Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
World Environment Day 2023 to be celebrated with a thrust on Mission LiFE
05 MAY 2023 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
World Environment Day (June 5) is an occasion which brings together millions of people across the country for awareness and action for the environment. This year, the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India envisages to celebrate the World Environment Day 2023 with a thrust on the Mission LiFE. The concept of LiFE, i.e., Lifestyle for Environment was introduced by the Prime Minister, at the World Leaders' Summit in Glasgow at the 2021 UNFCCC COP26, when he gave a clarion call to rekindle a global pursuit to adopt sustainable lifestyle and practices. Mass mobilisation across the country on LiFE is being organized in the run-up to the celebrations.
1. National Museum of Natural History (NMNH)
National Museum of Natural History in collaboration with National Zoological Park kick-started the Mass Mobilisation for Mission LiFE on Waste Reduced (Swachhata Actions) to bring behavioral changes among the masses, in which a PPT on waste management, demonstration and interactive session was delivered by Dr Meenakshi Karawal, Associate Professor, KIET Group of Institution, Ghaziabad. The participants also pledged to adopt the LiFE Actions.
Events by Regional Offices of NMNH:
RMNH,Mysore-NMNH-MoEFCC conducted Mask Making Activity on 05.05.2023 as part of MISSION LiFE (LIFESTYLE FOR ENVIRONMENT) for students and General public and emphasized on the need for Eco-friendly LiFEstyle along with Green pledge.
RGRMNH, Sawai Madhopur - @NMNHIndia @moefcc organised an orientation on #MissionLiFE, Green Talk on Water Pollution, Save Water, Significance of Marine Eco System and Climate Change. About 478 Students, visitors and general public actively participated in Exhibition on Save Water, Marine Eco-System: Ocean Life, Climate Change: Learn with Fun and enjoyed Film Shows & Selfie Corner today.
1. Zoological Survey of India(ZSI)
Zoological Survey of India started the Mass Mobilisation for Mission LiFE on 'Save Water'and 'Say no to Plastics' to bring awareness among the youth, in which Dr Dhriti Banerjee, Director, ZSI gave a talk through virtual mode to about 100 young and enthusiastic youth participants.
1. National Centre for Sustainable Coastal Management (NCSCM)
National Centre for Sustainable Coastal Management (NCSCM), Chennai, initiated the Mass Mobilization for Mission LiFE through a “Signature Campaign” and “Green Pledge” of LiFE practices today. This event was a part of the World Bank Workshop on “Hydromet Service for Coastal, Agricultural, and Urban Resilience and Early Warning”, which aims to learn from the best practices in coastal resilience. In this workshop, delegations from the governments of Bangladesh and Sri Lanka participated and shared their experience in coastal management and sustainable agriculture practices. In her introductory remarks, the Director, NCSCM emphasised the need for sustainable lifestyles for coastal environmental protection towards building a climate-resilient coastal community. The dignitaries consisted of Prof. V. Geethalakshmi Vice Chancellor, Tamil Nadu Agriculture University, Coimbatore, Prof. Sunil Kumar Singh, Director, CSIR-National Institute of Oceanography, Goa, Dr. S. Balachandran, Scientist-G, Head, Regional Meteorological Centre, Chennai, MoES, Dr. Annie George, BEDROC, Kerala, among others. Participants took part in a green pledge and a signature campaign against littering and the need to live in harmony with nature.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
عالمی یوم ماحولیات 2023 طرزِ زندگی برائے ماحولیات مشن کے ساتھ منایا جائے گا
05 MAY 2023 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
