Ministry of Science & Technology
Smart gel-based sheet can form 3D Printed Conduit helping non-invasive nerve repair
03 MAY 2023 9:23AM by PIB Delhi
A new smart gel-based sheet using three-dimensional (3D) printing technology that can self-roll into a tube during surgery to form a nerve conduit could help reduce the complexity of surgeries and aid rapid healing of nerve injuries.
The gold standard for the treatment of peripheral nerve injuries is still autografts. Bioresorbable polymer-based conduits are being explored for clinical use as alternatives. But these treatment strategies suffer from several limitations, such as donor site morbidity in the case of autografts and the necessity for sutures that demand highly skilled microsurgeries, and additional complications posed by sutures.
These clinical shortcomings motivated researchers at the Indian Institute of Science (IISc) in Bengaluru to design a smart gel-based sheet using three-dimensional (3D) printing technology that can self-roll into a tube during surgery to form a nerve conduit. In 3D printing, a virtual model of the part is created using design software, and the part is then fabricated using a 3D printer by layer-upon-layer deposition of the material. 3D printed parts can further undergo a shape change on demand upon activation after fabrication. Such technologies are now widely known as four-dimensional (4D) printing, where time is the extra dimension.
In a recent study, the team at IISc, led by Professor Kaushik Chatterjee, engineered a bilayered gel sheet by 3D printing in pre-defined patterns from two gels. The gel formulations were selected to swell differently. When the dried gel sheet was immersed in water, it rapidly swelled and curled into a tube. The folding behavior and final shape of the gel could be programmed to generate tubes of desired dimensions, which could be predicted by computational modeling. The gel sheets were then coated with thin nanometer-scale fibers to enable the body’s cells to adhere to the gel sheet.
Scheme 1: Fabrication of 4D printed hydrogel conduit with programmed shape deformations. (i) 3D printing of gels of defined formulation with precise patterning based on computational design, (ii) 3D printed gel sheet, (iii) Programmed shape deformation with moisture uptake.
The team at IISc worked closely with researchers at the Indian Institute of Technology at Roorkee and Maharishi Markandeshwar University to test the 4D printed conduits for repairing and regenerating a 2 mm gap in the sciatic nerve of rats. The shape-morphing sheets were placed under the defect region of the nerve and stimulated to wrap the defect site to form a conduit around the nerve without suturing. The nerve ends could grow through the implanted conduit. There was a remarkable improvement in nerve regeneration measured up to 45 days in the rats when the 4D printed nerve conduits were used. The team consisting of Akshat Joshi, Saswat Choudhury, Vageesh Singh Baghel, Souvik Ghosh, Sumeet Gupta, Debrupa Lahiri, G.K. Ananthasuresh, Kaushik Chatterjee reported its findings in a paper published in Advanced Healthcare Materials. This work was supported by the Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB), a statutory body of the Department of Science and Technology, under the Intensification of Research in High Priority Areas (IRHPA) special call on 3D Bioprinting.
Such 4D-printed parts have not been used in the clinic as yet. But such emerging technologies could pave the way for a new generation of medical devices that surgeons can deploy during surgery to heal nerves and many other tissues in coming years. They can offer benefits such as reduced complexity of surgeries, deployment by minimally-invasive procedures, and faster healing.
Scheme 2: Process showing the potential of the gel sheet to rapidly undergo shape change during surgery, forming nerve conduits for peripheral nerve repair to reduce the complexity of surgeries.
Publication link: https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/abs/10.1002/adhm.202300701

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
गैर-इनवेसिव तंत्रिका मरम्मत में मदद करने के लिए, त्रि-आयामी (3डी) प्रिंटिंग तकनीक का उपयोग कर एक नई स्मार्ट जेल-आधारित शीटका निर्माण किया जा सकता है
