Ministry of Electronics & IT
C-DAC Transfer of Technology of Power quality solution for Grid and Electronics Solutions for Railways
Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Make in India - Make for the World’ can be achieved with more and more indigenisation of technology: Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma, Secretary, MeitY
04 MAY 2023 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC), Thiruvananthapuram, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Transferred Indigenous Technology of Power Quality Solution and Railways VCU solutions to industry partners in the presence of MeitY Secretary Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma here today.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma said the Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Make in India- Make for the World’ can be achieved through more and more indigenisation of technology and taking it forward by the industry. “The STATCOM technology will help the masses in integration of different renewable sources of energy to the grid without depleting power factor and can help the grid in unbalanced grid conditions. Also, the VCU and its offshoot technologies given to the Indian Railways will ultimately help the passengers, freight, Shatabdi and Tejas trains to have more indigenisation of the technologies,” he added.
Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma said, “India is slowly transforming and strengthening itself in the R&D and manufacturing sector in which the industry partners has more roles to play as Indian Entrepreneurs and stakeholders to take this mission forward and this synergy will make India a ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.” There is a huge market for the new and innovative, upgraded, devices, and the whole advantage of this technology is on efficiency which will be a win-win situation for both the developer of the technology and the industry, in which the momentum gain of Indian technology will be crucial as an exporter hub, he added.
Group Coordinator, MeitY, Smt Sunita Verma in her address said the development technology for STATCOM for Power quality solution and Electronics Solutions for Railways (Vehicle Control Unit, Rolling Stack software, Loco Simulation Controller and Off-Loco VCU test kit) is a good initiative when country is focussing on self-reliance. The requirement of these five applications will grow manyfold in coming years, She added.
STATCOM: The Static Synchronous Compensator (STATCOM) based on PQ standard-IEEE519 & IEEE1459. The STATCOM technology has become increasingly relevant in recent years due to the growing demand for renewable energy sources such as wind and solar power, which are intermittent and variable in nature. The integration of these sources into the power grid can cause voltage fluctuations and instability, which can be mitigated by using STATCOMs. This Technology of STATCOMs developed by C-DAC, Thiruvananthapuram was transferred Trinity Energy Solution
VCU: The VCU based on the Standard IEC-61375. The technology was based on TCN protocols available during early 2010s. Since then various enhancements have come up in TCN protocol. Further, it has been felt that there was a need to upgrade the VCU at par with contemporary technology. The existing C-DAC-VCU in terms of hardware and software and to handhold the technology for 5 years while in-house capacity is built at CLW to tackle the day-to-day and long term maintenance requirement of locomotive fleet. This Technology of VCU developed by C-DAC, Thiruvananthapuram was transferred CLW Chittaranjan.
Loco Simulation Controller: The Loco Simulation Controller is based on the Railways standard. The VCU and its application software needs to be tested in locomotive to better debugging, understanding the response of the outputs given from VCU to various sub-systems of locomotives. This test platform could simulate the actual functionalities of locomotive and will be giving inputs to VCU as per actual locomotive logic. Similarly, it also takes inputs from VCU and processes it and generates outputs as of actual locomotive to VCU. This Technology of Loco Simulation Controller developed by C-DAC, Thiruvananthapuram was transferred to CG Power & Industrial solution.
Rolling Stack Software: The Rolling Stack Software is as per the requirement of Indian Railways. The rolling stock application that controls the loco function is distributed among the 4 processors boards in the VCU set. So as to make the loco operation more reliable in case of processor board failures, the important functions are implemented redundantly. This will also help the loco pilot to steer the train without moving from the driving cab to rear cab to address the failure. This software of Rolling Stack Software developed by C-DAC, Thiruvananthapuram was transferred to CG Power & Industrial Solutions.
Off-Loco VCU Test Kit: The Off-Loco VCU Test kit is as per the necessity of Indian Railways. The PCB test jig is used to verify the basic functions of the sub-system PCBs that are being used in C-DAC developed VCU for 3 phase electric locos. The OK/ Not OK status of VC MeitY U subsystem PCBs under test is used for screening the PCBs for use in VCUs. This technology of Off-Loco VCU Test Kit developed by C-DAC, Thiruvananthapuram was transferred to Electrical Loco shed, Rayapuram Southern Railway.
