Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh & his Maldivian counterpart hold talks in Male to further strengthen bilateral defence & security ties
01 MAY 2023 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh arrived in Maldives on May 01, 2023, on a 3-day official visit at the invitation of his Maldivian counterpart Ms Mariya Ahmed Didi. As a special gesture, reflecting the warmth in the bilateral relations, the Defence Minister of Maldives broke protocol and personally received the Raksha Mantri upon arrival at the airport.
Later, the Raksha Mantri held bilateral delegation-level talks with the Maldivian Defence Minister. Issues of mutual defence cooperation and new initiatives to further strengthen defence and security partnership were discussed in the meeting. India will be handing over a Fast patrol vessel along with an assault landing craft to Maldivian Coast Guard in a formal ceremony on May 02, 2023.
The Raksha Mantri also held discussions with the Foreign Minister of Maldives Mr Abdulla Shahid. Issues of ongoing bilateral defence and infrastructural development cooperation in Maldives by India were discussed.
The Raksha Mantri will call on the President of Maldives Mr Ibrahim Mohamed Solih on May 02, 2023.

وزارت دفاع
وزیردفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ اورمالدیپ کی ان کی ہم منصب ماریہ احمد دیدی نے مالے میں باہمی دفاعی اور سیکورٹی تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرنے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
01 MAY 2023 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
وزیردفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے جو تین دن کے سرکاری دورے پر یکم مئی 2023 کو مالدیپ پہنچے تھے، مالدیپ کی اپنی ہم منصب محترمہ ماریہ احمد دیدی کے ساتھ مختلف امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ وہ محترمہ ماریہ کی دعوت پر مالدیپ گئے ہیں ۔ خصوصی جذبہ خیرسگالی کے طور پر مالدیپ کی وزیر دفاع نے ہوائے اڈے پر وزیردفاع کا ذاتی طور پر خیرمقدم کیا جس سے باہمی تعلقات میں گرم جوشی کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔
بعد میں وزیر دفاع نے مالدیپ کی وزیر دفاع کے ساتھ وفد کے سطح کی باہمی گفتگو کی ۔ میٹنگ کے دوران آپسی دفاعی تعاون کے امور کے علاوہ دفاع اور سیکورٹی شراکت داری کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے نئے اقدامات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال ہوا۔ بھارت 2 مئی 2023 کو باقاعدہ ایک تقریب کے دوران مالدیپ کے سا حلی گارڈ کو ایک اسالٹ لینڈنگ کرافٹ کےساتھ تیزی سے گشت کرنے والا جہاز سپرد کرے گا۔
وزیردفاع نے مالدیپ کے وزیرخارجہ جناب عبداللہ شاہد کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کی۔ دونوں لیڈروں نے ہندوستان کی جانب سے مالدیپ میں جاری باہمی دفاعی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں تعاون کے امور پر گفتگو کی۔ وزیر دفاع 2 مئی کو مالدیپ کے صدر جناب ابراہیم محمدصالح سے ملاقات کریں گے۔