Prime Minister's Office
PM acknowledges the achievements of six years of Udan Scheme
28 APR 2023 10:18AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has responded to the tweet by Ministry of Civil Aviation, wherein Ministry has informed that 6 years ago, Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS) Udan took flight, connecting Shimla to Delhi. Today, with 473 routes and 74 operational airports, heliports, & water aerodromes became the game-changer for the Indian aviation sector.
Responding to the tweet Shri Modi said that the last 9 years have been transformative for India’s aviation sector. Shri Modi also said that existing airports have been modernised, new airports have been built at quick pace and record number of people are flying.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
“The last 9 years have been transformative for India’s aviation sector. Existing airports have been modernised, new airports have been built at quick pace and record number of people are flying. This enhanced connectivity has given a big impetus to commerce and tourism. #UDANat6”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने उड़ान योजना के छह वर्षों की उपलब्धियों की सराहना की
28 APR 2023 10:18AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय के उस ट्वीट का जवाब दिया है, जिसमें मंत्रालय ने जानकारी दी है कि 6 साल पहले, क्षेत्रीय संपर्क योजना (आरसीएस) उड़ान ने शिमला को दिल्ली से हवाई-संपर्क की सुविधा देने के लिए उड़ान भरी थी। आज, 473 हवाई मार्गों और 74 परिचालित हवाईअड्डों, हेलीपोर्ट तथा वाटर एयरोड्रोम, भारतीय विमानन क्षेत्र के लिए गेम-चेंजर बन गए हैं।
ट्वीट का जवाब देते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा कि पिछले 9 साल, भारत के विमानन क्षेत्र के लिए परिवर्तनकारी रहे हैं। श्री मोदी ने यह भी कहा कि मौजूदा हवाई अड्डों का आधुनिकीकरण किया गया है, नए हवाई अड्डों का तेज गति से निर्माण किया गया है और रिकॉर्ड संख्या में लोग हवाई यात्रा कर रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट किया;
“पिछले 9 साल, भारत के विमानन क्षेत्र के लिए परिवर्तनकारी रहे हैं। मौजूदा हवाई अड्डों का आधुनिकीकरण किया गया है, नए हवाई अड्डों का तेज गति से निर्माण किया गया है और रिकॉर्ड संख्या में लोग हवाई यात्रा कर रहे हैं। इस बढ़ी हुई कनेक्टिविटी से वाणिज्य और पर्यटन क्षेत्रों को बड़ा प्रोत्साहन मिला है। #UDANat6”