Executive Director (Electrical), Railway Board, Shri Ram Niwas; Scientist ‘D’, Dr Om Krishan Singh, representatives from the industry and other senior officials from MeitY, C-DAC and Indian Railways were also present on the occasion.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
सी-डैक ने रेलवे के लिए ग्रिड और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स सॉल्यूशन्स को लेकर विद्युत गुणवत्ता समाधान की प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण की
प्रौद्योगिकी के अधिक से अधिक स्वदेशीकरण से प्रधानमंत्री की 'मेक इन इंडिया- मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड' सोच को साकार किया जा सकता है: इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी सचिव श्री अलकेश कुमार शर्मा
04 MAY 2023 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अधीन तिरुवनंतपुरम स्थित प्रगत संगणन विकास केंद्र (सी-डैक) ने उद्योग भागीदारों को विद्युत गुणवत्ता समाधान और रेलवे वीसीयू समाधानों की स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरित की। इस दौरान मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अलकेश कुमार शर्मा उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर श्री अलकेश कुमार शर्मा ने एक सभा को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री की 'मेक इन इंडिया- मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड' सोच को प्रौद्योगिकी के अधिक से अधिक स्वदेशीकरण और उद्योग द्वारा इसे आगे बढ़ाकर साकार किया जा सकता है। सचिव ने आगे कहा, "स्टेटकॉम प्रौद्योगिकी ऊर्जा के विभिन्न नवीकरणीय स्रोतों के एकीकरण में लोगों को विद्युत कारक को कम किए बिना ग्रिड में सहायता करेगी और ग्रिड की असंतुलित स्थितियों में इसकी सहायता कर सकती है। इसके अलावा भारतीय रेलवे को दी गई वीसीयू व इसकी ऑफशूट प्रौद्योगिकियां अंत में यात्रियों, माल, शताब्दी और तेजस ट्रेनों की तकनीकों का अधिक स्वदेशीकरण करने में सहायता करेंगी।”
श्री अलकेश कुमार शर्मा ने आगे कहा, “भारत धीरे-धीरे अनुसंधान व विकास और विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में खुद को रूपांतरित और मजबूत कर रहा है, जिसमें इस मिशन को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए उद्योग भागीदारों को भारतीय उद्यमियों व हितधारकों के रूप में अपनी भूमिका अधिक निभानी है और यह आपसी समन्वय भारत को एक 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' बनाएगा।" उन्होंने बताया कि नवीन व नवोन्मेषी, उन्नत, उपकरणों के लिए एक बड़ा बाजार है और इस तकनीक का पूरा लाभ दक्षता पर निर्भर है, जो प्रौद्योगिकी के डेवलपर और उद्योग, दोनों के लिए एक लाभदायक स्थिति होगी, जिसमें एक निर्यातक केंद्र के रूप में भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी की गति में वृद्धि महत्वपूर्ण होगी।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय की समूह समन्वयक श्रीमती सुनीता वर्मा ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि जब देश आत्मनिर्भरता पर अपना ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है, उस समय रेलवे (वाहन नियंत्रण इकाई, रोलिंग स्टैक सॉफ्टवेयर, लोको सिमुलेशन नियंत्रक और ऑफ-लोको वीसीयू परीक्षण किट) के लिए विद्युत की गुणवत्ता समाधान व इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स समाधान के संबंध में स्टेटकॉम के लिए यह विकास प्रौद्योगिकी एक अच्छी पहल है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि आने वाले वर्षों में इन पांच एप्लीकेशनों की जरूरत कई गुना बढ़ जाएगी।
