Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MoHUA and MoR jointly ink MoU with JICA for Project SMART
08 MAY 2023 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) and Ministry of Railways jointly signed an MoU with Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) for ‘Station Area Development along Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail’ (Project-SMART). Project-SMART envisages to develop surrounding areas of Mumbai - Ahmedabad High Speed Railway (MAHSR) Stations to enhance accessibility and convenience of commuters & other stakeholders and to promote economic activities in the vicinity of station areas. The project would facilitate and enhance institutional capacity of State Governments, Municipal Corporations and Urban Development Authorities to plan, develop and manage surrounding areas of MAHSR stations. The MoU was inked for four High Speed Rail Stations- Sabarmati, Surat in Gujarat and Virar and Thane in Maharashtra; out of 12 stations in-route. Surat, Virar and Thane are Green field while Sabarmati is a Brown field development.
MoHUA, Govts. of Gujarat, Maharashtra and JICA are organizing a series of Seminars and field visits for the Project–SMART in Delhi, Ahmedabad and Mumbai. The first seminar of the Series has been organized at Nirman Bhawan, New Delhi on 8th May, 2023; wherein officers from Japan Embassy, JICA HQ, JICA India Office, JICA experts’ team, Ministry of Railway, National High Speed Rail Corporation Limited, MoHUA, TCPO deliberated.
The deliberations of the Seminars would contribute in preparation of ‘Station Area Development Plans’ for Sabarmati, Surat, Virar and Thane HSR Stations and model handbook, containing experiences and methodologies adopted in Japan, India and other countries for Transit Oriented Development (TOD) and Station Area Development.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم اوایچ یو اے) اور ریلوے کی وزارت(ایم اوآر) نے، مشترکہ طور پر جے آئی سی اے کے ساتھ پروجیکٹ اسمارٹ کے لیے، مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
08 MAY 2023 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم اوایچ یو اے) اور ریلوے کی وزارت نے مشترکہ طور پر، جاپان انٹرنیشنل کوآپریشن ایجنسی (جے آئی سی اے) کے ساتھ ’ممبئی-احمد آباد ہائی اسپیڈ ریل کے اطراف اسٹیشن ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ‘ (پروجیکٹ-اسمارٹ) کے لیے، ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ پروجیکٹ- اسمارٹ، ممبئی - احمد آباد ہائی اسپیڈ ریلوے(ایم اےایچ ایس آر) اسٹیشنوں کے آس پاس کے علاقوں کو ترقی دینے کا تصور کرتا ہے تاکہ مسافروں اور دیگر شراکت داروں کی رسائی اور سہولت کو بڑھایا جاسکے اور اسٹیشن کے علاقوں کے آس پاس معاشی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ، ریاستی حکومتوں، میونسپل کارپوریشنوں اور شہری ترقیاتی اتھارٹیز کی ایم اے ایچ ایس آر اسٹیشنوں کے ارد گرد کے علاقوں کی منصوبہ بندی، ترقی اور انتظام کرنے کے لیے ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرے گا۔ مفاہمت نامہ پر چار ہائی اسپیڈ ریل اسٹیشنوں کے لیے دستخط کیے گئے تھے- گجرات میں سابرمتی، سورت اور مہاراشٹر میں ویرار اور تھانے؛ سورت، کےراستے میں 12 اسٹیشنوں میں سے، ویرار اور تھانے گرین فیلڈ ہیں جبکہ سابرمتی براؤن فیلڈ کی ترقی ہے۔
ایم اوایچ یو اے، گجرات، مہاراشٹر کی حکومتیں اور جےآئی سی اے، پروجیکٹ – اسمارٹ کے لیے دہلی، احمد آباد اور ممبئی میں سیمینار اور فیلڈ وزٹ کا ایک سلسلہ منعقد کر رہے ہیں ۔ سیریز کا پہلا سیمینار 8 مئی 2023 کو تعمیر بھون، نئی دہلی میں منعقد کیا گیا ہے۔؛جس میں جاپان ایمبیسی، جے آئی سی اے ہیڈ کواٹر، جے آئی سی اے کے ہندوستانی دفتر، جے آئی سی اے کے ماہرین کی ٹیم، وزارت ریلوے، نیشنل ہائی سپیڈ ریل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ،ایم او ایچ یواے، ٹی سی پی او کے افسران نے غور و خوض کیا۔
سیمینار کے مباحثے، سابرمتی، سورت، ویرار اور تھانے ایچ ایس آر اسٹیشنوں کے لیے ’اسٹیشن ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ پلانز‘ اور ماڈل ہینڈ بک کی تیاری میں معاون ثابت ہوں گے، جس میں جاپان، ہندوستان اور دیگر ممالک میں ٹرانزٹ اورینٹڈ ڈیولپمنٹ (ٹی او ڈی) اور اسٹیشن ایریا ڈویلپمنٹ کے لئے اختیار کردہ تجربات اور طریقہ کار شامل ہو گے۔