Ministry of Finance
Government launches Vivad se Vishwas scheme for relief to MSMEs for COVID-19 period, as announced in the Union Budget 2023-24
Last date for submitting claims under the scheme is 30.06.2023
02 MAY 2023 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, has launched the scheme, “Vivad se Vishwas I – Relief to MSMEs” for providing relief to Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) for COVID-19 period. The scheme was announced in the Union Budget 2023-24 by Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman. In Para 66 of the Union Budget speech, Smt. Sitharaman had announced:-
In cases of failure by MSMEs to execute contracts during the COVID period, 95 per cent of the forfeited amount relating to bid or performance security will be returned to them by Government and Government undertakings. This will provide relief to MSMEs”.
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, had issued an order on 06.02.2023 indicating the broad structure of the scheme. Final instruction in this regard, extending the relief to cover more cases and relaxing the limits of refunds was issued on 11.04.2023. The scheme was commenced from 17.04.2023 and the last date for submission of claims is 30.06.2023.
COVID-19 pandemic, one of the biggest crises in the human history, had a devastating impact on economy, especially MSMEs. The relief provided under this scheme is in continuation to the efforts of the government in promoting and sustaining the MSME sector.
Under the scheme, Ministries have been asked to refund performance security, bid security and liquidated damages forfeited/ deducted during the COVID-19 pandemic. Certain relief has also been provided to MSMEs debarred for default in execution of contracts during the COVID-19 period.
The Ministry of Finance, through this scheme, decided to give following additional benefits to eligible MSMEs, affected during the COVID-19 period:
1. 95% of the performance security forfeited shall be refunded.
2. 95% of the Bid security shall be refunded.
3. 95% of the Liquidated Damages (LD) deducted shall be refunded.
4. 95% of the Risk Purchase amount realized shall be refunded.
5. In case any firm has been debarred only due to default in execution of such contracts, such debarment shall also be revoked, by issuing an appropriate order by the procuring entity.
However, in case a firm has been ignored for placement of any contract due to debarment in the interim period (i.e. date of debarment and the date of revocation under this order), no claim shall be entertained.
1. No interest shall be paid on such refunded amount.
As per the Office Memorandum issued by the Department of Expenditure to Secretaries of all the Ministries/ Departments of Government of India and Chief Secretaries/ Administrators of Union Territories, relief will be provided in all contracts for procurement of Goods and Services, entered into by any Ministry/ Department/ attached or subordinate office/ autonomous body/ Central Public Sector Enterprise (CPSE)/ Central Public Sector Banks/ Financial Institution etc. with MSMEs, which meet the following criteria:
1. Registered as a Medium, Small or Micro Enterprise as per relevant scheme of Ministry of MSME on the date of claim by supplier/ contractor. MSME could be registered for any category of Goods and Services.
2. The original delivery period/ completion period stipulated in contract was between 19.02.2020 and 31.03.2022 (both dates are inclusive).
Government e-Marketplace (GeM) has developed a dedicated web-page for implementation of this scheme. Eligible claims shall be processed only through GeM.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય બજેટ 2023-24માં જાહેર કરાયા મુજબ, સરકારે COVID-19 સમયગાળા માટે MSMEsને રાહત આપવા માટે વિવાદ સે વિશ્વાસ યોજના શરૂ કરી
યોજના હેઠળ દાવા સબમિટ કરવાની છેલ્લી તારીખ 30.06.2023 છે
02 MAY 2023 4:27PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નાણા મંત્રાલયના ખર્ચ વિભાગે કોવિડ-19 સમયગાળા માટે સૂક્ષ્મ, લઘુ અને મધ્યમ ઉદ્યોગો (MSMEs)ને રાહત આપવા માટે “વિવાદ સે વિશ્વાસ I – MSMEsને રાહત” યોજના શરૂ કરી છે. આ યોજનાની જાહેરાત કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં મંત્રી શ્રીમતી દ્વારા કેન્દ્રીય બજેટ 2023-24માં કરવામાં આવી હતી. નિર્મલા સીતારમણ. કેન્દ્રીય બજેટ ભાષણના પેરા 66 માં, શ્રીમતી. સીતારમણે જાહેરાત કરી હતી:-
“COVID સમયગાળા દરમિયાન MSMEs દ્વારા કોન્ટ્રેક્ટ ચલાવવામાં નિષ્ફળતાના કિસ્સામાં, બિડ અથવા પર્ફોર્મન્સ સિક્યોરિટીને લગતી જપ્ત કરેલી રકમના 95 ટકા તેમને સરકાર અને સરકારી ઉપક્રમો દ્વારા પરત કરવામાં આવશે. આનાથી MSMEને રાહત મળશે.”
નાણા મંત્રાલયના ખર્ચ વિભાગે 06.02.2023ના રોજ એક આદેશ જારી કર્યો હતો જે યોજનાના વ્યાપક માળખાને દર્શાવે છે. આ સંદર્ભે અંતિમ સૂચના, વધુ કેસોને આવરી લેવા માટે રાહતને લંબાવવાની અને રિફંડની મર્યાદામાં છૂટછાટ 11.04.2023ના રોજ જારી કરવામાં આવી હતી. આ યોજના 17.04.2023થી શરૂ કરવામાં આવી હતી અને દાવાઓ સબમિટ કરવાની છેલ્લી તારીખ 30.06.2023 છે.
