Ministry of Defence
BANGLADESH ARMY CHIEF ARRIVES ON THREE DAY VISIT
27 APR 2023 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
General SM Shafiuddin Ahmed, Chief of Army Staff, Bangladesh Army arrived on a three-day visit to India from 27 to 29 April 2023. During the visit, he is meeting India’s senior military and civilian leadership where he will discuss avenues for enhancing India-Bangladesh defence relations.
India and Bangladesh share the historical legacy of cooperation and support during the Liberation War of 1971. The active engagement on the defence side includes high-level exchanges at the level of Service Chiefs, conduct of the inaugural Annual Defence Dialogues by the Defence Secretaries, Tri-services and Service-specific Staff Talks. Exchange visits of Bangladesh Mukti Jodhas and Indian war veterans take place every year in December to mark the Victory Day celebrations in Dhaka and Kolkata.
General SM Shafiuddin Ahmed called on General Anil Chauhan, Chief of Defence Staff on the evening of 26 April 2023.
The Bangladesh Army Chief commenced his visit by paying tributes to the fallen heroes of the Indian Armed Forces by laying a wreath at the National War Memorial. The visiting General was accorded a Guard of Honour at the South Block Lawns after which he called on General Manoj Pande, the Chief of the Army Staff. The Army Chiefs discussed various issues pertaining to enhancing and strengthening interoperability, training, anti-terrorism collaboration and overall bilateral cooperation as part of the comprehensive strategic partnership between the two nations.
General SM Shafiuddin Ahmed later called on General Anil Chauhan, Chief of Defence Staff, Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of Naval Staff, Air Marshal AP Singh, Vice Chief of Air Staff, Defence Secretary and the Foreign Secretary. He was also briefed on the Indian indigenous defence equipment manufacturing eco-system by the Department of Defence Production (DDP) and the Army Design Bureau. An ‘’Implementing Arrangement’’ for UN Peacekeeping Operations and Training Cooperation between Centre for United Nations Peacekeeping (CUNPK), India and Bangladesh Institute of Peace Support Operations Training (BIPSOT), Bangladesh was signed between both Armies during the visit.
The visiting Bangladesh Army Chief is the Reviewing Officer for the Passing Out Parade at Officers Training Academy, Chennai scheduled on 29 April 2023. He will visit the Officers Training Academy Museum and interact with the cadets of the passing out course.
T0AI.jpeg)

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
മൂന്ന് ദിവസത്തെ സന്ദർശനത്തിനായി ബംഗ്ലാദേശ് കരസേനാ മേധാവി ഇന്ത്യയിൽ എത്തി
27 APR 2023 1:52PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഏപ്രിൽ 27, 2023
2023 ഏപ്രിൽ 27 മുതൽ 29 വരെ മൂന്ന് ദിവസത്തെ സന്ദർശനത്തിനായി ബംഗ്ലാദേശ് കരസേനാ മേധാവി ജനറൽ എസ് എം ഷഫിയുദ്ദീൻ അഹമ്മദ് ഇന്ത്യയിലെത്തി. സന്ദർശന വേളയിൽ അദ്ദേഹം ഇന്ത്യയുടെ മുതിർന്ന സൈനിക, സിവിലിയൻ നേതൃത്വവുമായി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തുന്നുണ്ട്. ഇന്ത്യയും ബംഗ്ലാദേശുമായുള്ള പ്രതിരോധ ബന്ധം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള സാദ്ധ്യതകൾ ചർച്ചയാകും.
ദേശീയ യുദ്ധസ്മാരകത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ സായുധ സേനയിലെ വീരമൃത്യു വരിച്ച ധീരജവാന്മാർക്ക് ആദരാഞ്ജലികൾ അർപ്പിച്ചാണ് ബംഗ്ലാദേശ് കരസേനാ മേധാവി സന്ദർശനം ആരംഭിച്ചത്. അദ്ദേഹത്തിന് സൗത്ത് ബ്ലോക്ക് പുൽമൈതാനത്തു ഗാർഡ് ഓഫ് ഓണർ നൽകി. അതിനുശേഷം അദ്ദേഹം കരസേനാ മേധാവി, ജനറൽ മനോജ് പാണ്ഡെയെ സന്ദർശിച്ചു. ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള തന്ത്രപരമായ സമഗ്ര പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി പരസ്പര പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമത, പരിശീലനം, തീവ്രവാദ വിരുദ്ധ സഹകരണം, മൊത്തത്തിലുള്ള ഉഭയകക്ഷി സഹകരണം എന്നിവ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുമുള്ള വിവിധ വിഷയങ്ങൾ കരസേനാ മേധാവികൾ ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു.
ജനറൽ എസ് എം ഷഫിയുദ്ദീൻ അഹമ്മദ് പിന്നീട് സംയുക്ത സേന മേധാവി ജനറൽ അനിൽ ചൗഹാൻ, നാവികസേനാ മേധാവി അഡ്മിറൽ ആർ ഹരികുമാർ, വൈസ് ചീഫ് ഓഫ് എയർ സ്റ്റാഫ് എയർ മാർഷൽ എ പി സിംഗ്, പ്രതിരോധ സെക്രട്ടറി, വിദേശകാര്യ സെക്രട്ടറി എന്നിവരുമായി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തി. ഡിപ്പാർട്ട്‌മെന്റ് ഓഫ് ഡിഫൻസ് പ്രൊഡക്ഷൻ (ഡിഡിപി)യും ആർമി ഡിസൈൻ ബ്യൂറോയും ചേർന്ന് ഇന്ത്യൻ തദ്ദേശീയ പ്രതിരോധ ഉപകരണങ്ങളുടെ നിർമ്മാണ ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയെ കുറിച്ചു അദ്ദേഹത്തിന് വിശദീകരിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ഐക്യരാഷ്ട്രസഭയുടെ സമാധാന പരിപാലന കേന്ദ്രം (CUNPK)വുമായും ബംഗ്ലാദേശ് ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് പീസ് സപ്പോർട്ട് ഓപ്പറേഷൻസ് ട്രെയിനിംഗ് (BIPSOT) മായും, യുഎൻ സമാധാന പരിപാലന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്കും പരിശീലന സഹകരണത്തിനും വേണ്ടിയുള്ള ഒരു '' നിർവഹണ ക്രമീകരണം'' ഇരു സൈന്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിൽ ഒപ്പുവച്ചു.
2023 ഏപ്രിൽ 29-ന് ചെന്നൈയിലെ ഓഫീസേഴ്‌സ് ട്രെയിനിംഗ് അക്കാദമിയിൽ നടക്കുന്ന പാസിംഗ് ഔട്ട് പരേഡിന്റെ റിവ്യൂവിംഗ് ഓഫീസർ ആയിരിക്കും ബംഗ്ലാദേശ് കരസേനാ മേധാവി. അദ്ദേഹം ഓഫീസേഴ്‌സ് ട്രെയിനിംഗ് അക്കാദമി മ്യൂസിയം സന്ദർശിക്കുകയും കേഡറ്റുകളുമായി സംവദിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.