Ministry of Defence
DRDO conducts Design Validation Trial of Vertical Shaft based Underground Ammunition Storage Structure
01 MAY 2023 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
Centre of Fire, Explosive and Environment Safety (CFEES), a Delhi-based laboratory of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has designed and developed a Vertical Shaft based Underground Ammunition Storage Facility. It enables upward vertical dissipation of blast effects considerably reducing the blast effect on surrounding utilities.
The Design Validation Trial of this Underground Ammunition Storage Structure was successfully conducted on April 30, 2023. The instrumented blast trial was carried out in presence of the Armed Forces by detonating 5,000 kgs of TNT in one of the chambers of the underground facility.
The CFEES team conducted the trial with precision and utmost safety in place. All the parameters recorded during the trial matched with estimated values. This facility will ensure that an explosion within will not cause damage to the adjacent chamber and also ensuring full operability of the remaining facility.
The Armed Forces find it difficult to stock ammunition as required by them due to non- availability of adequate land as large safety distances are required for ammunition storage structures. The safety distances considerably reduce, when ammunition is stored underground. Based on the results of the instrumented trials, the safety distance has been established up to 120 Metric Ton (40 Metric Ton Net Explosive Content) ammunition storage per chamber. The unique design developed has an additional advantage of reducing Safety Distances and Cost by 50 per cent as compared to current designs. The design also ensures higher safety of ammunition stored from any kind of aerial attack or sabotage.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO has congratulated the teams involved in the successful instrumented blast trial and stated that the facility can be extensively used by the Armed Forces for storage of all types of ammunition reducing the land footprint requirements in addition to providing enhanced safety of ammunition against aerial attacks or sabotage..

وزارت دفاع
ڈی آر ڈی او نے عمودی شافٹ پر مبنی زیر زمین گولہ بارود ذخیرہ کرنے کے ڈھانچے کے ڈیزائن کی توثیق کے آزمائشی تجربے کا انعقاد کیا
01 MAY 2023 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن (ڈی آر ڈی او) کی دہلی میں واقع لیبارٹری سینٹر آف فائر، ایکسپلوسیو اینڈ انوائرمنٹ سیفٹی(سی ایف ای ای ایس) نے ایک عمودی شافٹ پر مبنی زیر زمین گولہ بارود ذخیرہ کرنے کی سہولت کو ڈیزائن اور تیار کیا ہے۔ یہ دھماکے کے اثرات کے بڑھتے ہوئے عمودی انتشار کو مدد فراہم کرتا ہے اور آس پاس کی سہولیات پر دھماکے کے اثر کو کافی حد تک کم کرتا ہے۔
اس زیر زمین گولہ بارود کے ذخیرہ کرنے کے ڈھانچے کے ڈیزائن کی توثیق کا ٹرائل 30 اپریل 2023 کو کامیابی کے ساتھ کیا گیا۔ مسلح افواج کی موجودگی میں زیر زمین تنصیب کے ایک چیمبر میں 5,000 کلوگرام ٹی این ٹی کا دھماکہ کرکے منظم طریقے سے دھماکے کا ٹرائل کیا گیا۔
سی ایف ای ای ایس ٹیم نے درستگی اور انتہائی حفاظت کے ساتھ ٹرائل کیا۔ مقدمے کی سماعت کے دوران ریکارڈ کیے گئے تمام پیرامیٹرز تخمینہ شدہ اقدار کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی رکھتے ہیں۔ یہ سہولت اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گی کہ اندر ہونے والے دھماکے سے ملحقہ چیمبر کو نقصان نہیں پہنچے گا اور باقی سہولت کے مکمل کام کو بھی یقینی بنائے گا۔
مسلح افواج کو مناسب زمین کی عدم دستیابی کی وجہ سے ان کی ضرورت کے مطابق گولہ بارود کا ذخیرہ کرنا مشکل ہوتا ہے کیونکہ گولہ بارود کے ذخیرہ کرنے کے ڈھانچے کے لیے بڑے حفاظتی فاصلے درکار ہوتے ہیں۔ جب گولہ بارود زیر زمین ذخیرہ کیا جاتا ہے تو حفاظتی فاصلے کافی حد تک کم ہو جاتے ہیں۔ منظم طور پر کئے جانے والے تجربات( انسٹرومینٹڈ ٹرائلز )کے نتائج کی بنیاد پر، حفاظتی فاصلہ 120 میٹرک ٹن (40 میٹرک ٹن نیٹ دھماکہ خیز مواد) گولہ بارود کا ذخیرہ فی چیمبر تک قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ تیار کردہ منفرد ڈیزائن میں موجودہ ڈیزائن کے مقابلے میں حفاظتی فاصلے اور لاگت کو 50 فیصد کم کرنے کا ایک اضافی فائدہ ہے۔ یہ ڈیزائن کسی بھی قسم کے فضائی حملے یا تخریب کاری سے ذخیرہ شدہ گولہ بارود کی اعلیٰ درجے کی حفاظت کو بھی یقینی بناتا ہے۔
سکریٹری، محکمہ دفاع آر اینڈ ڈی اور چیرمین ڈی آر ڈی او نے آلات کے ذریعہ کئے جانے والے دھماکے کے کامیاب ٹرائل میں شامل ٹیموں کو مبارکباد دی ہے اور کہا ہے کہ اس سہولت کو مسلح افواج ہر قسم کے گولہ بارود کو ذخیرہ کرنے کے لیے وسیع پیمانے پر استعمال کر سکتی ہے جس سے زمین پر مطلوبہ جگہ کی ضروریات کو کم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ زمین پر مطلوبہ جگہ کی ضروریات کو بھی کم کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ فضائی حملوں یا تخریب کاری کے خلاف گولہ بارود کی حفاظت اس کے علاوہ ہے۔