Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO extends date for filing Applications regarding pension on Higher Wages
02 MAY 2023 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
EPFO has made arrangements for obtaining Applications for Validation of Option / Joint Option from pensioners / members as per the Hon’ble Supreme Court order dated 04.11.2022. To facilitate this process, online facility has been made available. More than 12 lakh applications have been received till date. The online facility was to remain available only till 03.05.2023.
In the meantime, many representations have been received from various quarters seeking extension of time. The issue has been considered and it has been decided that in order to provide a larger window of opportunity and in order to enable all eligible persons to file their applications, the timeline for filing applications would now be till 26th June, 2023.
The timeline is being extended to facilitate and provide ample opportunity to the pensioners / members so as to to ease out any difficulty being faced by them. This has been decided after sympathetically considering the various demands received from employees, employers and their associations.

కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అధిక వేతనాల‌పై పింఛ‌నుకు సంబంధించి ద‌ర‌ఖాస్తుల‌ను స‌మ‌ర్పించే తేదీని పొడిగించిన ఇపిఎఫ్ఒ
02 MAY 2023 9:09PM by PIB Hyderabad
గౌర‌వ సుప్రీం కోర్టు 04.11. 2022న జారీ చేసిన ఉత్త‌ర్వుల ప్ర‌కారం పింఛ‌నుదారులు/ పింఛ‌నుదారుల సంయుక్త ఎంపిక‌/ స‌భ్యుల ధ్రువీక‌ర‌ణ కోసం ద‌ర‌ఖాస్తుల‌ను పొందేందుకు ఇపిఎఫ్ఒ ఏర్పాట్లు చేసింది. ఈ ప్ర‌క్రియ‌ను సుల‌భ‌త‌రం చేసేందుకు, ఆన్‌లైన్ సౌక‌ర్యాన్ని కూడా అందుబాటులో ఉంచారు. నేటివ‌ర‌కూ 12 ల‌క్ష‌ల ద‌ర‌ఖాస్తులు అందాయి. ఈ ఆన్‌లైన్ సౌక‌ర్యం 03.05.2023వ‌ర‌కు అందుబాటులో ఉండ‌నుంది.
ఇదిలా ఉండ‌గా, వివిధ వ‌ర్గాల నుంచి స‌మ‌యాన్ని పొడిగించ‌మ‌ని విజ్ఞ‌ప్తి చేస్తూ విన‌తిప‌త్రాలు కూడా అందాయి. ఈ అంశాన్ని ప‌రిగ‌ణించి, విస్త్ర‌త‌మైన అవ‌కాశాన్ని క‌ల్పించేందుకు, అర్హులైన వ్య‌క్తులంద‌రూ త‌మ ద‌ర‌ఖాస్తుల‌ను నింప‌డానికి తోడ్ప‌డేందుకు, ద‌ర‌ఖాస్తుల‌ను దాఖ‌లు చేసేందుకు ఆఖ‌రు తేదీని 26 జూన్ 2023గా నిర్ణ‌యించారు.
పింఛ‌న‌ర్లకు/ స‌భ్యుల‌కు మ‌రింత అవ‌కాశాన్ని క‌ల్పించ‌డం ద్వారా వారు ఎదుర్కొనే ఎటువంటి స‌మ‌స్య‌ను అయినా ప‌రిష్క‌రించేందుకు స‌మ‌యాన్ని పొడిగించ‌డం జ‌రిగింది. ఉద్యోగులు, యాజ‌మాన్యాలు, వారి అసోసియేష‌న్ల నుంచి అందుకున్న ప‌లు డిమాండ్ల‌ను సానుభూతితో ప‌రిగ‌ణించిన త‌ర్వాత ఈ నిర్ణ‌యాన్ని తీసుకున్నారు.