Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying in collaboration with Veterinary Council of India to celebrate World Veterinary Day- 2023 tomorrow
Theme of the Day is Promoting Diversity, Equity, and Inclusiveness in Veterinary Profession
Main activities include Conference and Panel Discussions on mainstream subjects including veterinary education and services in the country and Role of vets in One Health
28 APR 2023 10:28AM by PIB Delhi
The 2023 World Veterinary Day will be celebrated tomorrow (29th April 2023). The Day honours the veterinary profession every year on the final Saturday in April. This year the theme of the Day is Promoting Diversity, Equity, and Inclusiveness in the Veterinary Profession
In order to recognize and celebrate the important roles of Veterinarians in animal and human health and welfare, food security, food quality and safety, ecology, drugs and pharmaceuticals development, biomedical research, rural development, as educators, trainers, and policymakers, economic development through livestock production and management and in wildlife conservation, and the protection of the environment and biodiversity, safeguarding our country by preventing the threat of bio terrorism, the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying in close collaboration with Veterinary Council of India is going to celebrate World Veterinary Day- 2023 on 29thApril, 2023 at New Delhi at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Dr Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Shri L. Murugan, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying will grace the event.
Stakeholders of Veterinary profession across the nation will be invited to the Mega event. Main activities include Conference and Panel Discussions on mainstream subjects including veterinary education and services in the country and Role of vets in One Health.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग, भारतीय पशु चिकित्सा परिषद के सहयोग से कल विश्व पशु चिकित्सा दिवस-2023 का आयोजन करेगा
इस वर्ष का विषय पशु चिकित्सा के क्षेत्र में विविधता, समानता और समावेश को बढ़ावा देना है
मुख्य गतिविधियों में देश में पशु चिकित्सा शिक्षा और सेवाओं के साथ मुख्यधारा के विषयों पर सम्मेलन, पैनल चर्चा और वन हैल्थ विषय में पशु चिकित्सकों की भूमिका शामिल है
28 APR 2023 10:28AM by PIB Delhi
कल (29 अप्रैल 2023) विश्व पशु चिकित्सा दिवस का आयोजन किया जाएगा। यह दिन हर साल अप्रैल के अंतिम शनिवार को पशु चिकित्सा व्यवसाय को सम्मान स्वरुप मनाया जाता है। इस साल इस दिवस का विषय पशु चिकित्सा क्षेत्र में विविधता, समानता और समावेश को बढ़ावा देना है।
पशुधन उत्पादन और प्रबंधन के माध्यम से वन्यजीव संरक्षण, पर्यावरण और जैव विविधता की सुरक्षा, जैव आतंकवाद के खतरे को रोककर देश की सुरक्षा, पशु और मानव स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण, खाद्य सुरक्षा, खाद्य गुणवत्त, इकोसिस्टम, दवाओं और फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विकास, जैव चिकित्सा अनुसंधान, ग्रामीण विकास, शिक्षकों, प्रशिक्षकों और नीति निर्माताओं के रूप में आर्थिक विकास में पशु चिकित्सकों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिकाओं को पहचानने और उसका समारोह मनाने के लिए पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग भारतीय पशु चिकित्सा परिषद के साथ मिलकर पशु चिकित्सा दिवस- 2023 का विश्व उत्सव मनाने जा रहा है। इसका आयोजन 29 अप्रैल, 2023 को नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में किया जाएगा।
इस अवसर पर कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाने के लिए केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला, मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री डॉ संजीव कुमार बालियान और मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री श्री एल मुरुगन मौजूद रहेंगे।
इस विशाल कार्यक्रम में देश भर के पशु चिकित्सा व्यवसाय के हितधारकों को आमंत्रित किया गया है। कार्यक्रम की प्रमुख गतिविधियों में देश में पशु चिकित्सा शिक्षा और सेवाओं के साथ मुख्यधारा के विषयों पर सम्मेलन, पैनल चर्चा और वन हैल्थ विषय पर पशु चिकित्सकों की भूमिका शामिल है।