Ministry of Defence
BANGLADESH ARMY CHIEF ARRIVES ON THREE DAY VISIT
27 APR 2023 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
General SM Shafiuddin Ahmed, Chief of Army Staff, Bangladesh Army arrived on a three-day visit to India from 27 to 29 April 2023. During the visit, he is meeting India’s senior military and civilian leadership where he will discuss avenues for enhancing India-Bangladesh defence relations.
India and Bangladesh share the historical legacy of cooperation and support during the Liberation War of 1971. The active engagement on the defence side includes high-level exchanges at the level of Service Chiefs, conduct of the inaugural Annual Defence Dialogues by the Defence Secretaries, Tri-services and Service-specific Staff Talks. Exchange visits of Bangladesh Mukti Jodhas and Indian war veterans take place every year in December to mark the Victory Day celebrations in Dhaka and Kolkata.
General SM Shafiuddin Ahmed called on General Anil Chauhan, Chief of Defence Staff on the evening of 26 April 2023.
The Bangladesh Army Chief commenced his visit by paying tributes to the fallen heroes of the Indian Armed Forces by laying a wreath at the National War Memorial. The visiting General was accorded a Guard of Honour at the South Block Lawns after which he called on General Manoj Pande, the Chief of the Army Staff. The Army Chiefs discussed various issues pertaining to enhancing and strengthening interoperability, training, anti-terrorism collaboration and overall bilateral cooperation as part of the comprehensive strategic partnership between the two nations.
General SM Shafiuddin Ahmed later called on General Anil Chauhan, Chief of Defence Staff, Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of Naval Staff, Air Marshal AP Singh, Vice Chief of Air Staff, Defence Secretary and the Foreign Secretary. He was also briefed on the Indian indigenous defence equipment manufacturing eco-system by the Department of Defence Production (DDP) and the Army Design Bureau. An ‘’Implementing Arrangement’’ for UN Peacekeeping Operations and Training Cooperation between Centre for United Nations Peacekeeping (CUNPK), India and Bangladesh Institute of Peace Support Operations Training (BIPSOT), Bangladesh was signed between both Armies during the visit.
The visiting Bangladesh Army Chief is the Reviewing Officer for the Passing Out Parade at Officers Training Academy, Chennai scheduled on 29 April 2023. He will visit the Officers Training Academy Museum and interact with the cadets of the passing out course.
T0AI.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
बांग्लादेश सेना प्रमुख तीन दिवसीय भारत दौरे पर
27 APR 2023 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
बांग्लादेश सेना के थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल एस.एम. शफीउद्दीन अहमद 27 से 29 अप्रैल 2023 तक भारत की तीन दिवसीय यात्रा पर है। यात्रा के दौरान वह भारत के वरिष्ठ सैन्य और नागरिक नेतृत्व से मिल रहे हैं। इन मुलाकातों के दौरान वे भारत और बांग्लादेश के बीच रक्षा संबंध बढ़ाने के तरीकों पर चर्चा करेंगे।
भारत और बांग्लादेश 1971 के मुक्ति संग्राम के दौरान सहयोग तथा समर्थन की ऐतिहासिक विरासत को साझा करते हैं। रक्षा क्षेत्र के सक्रिय सहयोग में सेना प्रमुखों के स्तर पर उच्च-स्तरीय आदान-प्रदान, रक्षा सचिवों द्वारा प्रारंभिक वार्षिक रक्षा संवादों का आयोजन, तीनों-सेवाओं और सेवा-विशिष्ट कर्मचारी की वार्ताएं शामिल हैं। विजय दिवस समारोह के उपलक्ष्य में हर साल दिसंबर में बांग्लादेश मुक्ति योद्धाओं और भारतीय युद्धवीरों के लिए ढाका और कोलकाता की परस्पर यात्रा का आयोजन किया जाता है।
बांग्लादेश के सेना प्रमुख ने राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर माल्यार्पण कर भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों के शहीद नायकों को श्रद्धांजलि देकर अपनी यात्रा की शुरुआत की। यात्रा पर आए जनरल को साउथ ब्लॉक लॉन में गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर दिया गया, जिसके बाद उन्होंने सेना प्रमुख जनरल मनोज पांडे से मुलाकात की। दोनों सेना प्रमुखों ने दोनों देशों के बीच विस्तृत रणनीतिक साझेदारी के लिए पारस्परिकता, प्रशिक्षण, आतंकवाद विरोधी सहयोग के साथ-साथ समग्र द्विपक्षीय सहयोग बढ़ाने और मजबूत करने से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों पर चर्चा की।
इसके बाद, जनरल एस.एम. शफीउद्दीन अहमद ने चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान, नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल आर. हरि कुमार, वायु सेना के उप-प्रमुख एयर मार्शल ए.पी. सिंह, रक्षा सचिव और विदेश सचिव से मुलाकात की। उन्हें रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग (डी.डी.पी.) और आर्मी डिज़ाइन ब्यूरो द्वारा भारतीय स्वदेशी रक्षा उपकरण निर्माण के पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के बारे में भी जानकारी दी गई। यात्रा के दौरान भारत के सेंटर फॉर यूनाइटेड नेशंस पीसकीपिंग (सी.यू.पी.एन.के.) और बांग्लादेश के भारत एंड बांग्लादेश इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ पीस सपोर्ट ऑपरेशंस ट्रेनिंग (बी.आई.पी.एस.ओ.टी.) के बीच संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति संचालन और प्रशिक्षण सहयोग के लिए एक “कार्यान्वयन व्यवस्था” पर दोनों सेनाओं ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
यात्रा पर आए बांग्लादेश सेना प्रमुख 29 अप्रैल 2023 को अधिकारी प्रशिक्षण अकादमी, चेन्नई में होने वाली पासिंग आउट परेड के समीक्षा अधिकारी हैं। वह अधिकारी प्रशिक्षण अकादमी संग्रहालय का दौरा करेंगे और पासिंग आउट कोर्स के कैडेटों के साथ बातचीत भी करेंगे।
T0AI.jpeg)