Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh chairs a high-level joint meeting of Science Ministries and departments: all the Science Ministries and departments to jointly observe National Technology Day on May 11th
Principal Scientific Advisor to Government of India, Dr Ajay Kumar Sood and Secretaries of six Science Ministries and Departments, including Science & Technology, Biotechnology, CSIR, Earth Sciences, Space and Atomic Energy attend the meeting
08 MAY 2023 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing with the trend initiated by him of holding joint meetings of different scientific streams in order to break the silos and evolve a synergistic integrated approach, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh chaired a high level joint meeting of Science Ministries and departments, including Science & Technology, Biotechnology, CSIR, Earth Sciences, Space and Atomic Energy, wherein the Minister said that this year all the Science Ministries and Departments will jointly observe National Technology Day on May 11th 2023.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that this is in keeping with the whole of the government approach suggested by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and his increasing emphasis on time to time of working in synergy and breaking silos between Ministries and Departments.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that National Technology Day, celebrated on 11th May in India, highlights the achievements of tech giants, researchers, and engineers in technology in our country. This year, the focus theme of National Technology Day will be “Atal Tinkering Labs”, a pathbreaking initiative undertaken in 2016 under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to create and promote innovation StartUps and entrepreneurship via intervention at the level of school and teaching institution, in a bid to ignite the young minds.
The Minister emphasised that India has witnessed explosive growth in technological advancements in the past 9 years, thanks to the landmark reforms undertaken by the government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. National Technology Day is the perfect occasion to acknowledge the effort of scientists and engineers as growth drivers, he said.
Apart from review of the preparations for the National Technology Day to be observed on 11th May, the agenda of today’s meet were discussion on Awards rationalisation, status update on the creation of Science Media Communication Cell (SMCC) and review of relaxation in age for technical staff for appointment in projects.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, once the Science Media Communication Cell (SMCC) comes into force, the success stories of all the departments must be compiled and disseminated to common people to create general awareness among all stakeholders about India’s Scientific Prowess. He also directed that all Ministries and departments work together to disseminate information in regional languages, engage in creative content creation and preparation of daily news bulletins related to Science & Technology.
The meeting was attended by Principal Scientific Advisor to Government of India, Prof Ajay Kumar Sood and Secretaries of the Science Ministries and Departments, including Science & Technology, Biotechnology, CSIR, Earth Sciences, Space and Atomic Energy.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
அனைத்து அறிவியல் அமைச்சகங்களும், துறைகளும் மே 11 அன்று தேசிய தொழில் நுட்ப தினத்தை கூட்டாக கடைப்பிடிப்பதற்கான உயர்நிலை கூட்டுக்கூட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தலைமை தாங்கினார்
08 MAY 2023 12:13PM by PIB Chennai
அனைத்து அறிவியல் அமைச்சகங்களும், துறைகளும் மே 11 அன்று தேசிய தொழில் நுட்ப தினத்தை இந்த ஆண்டு கூட்டாக கடைப்பிடிக்கின்றன என்று மத்திய அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), புவி அறிவியல் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு, ஓய்வூதியங்கள், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்தார். இதற்கான ஏற்பாடுகள் பற்றி இன்று நடைபெற்ற கூட்டத்தில் அவர் ஆய்வு செய்தார். இந்த கூட்டத்தில் அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம், உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பம், சிஎஸ்ஐஆர், புவி அறிவியல், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித்துறை உள்ளிட்ட அறிவியல் அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
இந்த ஆண்டு தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப தினத்திற்கு “அடல் டிங்கரிங் ஆய்வுக் கூடங்கள்” என்பது மையப்பொருளாக இருக்கும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். தொழில்நுட்ப வல்லுனர்கள், ஆய்வாளர்கள், தொழில்நுட்ப துறைச்சார்ந்த பொறியாளர்கள் ஆகியோரின் சாதனைகளை எடுத்துரைப்பதாக தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப தினம் கொண்டாடப்படும் என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். வளர்ச்சியை இயக்குவதில் விஞ்ஞானிகள் மற்றும் பொறியாளர்களின் முயற்சியை அங்கீகரிக்கும் தருணமாக தேசிய அறிவியல் தினம் விளங்குகிறது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் வெகுவாக வளர்ச்சியடைந்துள்ளன என்று கூறிய அமைச்சர், இதற்கு பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியால் தலைமை தாங்கப்படும் அரசு மேற்கொள்ளும் சிறப்புமிக்க சீர்திருத்தங்களே காரணம் என்று கூறினார்.
தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப தினத்தில் வழங்கப்படும் விருதுகள் பற்றியும், அறிவியல் ஊடக தகவல் பிரிவு உருவாக்குவதில் தற்போதைய நிலைப்பற்றியும், அறிவியல் ஆய்வு திட்டங்களுக்கு தொழில்நுட்ப ஊழியர்கள் நியமனத்துக்கான வயது வரம்பு தளர்வு பற்றியும் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டதாக டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
இன்றைய கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய அரசின் அறிவியல் முதன்மை ஆலோசகர், பேராசிரியர் அஜய் குமார் சூத், அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம், உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பம், சிஎஸ்ஐஆர், புவி அறிவியல், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித்துறை உள்ளிட்ட அறிவியல் அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் துறைகளின் செயலாளர்கள் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.