Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal reviews progress of India’s First International Multimodal Logistics Park at Jogighopa ,Assam
Jetty at Jogighopa Multi Modal Park to be completed within 2023: Shri Sonowal
Built at a cost of Rs 693.97 crore, the park will provide direct waterways, road, rail & air connectivity
Assam is realising the vision of PM Modi of Transformation through Transportation with Jogighopa: Shri Sonowal
04 MAY 2023 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal visited the construction site of India’s first International Multi Modal Logistics park in Jogighopa, Assam to review the progress today. Shri Sonowal said the jetty at the park is likely to be completed within this year. Union Minister expressed satisfaction at the pace of work as the road and railway connectivity is also aimed at completion by end of this year.
Speaking on the occasion, the Shri Sonowal said, “For the swift development of the Northeast India, our dynamic Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has been taking many revolutionary steps to revitalise our economy. Prime Minister Modi ji’s vision of transformation via transportation has enabled the entire region of Northeast to revamp their transportation network. As the construction of this crucial Multi Modal Park goes on in a swift pace, it is likely to unlock huge potential for the region along with the neighbouring countries like Bhutan and Bangladesh. The PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan has been conceived to revive and rejuvenate the transportation to become an efficient & effective agent of change. In order to ensure trickle down of economic prosperity, the PM Gati Shakti NMP aims at strengthening the coastal regions of both sea and rivers. I call upon everyone to join this wonderful initiative and make it a grand success.”
The park is being developed under the ambitious Bharatmala Pariyojana of the Government . First such MMLP, it is being made by NHIDCL in Jogighopa of Assam. The park will be connected to road, rail, air and waterways. This is being developed in 317-acre land along the Brahmaputra.
The distance of 154 km between Jogighopa and Guwahati will be covered by making a 4-lane road on this stretch, a 3-km rail line will connect Jogighopa station to the MMLP, another 3-km rail link will connect it to the IWT, and the road to newly developed Rupsi airport will be upgraded to 4-lanes for easier connectivity.
The MMLP will have all the facilities like, warehouse, railway siding, cold storage, custom clearance house, yard facility, workshops, petrol pumps, truck parking, administrative building, boarding lodging, eating joints, water treatment plant, etc.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने असम के जोगीघोपा में भारत के पहले अंतरराष्ट्रीय मल्टीमॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्क की प्रगति की समीक्षा की
जोगीघोपा मल्टी मॉडल पार्क में घाट का निर्माण कार्य 2023 तक पूरा हो जाएगा: श्री सोनोवाल
693.97 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से निर्मित यह पार्क जल, सड़क, रेल और हवाई मार्ग से सीधा संपर्क प्रदान करेगा
असम, जोगीघोपा एमएमएलपी के साथ प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की सोच-परिवहन के माध्यम से रूपांतरण को साकार कर रहा है: श्री सोनोवाल
04 MAY 2023 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग व आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज असम के जोगीघोपा में भारत के पहले अंतरराष्ट्रीय मल्टी मॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्क (एमएमएलपी) के निर्माण स्थल का दौरा किया। उनके इस दौरे का उद्देश्य परियोजना की प्रगति की समीक्षा करना था। श्री सोनोवाल ने बताया कि पार्क में घाट (जेटी) का निर्माण का कार्य इस साल पूरा होने की संभावना है। चूंकि, सड़क और रेलवे कनेक्टिविटी को भी इस साल के अंत तक पूरा करने का लक्ष्य है, इसे देखते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने निर्माण कार्य की गति पर संतुष्टि व्यक्त की।
इस अवसर पर श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, हमारे ऊर्जावान प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी उत्तर-पूर्व भारत के तीव्र विकास को लेकर हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था को फिर से पटरी पर लाने के लिए कई क्रांतिकारी कदम उठा रहे हैं। परिवहन के माध्यम से रूपांतरण के प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी की सोच ने उत्तर-पूर्व के पूरे क्षेत्र को अपने परिवहन नेटवर्क को नया रूप देने में सक्षम बनाया है। चूंकि इस महत्वपूर्ण मल्टी मॉडल पार्क का निर्माण तेज गति से चल रहा है, इससे भूटान और बांग्लादेश जैसे पड़ोसी देशों के साथ-साथ इस क्षेत्र के लिए बड़ी संभावनाएं खुलने की उम्मीद है। प्रधानमंत्री गति शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान के तहत परिवर्तन के एक कुशल और प्रभावी एजेंट बनने के लिए परिवहन को फिर से जीवंत और कायाकल्प करने की परिकल्पना की गई है। आर्थिक समृद्धि के प्रवाह को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री गति शक्ति एनएमपी का उद्देश्य समुद्र और नदियों, दोनों के तटीय क्षेत्रों को मजबूत करना है। मैं सभी से इस अद्भुत पहल में शामिल होने और इसे एक शानदार सफलता बनाने का आह्वाहन करता हूं।
इस पार्क को सरकार की महत्वाकांक्षी भारतमाला परियोजना के तहत विकसित किया जा रहा है। इस पहले एमएमएलपी का निर्माण राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग और अवसंरचना विकास निगम लिमिटेड (एनएचआईडीसीएल) द्वारा असम के जोगीघोपा में किया जा रहा है। इस पार्क को सड़क, रेल, वायु और जलमार्ग से जोड़ा जाएगा। इसका निर्माण ब्रह्मपुत्र के किनारे 317 एकड़ भूमि में किया जा रहा है।
इसके लिए जोगीघोपा और गुवाहाटी के बीच 154 किलोमीटर की दूरी को इस खंड पर 4-लेन की सड़क बनाकर कवर किया जाएगा। वहीं, 3 किलोमीटर की रेल लाइन जोगीघोपा स्टेशन को एमएमएलपी से जोड़ेगी और एक अन्य 3 किलोमीटर की रेल लिंक के जरिए इसे आईडब्ल्यूटी से जोड़ा जाएगा। इसके अलावा सुगम कनेक्टिविटी के लिए नए विकसित रूपसी हवाईअड्डे की सड़क को 4-लेन में अपग्रेड किया जाएगा।
एमएमएलपी में भंडार गृह, रेलवे साइडिंग, शीत भंडारण, कस्टम क्लीयरेंस हाउस, यार्ड सुविधा, वर्कशॉप, पेट्रोल पंप, ट्रक पार्किंग, प्रशासनिक भवन, बोर्डिंग लॉज, भोजन स्थल, जल उपचार संयंत्र आदि जैसी सभी सुविधाएं होंगी।