Ministry of Science & Technology
Government today said that there is a need to amend the IPR policy to take care of Changing opportunities
Prof Rangan Banerjee, Director, IIT, Delhi says, his institute will start M-tech in Robotics this year and appealed to Industry to support this mission
02 MAY 2023 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Government today said that there is a need to amend the IPR policy to take care of changing opportunities.
Addressing the Global Science, Research and Innovation Summit organized by CII titled “Fostering Science, Research and Innovation Partnerships’ under the aegis of the India’s G20 Presidency at IIT Delhi, Dr Akhilesh Gupta, Senior Adviser at the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India said, while India grants average of 23,000 patents per annum, despite having over 1000 Universities, it is over 5 lakhs in China. He said, India lacks the culture of Patents filing and taking it to its logical conclusion.
Dr Gupta, who is also Secretary of the Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB) said that time duration of patents filing and grant of patents is 3 years in India, while the global average is two years.
According to NEP-2020, all funding agencies of Research in the country will merge into a single entity - National Research Foundation (NRF) with an objective to catalyse quality research in our country. It will have twin objectives of basic research and high-quality innovation.
Referring to around .69 percent of budget being spent on R&D in India, Dr Gupta said, private sector must pitch in with higher research allocation to match and support governed for a win-win proposition.
He said, last month the National Quantum Mission (NQM) was approved by the Union Cabinet at a total cost of Rs.6003.65 crore from 2023-24 to 2030-31, aiming to seed, nurture and scale up scientific and industrial R&D and create a vibrant & innovative ecosystem in Quantum Technology (QT). This will accelerate QT led economic growth, nurture the ecosystem in the country and make India one of the leading nations in the development of Quantum Technologies & Applications (QTA), Dr Gupta added. Similarly, Private Sector can also come in a big way to support the National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber Physical System.
Dr Gupta said, out of 90,000 odd start-ups in India, only 12,000 are technology-based and also only about 3,000 of them are deep tech start-ups. He said, unless industry will not lend funding support to innovative and bright ideas, India will miss the bus, which is now on its way to full bloom. He also pointed out that DST is working hard to completely re-orient and transform the R&D Infrastructure of 350 State Universities, which are in very poor condition in collaboration with State Governments.
Earlier, at the inaugural session Dr Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary in the Office of Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India said that Government, Industry, Academia and Start-Ups all should join hand to Co-Produce and Co-Develop world class products and solutions, as the era of working in silos is over now.
She underlined that the main reason and the huge gap of the low R&D budget of India is due to almost non-participation of private sector to take big risks in emerging and cutting -edge technologies.
Prof K.P Sudheer, Ex-Officio Principal Secretary, S&T Department, Government of Kerala in his address said that 4 Science Parks will be established in Kerala in coming days with participation from Industry and Start-Ups. He also informed that Kerala is the only state in the country with a separate R&D budget document and this year the allocation was Rs 3500 crore.
Prof Sudheer giving the example of Partnering Academic Industrial Research (PAIR) scheme, said that it is intended to promote translational research through academia - industry linkage. The scheme envisages to identify a researcher, who works towards Ph.D. or Post-Doctoral programme with the partnering institute concerned.
Prof Rangan Banerjee, Director, IIT, Delhi in his address announced that IIT-D will start M-tech in Robotics this year and appealed to Industry to support this mission. He said, CII should work with Industry to sponsor at least 300 to 400 Ph.D. through a new model to develop market ready products.
Mr Ryuhei Nishi, First Secretary, S&T, Embassy of Japan said, India and Japan are natural allies and human resources of both the countries should join hands to deliver the best STI products matching global standards. He lamented and said that there is need for increasing more people to people contact and informed that only 1000 Indian students are there in Japan, which is 8 times less than China.
Mr Vipin Sondhi, Chairman, CII National Mission on Technology, Innovation 7 Research and Mr Alok Nanda, Co-Chair National Mission on Technology, Innovation & Research Dr Ashish Mohan, Executive Director, CII also addressed the gathering.