કોવિડ-19 રોગચાળો, માનવ ઇતિહાસની સૌથી મોટી કટોકટી પૈકીની એક, અર્થતંત્ર પર, ખાસ કરીને MSMEs પર વિનાશક અસર કરી હતી. આ યોજના હેઠળ આપવામાં આવતી રાહત MSME સેક્ટરને પ્રોત્સાહન અને ટકાવી રાખવાના સરકારના પ્રયાસોને ચાલુ રાખવા માટે છે.
આ યોજના હેઠળ, મંત્રાલયોને કોવિડ-19 રોગચાળા દરમિયાન પરફોર્મન્સ સિક્યોરિટી, બિડ સિક્યોરિટી અને ફડચામાં જપ્ત/કાપવામાં આવેલ નુકસાની રિફંડ કરવા માટે કહેવામાં આવ્યું છે. કોવિડ-19 સમયગાળા દરમિયાન કોન્ટ્રાક્ટના અમલીકરણમાં ડિફોલ્ટ માટે પ્રતિબંધિત MSMEsને પણ ચોક્કસ રાહત આપવામાં આવી છે.
નાણા મંત્રાલયે, આ યોજના દ્વારા, COVID-19 સમયગાળા દરમિયાન પ્રભાવિત પાત્ર એમએસએમઈને નીચેના વધારાના લાભો આપવાનું નક્કી કર્યું:
1. જપ્ત કરવામાં આવેલી કામગીરીની સુરક્ષાના 95% પરત કરવામાં આવશે.
2. બિડ સિક્યોરિટીના 95% રિફંડ કરવામાં આવશે.
3. કાપવામાં આવેલ લિક્વિડેટેડ ડેમેજ (LD) માંથી 95% પરત કરવામાં આવશે.
4. પ્રાપ્ત થયેલ જોખમ ખરીદીની રકમના 95% પરત કરવામાં આવશે.
5. જો કોઈ પણ પેઢીને આવા કરારના અમલમાં ક્ષતિને કારણે પ્રતિબંધિત કરવામાં આવી હોય, તો આવા ડિબારમેન્ટને પણ પ્રોક્યોરિંગ એન્ટિટી દ્વારા યોગ્ય આદેશ જારી કરીને રદ કરવામાં આવશે.
જો કે, જો કોઈ પેઢીને વચગાળાના સમયગાળામાં ડિબારમેન્ટને કારણે કોઈપણ કોન્ટ્રાક્ટની પ્લેસમેન્ટ માટે અવગણવામાં આવી હોય (એટલે ​​કે આ ઓર્ડર હેઠળ ડિબારમેન્ટની તારીખ અને રદ કરવાની તારીખ), તો કોઈ દાવાને ધ્યાનમાં લેવામાં આવશે નહીં.
1. આવી રિફંડ કરેલી રકમ પર કોઈ વ્યાજ ચૂકવવામાં આવશે નહીં.
ભારત સરકારના તમામ મંત્રાલયો/વિભાગોના સચિવો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના મુખ્ય સચિવો/પ્રશાસકોને ખર્ચ વિભાગ દ્વારા જારી કરાયેલ ઑફિસ મેમોરેન્ડમ મુજબ, કોઈપણ દ્વારા દાખલ કરાયેલા માલ અને સેવાઓની પ્રાપ્તિ માટેના તમામ કરારોમાં રાહત આપવામાં આવશે. મંત્રાલય/ વિભાગ/ જોડાયેલ અથવા ગૌણ કચેરી/ સ્વાયત્ત સંસ્થા/ સેન્ટ્રલ પબ્લિક સેક્ટર એન્ટરપ્રાઇઝ (CPSE)/ કેન્દ્રીય જાહેર ક્ષેત્રની બેંકો/ નાણાકીય સંસ્થા વગેરે MSME સાથે, જે નીચેના માપદંડોને પૂર્ણ કરે છે:
1. સપ્લાયર/કોન્ટ્રાક્ટર દ્વારા દાવાની તારીખે MSME મંત્રાલયની સંબંધિત યોજના મુજબ મધ્યમ, નાના અથવા સૂક્ષ્મ એન્ટરપ્રાઇઝ તરીકે નોંધાયેલ. માલ અને સેવાઓની કોઈપણ શ્રેણી માટે MSME રજીસ્ટર થઈ શકે છે.
2. કોન્ટ્રેક્ટમાં નિર્ધારિત મૂળ ડિલિવરી સમયગાળો/પૂર્ણતાનો સમયગાળો 19.02.2020 અને 31.03.2022 વચ્ચેનો હતો (બંને તારીખો સમાવિષ્ટ છે).
સરકારી ઈ-માર્કેટપ્લેસ (GeM) એ આ યોજનાના અમલીકરણ માટે એક સમર્પિત વેબ-પેજ વિકસાવ્યું છે. પાત્ર દાવાઓની પ્રક્રિયા GeM દ્વારા જ કરવામાં આવશે.