Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Narayan Rane launches the revamped CGTMSE Scheme
Shri Rane calls upon lending institutions to make best use of liberalisation to ensure enhanced lending to the MSE Segment without insisting for collateral
27 APR 2023 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for MSME Shri Narayan Rane launched the revamped CGTMSE Scheme in Mumbai today. CGTMSE has been provided with an additional corpus support of ₹9,000 crore in the Union Budget for FY 2023-24 to revamp its Scheme to provide guarantee for additional ₹2 lakh crore to Micro & Small Enterprises. Accordingly, the major revamp measures were launched and disseminated to the lending institutions. The modifications included reduction in guarantee fees for loans upto ₹1 crore by 50% bringing the minimum guarantee fee to the level of 0.37% pa only. Another major change announced was raising of ceiling for guarantee from ₹2 crore to ₹ 5 crore and enhancing the threshold limit for claim settlement without initiation of legal action to ₹10 lakh.
While launching the revamp measures Shri Narayan Rane impressed upon the lending institutions to make best use of liberalisation to ensure enhanced lending to the MSE Segment without insisting for collateral. He expressed confidence that such measures would enthuse bankers to reduce their dependence on availability of collateral security which continues to be a problem for MSEs, especially the first generation entrepreneurs.
Speaking on the occasion, Secretary ,Shri B B Swain apprised that CGTMSE was also collaborating with various State Governments for enhanced guarantee coverage for MSEs in respective States. He exuded confidence that all policy level modifications, along with other initiatives being taken by CGTMSE, would result in greater utilisation of guarantee mechanism.
Shri S Ramann, Chairman and Managing Director, SIDBI (who is also the Chairman of CGTMSE) said that CGTMSE has been taking various initiatives which aims at boosting credit flow to MSEs by making the guarantee Scheme attractive for both MSEs as well as for the lenders. He also indicated that CGTMSE would come out with more schemes and assured the lenders that it would always be nimble footed in responding to their requirements.
Banks which had best utilised the guarantee Scheme were felicitated by the Union Minister. Senior executives of banks and NBFCs appreciated the changes being brought in the Scheme and expressed confidence that these measures will go a long way in facilitating collateral free lending to MSEs in the country and thus to create employment in a big way.
During the function it was announced that CGTMSE will collaborate with National Institute for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (ni-msme), Hyderabad for setting up a Centre of Financial Inclusion for MSME.

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
नव्या स्वरूपातील सीजीटीएमएसई योजनेची केंद्रीय मंत्री नारायण राणे यांनी केली सुरुवात
उदारीकरणाचा पुरेपूर वापर करत सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगांना विनातारण अधिक कर्ज देण्याचे राणे यांचे कर्जदात्या संस्थांना आवाहन
27 APR 2023 8:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 एप्रिल 2023
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग मंत्री नारायण राणे यांच्या हस्ते आज मुंबईत, नव्या स्वरूपातील सीजीटीएमएसई योजनेचे उद्घाटन झाले. सूक्ष्म आणि लघु उद्योगांसाठी पतहमी निधी विश्वस्त योजना- सीजीटीएमएसई योजनेसाठी यंदाच्या म्हणजेच वर्ष 2023-24 च्या अर्थसंकल्पात 9,000 कोटी रुपयांचा निधी राखीव ठेवण्यात आला आहे, जेणेकरून, ह्या योजनेअंतर्गत सूक्ष्म आणि लघु उद्योगांना 2 लाख कोटी रुपयांपर्यंतची अतिरिक्त हमी देता येऊ शकेल. त्यानुसार, या योजनेच्या निधीत वाढ करुन तो आघाडीच्या कर्जदात्या संस्थांना वितरित करण्यात आला. या बदलात, एक कोटी रुपयांपर्यंतच्या कर्जासाठी हमी शुल्कात 50 टक्क्यांपर्यंतची कपात करुन, हे शुल्क, प्रतिवर्ष 0.37% इतक्या पातळीपर्यंत कमी करण्यात आले आहे. आणखी एक मोठा बदल म्हणजे, आता पतहमीवरील मर्यादा 2 कोटींवरुन, पाच कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत वाढवण्यात आली आहे. त्यानुसार,कायदेशीर कारवाई सुरू न करता दाव्याच्या निपटाऱ्यासाठीची कर्जाची मर्यादा 10 लाख रुपयांपर्यंत वाढवण्यात आली आहे.
ही सुधारित योजना लागू करतांना, केंद्रीय मंत्री नारायण राणे यांनी सर्व आघाडीच्या कर्जदात्या संस्थांना या योजनेच्या उदारीकरणाचा पुरेपूर उपयोग करत, सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगांना विणातारण अधिकाधिक कर्ज मिळेल अशी व्यवस्था करावी, असे आवाहन केले. अशा उपाययोजनांमुळे, बँकांना कर्जासाठी तारण सुरक्षेच्या उपलब्धतेवर अवलंबून राहण्याची सवय कमी होईल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला. कारण तारणाची उपलब्धता आणि त्यावतील अवलंबित्व, एमएसएमई क्षेत्रासाठी, विशेषतः पहिल्यांदा उद्योग-व्यवसायात येणाऱ्यांसाठी एक मोठा अडथळा आहे.
सीजीटीएमएसई संबंधित राज्यांमधील एमएसईसाठी वाढीव हमी व्याप्तीसाठी त्यांचा विभाग, विविध राज्य सरकारांशी देखील सहकार्य करत आहे, अशी माहिती, या विभागाचे सचिव बी बी स्वैन यांनी दिली.
सिडबीचे अध्यक्ष आणि व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक,एस रामन (हे सीजीटीएमएसई चे देखील अध्यक्ष आहेत) यांनी सूक्ष्म आणि लघु उद्योगांना कर्जपुरवठा वाढावा यासाठी, सीजीटीएमएसई राबवत असलेल्या विविध उपक्रमांची माहिती दिली. यात त्यांनी अशा योजनांविषयी सांगितले, ज्या एमएसई आणि करदात्या कंपन्या दोघांसाठीही आकर्षक असतील.
हमी योजनेचा सर्वोत्तम वापर करणाऱ्या बँकांचा केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांच्या हस्ते सत्कार करण्यात आला. बँका आणि बिगर बँकिंग वित्त संस्थांच्या वरिष्ठ अधिका-यांनी या योजनेत आणल्या जाणार्‍या बदलांचे कौतुक केले आणि विश्वास व्यक्त केला की हे उपाय देशातील एमएसईक्षेत्राला तारणमुक्त कर्ज देण्यास आणि त्यातून मोठ्या प्रमाणात रोजगार निर्माण करण्यास मदत करतील.
एमएसएमई क्षेत्रासाठी वित्तीय समावेशन केंद्र स्थापन करण्याच्या दृष्टीने, सीजीटीएमएसई हैदराबादच्या राष्ट्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग संस्थे (ni-msme) शी चर्चा करेल, अशी घोषणाही या कार्यक्रमात करण्यात आली.