Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Sh. Piyush Goyal to visit Canada for the 6th India- Canada Ministerial Dialogue on Trade and Investment
08 MAY 2023 9:49AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal along with Hon'ble Mary Ng, Minister of International Trade, Export Promotion, Small Business and Economic Development, Government of Canada, will co-chair the discussions for the sixth India- Canada Ministerial Dialogue on Trade and Investment (MDTI) today in Ottawa. MDTI is a bilateral mechanism which provides institutional mechanism to discuss a broad spectrum of trade and investment related issues and cooperation areas. The Dialogue will focus on various themes including strengthening the Bilateral Trade Relationship between India and Canada, Investment Promotion and Cooperation, Green Transition – including Critical Minerals discussion and new Areas of Cooperation such as promoting B2B engagements.
The Ministers will also review India-Canada CEPA (Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement) negotiations. At the last MDTI meeting in March 2022, both Ministers launched the CEPA negotiations with a possibility to have an interim agreement or EPTA (Early Progress Trade Agreement). Since then, seven rounds of negotiations have been held.
The Minister will also be visiting Toronto from 9th to 10th May 2023, where he will have various engagements to promote trade & investment. These engagements will include meetings with CEOs of key Canadian companies, Round Table of Indian and Canadian CEOs, interaction with Canadian and Indian companies based in Canada and Financial Sector Round table etc. The Minister would be accompanied by a delegation of Indian CEOs led by FICCI.
The Minister will inaugurate the Indian Pavilion at SIAL CANADA-2023, which is the largest food innovation trade show in North America with participation of more than 1000 national & international exhibitors from 50 countries. The event will address the needs of the retail, food service & food processing industries. At SIAL Canada, Indian business participation consists of delegation from Trade Promotion Council of India (TPCI), Agricultural & Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), India Trade Promotion Organisation (ITPO) and Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India (ASSOCHAM). There will also be a Trade and Investment Promotion Event for the Agricultural and Food Processing sector with Indian companies and Canadian importers on the sidelines of SIAL-2023. This event is likely to be attended by 200 companies.
The visit is expected to impart further momentum to bilateral trade and investment relations.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش گوئل تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے موضوع پر چھٹے ہندوستان-کینیڈا وزارتی سطح کے مذاکرات کے لئے کینیڈا جائیں گے
08 MAY 2023 9:49AM by PIB Delhi
تجارت اور صنعت، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب پیوش گوئل، کینیڈا کی حکومت کی بین الاقوامی تجارت، برآمدات کے فروغ، چھوٹے کاروبار اور اقتصادی ترقی کی وزیر محترمہ میری این جی کے ساتھ آج اوٹاوا میں تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری پر چھٹے ہندوستان-کینیڈا وزارتی ڈائیلاگ (ایم ڈی ٹی آئی) کی بات چیت کی، مشترکہ صدارت کریں۔ ایم ڈی ٹی آئی ایک دو طرفہ طریقہ کار ہے جو تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری سے متعلق مسائل اور تعاون کے شعبوں کے وسیع میدان میں بات چیت کے لیے ادارہ جاتی طریقہ کار فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ مکالمہ مختلف موضوعات پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا جن میں ہندوستان اور کینیڈا کے درمیان باہمی تجارتی تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانا، سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینا اور تعاون، گرین ٹرانزیشن - بشمول اہم معدنیات کی بحث اور تعاون کے نئے شعبوں جیسے کہ بی 2 بی مصروفیات کو فروغ دینا۔
وزراء ہندوستان-کینیڈا سی ای پی اے (جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری معاہدہ) مذاکرات کا بھی جائزہ لیں گے۔ مارچ 2022 میں ایم ڈی ٹی آئی کی آخری میٹنگ میں، دونوں وزراء نے ایک عبوری معاہدہ یا ای پی ٹی اے (ابتدائی پیش رفت تجارتی معاہدہ) کے امکان کے ساتھ سی ای پی اے مذاکرات کا آغاز کیا۔ تب سے اب تک مذاکرات کے سات دور ہو چکے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف 9 سے 10 مئی 2023 تک ٹورنٹو کا دورہ بھی کریں گے، جہاں وہ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مختلف سرگرمیاں انجام دیں گے ۔ ان مصروفیات میں کینیڈین کمپنیوں کے سی ای اوز کے ساتھ ملاقاتیں، ہندوستانی اور کینیڈین سی ای اوز کی گول میز مذاکرات، کینیڈا میں مقیم کینیڈین اور ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ بات چیت اور مالیاتی شعبے کی گول میز مذاکرات وغیرہ شامل ہوں گی۔ وزیر موصوف کے ساتھ ایف آئی سی سی آئی کی قیادت میں ہندوستانی سی ای اوز کا وفد بھی ہوگا۔ .
وزیر موصوف ایس آئی اے ایل کینیڈا-2023 میں ہندوستانی پویلین کا افتتاح کریں گے، جو کہ 50 ممالک کے 1000 سے زیادہ قومی اور بین الاقوامی نمائش کنندگان کی شرکت کے ساتھ شمالی امریکہ کا سب سے بڑاخوراک سے متعلق اختراعات کی تجارت کی نمائش ہے۔ اس پروگرام کے ذریعہ ریٹیل، فوڈ سروس اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کی ضروریات کو پورا کیا جائےگا۔ ایس آئی اے ایل کینیڈا میں، ہندوستانی کاروباری شرکت ٹریڈ پروموشن کونسل آف انڈیا(ٹی پی سی آئی) ، ایگریکلچرل اینڈ پروسیسڈ فوڈ پروڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی(اے پی ای ڈی اے) ، انڈیا ٹریڈ پروموشن آرگنائزیشن(آئی ٹی پی او) ( آئی ٹی پی او) اور ایسوسی ایٹڈ چیمبرز آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری آف انڈیا (اے ایس ایس او سی ایچ اے ایم) کے وفد پر مشتمل ہے۔ ایس آئی اے ایل - 2023 کے موقع پر ہندوستانی کمپنیوں اور کینیڈین درآمد کنندگان کے ساتھ زرعی اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے شعبے کے لیے تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے فروغ کا ایک پروگرام بھی ہوگا۔ اس تقریب میں 200 کمپنیوں کی شرکت کا امکان ہے۔
توقع ہے کہ اس دورے سے دوطرفہ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے تعلقات کو مزید تقویت ملے گی۔