Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri holds bilateral meeting with his Iranian counterpart on the sidelines of SCO Defence Ministers’ Meeting in New Delhi
27 APR 2023 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a bilateral meeting with Iran's Minister of Defence and Armed Forces Logistics Brigadier General Mohammed Reza Gharaei Ashtiyani in New Delhi on April 27, 2023. The meeting took place in a cordial and warm atmosphere. Both the leaders emphasised on the age-old cultural, linguistic and civilizational ties between the two countries, including people-to-people connect.
Both the Ministers reviewed the bilateral defence cooperation and exchanged views on regional security issues, including peace and stability in Afghanistan. Further, the two Ministers discussed the development of the International North South Transport corridor to ease logistic problems to Afghanistan and other countries in Central Asia.
The Iranian Defence Minister is visiting Delhi at the invitation of the Raksha Mantri to attend the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Defence Ministers’ Meeting, to be held on April 28, 2023.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் ஈரான் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சருடன் இருதரப்பு பேச்சுவார்த்தை
27 APR 2023 6:43PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங்கை, ஈரான் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் முகமது ரேஸா கரே அஷ்தியானி புதுதில்லியில் இன்று (2023 ஏப்ரல் 27) சந்தித்து பேசினார். இந்த சந்திப்பின் போது இந்தியா - ஈரான் இடையேயான தொன்மை வாய்ந்த கலாச்சாரம், நாகரிகம், மொழி அடிப்படையிலான உறவுகள் மற்றும் இரு நாட்டு மக்களுக்கிடையேயான நட்புறவு குறித்து இரு தலைவர்களும் வலியுறுத்தினர்.
அதேபோல், ஆப்கானிஸ்தானின் தற்போதைய நிலைமை, அங்கு அமைதியை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்கான முன்னெடுப்புகள், எல்லைப் பாதுகாப்பு விவகாரம் ஆகியவை குறித்து இரு தலைவர்களும் தங்களது கருத்துக்களை பரிமாறிக் கொண்டதுடன், இருதரப்பு பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான நடவடிக்கைகளை மேம்படுத்திக் கொள்வது பற்றியும் ஆலோசித்தனர்.
மத்திய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங்கின் அழைப்பை ஏற்று 2023 ஏப்ரல் 28 ஆம் தேதி நடைபெற உள்ள ஷாங்காய் ஒத்துழைப்பு கூட்டமைப்பின் உறுப்பு நாடுகளின் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்பதற்காக ஈரான் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் புதுதில்லி வந்துள்ளார்.