Ministry of Culture
National Gallery of Modern Art to organise an art exhibition ‘Jana Shakti-A Collective Power’ to mark 100th episodev Mann ki Baat
28 APR 2023 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
National Gallery of Modern Art organised a media conference on art exhibition by eminent modern and contemporary artists from all over India, title ‘Jana Shakti’ which is being held in commemoration of 100th episode of Mann ki Baat. The media briefing was held by Director NGMA Ms Temsunaro Jamir Thirpathi and curator Ms Alka Pandey. The exhibition has been curated by by renowned curator Ms. Alka Pandey. Jana Shakti is an exhibition that celebrates the 100th broadcast of the popular radio program on All India Radio (AIR) which is "Mann ki Baat," by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi. The inauguration of the exhibition will be on 30th April 2023 at National Gallery of Modern Art It is a monthly radio address where the Prime Minister shares his thoughts on various issues and interacts with the citizens.
The program has been running since 2014 and has become a popular platform for the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to connect with the public directly and it aims to interact with the common people and address their concerns and aspirations. This space is also dedicated to the significant role of radio in shaping India's cultural, social, and political landscape.
The Jana Shakti exhibition highlights the works of twelve notable modern and contemporary Indian artists. Each artist contributes to the exhibition by showcasing their artwork on a specific theme inspired by the themes of Mann Ki Baat ranging from Water Conservation and Nari Shakti to Awareness on Covid and India & the World. Other themes include Swachh Bharat, Environment & Climate Change, Indian Agriculture, Yoga & Ayurveda, Indian Science & Space, Sports & Fitness, India @ 75 & Amrit kaal, and Celebrating North-East India.
The artworks on display in the exhibition showcase a diverse range of mediums, including paintings, sculptures, photographs, installations, and new media. Visitors to the exhibition will have the opportunity to experience an array of creative expressions that communicate the artists' unique perspectives on each theme.
The incorporation of technology into the Jana Shakti exhibition would provide visitors with a stimulating and novel approach to engage with the artwork and themes on display.
The exhibition has been curated by Dr. Alka Pande and will be inaugurated by eminent artist Ms. Anjolie Ela Menon on 30th April 2023 at 6:30 PM.
The exhibition will be on display at the National Gallery of Modern Art, New Delhi till the 30th of May 2023.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
मन की बात के 100वें एपिसोड के अवसर पर नेशनल गैलरी ऑफ मॉडर्न आर्ट 'जन शक्ति: अ कलेक्टिव पावर' नाम से एक कला प्रदर्शनी आयोजित करेगा
28 APR 2023 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
नेशनल गैलरी ऑफ मॉडर्न आर्ट ने मन की बात कार्यक्रम के 100वें एपिसोड के अवसर पर देश भर के प्रतिष्ठित आधुनिक एवं समकालीन कलाकारों द्वारा 'जन शक्ति' शीर्षक के तहत आयोजित होने वाली कला प्रदर्शनी पर एक मीडिया सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया। मीडिया ब्रीफिंग का आयोजन एनजीएमए की निदेशक सुश्री तेमसुनारो जमीर थिरपाठी और क्यूरेटर सुश्री अलका पांडे द्वारा आयोजित की गई। मशहूर क्यूरेटर सुश्री अलका पांडे ने इसे तैयार किया है। जन शक्ति एक ऐसी प्रदर्शनी है जो ऑल इंडिया रेडियो (एआईआर) पर प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के लोकप्रिय रेडियो कार्यक्रम 'मन की बात' के 100वें एपिसोड के प्रसारण का जश्न मनाती है। इस प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन 30 अप्रैल 2023 को नेशनल गैलेरी ऑफ मॉडर्न आर्ट में होगा। मन की बात एक मासिक रेडियो संबोधन है जहां प्रधानमंत्री विभिन्न मुद्दों पर अपने विचार साझा करते हैं और नागरिकों के साथ बातचीत करते हैं।
यह कार्यक्रम 2014 से ही चल रहा है। यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के लिए जनता से सीधे तौर पर जुड़ने का एक लोकप्रिय प्‍लेटफॉर्म बन गया है। इसका उद्देश्य आम लोगों के साथ बातचीत करना और उनकी चिंताओं एवं आकांक्षाओं को दूर करना है। यह कार्यक्रम भारत के सांस्कृतिक, सामाजिक और राजनीतिक परिदृश्य को आकार देने में रेडियो की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर भी समर्पित है।
जन शक्ति प्रदर्शनी देश के 12 जानेमाने आधुनिक एवं समकालीन कलाकारों के कार्यों पर प्रकाश डालती है। प्रत्येक कलाकार मन की बात कार्यक्रम के विषयों- जल संरक्षण एवं नारी शक्ति से लेकर कोविड पर जागरूकता और भारत एवं विश्व तक- से प्रेरित किसी खास विषय पर अपनी कलाकृतियों को प्रदर्शित करते हुए इस प्रदर्शनी में अपना योगदान दे रहे हैं। अन्य विषयों में स्वच्छ भारत, पर्यावरण एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन, भारतीय कृषि, योग एवं आयुर्वेद, भारतीय विज्ञान एवं अंतरिक्ष, खेल एवं फिटनेस, भारत @ 75 एवं अमृतकाल और पूर्वोत्‍तर भारत का जश्‍न शामिल हैं।
इस प्रदर्शनी में प्रदर्शित की जाने वाली कलाकृतियां विभिन्न कला माध्यमों को प्रदर्शित करती हैं जिनमें पेंटिंग, मूर्तियां, फोटोग्राफ, इंस्‍टॉलेशन और नई मीडिया शामिल हैं। आगंतुकों को इस प्रदर्शनी में विभिन्‍न रचनात्मक अभिव्यक्तियों को देखने और अनुभव करने का अवसर मिलेगा जो प्रत्येक विषय पर कलाकारों के अनोखे नजरिये को दर्शाता है।
जन शक्ति प्रदर्शनी में प्रौद्योगिकी के इस्‍तेमाल से आगंतुकों को प्रदर्शित कलाकृतियों और विषयों के साथ जुड़ने के लिए प्रोत्‍साहित करेगा और उन्‍हें एक नया दृष्टिकोण प्रदान करेगा।
इस प्रदर्शनी को डॉ. अलका पांडे द्वारा तैयार किया गया है और इसका उद्घाटन 30 अप्रैल 2023 को शाम 6:30 बजे प्रख्यात कलाकार सुश्री अंजोली एला मेनन द्वारा किया जाएगा।
यह प्रदर्शनी 30 मई 2023 तक नई दिल्‍ली के नेशनल गैलरी ऑफ मॉडर्न आर्ट में प्रदर्शित होगी।