Ministry of Defence
INDO-UK JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE “AJEYA WARRIOR – 2023” TO COMMENCE AT SALISBURY PLAINS, UNITED KINGDOM
27 APR 2023 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The 7th edition of joint military exercise “AJEYA WARRIOR-23” between India and the United Kingdom is being conducted at Salisbury Plains, United Kingdom from 27 April to 11 May 2023. Exercise AJEYA WARRIOR is a biennial training event with the United Kingdom which is conducted alternatively in the United Kingdom and India, the last edition was held at Chaubatia, Uttarakhand in October 2021.
Soldiers of the 2 Royal Gorkha Rifles from the United Kingdom and Indian Army soldiers from the BIHAR Regiment are participating in the exercise. The Indian Army contingent arrived at Brize Norton on 26 April 2023 by an Indian Air Force C-17 aircraft with indigenous weapons and equipment. The aim of the exercise is to build positive military relations, imbibe each other’s best practices and promote the ability to operate together while undertaking company-level sub-conventional operations in urban and semi-urban environments under UN mandate, in addition to developing inter-operability, bonhomie, camaraderie, and friendship between the two armies.
The scope of this exercise involves a Command Post Exercise (CPX) at the Battalion level and Company level Field Training Exercise (FTX). During the exercise, participants will engage in a variety of missions testing their operational acumen in various simulated situations; showcasing and refining their tactical drills, and learning from each other’s operational experience.
“Exercise AJEYA WARRIOR” is yet another significant milestone in defence cooperation between the Indian Army and British Army which will further foster the bilateral relations between the two nations.
KYPR.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत और यूनाइटेड किंगडम के संयुक्त सैन्य युद्धाभ्यास ‘अजेय वॉरियर–2023’ का सैलिसबरी मैदान, यूनाइटेड किंगडम में आयोजन
27 APR 2023 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और यूनाइटेड किंगडम (इंग्लैंड) के बीच संयुक्त सैन्य युद्धाभ्यास "अजेय वॉरियर-23" के 7वें संस्करण का 27 अप्रैल से 11 मई 2023 तक सैलिसबरी मैदान, यूनाइटेड किंगडम में आयोजन किया जा रहा है। ‘युद्धाभ्यास अजय वॉरियर’ भारत का यूनाइटेड किंगडम के साथ द्विवार्षिक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम है, जो कि यूनाइटेड किंगडम और भारत में वैकल्पिक रूप से आयोजित किया जाता है। इस अभ्यास का पिछला संस्करण अक्टूबर 2021 में उत्तराखंड के चौबटिया में आयोजित किया गया था।
यूनाइटेड किंगडम से सेकेंड रॉयल गोरखा राइफल्स के सैनिक और भारतीय सेना की बिहार रेजिमेंट के सैनिक इस सैन्य अभ्यास में भाग ले रहे हैं। भारतीय सेना की टुकड़ी भारतीय वायु सेना के सी-17 विमान से 26 अप्रैल 2023 को स्वदेशी हथियारों और उपकरणों के साथ ब्रीज़ नॉर्टन पहुंची थी। इस युद्धाभ्यास का उद्देश्य सकारात्मक सैन्य संबंधों का निर्माण करना, एक-दूसरे की सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रथाओं को अपनाना और संयुक्त राष्ट्र के शासनादेश के तहत शहरी और अर्ध-शहरी माहौल में कंपनी-स्तरीय उप-पारंपरिक संचालनों को करते हुए एक साथ काम करने की क्षमता को बढ़ावा देना है। इसके अलावा दोनों सेनाओं के बीच अंतर-संचालन, भाईचारा, और मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधों को विकसित करना भी है।
इस अभ्यास के दायरे में बटालियन स्तर पर कमांड पोस्ट अभ्यास (सीपीएक्स) और कंपनी स्तर पर क्षेत्र प्रशिक्षण अभ्यास (एफटीएक्स) करना शामिल है। इस युद्धाभ्यास के दौरान, प्रतिभागी विभिन्न सिम्युलेटेड स्थितियों में अपने परिचालन कौशल का परीक्षण करने वाले विभिन्न मिशनों में भाग लेंगे। इसके अलावा वे अपने सामरिक अभ्यासों का प्रदर्शन करेंगे तथा एक-दूसरे के परिचालन अनुभव से जानकारी हासिल करेंगे।
युद्धाभ्यास "अजेय वॉरियर-23" भारतीय सेना और ब्रिटिश सेना के बीच रक्षा सहयोग में एक और महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है, जो दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और अधिक बढ़ावा देगा।
KYPR.jpeg)