Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
World Environment Day 2023 to be celebrated with a thrust on Mission LiFE
05 MAY 2023 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
World Environment Day (June 5) is an occasion which brings together millions of people across the country for awareness and action for the environment. This year, the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India envisages to celebrate the World Environment Day 2023 with a thrust on the Mission LiFE. The concept of LiFE, i.e., Lifestyle for Environment was introduced by the Prime Minister, at the World Leaders' Summit in Glasgow at the 2021 UNFCCC COP26, when he gave a clarion call to rekindle a global pursuit to adopt sustainable lifestyle and practices. Mass mobilisation across the country on LiFE is being organized in the run-up to the celebrations.
1. National Museum of Natural History (NMNH)
National Museum of Natural History in collaboration with National Zoological Park kick-started the Mass Mobilisation for Mission LiFE on Waste Reduced (Swachhata Actions) to bring behavioral changes among the masses, in which a PPT on waste management, demonstration and interactive session was delivered by Dr Meenakshi Karawal, Associate Professor, KIET Group of Institution, Ghaziabad. The participants also pledged to adopt the LiFE Actions.
Events by Regional Offices of NMNH:
RMNH,Mysore-NMNH-MoEFCC conducted Mask Making Activity on 05.05.2023 as part of MISSION LiFE (LIFESTYLE FOR ENVIRONMENT) for students and General public and emphasized on the need for Eco-friendly LiFEstyle along with Green pledge.
RGRMNH, Sawai Madhopur - @NMNHIndia @moefcc organised an orientation on #MissionLiFE, Green Talk on Water Pollution, Save Water, Significance of Marine Eco System and Climate Change. About 478 Students, visitors and general public actively participated in Exhibition on Save Water, Marine Eco-System: Ocean Life, Climate Change: Learn with Fun and enjoyed Film Shows & Selfie Corner today.
1. Zoological Survey of India(ZSI)
Zoological Survey of India started the Mass Mobilisation for Mission LiFE on 'Save Water'and 'Say no to Plastics' to bring awareness among the youth, in which Dr Dhriti Banerjee, Director, ZSI gave a talk through virtual mode to about 100 young and enthusiastic youth participants.
1. National Centre for Sustainable Coastal Management (NCSCM)
National Centre for Sustainable Coastal Management (NCSCM), Chennai, initiated the Mass Mobilization for Mission LiFE through a “Signature Campaign” and “Green Pledge” of LiFE practices today. This event was a part of the World Bank Workshop on “Hydromet Service for Coastal, Agricultural, and Urban Resilience and Early Warning”, which aims to learn from the best practices in coastal resilience. In this workshop, delegations from the governments of Bangladesh and Sri Lanka participated and shared their experience in coastal management and sustainable agriculture practices. In her introductory remarks, the Director, NCSCM emphasised the need for sustainable lifestyles for coastal environmental protection towards building a climate-resilient coastal community. The dignitaries consisted of Prof. V. Geethalakshmi Vice Chancellor, Tamil Nadu Agriculture University, Coimbatore, Prof. Sunil Kumar Singh, Director, CSIR-National Institute of Oceanography, Goa, Dr. S. Balachandran, Scientist-G, Head, Regional Meteorological Centre, Chennai, MoES, Dr. Annie George, BEDROC, Kerala, among others. Participants took part in a green pledge and a signature campaign against littering and the need to live in harmony with nature.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
मिशन लाइफ को केंद्र में रखते हुए मनाया जाएगा विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस 2023