03 MAY 2023 9:23AM by PIB Delhi
त्रि-आयामी (3डी) प्रिंटिंग तकनीक का उपयोग कर एक नई स्मार्ट जेल-आधारित शीट, सर्जरी के दौरान एक तंत्रिका नालिका बनाने के लिए एक ट्यूब में स्वयं-रोल कर सकती है, सर्जरी की जटिलता को कम करने और तंत्रिका चोटों के तेजी से उपचार में सहायता कर सकती है।
परिधीय तंत्रिका चोटों के उपचार के लिए अभी भी ऑटोग्राफ्ट तकनीक ही स्वर्ण-मानक बनी हुई है। नैदानिक उपयोग के लिए विकल्प के रूप में जैव पुनः अवशोषित करने योग्य (बायोरसोर्बेबल) बहुलक आधारित नालिका का पता लगाया जा रहा है। लेकिन यह उपचार नीतियां भी कई तरह की बाधाओं से ग्रस्त है जैसे कि ऑटोग्राफट के मामले में डोनरसाइट रुग्णता और टांके की आवश्यकता जो अत्यधिक कुशल माइक्रोसर्जरी की मांग करती है, और टांके से उत्पन्न अन्य जटिलताएं शामिल है।
उपचार के इन कमियों ने बेंगलुरु में भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईएससी) के शोधकर्ताओं को त्रिआयामी थ्री डी प्रिंटिंग तकनीक का उपयोग करके एक स्मार्ट जेल आधारित शीट डिजाइन करने के लिए प्रेरित किया जो तंत्रिका नालिका बनाने के लिए सर्जरी के दौरान एक ट्यूब के रूप में स्वयं रोल कर सकता है। थ्री डी प्रिंटिंग में उस भाग का एक आभासी मॉडल सामग्री के परत दर परत जमाव द्वारा, डिजाइन-सॉफ्टवेयर का उपयोग करके बनाया जाता है। निर्माण के बाद सक्रियता की मांग पर थ्री डी मुद्रित भाग स्वयं आकार में परिवर्तन ला सकता है। ऐसी प्रौद्योगिकी को अब व्यापक रूप से चार आयामी 4 डी प्रिंटिंग के रूप में जाना जाता है, जहाँ समय को अतिरिक्त आयाम माना गया है।
हाल ही के एक अध्ययन में प्रोफेसर कौशिक चटर्जी के नेतृत्व में आईआईएससी की टीम ने जेल से पूर्व निर्धारित पैटर्न में 3 डी प्रिंटिंग द्वारा एक द्वि-सतही जेल शीट तैयार की। जेल के फॉर्मूले को पानी से अलग तरह से प्रतिक्रिया करने के लिए चुना गया था। जब सूखे जेल शीट को पानी में डुबाया गया तो यह तेजी से फूल गया और एक नलिका के रूप में बदल गया। जेल के फोल्डिंग व्यवहार और मन चाहे अंतिम आकार आकार के ट्यूब उत्पन्न करने के लिए कंप्यूटर से प्रोग्राम किया जा सकता है और इसका अनुमान कम्प्यूटेशनल मॉडेलिङ्ग द्वारा लगाया जा सकता है। इसके बाद जेल शीट को बहुत पतली नैनोमीटर स्केल के तंत्रिका तंतुओं से लेपित किया जाता है ताकि शरीर की कोशिकाओं को जेल शीट पर चिपकने में सक्षम बनाया जा सके।
योजना 1: आकार परिवर्तन के लिए प्रोग्राम की हुई 4डी जेल नलिका का निर्माण (I) काम्प्यूटैशनल डिजाइन के आधार पर जेल शीट की 3 डी प्रिंटिंग (ii) 3डी मुद्रित जेल शीट (iii) नमी सोखने के साथ ही आकार में परिवर्तन
आईआईएससी की टीम ने रुड़की स्थित भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान और महर्षि मार्कण्डेश्वर विश्वविद्यालय के शोधकर्ताओं के साथ मिलकर चूहों की साइटिका की नस में दो मिलीमीटर के अंतर की मरम्मत और पुनरउद्भवन करने के लिए 4डी नाली का परीक्षण किया। इसके लिए तंत्रिका में जहाँ समस्या थी उसके नीचे शेप मोरफिंगशीट को रखा गया और समस्या-ग्रस्त तंत्रिका के चारों ओर एक नाली बनाने के लिए शीट को प्रेरित किया गया। प्रत्यारोपित नलिका की सहायता से तंत्रिका के सिरे को बढ़ाया जा सकता है। जब 4डी मुद्रित तंत्रिका नाले का उपयोग किया गया तो चूहों में 45 दिन तक मापे गए तंत्रिका पुनरुद्भवन में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ। अक्षत जोशी, सास्वत चौधरी, बागीश सिंह बघेल, सौविक घोष, सुमित गुप्ता, देव रूपा लाहिरी, जी. के. अनंत सुरेश और कौशिक चटर्जी की टीम ने एडवांस्ड हेल्थकेयर मटेरियल्स में प्रकाशित एक पेपर में अपने खोज के निष्कर्षों की सूचना दी। इनके इस काम को विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के एक वैधानिक निकाय विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग अनुसंधान बोर्ड (एसईआरबी) द्वारा 3 डी बायोप्रिंटिंग पर उच्च प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में गहन अनुसंधान के (आईआरएचपीए) विशेष कॉल के अंतर्गत भी समर्थन किया गया।
इस तरह के 4डी मुद्रित भागों का उपयोग अभी तक उपचार में नहीं किया गया है। लेकिन इस तरह की उभरती प्रौद्योगिकी चिकित्सा उपकरणों की एक नई पीढ़ी के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगी, जिन्हें आने वाले दिनों में सर्जन नसों और कई अन्य उत्तकों का उपचार करने के लिये सर्जरी के दौरान उपयोग कर सकेंगे। ये सर्जरी की जटिलता को कम करने के साथ, कम से कम चीर-फाड़ द्वारा और तेजी से ठीक होने की प्रक्रिया जैसे लाभ प्रदान कर सकते है।
योजना 2: प्रक्रिया में जेल शीट कोसर्जरी के दौरान आकार परिवर्तन की त्वरित शक्ति को दिखाया गया है, जिससे तांत्रिक नलिका के निर्माण द्वारा परिधीय तंत्रिका चोटों की मरम्मत कर सर्जरी की जटिलता कम की जा सकती है।
प्रकाशन लिंक : https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/abs/10.1002/adhm.202300701