Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh chairs a high-level joint meeting of Science Ministries and departments: all the Science Ministries and departments to jointly observe National Technology Day on May 11th
Principal Scientific Advisor to Government of India, Dr Ajay Kumar Sood and Secretaries of six Science Ministries and Departments, including Science & Technology, Biotechnology, CSIR, Earth Sciences, Space and Atomic Energy attend the meeting
08 MAY 2023 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing with the trend initiated by him of holding joint meetings of different scientific streams in order to break the silos and evolve a synergistic integrated approach, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh chaired a high level joint meeting of Science Ministries and departments, including Science & Technology, Biotechnology, CSIR, Earth Sciences, Space and Atomic Energy, wherein the Minister said that this year all the Science Ministries and Departments will jointly observe National Technology Day on May 11th 2023.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that this is in keeping with the whole of the government approach suggested by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and his increasing emphasis on time to time of working in synergy and breaking silos between Ministries and Departments.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that National Technology Day, celebrated on 11th May in India, highlights the achievements of tech giants, researchers, and engineers in technology in our country. This year, the focus theme of National Technology Day will be “Atal Tinkering Labs”, a pathbreaking initiative undertaken in 2016 under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to create and promote innovation StartUps and entrepreneurship via intervention at the level of school and teaching institution, in a bid to ignite the young minds.
The Minister emphasised that India has witnessed explosive growth in technological advancements in the past 9 years, thanks to the landmark reforms undertaken by the government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. National Technology Day is the perfect occasion to acknowledge the effort of scientists and engineers as growth drivers, he said.
Apart from review of the preparations for the National Technology Day to be observed on 11th May, the agenda of today’s meet were discussion on Awards rationalisation, status update on the creation of Science Media Communication Cell (SMCC) and review of relaxation in age for technical staff for appointment in projects.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, once the Science Media Communication Cell (SMCC) comes into force, the success stories of all the departments must be compiled and disseminated to common people to create general awareness among all stakeholders about India’s Scientific Prowess. He also directed that all Ministries and departments work together to disseminate information in regional languages, engage in creative content creation and preparation of daily news bulletins related to Science & Technology.
The meeting was attended by Principal Scientific Advisor to Government of India, Prof Ajay Kumar Sood and Secretaries of the Science Ministries and Departments, including Science & Technology, Biotechnology, CSIR, Earth Sciences, Space and Atomic Energy.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने विज्ञान मंत्रालयों और विभागों की एक उच्च स्तरीय संयुक्त बैठक की अध्यक्षता की; उन्‍होंने कहा - सभी विज्ञान मंत्रालय और विभाग संयुक्त रूप से 11 मई को राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी दिवस मनाएंगे
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार, डॉ. अजय कुमार सूद और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, सीएसआईआर, पृथ्वी विज्ञान, अंतरिक्ष और परमाणु ऊर्जा सहित छह विज्ञान मंत्रालयों और विभागों के सचिव इस बैठक में शामिल हुए
08 MAY 2023 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
विरोधाभास दूर करने और एक समावेशी एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण विकसित करने के लिए विभिन्न वैज्ञानिक विधाओं की संयुक्त बैठकें आयोजित करने के बारे में उन्‍होंने जो प्रवृति शुरू की है उसे जारी रखते हुए, केंद्रीय विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और पृथ्वी विज्ञान (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, सीएसआईआर, पृथ्वी विज्ञान, अंतरिक्ष और परमाणु ऊर्जा सहित विज्ञान मंत्रालयों और विभागों की एक उच्च स्तरीय संयुक्त बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस बैठक में उन्‍होंने कहा कि इस वर्ष सभी विज्ञान मंत्रालय और विभाग संयुक्त रूप से 11 मई 2023 को राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी दिवस मनाएंगे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह निर्णय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा सुझाए गए पूरे सरकारी दृष्टिकोण के साथ समय-समय पर विभिन्‍न मंत्रालयों और विभागों के बीच तालमेल से काम करने और विरोधाभास दूर करने के बारे में उनके लगातार जोर देने के अनुरूप है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि देश में 11 मई को आयोजित किया जाने वाले राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी दिवस में हमारे देश में तकनीकी दिग्गजों, अनुसंधानकर्ताओं और इंजीनियरों द्वारा प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में अर्जित उपलब्धियों के बारे में प्रकाश डाला जाता है। इस वर्ष राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी दिवस का मुख्‍य केन्द्रित विषय "अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स" है, जो स्‍कूल और शिक्षण संस्‍थान के स्‍तर पर विभिन्‍न उपायों के माध्‍यम से नवाचार स्‍टार्टअप और उद्मिता का सृजन करने और उन्‍हें बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में 2016 में की गई एक अनूठी पहल थी ताकि युवाओं के मन को उज्‍ज्‍वल बनाया जा सके।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि प्रधानमंत्री‍ श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार द्वारा किए गए ऐतिहासिक सुधारों के कारण भारत में पिछले 9 वर्षों के दौरान तकनीकी क्षेत्र की प्रगति में महत्‍वपूर्ण उपलब्धियां हासिल हुई हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी दिवस विकास चालकों के रूप में वैज्ञानिकों और इंजीनियरों के प्रयासों को मान्‍यता देने का एक उपयुक्‍त अवसर है।
11 मई को आयोजित किए जाने वाले राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी दिवस की तैयारियों की समीक्षा करने के अलावा आज की बैठक की कार्यसूची में शामिल पुरस्कारों को युक्तिसंगत बनाना,विज्ञान मीडिया संचार सेल (एसएमसीसी) के सृजन की स्थिति को अद्यतन बनाना और इन परियोजनाओं में तकनीकी कर्मचारियों के लिए आयु में छूट देने की समीक्षा के बारे में चर्चा की गई।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि एक बार विज्ञान मीडिया संचार सेल (एसएमसीसी) लागू हो जाये तो भारत के वैज्ञानिक कौशल के बारे में सभी हितधारकों के बीच सामान्‍य जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए सभी विभागों की सफलता की कहानियों को संकलित करके उन्‍हें आम लोगों में प्रसारित किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने सभी मंत्रालयों और विभागों को क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में सूचना का प्रसार करने के लिए मिलकर काम करने, रचनात्मक विषय सामग्री का सृजन करने और विज्ञान तथा प्रौद्योगिकी से संबंधित दैनिक समाचार बुलेटिन तैयार करने का निर्देश दिया।
इस बैठक में भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार, डॉ. अजय कुमार सूद और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, सीएसआईआर, पृथ्वी विज्ञान, अंतरिक्ष तथा परमाणु ऊर्जा सहित विज्ञान मंत्रालयों और विभागों के सचिव शामिल हुए।