Ministry of Finance
Government launches Vivad se Vishwas scheme for relief to MSMEs for COVID-19 period, as announced in the Union Budget 2023-24
Last date for submitting claims under the scheme is 30.06.2023
02 MAY 2023 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, has launched the scheme, “Vivad se Vishwas I – Relief to MSMEs” for providing relief to Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) for COVID-19 period. The scheme was announced in the Union Budget 2023-24 by Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman. In Para 66 of the Union Budget speech, Smt. Sitharaman had announced:-
In cases of failure by MSMEs to execute contracts during the COVID period, 95 per cent of the forfeited amount relating to bid or performance security will be returned to them by Government and Government undertakings. This will provide relief to MSMEs”.
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, had issued an order on 06.02.2023 indicating the broad structure of the scheme. Final instruction in this regard, extending the relief to cover more cases and relaxing the limits of refunds was issued on 11.04.2023. The scheme was commenced from 17.04.2023 and the last date for submission of claims is 30.06.2023.
COVID-19 pandemic, one of the biggest crises in the human history, had a devastating impact on economy, especially MSMEs. The relief provided under this scheme is in continuation to the efforts of the government in promoting and sustaining the MSME sector.
Under the scheme, Ministries have been asked to refund performance security, bid security and liquidated damages forfeited/ deducted during the COVID-19 pandemic. Certain relief has also been provided to MSMEs debarred for default in execution of contracts during the COVID-19 period.
The Ministry of Finance, through this scheme, decided to give following additional benefits to eligible MSMEs, affected during the COVID-19 period:
1. 95% of the performance security forfeited shall be refunded.
2. 95% of the Bid security shall be refunded.
3. 95% of the Liquidated Damages (LD) deducted shall be refunded.
4. 95% of the Risk Purchase amount realized shall be refunded.
5. In case any firm has been debarred only due to default in execution of such contracts, such debarment shall also be revoked, by issuing an appropriate order by the procuring entity.
However, in case a firm has been ignored for placement of any contract due to debarment in the interim period (i.e. date of debarment and the date of revocation under this order), no claim shall be entertained.
1. No interest shall be paid on such refunded amount.
As per the Office Memorandum issued by the Department of Expenditure to Secretaries of all the Ministries/ Departments of Government of India and Chief Secretaries/ Administrators of Union Territories, relief will be provided in all contracts for procurement of Goods and Services, entered into by any Ministry/ Department/ attached or subordinate office/ autonomous body/ Central Public Sector Enterprise (CPSE)/ Central Public Sector Banks/ Financial Institution etc. with MSMEs, which meet the following criteria:
1. Registered as a Medium, Small or Micro Enterprise as per relevant scheme of Ministry of MSME on the date of claim by supplier/ contractor. MSME could be registered for any category of Goods and Services.
2. The original delivery period/ completion period stipulated in contract was between 19.02.2020 and 31.03.2022 (both dates are inclusive).