Earlier, three CII Thought Leadership Reports on Advanced Materials, Women in STEM and Industry-Academia collaboration were released.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
حکومت پروڈکٹ پر مبنی نتائج کے لیے انڈین پیٹنٹ ایکٹ کو مزید آسان اور تحقیق دوست بنانے پر غور کر رہی ہے
پروفیسر رنگن بنرجی، ڈائریکٹر، آئی آئی ٹی، دہلی کا کہنا ہے کہ آئی آئی ٹی-ڈی اس سال روبوٹکس میں ایم ٹیک شروع کرے گا اور صنعت سے اس مشن کی حمایت کرنے کی اپیل کی
02 MAY 2023 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے آج کہا کہ وہ پروڈکٹ پر مبنی نتائج کے لیے انڈین پیٹنٹ ایکٹ کو مزید آسان اور تحقیق دوست بنانے پر غور کر رہی ہے۔
آئی آئی ٹی دہلی میں ہندوستان کے جی 20 پریزیڈنسی کے زیراہتمام اور سی آئی آئی کے زیر انتظام عالمی سائنس، تحقیق اور اختراعی سربراہی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبہ (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے سینئر مشیر ڈاکٹر اکھلیش گپتا نے کہا، حکومت ہند کا کہنا ہے کہ ہندوستان اوسطاً 23,000 پیٹنٹ سالانہ فراہم کرتا ہے، حالانکہ 1000 سے زیادہ یونیورسٹیاں ہیں، جبکہ چین میں یہ تعداد 5 لاکھ سے زیادہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ہندوستان میں پیٹنٹ فائل کرنے اور اسے منطقی انجام تک پہنچانے کے کلچر کا فقدان ہے۔
ڈاکٹر گپتا، جو سائنس اور انجینئرنگ ریسرچ بورڈ (ایس ای آر بی) کے سکریٹری بھی ہیں، نے کہا کہ پیٹنٹ فائل کرنے اور پیٹنٹ کی گرانٹ کی مدت ہندوستان میں 3 سال ہے، جبکہ عالمی اوسط دو سال ہے۔
این ایم پی ۔ 2020 کے مطابق ملک میں ریسرچ کی تمام فنڈنگ ​​ایجنسیاں ایک واحد ادارے - نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (این آر ایف) میں ضم ہو جائیں گی جس کا مقصد ہمارے ملک میں معیاری تحقیق کو متحرک کرنا ہے۔ اس میں بنیادی تحقیق اور اعلیٰ معیار کی اختراع، دو مقاصد ہوں گے۔
،ہندوستان میں آر اینڈ ڈی پر خرچ کیے جانے والے بجٹ کا تقریباً .69 فیصد کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر گپتا نے کہا، نجی شعبے کو جیت کی تجویز سے مطابقت اور تعاون کے لیے اعلیٰ تحقیق کے مقصد سے مزید تعاون مختص کرنا چاہیے۔
انہوں نے کہا، گزشتہ ماہ قومی کوانٹم مشن (ایم کیو ایم) کو مرکزی کابینہ نے 2023-24 سے 2030-31 تک 6003.65 کروڑ روپے کی کل لاگت سے منظوری دی تھی، جس کا مقصد کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی (کیوٹی) میں ایک متحرک اور جدید ماحولیاتی نظامجس میں بیج، پرورش اور سائنسی اور صنعتی آر اینڈ ڈی کو فروغ دینا تھا۔ ڈاکٹر گپتا نے مزید کہا کہ یہ کیوٹی کی قیادت میں اقتصادی ترقی کو تیز کرے گا، ملک میں ماحولیاتی نظام کو پروان چڑھائے گا اور ہندوستان کو کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز اور ایپلی کیشنز (کیوٹی اے) کی ترقی میں سرکردہ ممالک میں سے ایک بنا دے گا۔ اسی طرح، پرائیویٹ سیکٹر بھی بین الضابطہ سائبر فزیکل سسٹم پر قومی مشن کی حمایت کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر آ سکتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر گپتا نے کہا، ڈی ایس ٹی ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مل کر 350 ریاستی یونیورسٹیوں کے آر اینڈ ڈی انفراسٹرکچر کو مکمل طور پر نئے سرے سے ڈھالنے اور تبدیل کرنے کے لیے سخت محنت کر رہا ہے، جو بہت خراب حالت میں ہیں۔
