Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India’s Wetlands Wonder Multiply
Ramsar Sites: Up from 26 in 2014 to 75 in 2023
Lonar Lake, Nandur Madhameshwar, Thane Creek from Maharashtra and Nanda Lake from Goa features in the list of Ramsar Sites
27 APR 2023 2:40PM by PIB Mumbai
New Delhi/Mumbai, 27 April 2023
India has one of the largest network of Ramsar Sites in Asia. Wetlands are critically important ecosystems that contribute to biodiversity, climate mitigation and adaptation, freshwater availability and overall human well-being. As part of dedicated efforts to preserve ecosystems, India now has 75 Wetlands of International Importance designated as Ramsar sites covering an area of 1.33 million hectres across the country.
From 1982 to 2013, a total of 26 sites were added to the list of Ramsar Sites. From 2014 to 2023, the country added 49 new wetlands to the list of Ramsar Sites. During 2022 itself, a total of 28 sites were declared as Ramsar Sites.
Government of India is taking multiple steps for the conservation and management of wetlands across the country to conserve, manage and maintain the ecological character of the wetlands. With such steps, India is making significant progress in promoting sustainable development by integrating its development goals with ambitious climate action goals.
Lonar Lake, Nandur Madhameshwar, Thane Creek from Maharashtra and Nanda Lake from Goa features in the list of Ramsar Sites. Lonar Lake, also known as Lonar crater, is a notified National Geo-heritage Monument, located at Lonar in Buldhana district. Lonar lake is spread over 113 ha area. Nandur Madhmeshwar is located at Niphad Taluka of Nashik District. It is Maharashtra's first Ramsar site. It is a paradise for bird watchers and also called as ‘Bharatpur’ of Maharashtra. It covers an area of 100 sq km Nandur Madhameshwar sanctuary formed in 1986. Thane Creek was formed due to a seismic fault lying below it which runs from Uran to Thane.
Nanda lake is a Ramsar site located in Curchorem, Goa. It covers an area of 0.42 square kilometres. It is the first and only Ramsar wetland site in Goa.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
पाणथळ संवर्धनात भारताची उत्तम कामगिरी, मागील 9 वर्षात 49 नवीन पाणथळ जागा समाविष्ट झाल्याने रामसर यादीत आता देशातील 75 पाणथळ ठिकाणांचा समावेश
महाराष्ट्रातील लोणार सरोवर, नांदुर मधमेश्वर जलाशय आणि ठाणे खाडी यांचा तर गोव्यातील नंदा तलावाचा रामसर यादीत समावेश
27 APR 2023 2:30PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 27 एप्रिल 2023
भारतात आशियातील रामसर पाणथळ ठिकाणांचे सर्वात मोठे क्षेत्र आहे. पाणथळ जमीन ही जैवविविधता, हवामान अनुकूलन, गोड्या पाण्याची उपलब्धता आणि एकूणच मानवी कल्याणासाठी अत्यंत महत्त्वाची परिसंस्था आहे. परिसंस्थेचे रक्षण करण्याच्या समर्पित प्रयत्नांचा एक भाग म्हणून, भारताकडे आता 75 आंतरराष्ट्रीय महत्त्वाच्या रामसर यादीतील पाणथळ जमिनी आहेत, ज्यांचे क्षेत्र देशभरात 1.33 दशलक्ष हेक्टरावर व्यापलेले आहे.
1982 ते 2013 पर्यंत भारतातील 26 पाणथळ ठिकाणांचा रामसर यादीत समावेश होता. तो पुढे 2014 ते 2023 पर्यंत रामसर स्थळांच्या यादीत 49 नवीन पाणथळ जागा समाविष्ट करण्यात आल्या. एकट्या 2022 मध्येच एकूण 28 पाणथळ ठिकाणांचा रामसर यादीत समावेश करण्यात आला.
भारत सरकार देशभरातील पाणथळ प्रदेशांचे संवर्धन आणि व्यवस्थापन करण्यासाठी अनेक पावले उचलत आहे, ज्यामुळे पाणथळ प्रदेशांचे पर्यावरणीय स्वरूप जतन आणि व्यवस्थापन केले जात आहे. अशा उपाययोजनांमुळे भारत आपली विकास उद्दिष्टांबरोबरच महत्त्वाकांक्षी हवामान कृती उद्दिष्टांना सोबत घेऊन शाश्वत विकासाला चालना देण्यासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण वाटचाल करत आहे.
महाराष्ट्रातील लोणार सरोवर, नांदूर मधमेश्वर आणि ठाणे खाडी तर गोव्यातील नंदा तलाव यांचा रामसर स्थळांच्या यादीत समावेश आहे. लोणार सरोवर, ज्याला लोणार विवर म्हणूनही ओळखले जाते, हे बुलढाणा जिल्ह्यातील लोणार येथे स्थित एक अधिसूचित राष्ट्रीय भू-वारसा ठिकाण आहे. लोणार सरोवर 113 हेक्टर क्षेत्रावर पसरलेले आहे. नांदूर मधमेश्वर जलाशय हा नाशिक जिल्ह्यातील निफाड तालुक्यात आहे. हे महाराष्ट्रातील पहिले रामसर स्थळ आहे. पक्षी निरीक्षकांसाठी नंदनवन असल्यामुळे त्याला महाराष्ट्राचे ‘भरतपूर’ असेही म्हणतात. येथील पाणथळ जागेने 1986 मध्ये स्थापन झालेल्या नांदूर मधमेश्वर अभयारण्याच्या 100 चौ.कि.मी.चे क्षेत्र व्यापले आहे. ठाणे जिल्ह्यातील उरण ते ठाणे या क्षेत्रातील भूगर्भीय विशिष्ठ परिस्थितीमुळे ठाणे खाडीची निर्मिती झाली आहे.
गोव्यातील नंदा तलाव हे कुडचडे येथील रामसर ठिकाण आहे. हे 0.42 चौरस किलोमीटर क्षेत्र व्यापते. गोव्यातील हे पहिले आणि एकमेव रामसर पाणथळ ठिकाण आहे.