Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh chairs a high-level joint meeting of Science Ministries and departments: all the Science Ministries and departments to jointly observe National Technology Day on May 11th
Principal Scientific Advisor to Government of India, Dr Ajay Kumar Sood and Secretaries of six Science Ministries and Departments, including Science & Technology, Biotechnology, CSIR, Earth Sciences, Space and Atomic Energy attend the meeting
08 MAY 2023 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing with the trend initiated by him of holding joint meetings of different scientific streams in order to break the silos and evolve a synergistic integrated approach, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh chaired a high level joint meeting of Science Ministries and departments, including Science & Technology, Biotechnology, CSIR, Earth Sciences, Space and Atomic Energy, wherein the Minister said that this year all the Science Ministries and Departments will jointly observe National Technology Day on May 11th 2023.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that this is in keeping with the whole of the government approach suggested by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and his increasing emphasis on time to time of working in synergy and breaking silos between Ministries and Departments.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that National Technology Day, celebrated on 11th May in India, highlights the achievements of tech giants, researchers, and engineers in technology in our country. This year, the focus theme of National Technology Day will be “Atal Tinkering Labs”, a pathbreaking initiative undertaken in 2016 under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to create and promote innovation StartUps and entrepreneurship via intervention at the level of school and teaching institution, in a bid to ignite the young minds.
The Minister emphasised that India has witnessed explosive growth in technological advancements in the past 9 years, thanks to the landmark reforms undertaken by the government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. National Technology Day is the perfect occasion to acknowledge the effort of scientists and engineers as growth drivers, he said.
Apart from review of the preparations for the National Technology Day to be observed on 11th May, the agenda of today’s meet were discussion on Awards rationalisation, status update on the creation of Science Media Communication Cell (SMCC) and review of relaxation in age for technical staff for appointment in projects.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, once the Science Media Communication Cell (SMCC) comes into force, the success stories of all the departments must be compiled and disseminated to common people to create general awareness among all stakeholders about India’s Scientific Prowess. He also directed that all Ministries and departments work together to disseminate information in regional languages, engage in creative content creation and preparation of daily news bulletins related to Science & Technology.
The meeting was attended by Principal Scientific Advisor to Government of India, Prof Ajay Kumar Sood and Secretaries of the Science Ministries and Departments, including Science & Technology, Biotechnology, CSIR, Earth Sciences, Space and Atomic Energy.

ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക മന്ത്രാലയം
2023 മെയ് 11-ന് ദേശീയ സാങ്കേതിക ദിനാചരണത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് ശാസ്ത്ര മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളുടെയും വകുപ്പുകളുടെയും ഉന്നതതല സംയുക്ത യോഗത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ഡോ ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ചു
08 MAY 2023 12:13PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: മെയ് 8, 2023
2023 മെയ് 11-ന് ദേശീയ സാങ്കേതിക ദിനാചരണത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് കേന്ദ്ര ശാസ്ത്ര-സാങ്കേതിക സഹമന്ത്രി ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ്, ശാസ്ത്ര-സാങ്കേതിക, ബയോടെക്‌നോളജി, സി.എസ്.ഐ.ആർ, ഭൂമി ശാസ്ത്രം, ബഹിരാകാശം, ആണവോർജം ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള ശാസ്ത്ര മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളുടെയും വകുപ്പുകളുടെയും ഉന്നതതല സംയുക്ത യോഗത്തിൽ അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ചു.
ഈ വർഷം എല്ലാ ശാസ്ത്ര മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളും വകുപ്പുകളും സംയുക്തമായി ദിനം ആചരിക്കുമെന്ന് ഡോ ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു. കഴിഞ്ഞ 9 വർഷത്തിനിടയിൽ നിരവധി പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങളിലൂടെ ഇന്ത്യ സാങ്കേതിക മുന്നേറ്റങ്ങളിൽ വിപ്ലവകരമായ വളർച്ചയ്ക്ക് സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിച്ചു. ഈ വർഷത്തെ ദേശീയ സാങ്കേതിക ദിനത്തിന്റെ പ്രമേയം 2016 ൽ ആരംഭിച്ച "അടൽ ടിങ്കറിംഗ് ലാബ്സ്" പദ്ധതിയാണ്. സ്കൂൾ-അധ്യാപന സ്ഥാപന തലത്തിലുള്ള ഇടപെടലിലൂടെ നൂതന സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകളും സംരംഭകത്വവും സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുമായാണ് സംരംഭം ആരംഭിച്ചത്.
സയൻസ് മീഡിയ കമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻ സെൽ (SMCC) പ്രാബല്യത്തിൽ വന്നാൽ എല്ലാ വകുപ്പുകളുടെയും വിജയഗാഥകൾ സമാഹരിച്ച് സാധാരണക്കാരിൽ എത്തിക്കുകയും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ശാസ്ത്രീയ വൈദഗ്ധ്യത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് എല്ലാ പങ്കാളികൾക്കും പൊതുവായ അവബോധം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യണമെന്ന് ഡോ ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു.
എല്ലാ മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളും വകുപ്പുകളും പ്രാദേശിക ഭാഷകളിൽ ശാസ്ത്ര-സാങ്കേതിക മേഖലയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വിവരങ്ങൾ പ്രചരിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും ക്രിയാത്മകമായ ഉള്ളടക്കം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനും ദൈനംദിന വാർത്താ ബുള്ളറ്റിനുകൾ തയ്യാറാക്കുന്നതിനും ഒരുമിച്ച് പ്രവർത്തിക്കണമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു.
യോഗത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാരിന്റെ പ്രിൻസിപ്പൽ സയന്റിഫിക് അഡ്വൈസർ പ്രൊഫ. അജയ് കുമാർ സൂദ് ശാസ്ത്ര-സാങ്കേതിക, ബയോടെക്നോളജി, സിഎസ്ഐആർ, ഭൂമി ശാസ്ത്രം, ബഹിരാകാശം, ആണവോർജം ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള ശാസ്ത്ര മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളുടെയും വകുപ്പുകളുടെയും സെക്രട്ടറിമാർ എന്നിവർ പങ്കെടുത്തു.