Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh & his Maldivian counterpart hold talks in Male to further strengthen bilateral defence & security ties
01 MAY 2023 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh arrived in Maldives on May 01, 2023, on a 3-day official visit at the invitation of his Maldivian counterpart Ms Mariya Ahmed Didi. As a special gesture, reflecting the warmth in the bilateral relations, the Defence Minister of Maldives broke protocol and personally received the Raksha Mantri upon arrival at the airport.
Later, the Raksha Mantri held bilateral delegation-level talks with the Maldivian Defence Minister. Issues of mutual defence cooperation and new initiatives to further strengthen defence and security partnership were discussed in the meeting. India will be handing over a Fast patrol vessel along with an assault landing craft to Maldivian Coast Guard in a formal ceremony on May 02, 2023.
The Raksha Mantri also held discussions with the Foreign Minister of Maldives Mr Abdulla Shahid. Issues of ongoing bilateral defence and infrastructural development cooperation in Maldives by India were discussed.
The Raksha Mantri will call on the President of Maldives Mr Ibrahim Mohamed Solih on May 02, 2023.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह और मालदीव की रक्षा मंत्री ने द्विपक्षीय रक्षा और सुरक्षा संबंधों को और मजबूत करने के लिए माले में वार्ता की
01 MAY 2023 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह 1 मई, 2023 को मालदीव की यात्रा पर पहुंच गए हैं। वह मालदीव की रक्षा मंत्री सुश्री मारिया अहमद दीदी के आमंत्रण पर तीन दिवसीय आधिकारिक यात्रा पर वहां पहुंचे हैं। खास बात यह रही कि द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में गर्माहट को दर्शाते हुए, मालदीव की रक्षा मंत्री ने प्रोटोकॉल तोड़ा और हवाई अड्डे पर पहुंचने पर व्यक्तिगत रूप से रक्षा मंत्री का स्वागत किया।
बाद में, रक्षा मंत्री ने मालदीव के रक्षा मंत्री के साथ द्विपक्षीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल स्तर की वार्ता की। बैठक में आपसी रक्षा सहयोग के मुद्दों और रक्षा और सुरक्षा साझेदारी को और मजबूत करने के लिए नई पहल पर चर्चा की गई। भारत 2 मई, 2023 को होने वाले एक औपचारिक समारोह में मालदीव के तटरक्षक बल को एक असॉल्ट लैंडिंग क्राफ्ट से युक्त एक तेज गश्ती जहाज सौंपेगा।
रक्षा मंत्री ने मालदीव के विदेश मंत्री श्री अब्दुल्ला शाहिद के साथ भी चर्चा की। भारत द्वारा मालदीव में चलाए जा रहे द्विपक्षीय रक्षा और ढांचागत विकास सहयोग के मुद्दों पर चर्चा हुई।
रक्षा मंत्री 2 मई, 2023 को मालदीव के राष्ट्रपति श्री इब्राहिम मोहम्मद सोलिह से भी मुलाकात करेंगे।