Department of Space
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh visits Satellite Applications Catapult at Oxford in the United Kingdom
Minister announces India UK Space Parks Partnership
Out of 385 foreign satellites launched so far, 353 were sent to space in the last 8 years under the Modi Government, which is around 90 percent of all launches: Dr Jitendra Singh
27 APR 2023 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today undertook a visit to the Satellite Applications Catapult at Oxford and witnessed a technical demonstration by Chief Technical Officer Paul Febvre at Harwell, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom.
The Satellite Applications Catapult is one of nine Catapults, uniquely established to transform the UK’s capability for innovation in specific areas and to help drive future economic growth. It is helping organisations make use of, and benefit from, satellite technologies, and bring together multi-disciplinary teams to generate ideas and solutions in an open innovation environment. The aim of the Catapult Centre is to support UK industry by accelerating the growth of satellite applications and to contribute to capturing a 10% share of the global space market by 2030.
On his visit to the Catapult Centre, Dr Jitendra Singh described India as a key Global Player in the Space sector and reiterated that under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India is keen to take its Space cooperation with the United Kingdom (UK) to newer heights. He further appreciated the work done by Satellite Applications Catapult and said that Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO), India’s premier space agency is looking forward to collaborating with the Catapult Centre and wider space sector of the United Kingdom.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Space Sector in India is emerging as a major foreign exchange earner through the launch of a large number of foreign satellites. He further stated that India has launched 385 foreign satellites so far, out of which 353 were launched in the last 8 years under this government, which is around 90 percent of all launches.
The Minister said that ISRO has gradually become one of the six largest space agencies in the world. India has one of the largest fleets of communication satellites (INSAT) and remote sensing (IRS) satellites. These satellites cater to the increasing demand for fast and reliable communication and earth observation respectively, he added.
In order to attract and nurture the young academia with innovative ideas / research aptitude for carrying out research and developing the Academia–Industry ecosystem for Space Technology, the Minister said that ISRO has set-up a Space Technology Incubation Centre in 6 regions of the Country viz. Central, East, North, North-East, South and West. This will enable the young academia to realise their innovative ideas / research aptitude into space grade components/elements which can be utilised for space applications, and guide them towards setting-up the future start-ups.
On his visit, Dr Jitendra Singh also announced India UK Space Parks partnerships. He urged the space parks in the UK to collaborate with Space parks in India.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the list of achievements of India’s Space industries is quite long and informed that Indian Space Research Organization or ISRO has launched more than 100 satellites so far and has immense in-house satellite building capabilities for GSAT, Earth Observation Satellites and Space based Satellite Navigation Systems. He proudly stated that India has also developed its own GPS, which we call the Indian Regional Navigation Satellite System or IRNSS. Besides the successful launch of India’s Mars orbiter mission in 2013, India has twice attempted to send its Mission to the moon known as Chandrayaan 1 and Chandrayaan 2. The third satellite mission to the moon, the Chandrayaan 3 will be launched next year, the Minister informed.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India’s other flagship space programmes also include Human Space Flight Centre or what we call in India as the Gaganyaan project under which we are planning to send our first crewed flight to space in 2024.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, development of the Space sector is one of the priority areas for the leaders of both India and the UK and added that India started its space journey seven decades back from scratch and is today acknowledged to be a leading space power. He said, the highlight of India’s journey has been its thrust on indigenous development through dedication and hard work of its scientists guided by the commitment of the leaders.
The Minister said, India is also keenly promoting development of start-ups in the space sector to facilitate entry of foreign government and private sector entities. In this regard, India has established a dedicated organisation called Indian Space Promotion and Authorisation Centre or IN-SPACe which is tasked with the objective of hand-holding our nascent private entities in the Space sector, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh concluded by saying that it is time to take India-UK space cooperation to an entirely different and much higher spatial orbit. Lastly, as India assumed the chairmanship of G-20 on Dec 1, the Minister once again welcomed the UK to the G-20 Summit and G-20 meetings in the period of India’s chairmanship.
