Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal reviews progress of India’s First International Multimodal Logistics Park at Jogighopa ,Assam
Jetty at Jogighopa Multi Modal Park to be completed within 2023: Shri Sonowal
Built at a cost of Rs 693.97 crore, the park will provide direct waterways, road, rail & air connectivity
Assam is realising the vision of PM Modi of Transformation through Transportation with Jogighopa: Shri Sonowal
04 MAY 2023 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal visited the construction site of India’s first International Multi Modal Logistics park in Jogighopa, Assam to review the progress today. Shri Sonowal said the jetty at the park is likely to be completed within this year. Union Minister expressed satisfaction at the pace of work as the road and railway connectivity is also aimed at completion by end of this year.
Speaking on the occasion, the Shri Sonowal said, “For the swift development of the Northeast India, our dynamic Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has been taking many revolutionary steps to revitalise our economy. Prime Minister Modi ji’s vision of transformation via transportation has enabled the entire region of Northeast to revamp their transportation network. As the construction of this crucial Multi Modal Park goes on in a swift pace, it is likely to unlock huge potential for the region along with the neighbouring countries like Bhutan and Bangladesh. The PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan has been conceived to revive and rejuvenate the transportation to become an efficient & effective agent of change. In order to ensure trickle down of economic prosperity, the PM Gati Shakti NMP aims at strengthening the coastal regions of both sea and rivers. I call upon everyone to join this wonderful initiative and make it a grand success.”
The park is being developed under the ambitious Bharatmala Pariyojana of the Government . First such MMLP, it is being made by NHIDCL in Jogighopa of Assam. The park will be connected to road, rail, air and waterways. This is being developed in 317-acre land along the Brahmaputra.
The distance of 154 km between Jogighopa and Guwahati will be covered by making a 4-lane road on this stretch, a 3-km rail line will connect Jogighopa station to the MMLP, another 3-km rail link will connect it to the IWT, and the road to newly developed Rupsi airport will be upgraded to 4-lanes for easier connectivity.
The MMLP will have all the facilities like, warehouse, railway siding, cold storage, custom clearance house, yard facility, workshops, petrol pumps, truck parking, administrative building, boarding lodging, eating joints, water treatment plant, etc.

নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
অসমৰ যোগীঘোপাত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথম আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বহুমুখী লজিষ্টিক পাৰ্কৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ পৰ্যালোচনা শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালৰ
২০২৩ চনৰ ভিতৰত সম্পূৰ্ণ হ’ব যোগীঘোপা বহুমুখী পাৰ্কৰ জেটিঃ শ্ৰী সোণোৱাল
৬৯৩.৯৭ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে নিৰ্মিত এই পাৰ্কে প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে জলপথ, পথ, ৰে’ল আৰু বিমান পথেৰে সংযোগৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিব
অসমে যোগীঘোপাৰ এই পাৰ্ক নিৰ্মাণেৰে পৰিবহণৰ জৰিয়তে পৰিৱৰ্তন সাধনৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী বাস্তৱায়িত কৰিছেঃ শ্ৰী সোণোৱাল
04 MAY 2023 7:36PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ আৰু আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে আজি অসমৰ যোগীঘোপাত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথমখন আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বহুমুখী লজিষ্টিক পাৰ্কৰ নিৰ্মাণস্থলী পৰিদৰ্শন কৰি কাম-কাজৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে। শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে কয় যে চলিত বৰ্ষৰ ভিতৰত উদ্যানখনৰ জেটি নিৰ্মাণ সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীয়ে কামৰ অগ্ৰগতিত সন্তুষ্টি প্রকাশ কৰে কিয়নো চলিত বৰ্ষৰ শেষৰ ফালে পথ আৰু ৰে’ল সংযোগৰ কামো সম্পূর্ণ কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য লোৱা হৈছে৷
এই উপলক্ষে শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে কয়, “উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰতৰ দ্ৰুত বিকাশৰ বাবে আমাৰ গতিশীল প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আমাৰ অৰ্থনীতি পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰাৰ বাবে বহু বৈপ্লৱিক পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰি আহিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ পৰিবহণৰ জৰিয়তে পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীয়ে সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চলটোক ইয়াৰ পৰিবহণ নেটৱৰ্কক নতুন ৰূপ দিবলৈ সক্ষম কৰি তুলিছে। এই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বহুমুখী পাৰ্ক নিৰ্মাণৰ কাম দ্ৰুতগতিত চলি থকাৰ লগে লগে ই ভূটান আৰু বাংলাদেশৰ দৰে চুবুৰীয়া দেশৰ লগতে অঞ্চলটোৰ বাবেও বিশাল সম্ভাৱনা মুকলি কৰাৰ থল আছে। পৰিবহণ ব্যৱস্থাক পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত আৰু সজীৱ কৰি পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ এক দক্ষ আৰু ফলপ্ৰসূ এজেণ্ট হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হোৱাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গতি শক্তি নেচনেল মাষ্টাৰ প্লেনৰ কল্পনা কৰা হৈছে। অৰ্থনৈতিক সমৃদ্ধিৰ গতি সুনিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে পিএম গতি শক্তি নেচনেল মাষ্টাৰ প্লেনৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে সাগৰ আৰু নদী উভয়ৰে উপকূলীয় অঞ্চল শক্তিশালী কৰা। মই সকলোকে এই সুন্দৰ পদক্ষেপত যোগদান কৰি ইয়াক ব্যাপক ৰূপত সফল কৰি তুলিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছো।”
চৰকাৰৰ অভিলাষী ভাৰতমালা পৰিযোজনাৰ অধীনত উদ্যানখনৰ উন্নয়ন সাধন কৰা হৈছে৷ অসমৰ যোগীঘোপাত এনএইচআইডিচিএলে প্ৰথম এনে এমএমএলপি নিৰ্মাণ কৰিছে। পাৰ্কখন পথ, ৰে’ল, বিমান আৰু জলপথৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰা হ’ব। ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰৰ দাঁতিত ৩১৭ একৰ মাটিত এই পাৰ্কখন নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে।
যোগীঘোপা আৰু গুৱাহাটীৰ মাজৰ ১৫৪ কিলোমিটাৰ দূৰত্ব এই অংশত ফ’ৰলেন পথ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হ’ব, ৩ কিলোমিটাৰ ৰে’ল লাইনে যোগীঘোপা ষ্টেচনক এমএমএলপিৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰিব, বাকী এটা ৩ কিলোমিটাৰ ৰে’ল সংযোগে ইয়াক আইডব্লিউটিৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰিব আৰু নতুনকৈ উন্নীত হোৱা ৰূপচী বিমানবন্দৰলৈ যোৱা পথটো সুচল সংযোগৰ বাবে ফ’ৰলেনলৈ উন্নীত কৰা হ’ব।
এই বহুমুখী পাৰ্কত সকলো সা-সুবিধা যেনে-গুদাম, ৰে’লৱে চাইডিং, কল্ড ষ্ট’ৰেজ, শুল্ক নিষ্পত্তি ভৱন, মুকলি এলেকা, ৱৰ্কশ্বপ, পেট্ৰ’ল পাম্প, ট্ৰাক পাৰ্কিং, প্ৰশাসনিক ভৱন, থকা-খোৱা, পানী পৰিশোধন প্লাণ্ট ইত্যাদি থাকিব।