स्टेटकॉम: स्टेटिक सिंक्रोनस कम्पेंसेटर (स्टेटकॉम) पीक्यू मानक- आईईईई519 और आईईईई1459 पर आधारित है। पवन और सौर ऊर्जा जैसे अनिरंतर व परिवर्तनशील नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतों की बढ़ती मांग के कारण हाल के वर्षों में स्टेटकॉम प्रौद्योगिकी तेजी से प्रासंगिक हो गई है। पावर ग्रिड में इन स्रोतों के एकीकरण से वोल्टेज में उतार-चढ़ाव और अस्थिरता हो सकती है, जिसे स्टेटकॉम्स का उपयोग करके कम किया जा सकता है। तिरुवनंतपुरम स्थित सी-डैक द्वारा विकसित स्टेटकॉम की यह तकनीक ट्रिनिटी एनर्जी सॉल्यूशन को हस्तांतरित की गई थी।
वीसीयू: यह मानक आईईसी- 61375 पर आधारित है। यह प्रौद्योगिकी साल 2010 की शुरुआत में उपलब्ध टीसीएन प्रोटोकॉल्स पर आधारित थी। उस समय से टीसीएन प्रोटोकॉल में कई विकास किए गए हैं। इसके अलावा यह अनुभव किया गया है कि वीसीयू को समकालीन प्रौद्योगिकी के बराबर अपग्रेड करने की जरूरत है। लोकोमोटिव फ्लीट (बेड़े) के दैनिक व दीर्घकालिक रखरखाव की जरूरत से निपटने को लेकर सीएलडब्ल्यू में निर्मित घरेलू क्षमता की प्रौद्योगिकी को 5 साल संभालने के लिए हार्डवेयर व सॉफ्टवेयर के मामले में मौजूदा सी-डैक- वीसीयू है। तिरुवनंतपुरम स्थित सी-डैक द्वारा विकसित वीसीयू की यह तकनीक सीएलडब्ल्यू चित्तरंजन को स्थानांतरित कर दी गई थी।
लोको सिमुलेशन नियंत्रक: लोको सिमुलेशन नियंत्रक रेलवे मानक पर आधारित है। लोकोमोटिव के विभिन्न उप-प्रणालियों को वीसीयू से दिए गए परिणाम की प्रतिक्रिया को समझने व बेहतर डिबगिंग के लिए वीसीयू और इसके एप्लिकेशन सॉफ्टवेयर को लोकोमोटिव में परीक्षण करने की जरूरत है। यह परीक्षण मंच लोकोमोटिव की वास्तविक कार्य क्षमताओं का अनुकरण कर सकता है और वास्तविक लोकोमोटिव लॉजिक के अनुरूप वीसीयू को इनपुट देगा। इसी तरह यह वीसीयू से भी इनपुट लेता है व इसे आगे बढ़ाता है और वीसीयू को वास्तविक लोकोमोटिव के रूप में परिणाम उत्पन्न करता है। तिरुवनंतपुरम स्थित सी-डैक द्वारा विकसित लोको सिमुलेशन कंट्रोलर की यह तकनीक सीजी पावर और इंडस्ट्रियल सॉल्यूशन को हस्तांतरित की गई थी।
रोलिंग स्टैक सॉफ्टवेयर: रोलिंग स्टैक सॉफ्टवेयर भारतीय रेलवे की जरूरत के अनुरूप है। रोलिंग स्टॉक एप्लिकेशन, जो लोको कार्यप्रणाली को नियंत्रित करता है, वीसीयू सेट में 4 प्रोसेसर बोर्डों के बीच वितरित किया जाता है, जिससे प्रोसेसर बोर्ड के विफल होने की स्थिति में लोको परिचालन को और अधिक विश्वसनीय बनाया जा सके और महत्वपूर्ण कार्यों को कार्यान्वित किया जा सके। इसके अलावा यह लोको पायलट को स्थिति को ठीक करने के लिए ड्राइविंग कैब से पीछे की कैब में गए बिना ट्रेन को परिचालित करने में भी सहायता करेगा। तिरुवनंतपुरम स्थित सी-डैक द्वारा विकसित यह रोलिंग स्टैक सॉफ्टवेयर सीजी पावर और इंडस्ट्रियल सॉल्यूशन्स को हस्तांतरित किया गया था।
ऑफ-लोको वीसीयू परीक्षण किट: ऑफ-लोको वीसीयू परीक्षण किट भारतीय रेलवे की जरूरत के अनुरूप है। पीसीबी परीक्षण किट का उपयोग उप-प्रणाली पीसीबी के बुनियादी कार्यों को सत्यापित करने के लिए किया जाता है, जिनका उपयोग सी-डैक विकसित वीसीयू में चरण 3 इलेक्ट्रिक लोको के लिए किया जा रहा है। इस परीक्षण के तहत वीसीयू उप-प्रणाली पीसीबी की ठीक है (ओके)/ठीक नहीं है (नॉट ओके) की स्थिति का इस्तेमाल वीसीयू में उपयोग को लेकर पीसीबी की जांच के लिए किया जाता है। तिरुवनंतपुरम स्थित सी-डैक द्वारा विकसित ऑफ-लोको वीसीयू परीक्षण किट की यह तकनीक इलेक्ट्रिकल लोको शेड, रायपुरम दक्षिणी रेलवे को स्थानांतरित कर दी गई थी।
इस अवसर पर रेलवे बोर्ड के कार्यकारी निदेशक (विद्युत) श्री राम निवास, वैज्ञानिक ‘डी’ डॉ ओम कृष्ण सिंह, उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधि और मंत्रालय, सी-डैक व भारतीय रेलवे के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।