Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Union Tribal Affairs Minister Shri Arjun Munda on Four-Day Andaman Visit
Minister visited the Anthropological Museum and paid homage to Veer Savarkar in Cellular Jail
Minister holds meeting with officials and reviews various developmental works initiated with the Centre's assistance
Shri Arjun Munda visited Dugong Creek in Little Andaman Island and inaugurated the Computer lab in the primary school
He will interact with various tribal communities, including Onge, Shompen, and Jarawa tribes
28 APR 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Arjun Munda reached Port Blair on Thursday 27th April for 4 day visit to Andaman & Nicobar Islands, where Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose hoisted the tricolour for the first time in 1943 & declared it free from British rule.
Minister paid a visit to the Zonal Anthropological Museum at Port Blair which focuses on the indigenous tribes of the island. Six native tribes inhabit the Islands, 4 of Negroid origin , i.e. Onges, Sentinelese, Jarawas, and Andamanese, and 2 of Mongoloid origin, i.e. Shompens and Nicobarese. Onges, Sentinelese, Jarawas, Andamanese and Shompens belong to the PVTG group.
Shri Arjun Munda, Union Minister of Tribal Affairs chaired a review meeting with senior officials from Port Blair UT Administration to review the steps needed to take precautionary measures for Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs) at Andaman & Nicobar Islands & various developmental works initiated with the Centre's assistance.
The discussion proved to be fruitful for all, allowing the exchange of experiences, suggestions, and ideas toward the goal of inclusive growth & overall welfare for the PVTG Community.
Shri Arjun Munda, visited the cell of Veer Savarkar at National Memorial Cellular Jail, Port Blair & paid homage.
Hon'ble Minister also attended the Light & Sound show at the Cellular Jail. Freedom fighters like Veer Savarkar & Sachin Sanyal, inspired many youths to serve for the country. Our freedom fighters were tortured at cellular jail but their spirits remained undaunted. It is the land of supreme sacrifices & the most sacred place of the Indian Sub-Continent.
As part of the 4 day visit to Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Shri Arjun Munda has visited Dugong Creek in Little Andaman Island to meet ‘Onge’ PVTG community. On this occasion, he inaugurated the computer lab in the primary school and also interacted with the children of 'Onge' tribe.
On Saturday 29th April, Union Tribal Minister will visit the National Biosphere Reserve at Campbell Bay and interact with representatives of Nicobari tribes at the Air Force Station in Car Nicobar.
Further, Shri Arjun Munda will visit Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Island and witness the Light and Sound Show at NSC Bose Island.
Keeping in mind the historical significance of the Andaman & Nicobar Islands and to honour the memory of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, Ross Islands was renamed as Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Dweep by the Prime Minister during his visit to the Island in 2018. Neil Island and Havelock Island were also renamed Shaheed Dweep and Swaraj Dweep.
