Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh chairs a high-level joint meeting of Science Ministries and departments: all the Science Ministries and departments to jointly observe National Technology Day on May 11th
Principal Scientific Advisor to Government of India, Dr Ajay Kumar Sood and Secretaries of six Science Ministries and Departments, including Science & Technology, Biotechnology, CSIR, Earth Sciences, Space and Atomic Energy attend the meeting
08 MAY 2023 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing with the trend initiated by him of holding joint meetings of different scientific streams in order to break the silos and evolve a synergistic integrated approach, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh chaired a high level joint meeting of Science Ministries and departments, including Science & Technology, Biotechnology, CSIR, Earth Sciences, Space and Atomic Energy, wherein the Minister said that this year all the Science Ministries and Departments will jointly observe National Technology Day on May 11th 2023.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that this is in keeping with the whole of the government approach suggested by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and his increasing emphasis on time to time of working in synergy and breaking silos between Ministries and Departments.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that National Technology Day, celebrated on 11th May in India, highlights the achievements of tech giants, researchers, and engineers in technology in our country. This year, the focus theme of National Technology Day will be “Atal Tinkering Labs”, a pathbreaking initiative undertaken in 2016 under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to create and promote innovation StartUps and entrepreneurship via intervention at the level of school and teaching institution, in a bid to ignite the young minds.
The Minister emphasised that India has witnessed explosive growth in technological advancements in the past 9 years, thanks to the landmark reforms undertaken by the government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. National Technology Day is the perfect occasion to acknowledge the effort of scientists and engineers as growth drivers, he said.
Apart from review of the preparations for the National Technology Day to be observed on 11th May, the agenda of today’s meet were discussion on Awards rationalisation, status update on the creation of Science Media Communication Cell (SMCC) and review of relaxation in age for technical staff for appointment in projects.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, once the Science Media Communication Cell (SMCC) comes into force, the success stories of all the departments must be compiled and disseminated to common people to create general awareness among all stakeholders about India’s Scientific Prowess. He also directed that all Ministries and departments work together to disseminate information in regional languages, engage in creative content creation and preparation of daily news bulletins related to Science & Technology.
The meeting was attended by Principal Scientific Advisor to Government of India, Prof Ajay Kumar Sood and Secretaries of the Science Ministries and Departments, including Science & Technology, Biotechnology, CSIR, Earth Sciences, Space and Atomic Energy.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ نے سائنس کی وزارتوں اورمحکموں کی اعلی سطح کی مشترکہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ، سائنس کی سبھی وزارتوں اور محکموں سے 11 مئی کو ٹکنالوجی کا قومی دن مشترکہ طور پر منانے کی اپیل کی
حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر ڈاکٹر اجے کمار سود اور سا ئنس کی 6 وزارتوں اورمحکموں نیز سائنس اورٹکنالوجی ، بایو ٹکنالوجی، سی ایس آئی آر، ارضیاتی سائنسز، خلاف اورایٹمی توانائی کے سکریٹریوں نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی
08 MAY 2023 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
بندھے ٹکے اصولوں پر مبنی طریقہ کار سے انحراف کرتے ہوئے اورایک تال میل پر مبنی مربوط طریقہ کار اپناتے ہوئے مختلف سائنسی اسٹریمس کی مشترکہ میٹنگس کرنے کے سلسلے میں مرکزی وزیر کی جانب سے شروع کئے گئے رجحان کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے سائنس اورٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت آزادانہ چارج، ارضیاتی سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت آزادانہ چارج، وزیراعظم کے دفتر ، عملے اور عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اورخلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ نے سائنس کی وزارتوں اورمحکموں نیز سائنس ٹکنالوجی، بایو ٹکنالوجی، سی ایس آئی آر، ارضیاتی سائنسز، خلاف اورایٹمی توانائی کی وزارتوں کی اعلی سطح کی مشترکہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ اس میں حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر ڈاکٹر اجے کمار سود اور سا ئنس کی 6 وزارتوں اورمحکموں نیز سائنس اورٹکنالوجی ، بایو ٹکنالوجی، سی ایس آئی آر، ارضیاتی سائنسز، خلاف اورایٹمی توانائی کے سکریٹریوں نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ اس سال سائنس کی تمام وزارتیں اورمحکمے 11 مئی 2023 کو ٹکنالوجی کاقومی دن مشترکہ طو رپر منائیں گے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ نے کہاکہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کے ذریعہ تجویز کردہ حکومت کے پورے طریقہ کار کو ذہن میں رکھاجائے اور وزیراعظم کے اس نظریہ کوبھی ذہن میں رکھاجائے کہ تال میل کے کام کرنے پر زور دیا جائے اور وزارتوں اورمحکموں کے درمیان بندھے ٹکے اصولوں پر مبنی طریقہ کار سے انحراف کرتے ہوئے ایک تال میل پر مبنی مربوط طریقہ کار اپنایا جائے ۔
.ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں 11 مئی کو منایا جانے والا قومی ٹیکنالوجی کا دن ہمارے ملک میں ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں تکنیکی دنیا کے بڑے بڑے ادارے، محققین اور انجینئروں کی کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ اس سال، قومی ٹکنالوجی ڈے کا فوکس تھیم ‘‘اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبز’’ ہوگا، جو کہ 2016 میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں شروع کی گئی ایک شاندار پہل ہے تاکہ نوجوان ذہنوں میں دلچسپی پیدا کرنے کےلئے اسکول اور تدریسی ادارے کی سطح پر تشریح کے ذریعے اختراعی اسٹارٹ اپس اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کو فروغ دیا جا سکے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان نے گزشتہ 9 برسوں میں تکنیکی شعبے میں زبردست ترقی دیکھی ہے، یہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت کی طرف سے کی گئی تاریخی اصلاحات کی واہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نیشنل ٹیکنالوجی ڈے، سائنس دانوں اور انجینئروں کی ترقی کے محرکات کے طور پر کوششوں کو تسلیم کرنے کا بہترین موقع ہے۔
11 مئی کو منائے جانے والے قومی ٹیکنالوجی ڈے کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے کے علاوہ، آج کے اجلاس کے ایجنڈے میں ایوارڈز کی معقولیت، سائنس میڈیا کمیونیکیشن سیل (ایس ایم سی سی) کی تشکیل پر اسٹیٹس اپ ڈیٹ اور پروجیکٹوں میں تقرری کے لئےتکنیکی اسٹاف کے لئے عمر میں چھوٹ کاجائزہ لینا تھا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ایک بار سائنس میڈیا کمیونیکیشن سیل (ایس ایم سی سی) کے نافذ ہونے کے بعد، تمام شعبہ جات کی کامیابی کی کہانیوں کو مرتب کرکے عام لوگوں تک پہنچایا جانا چاہیے تاکہ ہندوستان کی سائنسی صلاحیت کے بارے میں تمام شراکت داروں میں عام بیداری پیدا کی جا سکے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی ہدایت کی کہ تمام وزارتیں اور محکمے علاقائی زبانوں میں معلومات پھیلانے، تخلیقی متن کی تخلیق اور سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق روزانہ نیوز بلیٹن کی تیاری میں مشغول رہنے کے لیے مل کر کام کریں۔
حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر ڈاکٹر اجے کمار سود اور سا ئنس کی 6 وزارتوں اورمحکموں نیز سائنس اورٹکنالوجی ، بایو ٹکنالوجی، سی ایس آئی آر، ارضیاتی سائنسز، خلاف اورایٹمی توانائی کے سکریٹریوں نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی