Ministry of Defence
Air Marshal Saju Balakrishnan AVSM, VM Takes Over As 17th Commander-In-Chief, Andaman & Nicobar Command (CINCAN)
01 MAY 2023 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Saju Balakrishnan, AVSM, VM has taken over as the 17th Commander-in-Chief of the Andaman and Nicobar Command (CINCAN) on 01 May 2023. The Andaman and Nicobar Command (ANC) is the only Joint-services Command in India and serves as a model for the country's planned theaterisation of Army, Navy, and Air Force capabilities.
Air Marshal Saju Balakrishnan is a distinguished alumnus of the National Defence Academy Khadakwasla, having been commissioned into the fighter stream of the Indian Air Force (IAF) in 1986. With over 3200 accident-free fighter flying hours on various variants of MIG-21 and Kiran aircraft, he is an accomplished fighter combat leader. The Air Marshal has held various key positions throughout his illustrious career, including CO of a Bison Squadron, the first Commanding Officer of an AWACS Squadron, and Air Officer Commanding at the prestigious AF Station at Jodhpur. Before assuming Command of ANC he was the Senior Air Staff Officer at the IAF Training Command at Bengaluru.
For his distinguished service, he has been awarded the Presidential Awards of Ati Vishisht Seva Medal and Vayu Sena Medal.

وزارت دفاع
ایئر مارشل سجو بالاکرشنن اے وی ایس ایم، وی ایم نے انڈمان اور نکوبار کمانڈ (سی آئی این سی اے این) کے 17ویں کمانڈر ان چیف کا عہدہ سنبھالا
01 MAY 2023 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
ایئر مارشل سجو بالاکرشنن اے وی ایس ایم، وی ایم نے یکم مئی 2023 کو انڈمان اور نکوبار کمانڈ (سی آئی این سی اے این) کے 17ویں کمانڈر انچیف کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا۔انڈمان اور نکوبار کمان (اے این سی) ہندوستان میں واحد مشترکہ افواج کی کمان ہے جو فوج، بحریہ اور فضائیہ کی صلاحیتوں کے ملک کے منصوبہ بند تھیٹرائزیشن کے لیے ایک ماڈل کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔
ایئر مارشل سجو بالاکرشنن نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی واقع کھڑک واسلا کے ایک ممتاز سابق طالب علم ہیں جنہوں نے 1986 میں ہندوستانی فضائیہ (آئی اے ایف) کے فائٹر اسٹریم میں اپنی خدمات کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ مختلف اقسام کے مِگ-21 اور کرن طیاروں کی 3200 گھنٹوں سے زیادہ حادثات سے پاک لڑاکا پرواز کے ساتھ وہ ایک ماہر جانباز لڑاکا لیڈر ہیں۔ ائیر مارشل اپنے شاندار کیریئر کے دوران مختلف اہم عہدوں پر فائز رہے۔ ان میں ایک بائسن اسکواڈرن کے سی او، اواکس سکواڈرن کے پہلا کمانڈنگ آفیسر اور جودھ پور کے معزز اے ایف اسٹیشن پر ایئر آفیسر کمانڈنگ کی پوزیشن شامل ہیں۔ اے این سی کی کمان سنبھالنے سے پہلے وہ بنگلورو میں آئی اے ایف ٹریننگ کمانڈ میں سینئر ایئر اسٹاف آفیسر تھے۔
ان کی نمایاں خدمات کے لئے انہیں اتی وششٹ سیوا میڈل اور وایو سینا میڈل کے صدارتی ایوارڈز سے سرفراز کیا جا چکا ہے۔