Ministry of Electronics & IT
UIDAI allows residents to verify email/mobile number seeded with Aadhaar
02 MAY 2023 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping user benefits in mind, Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has allowed residents to verify their mobile numbers and email IDs seeded with their Aadhaar.
It had come to the notice of the UIDAI that in some instances, residents were not aware/sure about that which of their mobile numbers is seeded to their Aadhaar. Hence residents were worried that Aadhaar OTP might be going to some other mobile number. Now, with this facility, the residents can check these quite easily.
The facility can be availed under ‘Verify email/mobile Number’ feature on the official website (https://myaadhaar.uidai.gov.in/) or through mAadhaar App. It has been developed for the residents to verify that their own email/mobile number is seeded with respective Aadhaar.
This feature gives confirmation to resident that email/mobile number under his/her knowledge is only seeded to respective Aadhaar. It also notifies the resident in case a particular mobile number is not linked, and informs resident to take necessary steps to update the mobile number, if they wish so.
In case mobile number is already verified residents will see a message like, ‘the mobile number you have entered is already verified with our records’, displayed on their screen.
In case a resident does not remember the mobile number, she/he has given during enrolment she/he can check the last three digits of the mobile on Verify Aadhaar feature on Myaadhaar portal or mAadhaar App.
If a resident wants to link email/mobile number with Aadhaar or want to update her/his email/mobile number, she/he may visit a nearest Aadhaar centre.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
மக்கள் ஆதாருடன் இணைக்கப்பட்ட மின்னஞ்சல்/மொபைல் எண்ணைச் சரிபார்க்க யுஐடிஏஐ அனுமதி
02 MAY 2023 3:51PM by PIB Chennai
பயனாளிகள் தங்கள் ஆதாருடன் இணைக்கப்பட்ட மொபைல் எண்கள் மற்றும் மின்னஞ்சல் முகவரிகளை சரிபார்க்க இந்தியத் தனித்துவ அடையாள ஆணையம் (யுஐடிஏஐ) குடியிருப்பாளர்கள் அனுமதி அளித்துள்ளது.
சில சந்தர்ப்பங்களில், தங்களுடைய ஆதார் எந்த மொபைல் எண்ணுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்பது குறித்து மக்களுக்குத் தெரியவில்லை என்பது யுஐடிஏஐ கவனத்திற்கு வந்தது. எனவே ஆதாருடன் தொடர்புடைய ஒரு முறை கடவுச் சொற்கள் வேறு ஏதேனும் எண்ணுக்குப் போய்விடுமோ என மக்கள் கவலைப்பட்டனர். இப்போது, இந்த வசதியின் மூலம், மக்கள் இதை மிக எளிதாகச் சரிபார்க்கலாம்.
அதிகாரப்பூர்வ இணையதளத்தில் (https://myaadhaar.uidai.gov.in/) அல்லது mAadhaar செயலியில் ‘மின்னஞ்சல்/மொபைல் எண்ணைச் சரிபார்க்கவும்’ அம்சத்தின் கீழ் இந்த வசதியைப் பெறலாம். குறிப்பிட்ட மொபைல் எண் அவர்களது ஆதாருடன் இணைக்கப்படாத பட்சத்தில் அதனைத் தெரிவிப்பதோடு, அவர்கள் விரும்பினால், மொபைல் எண்ணைப் புதுப்பிக்கத் தேவையான நடவடிக்கைகளைகளையும் அதில் அறிந்து கொள்ளலாம்.
ஆதார் பதிவு செய்யும்போது கொடுத்த மொபைல் எண் நினைவில் இல்லை என்றால், mAadhaar தளம் மற்றும் mAadhaar செயலியில், அவர்கள் கொடுத்த மொபைல் எண்ணின் கடைசி 3 இலக்கங்களைப் பார்க்க முடியும்.
மின்னஞ்சல்/மொபைல் எண்ணை ஆதாருடன் இணைக்கவோ, புதுப்பிக்கவோ விரும்பினால், மக்கள் அருகில் உள்ள ஆதார் மையத்திற்குச் செல்லலாம்.