Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Sh. Piyush Goyal to visit Canada for the 6th India- Canada Ministerial Dialogue on Trade and Investment
08 MAY 2023 9:49AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal along with Hon'ble Mary Ng, Minister of International Trade, Export Promotion, Small Business and Economic Development, Government of Canada, will co-chair the discussions for the sixth India- Canada Ministerial Dialogue on Trade and Investment (MDTI) today in Ottawa. MDTI is a bilateral mechanism which provides institutional mechanism to discuss a broad spectrum of trade and investment related issues and cooperation areas. The Dialogue will focus on various themes including strengthening the Bilateral Trade Relationship between India and Canada, Investment Promotion and Cooperation, Green Transition – including Critical Minerals discussion and new Areas of Cooperation such as promoting B2B engagements.
The Ministers will also review India-Canada CEPA (Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement) negotiations. At the last MDTI meeting in March 2022, both Ministers launched the CEPA negotiations with a possibility to have an interim agreement or EPTA (Early Progress Trade Agreement). Since then, seven rounds of negotiations have been held.
The Minister will also be visiting Toronto from 9th to 10th May 2023, where he will have various engagements to promote trade & investment. These engagements will include meetings with CEOs of key Canadian companies, Round Table of Indian and Canadian CEOs, interaction with Canadian and Indian companies based in Canada and Financial Sector Round table etc. The Minister would be accompanied by a delegation of Indian CEOs led by FICCI.
The Minister will inaugurate the Indian Pavilion at SIAL CANADA-2023, which is the largest food innovation trade show in North America with participation of more than 1000 national & international exhibitors from 50 countries. The event will address the needs of the retail, food service & food processing industries. At SIAL Canada, Indian business participation consists of delegation from Trade Promotion Council of India (TPCI), Agricultural & Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), India Trade Promotion Organisation (ITPO) and Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India (ASSOCHAM). There will also be a Trade and Investment Promotion Event for the Agricultural and Food Processing sector with Indian companies and Canadian importers on the sidelines of SIAL-2023. This event is likely to be attended by 200 companies.
The visit is expected to impart further momentum to bilateral trade and investment relations.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ‘ਤੇ ਛੇਵੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ-ਕਨੇਡਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਵਾਰਤਾ ਲਈ ਕਨੇਡਾ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ
08 MAY 2023 9:49AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਕਪੜਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ, ਕਨੇਡਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਪਾਰ, ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ, ਲਘੂ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੈਰੀ ਐੱਨਜੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਜ ਓਟਾਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ (ਐੱਮਡੀਟੀਆਈ) ‘ਤੇ ਛੇਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ-ਕਨੇਡਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਦੀ ਸਹਿ-ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਦਾਇਰੇ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਐੱਮਡੀਟੀਆਈ ਇੱਕ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਨੇਡਾ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਤੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਬੀ2ਬੀ ਜੁੜਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਆਦਿ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਦੋਨੋਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭਾਰਤ-ਕਨੇਡਾ ਸੀਈਪੀਏ (ਵਿਆਪਕ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ) ਵਾਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਮਾਰਚ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੀ ਐੱਮਡੀਟੀਆਈ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ, ਦੋਵੇਂ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਅੰਤਰਿਮ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਭਾਵ ਈਪੀਟੀਏ (ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ) ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੀਈਪੀਏ ਵਾਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਉਦੋਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਸੱਤ ਰਾਊਂਡ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਾਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ 9 ਤੋਂ 10 ਮਈ 2023 ਤੱਕ ਟੋਰੰਟੋ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਨੇਡਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਨੇਡਾ ਸੀਈਓ ਗੋਲਮੇਜ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ, ਕਨੇਡਾ ਸਥਿਤ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਰਤਾਲਾਪ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੋਲਮੇਜ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹੋਦਯ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਫਿਕੀ (FICCI) ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਵੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਐੱਸਆਈਏਐੱਲ ਕਨੇਡਾ-2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੈਵੇਲੀਅਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ 50 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ 1000 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਪਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਨਾਲ ਰਿਟੇਲਫੂਡ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਅਤੇ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਐੱਸਆਈਏਐੱਲ ਕਨੇਡਾ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰੇਡ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਟੀਪੀਸੀਆਈ), ਇੰਡੀਆ ਟ੍ਰੇਡ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਔਰਗੇਨਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ (ਆਈਟੀਪੀਓ) ਅਤੇ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਟਿਡ ਚੈਂਬਰਸ ਆਵ੍ ਕਮਰਸ ਐਂਡ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਐੱਸੋਚੈਮ) ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਐੱਸਆਈਏਐੱਲ-2023 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਨੇਡਾ ਦੇ ਅਯਾਤਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ 200 ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਗਤੀ ਮਿਲਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।