05 MAY 2023 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस (5 जून) एक ऐसा अवसर है जो पर्यावरण के प्रति जागरूकता और क्रियाशीलता के लिए देश भर के लाखों लोगों को एकजुट करता है। इस वर्ष, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने मिशन लाइफ को केंद्र में रखते हुए विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस 2023 मनाने की परिकल्पना की है। लाइफ का अर्थ है- पर्यावरण के लिए जीवन शैली, जिसकी शुरुआत 2021 यूएनएफसीसीसी कॉप-26 के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री ने ग्लासगो में आयोजित वैश्विक नेताओं के शिखर सम्मेलन में की थी. तब उन्होंने स्थायी जीवन शैली और प्रथाओं को अपनाने के लिए एक वैश्विक लक्ष्य को फिर से हासिल करने का आह्वान किया। समारोह के उपलक्ष्य में लाईफ पर देश भर में जन भागीदारी का आयोजन किया जा रहा है।
राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक विज्ञान संग्रहालय (एनएमएनएच)
राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान के सहयोग से राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक विज्ञान संग्रहालय ने लोगों के बीच व्यवहारिक परिवर्तन लाने के लिए मिशन लाइफ ऑन वेस्ट रिड्यूस्ड (स्वच्छता से संबंधित कार्य) के लिए जन भागीदारी को शुरू किया गया, जिसमें अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन पर आयोजित इंटरैक्टिव सत्र में केआईईटी ग्रुप ऑफ इंस्टीट्यूशन, गाजियाबाद की एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर डॉ. मीनाक्षी करावल ने एक पीपीटी के माध्यम से प्रस्तुति दी। प्रतिभागियों ने लाइफ क्रियाओं को अपनाने का भी संकल्प लिया।
एनएमएनएच के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों द्वारा किए गए कार्यक्रम:
आरएमएनएच, मैसूर- एनएमएनएच-एमओईएफसीसी ने छात्रों और आम जनता के लिए मिशन लाइफ (पर्यावरण के लिए जीवन शैली) के तहत 05.05.2023 को मास्क बनाने की गतिविधि का आयोजन किया और हरित प्रतिज्ञा के साथ पर्यावरण के अनुकूल जीवन शैली अपनाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
आरजीआरएमएनएन, सवाई माधोपुर ने मिशन लाइफ, जल प्रदूषण पर हरित चर्चा (ग्रीन टॉक), जल बचाओ (सेव वॉटर), समुद्री इको सिस्टम का महत्व और जलवायु परिवर्तन पर एक ओरिएंटेशन का आयोजन किया। आज लगभग 478 छात्रों, आगंतुकों और आम जनता ने पानी बचाओ, समुद्री इको सिस्टम: महासागरीय जीवन, जलवायु परिवर्तन: मजेदार तरीके से सीखें और फिल्म शो तथा सेल्फी कॉर्नर का आनंद लिया।
भारतीय प्राणी सर्वेक्षण (जेडएसआई)
भारतीय प्राणी सर्वेक्षण ने युवाओं में जागरूकता लाने के लिए 'सेव वॉटर (पानी बचाओ)' और 'से नो टू प्लास्टिक (प्लास्टिक को ना)' पर मिशन लाइफ के लिए जन भागीदारी शुरू की, जिसमें डॉ. धृति बनर्जी, निदेशक, जेडएसआई ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से वहां मौजूद लगभग 100 युवाओं और उत्साही युवा प्रतिभागियों से बातचीत की।
राष्ट्रीय सतत तटीय प्रबंधन केंद्र (एनसीएससीएम)
राष्ट्रीय सतत तटीय प्रबंधन केंद्र (एनसीएससीएम) चेन्नई ने आज "सिग्नेचर कैंपेन" और "ग्रीन प्लेज" के माध्यम से लाइफ प्रथाओं के मिशन लाइफ के लिए जन भागीदारी की शुरुआत की। यह कार्यक्रम "तटीय, कृषि और शहरी लचीलेपन और प्रारंभिक चेतावनी के हाइड्रोमेट सर्विस" पर विश्व बैंक की कार्यशाला का एक हिस्सा था, जिसका उद्देश्य तटीय इलाकों में सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं से सीख लेना है. इस कार्यशाला में, बांग्लादेश और श्रीलंका की सरकारों के प्रतिनिधिमंडलों ने भाग लिया और तटीय प्रबंधन एवं टिकाऊ कृषि पद्धतियों को लेकर अपने अनुभव साझा किए। अपनी प्रारंभिक टिप्पणी में, एनसीएससीएम के निदेशक पर्यावरण संरक्षण के लिए स्थायी जीवन शैली की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। इस दौरान प्रोफेसर वी. गीतालक्ष्मी, कुलपति, तमिलनाडु कृषि विश्वविद्यालय, कोयम्बटूर, प्रो. सुनील कुमार सिंह, निदेशक, सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय समुद्र विज्ञान संस्थान, गोवा, डॉ. एस. बालचंद्रन, वैज्ञानिक-जी, प्रमुख, क्षेत्रीय मौसम विज्ञान केंद्र, चेन्नई, एमओईएस, डॉ एनी जॉर्ज, बीईडीआरओसी, केरल और अन्य गणमान्य लोग मौजूद रहे। प्रतिभागियों ने हरित शपथ और गंदगी के खिलाफ एक हस्ताक्षर अभियान तथा प्रकृति के साथ सद्भाव से रहने की आवश्यकता पर आयोजित कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लिया।