Government e-Marketplace (GeM) has developed a dedicated web-page for implementation of this scheme. Eligible claims shall be processed only through GeM.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सरकार ने कोविड-19 अवधि के लिए सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों को राहत देने के लिए विवाद से विश्वास योजना शुरू की, इसकी घोषणा वर्ष 2023-24 के केंद्रीय बजट में की गई थी
योजना के तहत दावा भेजने की अंतिम तिथि 30.06.2023 है
02 MAY 2023 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय के व्यय विभाग ने सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) को कोविड अवधि के लिए राहत प्रदान करने के लिए विवाद से विश्वास - I एमएसएमई को राहतयोजना का शुभारम्भ किया है। इस योजना की घोषणा केंद्रीय बजट 2023-24 में केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारामन ने अपने बजट भाषण में की थी। उन्होंने केंद्रीय बजट के अनुच्छेद 66 में कहा था—
एमएसएमई द्वारा कोविड अवधि के दौरान अनुबंधों को निष्पादित करने में विफलता के मामलों में, बोली या प्रदर्शन सुरक्षा से संबंधित जब्त की गई राशि का 95 प्रतिशत सरकार और सरकारी उपक्रमों द्वारा उन्हें वापस कर दिया जाएगा। इससे एमएसएमई को राहत मिलेगी
वित्त मंत्रालय के व्यय विभाग ने 06.02.2023 को एक आदेश जारी कर योजना के व्यापक ढांचे का संकेत दिया था। इस संबंध में अंतिम निर्देश कोविड से प्रभावित सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों को हुए नुकसान को कवर करने के लिए विस्तार और रिफंड की सीमा में छूट 11.04.2023 को जारी की गई थी। यह योजना 17.04.2023 से शुरू की गई थी और दावा प्रस्तुत करने की अंतिम तिथि 30.06.2023 है।
मानव इतिहास के सबसे बड़े संकटों में से एक, कोविड-19 महामारी का अर्थव्यवस्था पर गहन असर पड़ा है। विशेष रूप से एमएसएमई पर इस महामारी का विनाशकारी प्रभाव पड़ा है। इस योजना के तहत प्रदान की जाने वाली राहत एमएसएमई क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने और उसे जारी रखने में सरकार के प्रयासों का प्रतिरूप है।
योजना के तहत, मंत्रालयों को प्रदर्शन सुरक्षा, बोली सुरक्षा और कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान ज़ब्त/कटौती किए गए नुकसान की भरपाई करने के लिए कहा गया है।
वित्त मंत्रालय ने इस योजना के माध्यम से कोविड-19 अवधि के दौरान प्रभावित एमएसएमई को निम्नलिखित अतिरिक्त लाभ देने का निर्णय लिया:
1. जब्त की गई परफॉर्मेंस सिक्योरिटी का 95 प्रतिशत वापस किया जाएगा।
2. बोली सिक्योरिटी का 95 प्रतिशत वापस किया जाएगा।
3. काटे गए परिनिर्धारित नुकसान (एलडी) का 95 प्रतिशत वापस किया जाएगा।
4. वसूल की गई जोखिम खरीद राशि का 95 प्रतिशत वापस किया जाएगा।
5. यदि किसी फर्म को केवल ऐसे अनुबंधों के निष्पादन में चूक के कारण प्रतिबंधित किया गया है, तो खरीद इकाई द्वारा उचित आदेश जारी करके इस तरह के प्रतिबंध को भी रद्द कर दिया जाएगा।
हालांकि, अगर किसी फर्म को अंतरिम अवधि (यानी इस आदेश के तहत प्रतिबंधित करने की तारीख और निरस्त करने की तारीख) में प्रतिबंध के कारण किसी अनुबंध की नियुक्ति के लिए नजरअंदाज कर दिया गया है, तो कोई दावा नहीं किया जाएगा।
1. ऐसी वापसी राशि पर कोई ब्याज नहीं दिया जाएगा।
भारत सरकार के सभी मंत्रालयों/विभागों के सचिवों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य सचिवों/प्रशासकों को व्यय विभाग द्वारा जारी कार्यालय ज्ञापन के अनुसार, किसी के द्वारा किए गए माल और सेवाओं की खरीद के सभी अनुबंधों में राहत प्रदान की जाएगी। एमएसएमई के साथ मंत्रालय/विभाग/संबद्ध या अधीनस्थ कार्यालय/स्वायत्त निकाय/केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उद्यम (सीपीएसई)/केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंक/वित्तीय संस्थान आदि, जो निम्नलिखित मानदंडों को पूरा
करते हैं:
1. आपूर्तिकर्ता/ठेकेदार द्वारा दावा किए जाने की तिथि को एमएसएमई मंत्रालय की प्रासंगिक योजना के अनुसार एक मध्यम, लघु या सूक्ष्म उद्यम के रूप में पंजीकृत। एमएसएमई को किसी भी श्रेणी के सामान और सेवाओं के लिए पंजीकृत किया जा सकता है।
2. अनुबंध में निर्धारित मूल वितरण अवधि/पूर्णता अवधि 19.02.2020 और 31.03.2022 के बीच थी (दोनों तिथियां सम्मिलित हैं)।
सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) ने इस योजना को लागू करने के लिए एक समर्पित वेब पेज बनाया है। पात्र दावों को केवल जीईएम के माध्यम से निपटाया जाएगा।