اس سے پہلے، افتتاحی اجلاس میں، حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر کے دفتر میں سائنسی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر پرویندر مینی نے کہا کہ حکومت، صنعت، اکیڈمیا اور اسٹارٹ اپس سب کو عالمی معیار کی مصنوعات اور حل کے لئے مشترکہ پیداوار اور مشترکہ ترقی کے لیے ہاتھ ملانا چاہیے، کیونکہ سائلو میں کام کرنے کا دور اب ختم ہو چکا ہے۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کے کم آراینڈ ڈی بجٹ کی بنیادی وجہ اور بہت بڑا فرق ابھرتی ہوئی اور جدید ٹیکنالوجیز میں بڑے خطرات مول لینے کے لیے نجی شعبے کی تقریباً عدم شرکت ہے۔
ڈاکٹر مینی نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں 90,000 اسٹارٹ اپس میں سے صرف 12,000 ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ہیں اور ان میں سے صرف 3,000 ڈیپ ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا، جب تک صنعت اختراع اور روشن خیالات کے لیے فنڈنگ ​​سپورٹ نہیں کرے گی، ہندوستان اس سے بس محروم رہے گا، جو اب پوری طرح ؍کھلنے کے راستے پر ہے۔
پروفیسر کے پی سدھیر، سابق سرکاری پرنسپل سکریٹری، ایس اینڈ ٹی ڈیپارٹمنٹ، حکومت کیرالا نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ آنے والے دنوں میں کیرالہ میں صنعت اور اسٹارٹ اپس کی شراکت سے 4 سائنس پارکس قائم کیے جائیں گے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ کیرالہ ملک کی واحد ریاست ہے جس کے پاس علیحدہ آر اینڈ ڈی بجٹ دستاویز ہے اور اس سال مختص شدہ رقم 3500 کروڑ روپے تھی۔
پروفیسر سدھیر نے پارٹنرنگ اکیڈمک انڈسٹریل ریسرچ (پی اے آئی آر) اسکیم کی مثال دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس کا مقصد اکیڈمیا ں- انڈسٹری لنکیج کے ذریعے ترجمہی تحقیق کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اس اسکیم میں ایک محقق کی شناخت کرنے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے، جو پی ایچ ڈی کے لیے کام کرتا ہے۔ یا متعلقہ شراکت دار ادارے کے ساتھ پوسٹ ڈاکٹریٹ پروگرام میں ہے۔
پروفیسر رنگن بنرجی، ڈائریکٹر، آئی آئی ٹی ، دہلی نے اپنے خطاب میں اعلان کیا کہ آئی آئی ٹی-ڈی اس سال روبوٹکس میں ایم ٹیک شروع کرے گا اور صنعت سے اس مشن کی حمایت کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے کہا، سی آئی آئی کو کم از کم 300 سے 400 پی ایچ ڈی کو سپانسر کرنے کے لیے ایک نئے ماڈل کے ذریعے مارکیٹ کے لیے تیار مصنوعات تیار کرنے کے لیے انڈسٹری کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنا چاہیے۔
جناب ریوہی نیشی، فرسٹ سکریٹری، ایس اینڈ ٹی، ایمبیسی آف جاپان نے کہا، ہندوستان اور جاپان قدرتی اتحادی ہیں اور دونوں ممالک کے انسانی وسائل کو عالمی معیار کے مطابق بہترین ایس ٹی آئی مصنوعات فراہم کرنے کے لیے ہاتھ ملانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے افسوس کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ لوگوں کی تعداد سے زیادہ لوگوں سے رابطہ بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے اور بتایا کہ جاپان میں صرف 1000 ہندوستانی طلباء ہیں جو کہ چین سے 8 گنا کم ہے۔
جناب وپن سوندھی، چیئرمین، سی آئی آئی نیشنل مشن آن ٹیکنالوجی، انوویشن 7 ریسرچ اور جناب آلوک نندا، ساتھی۔سربراہ نیشنل مشن آن ٹیکنالوجی، انوویشن اینڈ ریسرچ ڈاکٹر آشیش موہن، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر، سی آئی آئی نے بھی اس اجتماع سے خطاب کیا۔
اس سے قبل، اعلیٰ درجے کے مواد، خواتین میں اسٹیم اور انڈسٹری-اکیڈمیا کے تعاون سے متعلق تین سی آئی آئی تھوٹ لیڈرشپ رپورٹس جاری کی گئیں۔