Prime Minister's Office
PM acknowledges the achievements of six years of Udan Scheme
28 APR 2023 10:18AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has responded to the tweet by Ministry of Civil Aviation, wherein Ministry has informed that 6 years ago, Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS) Udan took flight, connecting Shimla to Delhi. Today, with 473 routes and 74 operational airports, heliports, & water aerodromes became the game-changer for the Indian aviation sector.
Responding to the tweet Shri Modi said that the last 9 years have been transformative for India’s aviation sector. Shri Modi also said that existing airports have been modernised, new airports have been built at quick pace and record number of people are flying.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
“The last 9 years have been transformative for India’s aviation sector. Existing airports have been modernised, new airports have been built at quick pace and record number of people are flying. This enhanced connectivity has given a big impetus to commerce and tourism. #UDANat6”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਡਾਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਛੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ
28 APR 2023 10:18AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ 6 ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਆਰਸੀਐੱਸ) ਉਡਾਨ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਿਮਲਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਡਾਣ ਭਰੀ ਸੀ। ਅੱਜ 473 ਰੂਟ ਅਤੇ 74 ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ, ਹੈਲੀਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਟਰ ਐਰੋਡ੍ਰੋਮ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਗੇਮ-ਚੇਂਜਰ ਬਣ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਟਵੀਟ ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ 9 ਸਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਨਵੇਂ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਤੇਜ਼ ਰਫਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕ ਉਡਾਣ ਭਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਕੀਤਾ;
“ਪਿਛਲੇ 9 ਸਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਨਵੇਂ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਤੇਜ਼ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕ ਉਡਾਣ ਭਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਵਧੀ ਹੋਈ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਨੇ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟੇ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡਾ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। #UDANat6”