Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri holds bilateral meeting with his Iranian counterpart on the sidelines of SCO Defence Ministers’ Meeting in New Delhi
27 APR 2023 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a bilateral meeting with Iran's Minister of Defence and Armed Forces Logistics Brigadier General Mohammed Reza Gharaei Ashtiyani in New Delhi on April 27, 2023. The meeting took place in a cordial and warm atmosphere. Both the leaders emphasised on the age-old cultural, linguistic and civilizational ties between the two countries, including people-to-people connect.
Both the Ministers reviewed the bilateral defence cooperation and exchanged views on regional security issues, including peace and stability in Afghanistan. Further, the two Ministers discussed the development of the International North South Transport corridor to ease logistic problems to Afghanistan and other countries in Central Asia.
The Iranian Defence Minister is visiting Delhi at the invitation of the Raksha Mantri to attend the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Defence Ministers’ Meeting, to be held on April 28, 2023.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
న్యూఢిల్లీలో ఎస్‌సిఒ ర‌క్ష‌ణ మంత్రుల స‌మావేశం సంద‌ర్భంగా ఇరాన్ ర‌క్ష‌ణ మంత్రితో ద్వైపాక్షిక స‌మావేశాన్ని నిర్వ‌హించిన ర‌క్ష‌ణ మంత్రి
27 APR 2023 6:43PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఇరాన్ ర‌క్ష‌ణ, సాయుధ ద‌ళాల లాజిస్టిక్స్‌ మంత్రి బ్రిగేడియ‌ర్ జ‌న‌ర‌ల్ మ‌హ‌మ్మ‌ద్ రెజా ఘ‌రాయ్ అష్తియానీతో 27 ఏప్రిల్ 2023న న్యూఢిల్లీలో ర‌క్ష‌ణ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ ద్వైపాక్షిక స‌మావేశాన్ని నిర్వ‌హించారు. స‌మావేశం స్నేహ‌పూర్వ‌క‌, ఉత్తేజ‌క‌ర‌మైన వాతావ‌ర‌ణంలో సాగింది. ప్ర‌జ‌ల మ‌ధ్య సంబంధాలు స‌హా ఇరు దేశాల మ‌ధ్య గ‌ల ప్రాచీన సాంస్కృతిక‌, భాషాప‌ర‌మైన, నాగ‌రిక‌తా సంబంధాల‌ను ఇరువురు నాయ‌కులూ ఉద్ఘాటించారు.
మంత్రులిద్ద‌రూ ద్వైపాక్షిక ర‌క్ష‌ణ స‌హ‌కారాన్ని స‌మీక్షించి, ఆప్ఘ‌నిస్తాన్ లో శాంతి, సుస్థిర‌త స‌హా ప్రాంతీయ భ‌ద్ర‌తా స‌మ‌స్య‌ల‌పై అభిప్రాయాల‌ను ఇచ్చిపుచ్చుకున్నారు. అద‌నంగా, మ‌ధ్య ఆసియాలోని ఆఫ్ఘ‌నిస్తాన్ , ఇత‌ర దేశాల‌తో లాజిస్టిక్ స‌మ‌స్య‌ల‌ను త‌గ్గించేందుకు అంత‌ర్జాతీయ నార్త్ సౌత్ ర‌వాణా కారిడార్ అభివృద్‌ధి గురించి ఇద్ద‌రు మంత్రులు చ‌ర్చించారు.
శుక్ర‌వారం, 28 ఏప్రిల్ 2023న జ‌రుగ‌నున్న షాంఘాయ్ కోఆప‌రేష‌న్ ఆర్గ‌నైజేష‌న్ (ఎస్‌సిఒ) ర‌క్ష‌ణ మంత్రుల స‌మావేశంలో పాల్గొన‌వ‌ల‌సిందిగా ర‌క్ష‌ణ మంత్రి ఆహ్వానం మేర‌కు ఇరాన్ ర‌క్ష‌ణ మంత్రి ఢిల్లీ వ‌చ్చారు.