Dr Jitendra Singh is leading a high-level official Indian delegation of the Ministry of Science & Technology on a 6-day visit to the United Kingdom.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यूनाइटेड किंगडम में ऑक्सफोर्ड में सैटेलाइट एप्लीकेशन कैटापुल्ट का दौरा किया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत यूनाइटेड किंगडम अंतरिक्ष पार्क भागीदारी की घोषणा की
अब तक प्रक्षेपित किए गए 385 विदेशी उपग्रहों में से 353 को मोदी सरकार के अंतर्गत पिछले 8 वर्षों में अंतरिक्ष में भेजे गए, जो कुल प्रक्षेपण का लगभग 90 प्रतिशत है : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
27 APR 2023 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी त्तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पृथ्वी विज्ञान, प्रधानमन्त्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज ऑक्सफोर्ड में सैटेलाइट एप्लीकेशन कैटापुल्ट का दौरा किया और हारवेल, ऑक्सफोर्डशायर, यूनाइटेड किंगडम(यूके) में मुख्य तकनीकी अधिकारी पॉल फेवरे द्वारा प्रस्तुत एक तकनीकी प्रदर्शन देखा ।
सैटेलाइट एप्लिकेशन कैटापुल्ट उन नौ कैटापुल्ट्स में से एक है, जो विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों में नवाचार के लिए यूके की क्षमता को बदलने और भविष्य के आर्थिक विकास को चलाने में सहायता करने के लिए विशिष्ट रूप से स्थापित किए गए हैं । यह विभिन्न संगठनों को उपग्रह प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करने और उनसे लाभान्वित होने में मदद करने के साथ ही एक खुले नवाचार वातावरण में विचार एवं समाधान उत्पन्न करने के लिए बहु-अनुशासनात्मक टीमों को एक साथ ला रहा है। कैटापुल्ट सेंटर का उद्देश्य उपग्रह अनुप्रयोगों के विकास में तेजी लाने और 2030 तक वैश्विक अंतरिक्ष बाजार के 10% हिस्से पर आधिपत्य स्थापित करने में योगदान देने के लिए यूके के उद्योग का समर्थन करना है ।
कैटापुल्ट केंद्र की अपनी यात्रा के दौरान डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत का उल्लेख अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में एक प्रमुख वैश्विक खिलाड़ी के रूप में किया और दोहराया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत यूनाइटेड किंगडम के साथ अपने अंतरिक्ष सहयोग को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने का इच्छुक है । उन्होंने सैटेलाइट एप्लिकेशन कैटापुल्ट द्वारा किए गए कार्यों की सराहना की और कहा कि भारत की प्रमुख अंतरिक्ष एजेंसी इसरो कैटापुल्ट सेंटर और यूनाइटेड किंगडम के व्यापक अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र के साथ सहयोग करने के लिए उत्सुक है ।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत में अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र बड़ी संख्या में विदेशी उपग्रहों के प्रक्षेपण के माध्यम से एक प्रमुख विदेशी मुद्रा अर्जक के रूप में उभर रहा है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भारत ने अब तक 385 विदेशी उपग्रह प्रक्षेपित किए हैं, जिनमें से 353 इस सरकार के अंतर्गत पिछले 8 वर्षों में छोड़े गए हैं, जो सभी प्रक्षेपणों का लगभग 90 प्रतिशत है।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि इसरो धीरे-धीरे दुनिया की छह सबसे बड़ी अंतरिक्ष एजेंसियों में से एक बन गया है। भारत के पास संचार उपग्रहों (इनसैट- आईएनएसएटी ) और सुदूर संवेदी उपग्रहों (रिमोट सेंसिंग–आईआरएस) उपग्रहों के सबसे बड़े बेड़े में से एक विद्यमान है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये उपग्रह क्रमशः तेज और विश्वसनीय संचार और पृथ्वी अवलोकन की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करते हैं ।
अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए अनुसंधान करने और अकादमिक-उद्योग इकोसिस्टम विकसित करने के लिए नवीन विचारों/अनुसंधान योग्यता के साथ युवा शिक्षाविदों को आकर्षित और पोषित करने के लिए, मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि इसरो ने देश के 6 क्षेत्रों- अर्थात मध्य, पूर्व, उत्तर, उत्तर-पूर्व, दक्षिण और पश्चिम में एक अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी इनक्यूबेशन सेंटर स्थापित किया है। यह युवा शिक्षाविदों को अंतरिक्ष श्रेणी के घटकों/तत्वों में उनके नवीन विचारों/अनुसंधान योग्यता को अनुभव करने में सक्षम करेगा, जिसका उपयोग अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोगों के लिए किया जा सकता है और जो भविष्य के स्टार्ट-अप्स की स्थापना के लिए उनका मार्गदर्शन करेगा।
अपनी यात्रा के दौरान डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत- यूके अंतरिक्ष पार्क साझेदारी की भी घोषणा की। उन्होंने यूके के स्पेस पार्कों से भारत के स्पेस पार्कों के साथ सहयोग करने का आग्रह किया।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, भारत के अंतरिक्ष उद्योगों की उपलब्धियों की सूची काफी लंबी है और यह सूचना दी इसरो ने अब तक 100 से अधिक उपग्रह प्रक्षेपित किए हैं और हमारे पास जीसैट, पृथ्वी अवलोकन उपग्रह आधारित सैटेलाइट नेविगेशन सिस्टम और अंतरिक्ष के लिए स्वदेशी उपग्रह निर्माण क्षमताएं हैं । उन्होंने गर्व से कहा कि भारत ने अपना जीपीएस भी विकसित कर लिया है, जिसे हम इंडियन रीजनल नेविगेशन सैटेलाइट सिस्टम या आईआरएनएसएस कहते हैं । 2013 में भारत के मंगल मिशन के सफल प्रक्षेपण के अलावा, भारत ने चंद्रयान 1 और चंद्रयान 2 के रूप में ज्ञात अपने मिशन को चंद्रमा पर भेजने का दो बार प्रयास किया है। मंत्री महोदय ने बताया कि चंद्रमा के लिए तीसरा उपग्रह मिशन, चंद्रयान 3 अगले साल लॉन्च किया जाएगा।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत के अन्य प्रमुख अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रमों में मानव अंतरिक्ष उड़ान केंद्र या जिसे हम भारत में गगनयान परियोजना कहते हैं, भी शामिल है और जिसके अंतर्गत हम 2024 में अंतरिक्ष में अपनी पहले चालक दल की उड़ान भेजने की योजना बना रहे हैं ।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र का विकास भारत और यूके दोनों के नेताओं के लिए प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में से एक है और कहा कि भारत ने अपनी अंतरिक्ष यात्रा सात दशक पहले बहुत छोटे स्तर से शुरू की थी और आज इसे एक अग्रणी अंतरिक्ष शक्ति माना जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की इस यात्रा का मुख्य आकर्षण नेताओं की प्रतिबद्धता से निर्देशित अपने वैज्ञानिकों के समर्पण और कड़ी मेहनत के माध्यम से स्वदेशी विकास पर जोर देना रहा है ।
मंत्री महोदय कहा कि भारत विदेशी सरकारों और निजी क्षेत्र की संस्थाओं के प्रवेश की सुविधा के लिए अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में स्टार्ट-अप्स के विकास को भी बढ़ावा दे रहा है । इस संबंध में, उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भारत ने भारतीय अंतरिक्ष संवर्धन और प्राधिकरण केंद्र (इंडियन स्पेस प्रमोशन एंड ऑथोराइजेशन सेंटर या आईएन– एसपीएसीई) नामक एक समर्पित संगठन की स्थापना की है, जिसे अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में हमारी नवजात निजी संस्थाओं को संभालने के उद्देश्य से काम सौंपा गया है ।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह कहते हुए अपने सम्बोधन को समाप्त किया कि यह भारत- यूके अंतरिक्ष सहयोग को पूरी तरह से अलग और बहुत अधिक स्थानिक कक्षा में ले जाने का समय है। मंत्री महोदय ने एक बार फिर भारत की अध्यक्षता की अवधि में जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन और जी-20 बैठकों में यूके का स्वागत किया।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह इस समय यूनाइटेड किंगडम की 6 दिवसीय यात्रा पर विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के एक उच्च स्तरीय आधिकारिक भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं ।