Ministry of Defence
DRDO conducts Design Validation Trial of Vertical Shaft based Underground Ammunition Storage Structure
01 MAY 2023 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
Centre of Fire, Explosive and Environment Safety (CFEES), a Delhi-based laboratory of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has designed and developed a Vertical Shaft based Underground Ammunition Storage Facility. It enables upward vertical dissipation of blast effects considerably reducing the blast effect on surrounding utilities.
The Design Validation Trial of this Underground Ammunition Storage Structure was successfully conducted on April 30, 2023. The instrumented blast trial was carried out in presence of the Armed Forces by detonating 5,000 kgs of TNT in one of the chambers of the underground facility.
The CFEES team conducted the trial with precision and utmost safety in place. All the parameters recorded during the trial matched with estimated values. This facility will ensure that an explosion within will not cause damage to the adjacent chamber and also ensuring full operability of the remaining facility.
The Armed Forces find it difficult to stock ammunition as required by them due to non- availability of adequate land as large safety distances are required for ammunition storage structures. The safety distances considerably reduce, when ammunition is stored underground. Based on the results of the instrumented trials, the safety distance has been established up to 120 Metric Ton (40 Metric Ton Net Explosive Content) ammunition storage per chamber. The unique design developed has an additional advantage of reducing Safety Distances and Cost by 50 per cent as compared to current designs. The design also ensures higher safety of ammunition stored from any kind of aerial attack or sabotage.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO has congratulated the teams involved in the successful instrumented blast trial and stated that the facility can be extensively used by the Armed Forces for storage of all types of ammunition reducing the land footprint requirements in addition to providing enhanced safety of ammunition against aerial attacks or sabotage..

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
டிஆர்டிஓ நிலத்தடி வெடிமருந்து சேமிப்பு கட்டமைப்பின் வடிவமைப்பு சரிபார்ப்பு சோதனையை நடத்தியது
01 MAY 2023 9:43PM by PIB Chennai
டெல்லியிலுள்ள பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்பின் (DRDO) ஆய்வகமான தீ, வெடிப்பு மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு மையம் (CFEES), நிலத்தடி வெடிமருந்து சேமிப்பு வசதியை வடிவமைத்து உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. இது வெடி மருந்து வெடிக்கும் போது ஏற்படும் விளைவுகளை கணிசமாகக் குறைக்கிறது.
இந்த நிலத்தடி வெடிமருந்து சேமிப்பு கட்டமைப்பின் வடிவமைப்பு சரிபார்ப்பு சோதனை 2023 ஏப்ரல் 30-ம் தேதியன்று வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்தப்பட்டது. ஆயுதப் படைகள் முன்னிலையில், நிலத்தடி அறை ஒன்றில் 5,000 கிலோ டிஎன்டியை வெடிக்கச் செய்து இந்த சோதனை நடத்தப்பட்டது. இச்சோதனையின் போது பதிவுசெய்யப்பட்ட அனைத்து அளவுருக்களும், தேவையான மதிப்புகளுடன் பொருந்துகின்றன. ஓர் அறையில் வைத்திருக்கும் வெடி மருந்து வெடிக்கும்போது, அருகில் உள்ள அறைக்கு எந்த சேதமும் ஏற்படாமல் உறுதி செய்ய இந்த சோதனை நடத்தப்பட்டது.
வெடிமருந்து சேமிப்பு கட்டமைப்புகளுக்கு அதிக பாதுகாப்பு தூரம் தேவைப்படுவதால், போதுமான நிலம் கிடைக்காததால், ஆயுதப்படைகள் தங்களுக்கு தேவையான வெடிமருந்துகளை சேமித்து வைப்பதில் சிரமப்படுகின்றன. வெடிமருந்துகள் நிலத்தடியில் சேமிக்கப்படும் போது பாதுகாப்பு தூரம் கணிசமாகக் குறைகிறது. தற்போதைய வடிவமைப்புகளுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில், இந்த சோதனை பாதுகாப்பு தூரம் மற்றும் செலவை 50 சதவீதம் குறைத்துள்ளது. .
பாதுகாப்புத் துறையின் செயலாளர், டிஆர்டிஓ ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை தலைவர் ஆகியோர் இந்த சோதனையில் ஈடுபட்ட குழுக்களுக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தனர்.