Prime Minister's Office
PM acknowledges the achievements of six years of Udan Scheme
28 APR 2023 10:18AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has responded to the tweet by Ministry of Civil Aviation, wherein Ministry has informed that 6 years ago, Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS) Udan took flight, connecting Shimla to Delhi. Today, with 473 routes and 74 operational airports, heliports, & water aerodromes became the game-changer for the Indian aviation sector.
Responding to the tweet Shri Modi said that the last 9 years have been transformative for India’s aviation sector. Shri Modi also said that existing airports have been modernised, new airports have been built at quick pace and record number of people are flying.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
“The last 9 years have been transformative for India’s aviation sector. Existing airports have been modernised, new airports have been built at quick pace and record number of people are flying. This enhanced connectivity has given a big impetus to commerce and tourism. #UDANat6”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
উড়ান প্রকল্পের ৬ বছরের সাফল্যে খুশি প্রধানমন্ত্রী
28 APR 2023 10:18AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ এপ্রিল, ২০২৩
৬ বছর আগে সিমলা ও দিল্লির মধ্যে যাতায়াতকারী রিজিওনাল কানেক্টিভিটি স্কিম(আরসিএস) উড়ান সম্পর্কে কেন্দ্রীয় অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহন মন্ত্রকের এক ট্যুইট নিয়ে প্রতিক্রিয়া জানিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। আজ ৪৭৩টি রুট এবং ৭৪টি বিমানবন্দর, হেলিপোর্ট ও জল বিমান বন্দরের মাধ্যমে ভারতের বিমান পরিবহনে উল্লেখযোগ্য পরিবর্তন এসেছে।
এক ট্যুইটের প্রত্যুত্তরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন,
গত ৯ বছরে ভারতের উড়ান পরিবহনের ক্ষেত্রে ব্যাপক পরিবর্তন এসেছে। শ্রী মোদী আরও বলেন, বর্তমানে চালু থাকা বিমানবন্দরগুলিকে আধুনিক করা হয়েছে। অত্যন্ত দ্রুত গতিতে নতুন বিমানবন্দর তৈরি করা হয়েছে এবং রেকর্ড সংখ্যক যাত্রী এখন বিমানে যাতায়াত করছেন।
ট্যুইটে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন;
“গত ৯ বছরে ভারতের উড়ান পরিবহন ক্ষেত্রে ব্যাপক পরিবর্তন এসেছে। বর্তমানে চালু থাকা বিমানবন্দরগুলিকে আধুনিক করা হয়েছে। অত্যন্ত দ্রুত গতিতে নতুন বিমানবন্দর তৈরি করা হয়েছে এবং রেকর্ড সংখ্যক যাত্রী এখন বিমানে যাতায়াত করছেন। এরফলে বাণিজ্য এবং পর্যটনের ক্ষেত্রে বড় গতি এসেছে। #UDANat6”