Ministry of Defence
BANGLADESH ARMY CHIEF ARRIVES ON THREE DAY VISIT
27 APR 2023 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
General SM Shafiuddin Ahmed, Chief of Army Staff, Bangladesh Army arrived on a three-day visit to India from 27 to 29 April 2023. During the visit, he is meeting India’s senior military and civilian leadership where he will discuss avenues for enhancing India-Bangladesh defence relations.
India and Bangladesh share the historical legacy of cooperation and support during the Liberation War of 1971. The active engagement on the defence side includes high-level exchanges at the level of Service Chiefs, conduct of the inaugural Annual Defence Dialogues by the Defence Secretaries, Tri-services and Service-specific Staff Talks. Exchange visits of Bangladesh Mukti Jodhas and Indian war veterans take place every year in December to mark the Victory Day celebrations in Dhaka and Kolkata.
General SM Shafiuddin Ahmed called on General Anil Chauhan, Chief of Defence Staff on the evening of 26 April 2023.
The Bangladesh Army Chief commenced his visit by paying tributes to the fallen heroes of the Indian Armed Forces by laying a wreath at the National War Memorial. The visiting General was accorded a Guard of Honour at the South Block Lawns after which he called on General Manoj Pande, the Chief of the Army Staff. The Army Chiefs discussed various issues pertaining to enhancing and strengthening interoperability, training, anti-terrorism collaboration and overall bilateral cooperation as part of the comprehensive strategic partnership between the two nations.
General SM Shafiuddin Ahmed later called on General Anil Chauhan, Chief of Defence Staff, Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of Naval Staff, Air Marshal AP Singh, Vice Chief of Air Staff, Defence Secretary and the Foreign Secretary. He was also briefed on the Indian indigenous defence equipment manufacturing eco-system by the Department of Defence Production (DDP) and the Army Design Bureau. An ‘’Implementing Arrangement’’ for UN Peacekeeping Operations and Training Cooperation between Centre for United Nations Peacekeeping (CUNPK), India and Bangladesh Institute of Peace Support Operations Training (BIPSOT), Bangladesh was signed between both Armies during the visit.
The visiting Bangladesh Army Chief is the Reviewing Officer for the Passing Out Parade at Officers Training Academy, Chennai scheduled on 29 April 2023. He will visit the Officers Training Academy Museum and interact with the cadets of the passing out course.
T0AI.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
बांगलादेशच्या लष्करप्रमुखांचे तीन दिवसांच्या भारत दौऱ्यासाठी आगमन
27 APR 2023 4:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 27 एप्रिल 2023
बांगलादेशचे लष्करप्रमुख जनरल एसएम शफीऊद्दीन अहमद दिनांक 27 एप्रिल ते 29 एप्रिल या तीन दिवसांच्या भारतभेटीवर आले आहेत. या भेटीदरम्यान ते भारताच्या वरिष्ठ लष्करी अधिकाऱ्यांची तसेच नेतृत्वाची भेट घेऊन भारत-बांगलादेश यांच्यातील लष्करी संबंध वृध्दिंगत करण्यासाठीच्या विविध मार्गांबाबत चर्चा करणार आहेत.
T0AI.jpeg)
वर्ष 1971 मध्ये बांगलादेश मुक्तिसंग्रामाच्या वेळी निर्माण झालेल्या सहकार्य आणि पाठबळ यांचा वारसा भारत आणि बांगलादेशला आहेत. संरक्षणविषयक सक्रीय सहभागामध्ये दोन्ही देशांदरम्यान लष्कर प्रमुख पातळीवरील उच्च स्तरीय आदानप्रदान, संरक्षण सचिवांतर्फे उद्घाटनपर वार्षिक संरक्षणविषयक चर्चा, तिन्ही सेवादलांच्या आणि दल-विशिष्ट कर्मचारी पातळीवरील चर्चा यांचा समावेश आहे. दर वर्षी डिसेंबर महिन्यात विजय दिन सोहोळ्याच्या निमित्ताने कोलकाता आणि ढाका येथे बांगलादेश मुक्ती योद्धे आणि भारतीय युद्ध क्षेत्रातील दिग्गज व्यक्ती यांच्या परस्पर भेटींचा कार्यक्रम होत असतो.
भारत दौऱ्याच्या सुरुवातीला बांगलादेशच्या लष्करप्रमुखांनी नवी दिल्ली येथील राष्ट्रीय युध्द स्मारकामध्ये हुतात्म्यांना पुष्पचक्र अर्पण करून भारतीय सशस्त्र दलातील वीरांना श्रद्धांजली वाहिली. जनरल एसएम शफीऊद्दीन अहमद यांना साउथ ब्लॉकच्या हिरवळीवर भारतीय सैन्याकडून मानवंदना देण्यात आली. त्यानंतर त्यांनी लष्करप्रमुख जनरल मनोज पांडे यांची भेट घेतली. या भेटीदरम्यान दोन्ही लष्करप्रमुखांनी भारत आणि बांगलादेश यांच्यातील व्यापक धोरणात्मक भागीदारीचा भाग म्हणून परस्परांच्या सेनादलादरम्यान परिचालनक्षमता वाढविणे तसेच अधिक मजबूत करणे, प्रशिक्षण, दहशतवाद विरोधी कारवायांसाठी सहयोग आणि समग्र द्विपक्षीय सहकार्य यांच्या संदर्भात चर्चा केली.
बांगलादेशचे लष्करप्रमुख जनरल एसएम शफीऊद्दीन अहमद यांनी नंतर चीफ ऑफ डिफेन्स स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान, नौदल प्रमुख आर.हरीकुमार, हवाई दल उपप्रमुख एअर मार्शल ए.पी.सिंग, संरक्षण सचिव तसेच परराष्ट्र व्यवहार सचिव यांची भेट घेतली. यावेळी केंद्रीय संरक्षण उत्पादन विभाग तसेच लष्करी संरेखन ब्युरोतील अधिकाऱ्यांनी जनरल एसएम शफीऊद्दीन अहमद यांना भारतीय स्वदेशी संरक्षण साधने उत्पादन परिसंस्थेविषयी थोडक्यात माहिती दिली.