Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Union Tribal Affairs Minister Shri Arjun Munda on Four-Day Andaman Visit
Minister visited the Anthropological Museum and paid homage to Veer Savarkar in Cellular Jail
Minister holds meeting with officials and reviews various developmental works initiated with the Centre's assistance
Shri Arjun Munda visited Dugong Creek in Little Andaman Island and inaugurated the Computer lab in the primary school
He will interact with various tribal communities, including Onge, Shompen, and Jarawa tribes
28 APR 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Arjun Munda reached Port Blair on Thursday 27th April for 4 day visit to Andaman & Nicobar Islands, where Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose hoisted the tricolour for the first time in 1943 & declared it free from British rule.
Minister paid a visit to the Zonal Anthropological Museum at Port Blair which focuses on the indigenous tribes of the island. Six native tribes inhabit the Islands, 4 of Negroid origin , i.e. Onges, Sentinelese, Jarawas, and Andamanese, and 2 of Mongoloid origin, i.e. Shompens and Nicobarese. Onges, Sentinelese, Jarawas, Andamanese and Shompens belong to the PVTG group.
Shri Arjun Munda, Union Minister of Tribal Affairs chaired a review meeting with senior officials from Port Blair UT Administration to review the steps needed to take precautionary measures for Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs) at Andaman & Nicobar Islands & various developmental works initiated with the Centre's assistance.
The discussion proved to be fruitful for all, allowing the exchange of experiences, suggestions, and ideas toward the goal of inclusive growth & overall welfare for the PVTG Community.
Shri Arjun Munda, visited the cell of Veer Savarkar at National Memorial Cellular Jail, Port Blair & paid homage.
Hon'ble Minister also attended the Light & Sound show at the Cellular Jail. Freedom fighters like Veer Savarkar & Sachin Sanyal, inspired many youths to serve for the country. Our freedom fighters were tortured at cellular jail but their spirits remained undaunted. It is the land of supreme sacrifices & the most sacred place of the Indian Sub-Continent.
As part of the 4 day visit to Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Shri Arjun Munda has visited Dugong Creek in Little Andaman Island to meet ‘Onge’ PVTG community. On this occasion, he inaugurated the computer lab in the primary school and also interacted with the children of 'Onge' tribe.
On Saturday 29th April, Union Tribal Minister will visit the National Biosphere Reserve at Campbell Bay and interact with representatives of Nicobari tribes at the Air Force Station in Car Nicobar.
Further, Shri Arjun Munda will visit Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Island and witness the Light and Sound Show at NSC Bose Island.
Keeping in mind the historical significance of the Andaman & Nicobar Islands and to honour the memory of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, Ross Islands was renamed as Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Dweep by the Prime Minister during his visit to the Island in 2018. Neil Island and Havelock Island were also renamed Shaheed Dweep and Swaraj Dweep.
On the last day of his four-day Andaman visit, Shri Arjun Munda will call on the Hon'ble Lt. Governor at Raj Niwas and participate in the 100th edition of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's 'Mann Ki Baat' program at Raj Niwas.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा अंडमान-निकोबार द्वीप समूह के चार दिवसीय दौरे पर
श्री मुंडा ने मानव विज्ञान संग्रहालय का दौरा किया और सेलुलर जेल में वीर सावरकर को श्रद्धांजलि दी
उन्होंने अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक की और केंद्र की सहायता से शुरू किए गए विभिन्न विकास कार्यों की समीक्षा की
श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने लिटिल अंडमान द्वीप में डुगोंग क्रीक का दौरा किया और प्राथमिक विद्यालय में कंप्यूटर लैब का उद्घाटन किया
वे ओंगे, शोम्पेन और जारवा जनजातियों सहित विभिन्न आदिवासी समुदायों से बातचीत करेंगे
28 APR 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
श्री अर्जुन मुंडा कल 27 अप्रैल (गुरुवार) को अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह की 4 दिवसीय यात्रा पर पोर्ट ब्लेयर पहुंचे। नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस ने 1943 में पहली बार यहीं तिरंगा फहराया और इसे ब्रिटिश शासन से मुक्त घोषित किया।
श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने पोर्ट ब्लेयर में क्षेत्रीय मानव विज्ञान संग्रहालय का दौरा किया। अंडमान - निकोबार द्वीप समूह में छह जनजातियाँ विभिन्न द्वीपों में निवास करती हैं, इनमें से 4 नेग्रोइड मूल यानी ओंगेस, सेंटिनलीज़, जारवास और अंडमानी और 2 मंगोलियाई मूल की, यानी शोम्पेन और निकोबारी हैं।
जनजातीय मामलों के केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने अंडमान - निकोबार द्वीप समूह में विशेष रूप से संवेदनशील जनजातीय समूहों (पीवीटीजी) के लिए एहतियाती उपाय करने और केंद्र द्वारा शुरु किये गए विभिन्न विकास कार्यों की समीक्षा के लिए पोर्ट ब्लेयर प्रशासन के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
जनजातीय समुदायों के समावेशी विकास और समग्र कल्याण के लिए अनुभवों, सुझावों और विचारों का आदान-प्रदान हुआ और चर्चा सभी के लिए उपयोगी रही।
श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने पोर्ट ब्लेयर के राष्ट्रीय स्मारक सेलुलर जेल में वीर सावरकर की कोठरी को देखा और महान स्वाधीनता सेनानी को श्रद्धासुमन अर्पित किये।
माननीय मंत्री ने सेलुलर जेल में लाइट एंड साउंड शो देखा। वीर सावरकर और सचिन सान्याल जैसे स्वाधीनता सेनानियों ने अनेकों युवाओं को देश सेवा के लिए प्रेरित किया। हमारे स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को सेलुलर जेल में यातनाएं दी गईं, लेकिन उनका हौसला पस्त नहीं हुआ। यह सर्वोच्च बलिदानों की धरती है और भारतीय उप-महाद्वीप का सर्वश्रेष्ठ पवित्र स्थल है।
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह की 4 दिवसीय यात्रा के एक भाग के रूप में, श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने 'ओंगे' जनजातीय समुदाय से मिलने के लिए लिटिल अंडमान द्वीप में डुगोंग क्रीक का दौरा किया। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने प्राथमिक विद्यालय में कम्प्यूटर लैब का उद्घाटन किया और ओंगे जनजाति के बच्चों से बातचीत भी की।
श्री अर्जुन मुंडा कल 29 अप्रैल (शनिवार) को कैंपबेल बे में नेशनल बायोस्फीयर रिजर्व का दौरा करेंगे और कार-निकोबार के वायु सेना स्टेशन में निकोबारी जनजातियों के प्रतिनिधियों से बातचीत करेंगे।
वे नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस द्वीप का दौरा करेंगे और लाइट एंड साउंड शो देखेंगे।
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के ऐतिहासिक महत्व को ध्यान में रखते हुए और नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की स्मृति के प्रति सम्मान व्यक्त करने के लिए 2018 में, जब प्रधानमंत्री द्वीप समूह के दौरे पर थे उस समय रॉस द्वीप का नाम बदलकर नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस द्वीप रखा गया। नील द्वीप का नाम शहीद द्वीप और हैवलॉक द्वीप का नाम स्वराज द्वीप किया गया।
द्वीपसमूह की चार दिवसीय यात्रा के अंतिम दिन, श्री अर्जुन मुंडा राज निवास में माननीय उपराज्यपाल से मिलेंगे और राज निवास में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'मन की बात' कार्यक्रम के 100वें संस्करण में भाग लेंगे।