो गए। स्पैरोमैन के नाम से लोकप्रिय उन्होंने कहा कि गौरैया मानव बस्तियों के पास रहती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मनुष्य लाभ के लिए काम करने वाली अकेली प्रजाति है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम इस पृथ्वी के मालिक नहीं हैं।
तीन बार के ग्रेमी पुरस्कार विजेता संगीतकार और पर्यावरणविद रिकी केज ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने मन की बात एपीसोड में पद्म पुरस्कारों से सम्मानित जनजातीय संगीतकारों के बारे में बात की और अगली कड़ी में प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने सुरश्रृंगार वादक जयदीप मुखर्जी और मैंडोलिन प्रतिपादक उप्पालापू श्रीनिवास जैसे कलाकारों का उल्लेख किया, जिनके बारे में प्रधानंत्री ने कहा, "इन उपकरणों में नई जान फूंक दी है।" उन्होंने कहा कि मन की बात के साथ प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत में जन्मे लोक संगीत के स्वरूपों को मुख्यधारा में ला दिया है।
भरतनाट्यम नृत्यांगना और अभिनेत्री शोभना चंद्रकुमार ने कहा कि आईटी कौशल सहित भारत के विकास की कहानी सुनाते हुए हमें अपनी संस्कृति की उपेक्षा नहीं करनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा भारत विविध लोगों और संस्कृति से भरा विशाल देश है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसे पोषित करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने बताया कि तंजावुर मंदिर की उनकी यात्रा के दौरान चोटियों पर भित्ति चित्रों को तोड़े जाने से उन्हें दुख हुआ। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के मन की बात कार्यक्रम लोगों को हमारी विरासत स्थलों की यात्रा करने और उन्हें संरक्षित करने के लिए प्रेरित करता रहा है।
पत्रकार और टीवी न्यूज एंकर पलकी शर्मा ने कहा कि संस्कृति को महाशक्ति के लिए मुद्रा के रूप में देखना होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि विश्व अब भी भारत को सपेरों की भूमि के रूप में देखता है और हमें अपनी समृद्ध संस्कृति तथा स्मारकों के बारे में अधिक बात करते हुए टेक्नोलॉजी तथा अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान में अपनी उभरती सफलता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए।
सिड-के नाम से प्रसिद्ध टीवी और आरजे सिद्धार्थ कन्नन ने कहा कि मन की बात से प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने रेडियो की ताकत साबित की है, एक मित्र और बड़े भाई की तरह देश की जनता से बात की है। ऑस्कर में भारतीय संगीत की हाल की सफलता का जिक्र करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि 'भारत भारत की कहानी सुनना चाहता है।''
सत्र का समापन करते हुए श्री नीलेश मिश्र ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने मोटे अनाजों में लोगों की रुचि को पुनर्जीवित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि हमने वर्षों तक मोटे अनाजों की अनदेखी की, जबकि पश्चिम ने इसे सुपर फूड कहा, तभी हमारे भोजन के स्वाद पर मोटे अनाज के प्रति जुनून ने उन्माद का रूप लिया।
मन की बात अत्यधिक लोकप्रिय कार्यक्रम है, जिसमें भारत के प्रधानमंत्री लोगों को संबोधित करते हैं और समकालीन विषयों पर लोगों से बातचीत करते हैं। 3 अक्टूबर 2014 को अपने प्रारंभ के बाद से इस कार्यक्रम ने 26 मार्च 2023 तक कुल 99 कड़ी को कवर किया है।