Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India jumps 6 places to Rank 38 in World Bank’s Logistics Performance Index 2023
India sees remarkable improvement on 4 out of 6 LPI indicators
LPI report appreciates NICDC’s Logistics Data Bank
26 APR 2023 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
India improves in the logistics ranking of the World Bank by jumping 6 places to Rank 38 out of 139 countries in the 7th edition of Logistics Performance Index (LPI 2023). India has been taking numerous initiatives since 2015 under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to improve its logistics efficiency. The World Bank has acknowledged India’s efforts towards increasing logistics efficiency. On 4 out of 6 LPI indicators India has seen remarkable improvement on the back of various initiatives being implemented over the past few years.
This is a strong indicator of India’s global positioning, with this development being powered by our Government’s laser focus on reforms for improving logistics infrastructure. In October 2021, the Government of India launched the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan (PMGS-NMP) towards a coordinated approach, leveraging technology, for infrastructure planning and development. PMGS envisages breaking silos among different Departments / Ministries in States / UTs by combining all relevant data on a National Master Plan and State Master Plans (portals) respectively. It is a GIS based tool which integrates existing and proposed infrastructure initiatives of different Central Ministries, to ensure first and last-mile connectivity, for seamless movement of people and goods. At the heart is intense communication and extensive data sharing among Central and State agencies promoting collaborative approach. Through the power of technology and collaborative efforts of concerned agencies put together, PM GatiShakti addresses the emerging needs of transforming the logistics landscape due to factors like rapid urbanization, changing energy choices, e-commerce, need to develop resilient supply chains etc.
In September 2022, the Prime Minister launched the National Logistics Policy (NLP) which acts as a guiding document for States / UTs seeking to formulate logistics policy (19 States / UTs have notified their logistics policy). The policy is centred around upgradation and digitisation of logistics infrastructure & services. Further with focus on bringing efficiency in services (processes, digital systems, regulatory framework) and human resources, the policy puts marked emphasis on streamlining processes for seamless coordination, and reduction in overall logistics cost, besides incentivizing employment generation and skilling of the workforce. NLP lays emphasis on the shift towards more energy-efficient modes of transportation and greener fuels to reduce the carbon footprint. The policy also focusses on adopting the usage of multimodal transportation and complementing it by building multimodal logistics parks. Further it emphasized on the importance of targeted policy reforms to improve time spent by cargo at port, airports, and multimodal facilities since most of the delays occur at these locations.
The Government of India also invested in trade-related soft and hard infrastructure connecting port gateways on both coasts to the economic zones in hinterland. Technology has been a critical component of this effort, with implementation under a public-private partnership of a supply chain visibility platform, which has contributed to remarkable reductions of delays. NICDC’s Logistics Data Bank project applies radio frequency identification (RFID) tags to containers and offers consignees end-to-end tracking of their supply chain. Its implementation started in 2016 on the Western part of India and was scaled up to Pan India level in 2020. With such initiatives of transparency, visibility, and ease of doing business, there has been significant improvement in cross-border trade facilitation.
Also, the Logistics Data Bank project promotes healthy competition amongst the ports as it provides information on performance benchmarking, congestion, dwell time, speed, and transit time analysis. Over a period, it has also become a repository of data & information relating to the logistics industry and the same is shared with the stakeholders through monthly, quarterly, and annual reports as a source of data for decision making and improving logistics efficiency. The LPI report appreciates the Logistics Data Bank which reduces inefficiencies while connecting hinterland to ports.
At a sub-National level, the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has been conducting LEADS (Logistics Ease Across Different States) study since 2018 which helps to identify and resolve logistics inefficiencies and improve trade facilitation across supply chains. On a national level, India has notified Productivity Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for boost to creating global champions in manufacturing, PM Mitra Textile Parks, Bulk Drug Parks, other areas of manufacturing and 43 Towns of Export Excellence meticulously focusing on specific sectors for exports and provision of related infrastructure. Resolving the logistics gaps / bottlenecks will help decrease the logistics cost and will lead to increment in logistics efficiency which will contribute to ongoing reforms aimed at India becoming a global manufacturing / production hub in the coming years.
Further other initiatives like Sagarmala which aims to improve connectivity to ports and reduce cargo dwell time and Bharatmala which focussed on improving road connectivity of major corridors have played a pivotal role in improving India’s logistics efficiency. The LPI index is a perception-based survey conducted across select stakeholders dealing with respective countries.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
عالمی بینک کے لاجسٹک پرفارمنس انڈیکس2023 میں ہندوستان 6 مقام کی چھلانگ لگا کر 38 ویں نمبر پر پہنچ گیا
ہندوستان نے6 میں سے 4 ایل پی آئی اشارے پر نمایاں بہتری دکھائی ہے
ایل پی آئی رپورٹ میں این آئی سی ڈی سیزکے لاجسٹک ڈیٹا بینک کی تعریف کی گئی ہے
26 APR 2023 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
لاجسٹک پرفارمنس انڈیکس (ایل پی آئی 2023) کے 7 ویں ایڈیشن میں ہندوستان نے عالمی بینک کی لاجسٹک رینکنگ میں6 پوائنٹ کی چھلانگ لگا کر 139 ممالک میں سے 38 ویں نمبر پر پہنچ گیا۔ ہندوستان اپنی لاجسٹک کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں2015 سے متعدد اقدامات کر رہا ہے۔ عالمی بینک نے لاجسٹکس کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ہندوستان کی کوششوں کا اعتراف کیا ہے۔ ایل پی آئی کے 6 میں سے 4 اشارے پر ہندوستان نے پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں نافذ کیے جانے والے مختلف اقدامات کی وجہ سے قابل ذکر بہتری دکھائی ہے۔
یہ ہندوستان کی عالمی پوزیشننگ کا ایک مضبوط اشارہ ہے، اس ترقی کو لاجسٹک انفراسٹرکچر کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اصلاحات پر ہماری حکومت کی لیزر فوکس سے تقویت ملی ہے۔ اکتوبر 2021 میں، حکومت ہند نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی منصوبہ بندی اور ترقی کے لیے ایک مربوط نقطہ نظر، ٹیکنالوجی کو بروئے کار لاکر پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان (پی ایم جی ایس-این ایم پی) کا آغاز کیا۔ پی ایم جی ایس کے تحت بالترتیب قومی ماسٹر پلان اور ریاستی ماسٹر پلانز (پورٹل) پر تمام متعلقہ ڈیٹا کو یکجا کرکے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں مختلف محکموں /وزارتوں کے درمیان سائلو کو توڑنے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ایک جی آئی ایس پر مبنی ٹول ہے، جو مختلف مرکزی وزارتوں کے موجودہ اور مجوزہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اقدامات کو مربوط کرتا ہے، تاکہ لوگوں اور سامان کی بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے نقل و حرکت کے لیے پہلے اور آخری سرے تک رابطے کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ مرکزی اور ریاستی ایجنسیوں کے درمیان گہرا مواصلات اور وسیع ڈیٹا شیئرنگ ہے، جو باہمی تعاون کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ ٹکنالوجی کی طاقت اور متعلقہ ایجنسیوں کی مشترکہ کوششوں کے ذریعے، پی ایم گتی شکتی تیزی سے شہری کاری، توانائی کے انتخاب میں تبدیلی، ای- کامرس، لچکدار سپلائی چینز کو تیار کرنے کی ضرورت وغیرہ جیسے عوامل کی وجہ سے لاجسٹکس کے منظر نامے کو تبدیل کرنے کی ابھرتی ہوئی ضروریات کو پورا کرتے ہیں۔
ستمبر 2022 میں، وزیر اعظم نے نیشنل لاجسٹک پالیسی (این ایل پی) کا آغاز کیا،جو لاجسٹکس پالیسی بنانے کے خواہاں ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے ایک رہنما دستاویز کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے، (19 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے اپنی لاجسٹک پالیسی کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے)۔ یہ پالیسی لاجسٹک انفراسٹرکچر اور خدمات کی تجدید نو اور ڈیجیٹائزیشن پر مرکوز ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ خدمات (پروسیز، ڈیجیٹل نظام، ریگولیٹری فریم ورک) اور انسانی وسائل میں کارکردگی لانے پر توجہ دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ پالیسی بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ہم آہنگی کے عمل کو ہموار کرنے اور روزگار پیدا کرنے اور افرادی قوت کی ہنر مندی کو ترغیب دینے کے علاوہ مجموعی لاجسٹک لاگت میں کمی پر خاص زور دیتی ہے۔ این ایل پی کاربن فوٹ پرنٹ کو کم کرنے کے لیے نقل و حمل کے زیادہ توانائی کے موثر طریقوں اور سبز ایندھن کی طرف تبدیلی پر زور دیتا ہے۔ یہ پالیسی ملٹی موڈل ٹرانسپورٹیشن کے استعمال کو اپنانے اور ملٹی موڈل لاجسٹک پارکس کی تعمیر کے ذریعے اس کی تکمیل پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے۔ مزید اس نے بندرگاہوں، ہوائی اڈوں اور ملٹی موڈل سہولیات پر کارگو کے ذریعےلگنے وقت کو کم کرنے کے لیے طے پالیسی اصلاحات کی اہمیت پر زور دیا،کیونکہ زیادہ تر تاخیر ان مقامات پر ہوتی ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے دونوں ساحلوں پر بندرگاہ کے گیٹ ویز کو اندرونی علاقوں میں اقتصادی زونز سے جوڑنے والے تجارت سے متعلق ہر طرح کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بھی سرمایہ کاری کی۔ سپلائی چین ویزیبلٹی پلیٹ فارم کے پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ کے تحت عمل درآمد کے ساتھ، ٹیکنالوجی اس کوشش کا ایک اہم جزو رہا ہے، جس نے تاخیر میں نمایاں کمی کی ہے۔
نیز، لاجسٹک ڈیٹا بینک پروجیکٹ بندرگاہوں کے درمیان صحت مند مسابقت کو فروغ دیتا ہے کیونکہ یہ کارکردگی کی بینچ مارکنگ، بھیڑ،ٹھہرنے کے وقت، رفتار اور ٹرانزٹ ٹائم کے تجزیہ کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ایک مدت کے ساتھ، یہ لاجسٹک صنعت سے متعلق ڈیٹا اور معلومات کا ذخیرہ بھی بن گیا ہے اور فیصلہ سازی اور لاجسٹکس کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ڈیٹا کے وسائل کے طور پر ماہانہ، سہ ماہی اور سالانہ رپورٹس کے ذریعے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ شیئر کیا جاتا ہے۔ ایل پی آئی کی رپورٹ میں لاجسٹک ڈیٹا بینک کی تعریف کی گئی ہے، جو اندرونی علاقوں کو بندرگاہوں سے جوڑنے کے دوران غیرکارکردگی کو کم کرتا ہے۔
ذیلی قومی سطح پر، صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کا محکمہ (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی)، 2018 سے ایل ای اے ڈی ایس (مختلف ریاستوں میں مقامی اشیا کی آسان نقل وحمل) مطالعے کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے، جو رسد کی عدم کارکردگی کی نشاندہی اور حل کرنے اور سپلائی چینز میں تجارتی سہولت کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ قومی سطح پر، ہندوستان نے مینوفیکچرنگ، پی ایم مترا ٹیکسٹائل پارکس، بلک ڈرگ پارکس، مینوفیکچرنگ کے دیگر شعبوں اور ایکسپورٹ ایکسیلنس کے 43 قصبوں کو برآمدات اور متعلقہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی فراہمی کے لیے مخصوص شعبوں پر باریک بینی سے توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی خاطر پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے۔ مقامی اشیا کی برآمدات میں کمی/ رکاوٹوں کو حل کرنے سے لاجسٹکس کی لاگت کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی اور لاجسٹکس کی کارکردگی میں اضافہ ہوگا ،جو آنے والے سالوں میں ہندوستان کو عالمی مینوفیکچرنگ/پیداواری مرکز بننے کے مقصد سے جاری اصلاحات میں تعاون کرے گا۔
مزید دیگر اقدامات، جیسے ساگرمالا جس کا مقصد بندرگاہوں سے رابطے کو بہتر بنانا ہے اور کارگو کے قیام کے وقت کو کم کرنا ہے اور بھارت مالا ،جس نے بڑی راہداریوں کے سڑک کنکٹی ویٹی کو بہتر بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے، نے ہندوستان کی لاجسٹک کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ ایل پی آئی انڈیکس تصور پر مبنی سروے ہے، جو متعلقہ ممالک کے ساتھ کام کرنے والے منتخب اسٹیک ہولڈرز میں کیا جاتا ہے۔