Ministry of Electronics & IT
Aadhaar authentication transactions climb to 2.31 billion in March; Aadhaar enabled e-KYC jumps by 16 per cent
21.47 million Aadhaars updated successfully in March
26 APR 2023 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Aadhaar holders have carried out nearly 2.31 billion authentication transactions in the month of March 2023, indicative of the growing usage of Aadhaar and growth of digital economy in the country.
The March number is better than the February when 2.26 billion authentication transactions were carried out. While a majority of the authentications transaction numbers were carried out by using biometric fingerprint, it is followed by demographic and OTP authentications.
Aadhaar e-KYC service continues to play a stellar role for banking and non-banking financial services by providing transparent and improved customer experience, and helping in ease of doing business. More than 311.8 million eKYC transactions were carried out during March 2023, a jump of over 16.3 per cent against February.
Adoption of e-KYC has also significantly reduced customer acquisition cost of entities like financial institutions, telecom service providers and others. The cumulative number of Aadhaar e-KYC transactions so far has gone past 14.7 billion by the end March 2023. One hundred seventy five entities are live on the e-KYC.
Aadhaar saturation among adult population continues to be near universal. During the month of March, more than 21.47 million Aadhaars were updated following requests from the residents as against 16.8 million such updates in February 2023.
Whether it is Aadhaar enabled DBT for direct fund transfer, Aadhaar Enabled Payment System (AePS) for last mile banking, authentications, or e-KYC for identity verification, Aadhaar, the digital infrastructure of good governance, has been playing an important role in supporting the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Digital India, and enabling ease of living for residents.
The AePS is enabling financial inclusion for those at the bottom of the income pyramid. In March 2023, 219.3 million last mile banking transactions were made possible through AePS and the network of micro ATMs.

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
आधार प्रमाणीकरण व्यवहारांची मार्चमध्ये 2.31 अब्जांवर झेप; आधार सक्षम ई-केवायसीत 16 टक्क्यांनी वाढ
मार्चमध्ये 21.47 दशलक्ष आधार यशस्वीरित्या अद्ययावत झाले
26 APR 2023 6:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 26 एप्रिल 2023
आधार धारकांनी मार्च 2023 मध्ये जवळपास 2.31 अब्ज प्रमाणीकरण व्यवहार केले आहेत. आधारचा वाढता वापर आणि देशातील डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या वाढीचेच हे द्योतक आहे.
मार्च महिन्यातील हे प्रमाण फेब्रुवारीच्या तुलनेत चांगले आहे. फेब्रुवारीत 2.26 अब्ज प्रमाणीकरण व्यवहार झाले होते. बहुसंख्य प्रमाणीकरण व्यवहार बायोमेट्रिक फिंगरप्रिंट वापरून केले जातात. त्यानंतर लोकसंख्याशास्त्रीय आणि ओटीपी प्रमाणीकरण केले जाते.
आधार ई-केवायसी सेवा, पारदर्शक आणि चांगला ग्राहक अनुभव प्रदान करून तसेच व्यवसाय सुलभेत मदत करून बँकिंग आणि बिगर बँकिंग वित्तीय सेवांसाठी उत्कृष्ट भूमिका बजावत आहे. मार्च 2023 मध्ये 311.8 दशलक्ष पेक्षा जास्त ई-केवायसी व्यवहार झाले. फेब्रुवारीच्या तुलनेत ते 16.3 टक्क्यांनी जास्त आहे.
ई-केवायसीचा अवलंब केल्याने वित्तीय संस्था, दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाते आणि इतर यांसारख्या संस्थांच्या ग्राहक संपादन खर्चातही लक्षणीय घट झाली आहे. आधार ई-केवायसी व्यवहारांची एकत्रित संख्या मार्च 2023 अखेर 14.7 अब्जांच्या पुढे गेली आहे.
प्रौढ लोकसंख्येमध्ये आधार संपृक्तता सार्वत्रिक आहे. मार्च महिन्यात, रहिवाशांच्या विनंतीनुसार 21.47 दशलक्ष पेक्षा जास्त आधार अद्ययावत केले गेले होते, तर फेब्रुवारी 2023 मध्ये 16.8 दशलक्ष अद्ययावत करण्यात आले होते.
थेट निधी हस्तांतरणासाठी आधार सक्षम डीबीटी असो, शेवटच्या घटकापर्यंत बँकिंगसाठी आधार सक्षम व्यवहार प्रणाली (एईपीएस), प्रमाणीकरण किंवा ओळख पडताळणीसाठी ई-केवायसी असो, सर्व प्रकारच्या सुशासनाची डिजिटल पायाभूत सुविधा बळकट करण्यात आधार महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावत आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे डिजिटल इंडियाचे आणि रहिवाशांचे राहणीमान सुलभ करण्याचे ध्येय साकारण्यासाठी पाठबळ देत आहे.
उत्पन्न आलेखाच्या तळाशी असलेल्यांसाठी आर्थिक समावेशन सक्षम करण्याचे काम एइपीएस (AePS) करत आहे. मार्च 2023 मध्ये, AePS आणि मायक्रो एटीएमच्या नेटवर्कद्वारे शेवटच्या घटकांपर्यतचे 219.3 दशलक्ष बँकिंग व्यवहार शक्य झाले.