Ministry of Power
NTPC registers growth of 148% in coal production from captive mines; Achieves highest-ever monthly despatch of 2.95 MMT during April, 2023
02 MAY 2023 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC Ltd., India’s largest integrated power producer has registered a growth of 148% coal production from its captive mines in April, 2023 as compared to production registered in April last year. NTPC recorded 2.75 Million metric tonnes (MMT) of coal production during the month of April 2023 as compared 1.11MMT recorded for the month of April 2022.
India’s largest power producer also achieved highest-ever monthly coal despatch of 2.95 MMT in April 2023, 140% increase on coal despatch volumes of 1.23 MMT achieved in the month of April 2022
NTPC recorded a coal production of 23.2 million tonnes in FY23, witnessing a 65% growth against 14.02 million tonnes a year ago from its four operational coal mines -NTPC Pakri-Barwadih (Jharkhand), NTPC Chatti Bariatu (Jharkhand), NTPC Dulanga (Odisha) and NTPC Talaipalli (Chhattisgarh).
The digitization initiatives by the coal mining teams have helped in raising the bar in operational excellence in the mining operations. The improved processes have helped in enhancing safety in mining operations and have also led to the implementation of e-SMP, a digitalized safety management plan and a mobile app for safety, Sachetan.
NTPC Group’s installed capacity stands at 71,644MW.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
एनटीपीसी ने कैप्टिव माइन्स से कोयला उत्पादन में 148 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की, अप्रैल, 2023 के दौरान 2.95 एमएमटी का ये उत्पादन अब तक का सबसे अधिक मासिक उत्पादन है
02 MAY 2023 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के सबसे बड़े एकीकृत बिजली उत्पादक एनटीपीसी लिमिटेड ने अप्रैल, 2023 में अपनी कैप्टिव खदानों से पिछले साल अप्रैल में दर्ज उत्पादन की तुलना में 148 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की है। एनटीपीसी ने अप्रैल 2023 के महीने के दौरान 2.75 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन (एमएमटी) कोयला उत्पादन दर्ज किया, जबकि अप्रैल 2022 के महीने में ये उत्पादन 1.11 एमएमटी रिकॉर्ड किया गया था।
भारत के सबसे बड़े बिजली उत्पादक ने अप्रैल 2023 में 2.95 एमएमटी का सबसे ज्यादा मासिक कोयला उतपादन हासिल किया, अप्रैल 2022 के महीने में 1.23 एमएमटी के कोयला निकालने की मात्रा में 140 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हासिल की
अपनी चार परिचालन कोयला खदानों-एनटीपीसी पकरी-बरवाडीह (झारखंड), एनटीपीसी चट्टी बरियातु (झारखंड), एनटीपीसी दुलंगा (ओडिशा) और एनटीपीसी तलाईपल्ली (छत्तीसगढ़)
से एनटीपीसी ने वित्त वर्ष 2023 में 23.2 मिलियन टन का कोयला उत्पादन दर्ज किया, जो एक साल पहले 14.02 मिलियन टन के मुकाबले 65 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
कोयला खनन टीमों द्वारा डिजिटलीकरण की पहल ने खनन कार्यों को करने में उत्कृष्टता बढ़ाने में मदद की है। बेहतर प्रक्रियाओं ने खनन कार्यों में सुरक्षा बढ़ाने में सहायता की और ई-एसएमपी,जो कि एक डिजिटल सुरक्षा प्रबंधन योजना है,तथा सुरक्षा के लिए बनाए गए मोबाइल ऐप, सचेतन को अपनाने में भी पहल की है।
एनटीपीसी समूह की स्थापित क्षमता 71,644 मेगावाट है।