Ministry of Commerce & Industry
60th Foundation Day of Indian Institute of Foreign Trade
02 MAY 2023 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT), New Delhi celebrated its Diamond Jubilee on its 60th Foundation Day today. On this significant occasion, Prof. Satinder Bhatia, Vice-Chancellor, IIFT remembered Late Shri HD Shourie, the founding Director General. She mentioned that he was the father figure to IIFTians, who laid the foundation of IIFT with the motto, ‘Excellence is a way of life’.
Prof. Bhatia said that today we should honour those who have contributed to achieving the vision that IIFT was founded with and reaching IIFT's height among top B-schools in India. She said that IIFT has achieved many milestones and it is serving the nation in the field of international business. She mentioned the academic and administrative transformations implemented at IIFT's Delhi and Kolkata campuses and expressed that the newly inaugurated Kakinada campus will achieve excellence very soon. She also said that IIFT has many academic and administrative collaborations to work continuously in the direction of its vision and mission. With this, IIFT has become the place to attract industries, students, and other stakeholders, she said.
Since its establishment in 1963, IIFT has proactively seized all available opportunities to emerge as an acknowledged centre of excellence in international trade and business. During this period, it has diversified its role from being a think tank institution to a key repository of knowledge in international trade, apart from being the premier business school in the country. The IIFT has grown at a phenomenal rate in the first two decades of the new millennium.
In the journey of 60 years, IIFT has added many feathers to its cap from being ranked consistently amongst the top business schools, achieving AACSB accreditation to offering an impressive array of innovative MDPs/EDPs offered by the Institute. From July 2023 onwards, IIFT Campus in GIFT City, Gujrat will also be operational.
During the event, VC, IIFT released the commemorative issue of Foreign Trade Review (FTR) Journal.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारतीय विदेश व्यापार संस्थान का 60वां स्थापना दिवस
02 MAY 2023 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय विदेश व्यापार संस्थान (आईआईएफटी), नई दिल्ली ने आज अपने 60वें स्थापना दिवस पर हीरक जयंती मनाई। इस महत्वपूर्ण अवसर पर आईआईएफटी के कुलपति प्रो. सतिंदर भाटिया ने संस्थापक महानिदेशक स्वर्गीय श्री एच.डी. शौरी को याद किया। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि वे आईआईएफटी छात्रों के लिए पिता तुल्य थे, जिन्होंने आदर्श वाक्य, 'उत्कृष्टता जीवन का एक तरीका है' के साथ आईआईएफटी की आधारशिला रखी थी।
प्रो. भाटिया ने कहा कि आज हमें उन लोगों का सम्मान करना चाहिए, जिन्होंने आईआईएफटी की स्थापना के विज़न को हासिल करने और भारत के शीर्ष बी-स्कूलों में आईआईएफटी को शामिल करने में योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आईआईएफटी ने कई उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं और यह अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार के क्षेत्र में देश की सेवा कर रहा है। उन्होंने आईआईएफटी के दिल्ली और कोलकाता परिसरों में लागू किए गए शैक्षणिक और प्रशासनिक परिवर्तनों का उल्लेख किया और कहा कि नवनिर्मित काकीनाडा परिसर भी बहुत जल्द उत्कृष्टता हासिल कर लेगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि आईआईएफटी के विजन और मिशन की दिशा में लगातार काम करने के लिए संस्थान के पास कई शैक्षणिक और प्रशासनिक सहयोग समझौते हैं। इसके साथ, आईआईएफटी उद्योगों, छात्रों और अन्य हितधारकों को आकर्षित करने का संस्थान बन गया है।
1963 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से, आईआईएफटी ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार और व्यवसाय के क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्टता के एक केंद्र के रूप में उभरने के लिए सभी उपलब्ध अवसरों का सक्रियता से उपयोग किया है। इस अवधि में, इसने अपनी भूमिका में विविधता लाई है तथा देश के प्रमुख बिजनेस स्कूल होने के अलावा, यह एक थिंक टैंक संस्थान से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार के लिए ज्ञान का प्रमुख भंडार बन गया है। आईआईएफटी नई सहस्राब्दी के पहले दो दशकों में अभूतपूर्व गति से विकसित हुआ है।
60 वर्षों की यात्रा में, आईआईएफटी ने अपनी उपलब्धियों में कई अध्याय जोड़े हैं – संस्थान को शीर्ष बिजनेस स्कूलों में लगातार शामिल किया गया है, इसने एएसीएसबी से मान्यता प्राप्त की है, संस्थान अभिनव एमडीपी/ईडीपी की एक प्रभावशाली श्रृंखला की पेशकश करता है, आदि। जुलाई 2023 से, गिफ्ट सिटी, गुजरात में भी आईआईएफटी परिसर चालू हो जाएगा।
आयोजन के दौरान, कुलपति, आईआईएफटी ने विदेश व्यापार समीक्षा (एफटीआर) जर्नल के स्मारक अंक का विमोचन किया।