On the last day of his four-day Andaman visit, Shri Arjun Munda will call on the Hon'ble Lt. Governor at Raj Niwas and participate in the 100th edition of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's 'Mann Ki Baat' program at Raj Niwas.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
آدیواسی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا انڈمان کے چار روزہ دورے پر
مرکزی وزیر نے اینتھروپولوجیکل میوزیم کا دورہ کیا اور سیلولر جیل میں ویر ساورکر کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
وزیر موصوف نے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی اور مرکز کی مددسے شروع کیے گئے مختلف ترقیاتی کاموں کا جائزہ لیا
جناب ارجن منڈا نے لٹل انڈمان جزیرے میں ڈوگونگ کریک کا دورہ کیا اور پرائمری اسکول میں کمپیوٹر لیب کا افتتاح کیا
اپنے دورے پر وزیر موصوف انگے ، شومپین اور جاراوا قبائل سے بھی بات چیت کی
28 APR 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
جناب ارجن منڈا جمعرات 27 اپریل کو انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر کے چار روزہ دورے پر پورٹ بلیئر پہنچے, جہاں نیتاجی سبھاش چندر بوس نے پہلی بار ترنگا لہرایا تھا اور اسے برطانوی حکمرانی سے آزاد قرار دیا تھا۔
وزیر موصوف نے پورٹ بلیئر میں زونل اینتھروپولوجیکل میوزیم کا دورہ کیا جو جزیرے کے مقامی قبائل پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ چھ مقامی قبائل جزائر میں رہتے ہیں، 4 نیگروڈ نسل کے ہیں، یعنی اونگیز، سینٹینلیز، جاراوا، اور انڈمانی، اور 2 منگولائڈ نسل کے ہیں، یعنی شومپنس اور نکوبارس۔ اونگز، سینٹینلز، جاراواس، انڈمانی اور شومپینز کا تعلق پی وی ٹی جی گروپ سے ہے۔
آدیواسی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر میں خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروپوں (پی وی ٹی جی) کے لیے احتیاطی اقدامات اٹھانے اور مرکز کی مدد سے شروع کیے گئے مختلف ترقیاتی کاموں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے پورٹ بلیئر یو ٹی انتظامیہ کے سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ ایک جائزہ اجلاس کی صدارت کی۔
یہ بحث سب کے لیے نتیجہ خیز ثابت ہوئی، جس سے پی وی ٹی جی کمیونٹی کے لیے جامع ترقی اور مجموعی فلاح و بہبود کے مقصد کے لیے تجربات، تجاویز اور خیالات کا موقع ملا۔
جناب ارجن منڈا نے نیشنل میموریل سیلولر جیل، پورٹ بلیئر میں ویر ساورکر کے سیل کا دورہ کیا اور انھیں خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے سیلولر جیل میں لائٹ اینڈ ساؤنڈ شو میں بھی شرکت کی۔ ویر ساورکر اور سچن سانیال جیسے مجاہدین آزادی نے بہت سے نوجوانوں کو ملک کی خدمت کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔ ہمارے مجاہدین آزادی کو سیلولر جیل میں تشدد کا نشانہ بنایا گیا لیکن ان کے حوصلے پست رہے۔ یہ عظیم قربانیوں کی سرزمین ہے اور برصغیر پاک و ہند کا سب سے مقدس مقام ہے۔
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر کے چار روزہ دورے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر جناب ارجن منڈا نے لٹل انڈمان جزیرے میں ڈوگونگ کریک کا دورہ کیا ہے تاکہ 'اونگے' پی وی ٹی جی کمیونٹی سے ملاقات کی جاسکے۔ اس موقع پر انھوں نے پرائمری اسکول میں کمپیوٹر لیب کا افتتاح کیا اور 'اونگے' قبیلے کے بچوں سے بھی گفت و شنید کی۔
ہفتہ 29 اپریل کو وہ مرکزی آدیواسی وزیر کیمپبیل بے میں واقع نیشنل بائیواسفیئر ریزرو کا دورہ کریں گے اور کار نکوبار کے ایئر فورس اسٹیشن پر نکوباری قبائل کے نمائندوں سے گفت و شنید کریں گے۔
مزید برآں جناب ارجن منڈا نیتاجی سبھاش چندر بوس جزیرے کا دورہ کریں گے اور این ایس سی بوس جزیرے پر لائٹ اینڈ ساؤنڈ شو کا مشاہدہ کریں گے۔
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر کی تاریخی اہمیت کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے اور نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کی یاد میں راس جزائر کا نام بدل کر نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس دیپ رکھ دیا گیا تھا۔ نیل جزیرے اور ہیولاک جزیرے کا نام بھی شہید دیپ اور سوراج دیپ رکھ دیا گیا۔
اپنے چار روزہ انڈمان دورے کے آخری دن جناب ارجن منڈا راج نواس میں لیفٹیننٹ گورنر سے ملاقات کریں گے اور راج نواس میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے 'من کی بات' پروگرام کے 100 ویں ایڈیشن میں شرکت کریں گے۔