Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal reviews progress of India’s First International Multimodal Logistics Park at Jogighopa ,Assam
Jetty at Jogighopa Multi Modal Park to be completed within 2023: Shri Sonowal
Built at a cost of Rs 693.97 crore, the park will provide direct waterways, road, rail & air connectivity
Assam is realising the vision of PM Modi of Transformation through Transportation with Jogighopa: Shri Sonowal
04 MAY 2023 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal visited the construction site of India’s first International Multi Modal Logistics park in Jogighopa, Assam to review the progress today. Shri Sonowal said the jetty at the park is likely to be completed within this year. Union Minister expressed satisfaction at the pace of work as the road and railway connectivity is also aimed at completion by end of this year.
Speaking on the occasion, the Shri Sonowal said, “For the swift development of the Northeast India, our dynamic Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has been taking many revolutionary steps to revitalise our economy. Prime Minister Modi ji’s vision of transformation via transportation has enabled the entire region of Northeast to revamp their transportation network. As the construction of this crucial Multi Modal Park goes on in a swift pace, it is likely to unlock huge potential for the region along with the neighbouring countries like Bhutan and Bangladesh. The PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan has been conceived to revive and rejuvenate the transportation to become an efficient & effective agent of change. In order to ensure trickle down of economic prosperity, the PM Gati Shakti NMP aims at strengthening the coastal regions of both sea and rivers. I call upon everyone to join this wonderful initiative and make it a grand success.”
The park is being developed under the ambitious Bharatmala Pariyojana of the Government . First such MMLP, it is being made by NHIDCL in Jogighopa of Assam. The park will be connected to road, rail, air and waterways. This is being developed in 317-acre land along the Brahmaputra.
The distance of 154 km between Jogighopa and Guwahati will be covered by making a 4-lane road on this stretch, a 3-km rail line will connect Jogighopa station to the MMLP, another 3-km rail link will connect it to the IWT, and the road to newly developed Rupsi airport will be upgraded to 4-lanes for easier connectivity.
The MMLP will have all the facilities like, warehouse, railway siding, cold storage, custom clearance house, yard facility, workshops, petrol pumps, truck parking, administrative building, boarding lodging, eating joints, water treatment plant, etc.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جناب سربانند سونووال نے جوگی گھوپا ، آسام میں ہندوستان کے پہلے بین الاقوامی ملٹی ماڈل لاجسٹکس پارک کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا
جوگی گھوپا ملٹی ماڈل پارک میں گھاٹ2023 کے اندر مکمل ہوجائے گا:جناب سونووال
یہ پارک جس کی تعمیر پر693.97 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئے گی، براہ راست آبی، سڑک، ریل اور ہوائی راستہ فراہم کرے گا
آسام ، جوگی گھوپا کے ذریعے ٹرانسپورٹ کے توسط سے تبدیلی کے وزیر اعظم مودی کے وژن کو تعبیر آشنا کررہا ہے:جناب سونووال
04 MAY 2023 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہ، جہاز رانی وآبی شاہراہ اور آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے آسام کے جوگی گھوپا میں ہندوستان کے پہلے بین الاقوامی ملٹی ماڈل لاجسٹکس پارک کے تعمیری مقام کا دورہ کیا۔جناب سونووال نے کہا کہ پارک میں گھاٹ کے اس سال کے اندر ہی مکمل ہوجانے کا امکان ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کام کی رفتار پر اطمینان کااظہار کیا، کیونکہ سڑک اور ریلوے کنکٹی ویٹی کو بھی اس کے آخر تک پورا کرنے کا ہدف ہے۔
اس موقع پر بولتے ہوئے جناب سونووال نے کہا ’’شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کی تیزی سے ترقی کے لئے ہمارے متحرک وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی ہماری معیشت کا احیاء کرنے کے لئے کئی انقلابی قدم اٹھارہے ہیں۔وزیر اعظم مودی جی کے ٹرانسپورٹ کے توسط سے تبدیلی کے وژن نے شمال مشرق کے پورے خطے کو اپنے ٹرانسپورٹ نیٹ ورک کو نئی شکل دینے میں اہل بنایا ہے۔کیونکہ اس اہم ملٹی ماڈل پارک کی تعمیر تیزی سے چل رہی ہے، اس سے بھوٹان اور بنگلہ دیش جیسے پڑوسی ممالک کے ساتھ ساتھ اس خطے کے لئے وسیع امکانات کھلنے کی امید ہے۔پردھان منتری گتی شکتی قومی ماسٹر پلان کو تبدیلی کے لئے ایک مؤثر اور کارآمد ایجنٹ بننے کے لئے ٹرانسپورٹ کا احیاء کرنے اور اسے دوبارہ زندہ کرنے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔اقتصادی خوشحالی کے بہاؤ کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے پردھان منتری گتی شکتی قومی ماسٹر پلان کا مقصد سمندر اور ندیاں دونوں کے ساحلی علاقوں کو مضبوط کرناہے۔‘‘
پارک کو سرکار کی اولوالعزم بھارت مالا پریوجنا کے تحت فروغ دیا جارہا ہے۔یہ اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا ایم ایم ایل پی ہے،جسے آسام کے جوگی گھوپا میں این ایچ آئی ڈی سی ایل کے ذریعے تعمیر کیا جارہا ہے۔ پارک کو سڑک، ریل، ہوائی اور آبی شاہراہ سے جوڑا جائے گا۔اسے برہمپتر کے قریب 317 ایکڑ اراضی پر تیار کیا جارہا ہے۔
جوگی گھوپا اور گوہاٹی کے درمیان 154کلو میٹر کا فاصلہ اس سیکشن پر 4-لین کی سڑک بناکر کور کیا جائے گا۔3کلومیٹر کی ریلوے لائن جوگی گھوپا اسٹیشن کو ایم ایم ایل پی سے جوڑے گی۔ دیگر 3کلو میٹر کی ریلوے لنک اسے آئی ڈبلیو ٹی سے جوڑے گی اور آسام کنکٹی ویٹی کے لئے نو تعمیر روپسی ہوائی اڈے کی سڑک کو 4-لین میں اَپ گریڈ کیا جائے گا۔
ایم ایم ایل پی نے گودام ، ریلوے سائیڈنگ، کولڈ اسٹوریج، کسٹم کلیئرنس ہاؤس، یارڈ سہولت ، ورکشاپ، پیٹرول پمپ، ٹرک پارکنگ، انتظامی عمارت، بورڈنگ لاج ، کھانے کی جگہ ، واٹر ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ وغیرہ جیسی تمام سہولتیں ہوں گی۔