Ministry of Culture
National Gallery of Modern Art to organise an art exhibition ‘Jana Shakti-A Collective Power’ to mark 100th episodev Mann ki Baat
28 APR 2023 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
National Gallery of Modern Art organised a media conference on art exhibition by eminent modern and contemporary artists from all over India, title ‘Jana Shakti’ which is being held in commemoration of 100th episode of Mann ki Baat. The media briefing was held by Director NGMA Ms Temsunaro Jamir Thirpathi and curator Ms Alka Pandey. The exhibition has been curated by by renowned curator Ms. Alka Pandey. Jana Shakti is an exhibition that celebrates the 100th broadcast of the popular radio program on All India Radio (AIR) which is "Mann ki Baat," by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi. The inauguration of the exhibition will be on 30th April 2023 at National Gallery of Modern Art It is a monthly radio address where the Prime Minister shares his thoughts on various issues and interacts with the citizens.
The program has been running since 2014 and has become a popular platform for the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to connect with the public directly and it aims to interact with the common people and address their concerns and aspirations. This space is also dedicated to the significant role of radio in shaping India's cultural, social, and political landscape.
The Jana Shakti exhibition highlights the works of twelve notable modern and contemporary Indian artists. Each artist contributes to the exhibition by showcasing their artwork on a specific theme inspired by the themes of Mann Ki Baat ranging from Water Conservation and Nari Shakti to Awareness on Covid and India & the World. Other themes include Swachh Bharat, Environment & Climate Change, Indian Agriculture, Yoga & Ayurveda, Indian Science & Space, Sports & Fitness, India @ 75 & Amrit kaal, and Celebrating North-East India.
The artworks on display in the exhibition showcase a diverse range of mediums, including paintings, sculptures, photographs, installations, and new media. Visitors to the exhibition will have the opportunity to experience an array of creative expressions that communicate the artists' unique perspectives on each theme.
The incorporation of technology into the Jana Shakti exhibition would provide visitors with a stimulating and novel approach to engage with the artwork and themes on display.
The exhibition has been curated by Dr. Alka Pande and will be inaugurated by eminent artist Ms. Anjolie Ela Menon on 30th April 2023 at 6:30 PM.
The exhibition will be on display at the National Gallery of Modern Art, New Delhi till the 30th of May 2023.

وزارات ثقافت
نیشنل گیلری آف ماڈرن آرٹ من کی بات کی 100ویں قسط کے موقع پر ایک آرٹ نمائش ‘جن شکتی-ایک اجتماعی طاقت’ کا انعقاد کرے گی
28 APR 2023 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل گیلری آف ماڈرن آرٹ نے ہندوستان بھر کے نامور جدید اور ہم عصر فنکاروں کی آرٹ نمائش پر ایک میڈیا کانفرنس کا اہتمام کیا، جس کا عنوان ’جن شکتی‘ تھا جو من کی بات کے 100ویں ایپی سوڈ کی یادگار منانے کے لئے منعقد کی جارہی ہے۔ میڈیا بریفنگ کا انعقاد این جی ایم اے کی ڈائریکٹر محترمہ ٹیمسونارو جمیر ترپاٹھی اور کیوریٹر محترمہ الکا پانڈے نے کیا۔ اس نمائش کو معروف کیوریٹر محترمہ الکا پانڈے نے ترتیب دیا ہے۔ جن شکتی ایک نمائش ہے جو آل انڈیا ریڈیو (اے آئی آر) پر وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ‘‘من کی بات’’ کے 100ویں نشریہ کا جشن مناتی ہے۔ نمائش کا افتتاح 30 اپریل 2023 کو نیشنل گیلری آف ماڈرن آرٹ میں ہوگا۔ من کی بات ایک ماہانہ ریڈیو خطاب ہے جہاں وزیر اعظم مختلف مسائل پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہیں اور شہریوں سے بات چیت کرتے ہیں۔
یہ پروگرام 2014 سے چل رہا ہے اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے لیے عوام سے براہ راست جڑنے کا ایک مقبول پلیٹ فارم بن گیا ہے اور اس کا مقصد عام لوگوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنا، ان کے خدشات اور خواہشات کو دور کرنا ہے۔ یہ جگہ ہندوستان کے ثقافتی، سماجی اور سیاسی منظر نامے کی تشکیل میں ریڈیو کے اہم کردار کے لیے بھی پوری طرح وقف ہے۔
جن شکتی نمائش بارہ قابل ذکر جدید اور معاصر ہندوستانی فنکاروں کے کاموں کو نمایاں کرتی ہے۔ ہر فنکار پانی کے تحفظ اور ناری شکتی سے لے کر کووڈ اور ہندوستان اور دنیا کے بارے میں آگاہی تک کے من کی بات کے موضوعات سے متاثر ایک مخصوص تھیم پر اپنے فن پاروں کی نمائش کرکے نمائش میں اپنا حصہ ڈالتا ہے۔ دیگر موضوعات میں سوچھ بھارت، ماحولیات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی، ہندوستانی زراعت، یوگا اور آیوروید، ہندوستانی سائنس اور خلا، کھیل اور تندرستی، انڈیا @ 75 اور امرت کال اور شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کا جشن شامل ہیں۔
نمائش میں رکھے گئے فن پارے مختلف ذرائع بشمول پینٹنگز، مجسمے، تصاویر، تنصیبات اور نئے میڈیا کی نمائش کرتے ہیں۔ نمائش میں آنے والوں کو تخلیقی تاثرات کی ایک صف کا تجربہ کرنے کا موقع ملے گا جو ہر تھیم پر فنکاروں کے منفرد نقطہ نظر کو بیان کرتے ہیں۔
جن شکتی نمائش میں ٹکنالوجی کو شامل کرنے سے شائقین کو نمائش میں موجود آرٹ ورک اور تھیمز کے ساتھ مشغول ہونے کے لیے ایک حوصلہ افزا اور نیا طریقہ ملے گا۔
اس نمائش کو ڈاکٹر الکا پانڈے نے تیار کیا ہے اور 30 اپریل 2023 کو شام 6:30 بجے نامور مصور محترمہ انجولی ایلا مینن اس کا افتتاح کریں گی۔
یہ نمائش 30 مئی 2023 تک نیشنل گیلری آف ماڈرن آرٹ، نئی دہلی میں نمائش کے لیے رکھی جائے گی۔