عالمی یوم ماحولیات (5 جون) ایک ایسا موقع ہے جو ملک بھر میں لاکھوں لوگوں کو ماحولیات کے حق میں بیداری اور عمل کے رُخ پر اکٹھا کرتا ہے۔ رواں سال حکومتِ ہند کی ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کی وزارت نے 2023 کے عالمییوم ماحولیات کو طرزِ زندگی برائے ماحولیات مشن کے ساتھ منانے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔ماحولیات کیلئے طرزِ زندگی کا تصور وزیراعظم نے 2021 میں گلاسگو میں منعقدہ یو این ایف سی سی کوپ 26 میں عالمی رہنماؤں کی سربراہی کانفرنس میں پیش کیا تھا۔ اس میں انہوں نے پائیدار طرز زندگی اور طرز عمل کو اپنانے کے لیے عالمی کوششوں کے احیا کی ایک واضح پکار دی تھی۔ تقریبات کے سلسلے میں طرزِ زندگی برائے ماحولیات پر ملک بھر میں بڑے پیمانے پر متحرک ہونے کا اہتمام کیا جا رہا ہے۔
1۔ نیشنل میوزیم آف نیچرل ہسٹری (این ایم این ایچ)
نیشنل میوزیم آف نیچرل ہسٹری (این ایم این ایچ) نے نیشنل زولوجیکل پارک کے تعاون سے سوچھتا کارروائی کیلئے طرزِ زندگی برائے ماحولیات کے حق میں عوامی بیداری کا آغاز کیا۔ اس کا مقصد عوام کے طرز عمل میں تبدیلی لانا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں آئی ای ٹی گروپ آف انسٹی ٹیوشن، غازی آباد کے ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر ڈاکٹر میناکشی کراول نے فضلے کے انتظام، اس کے مظاہرے اور انٹرایکٹو سیشن پر معلومات کو زیادہ تخلیقی اور انٹر ایکٹیویعنی متعامل انداز مین پیش کیا۔ شرکاء نے بھی طرزِ زندگی برائے ماحولیات کے رخ پر سرگرمیوں کا حصہ بننے کا عہد کیا۔
این ایم این ایچ کے علاقائی دفاتر کے پروگرام:
آر ایم این ایچ، میسور-این ایم این ایچ-ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کی وزارت نے 05.05.2023 کو طلباء اور عام لوگوں کے لیے مشن لائف (طرزِ زندگی برائے ماحولیات) کے حصے کے طور پر ماسک بنانے کی سرگرمی کا انعقاد کیا اور ماحول دوست عہد کے ساتھ ماحول دوست طرز زندگی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
آر جی آر ایم این ایچ، سوائی مادھوپور - ایٹ این ایم این انڈیا ایٹ ایم او ای ایف سی سی نے #مشن لائف، آبی آلودگی پر ماحول دوست بات چیت، پانی کی بچت، بحری ماحولیاتی نظام کی اہمیت اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی پر ایک واقفیت کی ایک تقریب کا اہتمام کیا۔ تقریباً 478 طلباء، زائرین اور عام لوگوں نے پانی بچاو، بحری ماحولیاتی نظام: بحری زندگی، آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی: تفریح کے ساتھ سیکھیں اور فلم شوز اور سیلفی کارنر سے لطف اندوز ہونے والی نمائش میں آج سرگرمی سے حصہ لیا۔
.2 زولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (زیڈ ایس آئی)
زولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا نے نوجوانوں میں بیداری لانے کے لیے 'پانی بچاؤ' اور 'پلاسٹک کو نا کہو' پر مشن لائف کے لیے عوامی بیداری شروع کی۔ اس میں ڈاکٹر دھرتی بنرجی، ڈائریکٹر،زیڈ ایس آئی نے تقریباً 100 جوان اور پرجوش نوجوانوں کو غیر روایتی طریقے سے خطاب کیا۔
3. نیشنل سینٹر فار سسٹین ایبل کوسٹل مینجمنٹ (این سی ایس سی ایم)
نیشنل سینٹر فار سسٹین ایبل کوسٹل مینجمنٹ (این سی ایس سی ایم)، چنئی نے آج طرزِ زندگی برائے ماحولیات پر "دستخطی مہم" اور "ماحول دوست عہد" کے ذریعے مشن لائف کوبڑے پیمانے پر متحرک کیا۔ یہ تقریب "ہائیڈرومیٹ سروس فار کوسٹل، ایگریکلچرل اور اربن ریزیلینس اینڈ ارلی وارننگ" پر عالمی بینک کی ورکشاپ کا حصہ تھی۔ اس کا مقصد ساحلی زندگی کی تاب لانے کے بہترین طریقوں سے سیکھنا ہے۔ اس ورکشاپ میں بنگلہ دیش اور سری لنکا کے سرکاری وفود نے شرکت کی اور ساحلی انتظام اور پائیدار زراعت کے طریقوں میں اپنے تجربات سے دوسروں کو آشنا کیا۔
اپنے تعارفی کلمات میں ڈائریکٹر، این سی ایس سی ایم نے ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے لیے ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے لیے پائیدار طرز زندگی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ معززین میں پروفیسر وی گیتالکشمی وائس چانسلر، تمل ناڈو ایگریکلچریونیورسٹی، کوئمبٹور، پروفیسر سنیل کمار سنگھ، ڈائریکٹر، سی ایس آئی آر-نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اوشینوگرافی، گوا، ڈاکٹر ایس بالاچندرن، سائنسدان-جی، سربراہ، علاقائی موسمیات سنٹر، چنئی، ایم او ای ایس، ڈاکٹر اینی جارج، بیڈرو سی، کیرالہ، اور دیگر شامل تھے۔ شرکاء نے ماحول دوست عہد اور کوڑا کرکٹ کے خلاف اور فطرت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ زندگی گزارنے کی ضرورت پر دستخطی مہم میں حصہ لیا۔
ش ح۔ ع س۔ ک ا
U NO 4856